Try 1 month for 99¢

Waunakee senior Kiana Schmitt was named to the first team in Division 1 on the Wisconsin Volleyball Coaches Association all-state team for girls volleyball in 2018. 

Mount Horeb junior Elise Goetzinger was named to the first team in Division 2. 

Waterloo sophomore Brooke Mosher and Marshall senior Bailey Neuberger were named to the first team in Division 3. 

WISCONSIN VOLLEYBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

2018 ALL-STATE TEAMS

DIVISION 1

First team

Addie Barnes, sr., Neenah (unanimous); Aubrey Hamilton, jr., Hartland Arrowhead (unanimous); Tayler Alden, jr., Oconomowoc; Kaley Blake, jr., Burlington; Alayna Jansky, sr., Mukwonago; Kayce Litzau, sr., Greendale; Samantha Naber, so., Burlington; Kiara Reinhardt, jr., Cedarburg; Kiana Schmitt, sr., Waunakee; McKenna Wucherer, fr., Brookfield Central.

Second team

Emily Banitt, jr., River Falls; Maddie Berezowitz, sr., Burlington; Ashley Guenveur, sr., Menomonee Falls; Maddie Koch, sr., Ashwaubenon; Kayla Kraus, sr., Neenah; Dru Kuck, sr., Sheboygan North; Karlie McNabb, jr., Sun Prairie; Erin Powers, jr., Mukwonago; Sarah Schrader, jr., Sussex Hamilton; Laura Shoopman, sr., Westosha Central.

Honorable mention

Emily Alan, jr., Burlington; Elizabeth Binder, so., Sheboygan North; Paige Brandenburg, sr., Wausau West; Hannah Brown, sr., Germantown; Caitlin Crawford, jr., Oconomowoc; Sheridan Dettman, sr., Watertown; Olivia Dir, jr., Union Grove; Katie DiRaimondo, jr., Manitowoc; Madeleine Ellegard, sr., Glendale Nicolet; Abby Gardner, so., Mukwonago; Mariah Grunze, so., Waterford; Coley Haggard, sr., Burlington.

Maddie Haines, jr., Kenosha Indian Trail; Morgan Jensen, sr., Sun Prairie; Ayona Johnson, sr., Madison LaFollette; Gabby Johnson, sr., Stevens Point; Makenna Krause, sr., Hortonville; Kayla Lass, sr., Stevens Point; Karina Leber, jr., Wilmot; Sierra Lee, sr., Westosha Central; Karlee Lois, jr., Union Grove; Milla Malik, jr., Waunakee; Sarah Malone, sr., Waunakee; Grace Mans, sr., Fort Atkinson.

Nicole Martin, sr., Greendale; Sara Maslowski, sr., Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels; Brianna Merkel, sr., Franklin; Kennedy Muff, sr., Westosha Central; Anna Myklebust, sr., Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels; Taylor Ohm, sr., Hartford; Halle Olson, jr., River Falls; McKenna Packer, sr., Sussex Hamilton; Sidney Paulson, jr., West Bend West; Hannah Powers, sr., Mukwonago; Nicole Pozorski, jr., Mukwonago; Skylar Rickstad, sr., Wausau West.

Kaleigh Roepke, sr., Waunakee; Isabelle Schauer, sr., Watertown; Elise Schneider, jr., Hartland Arrowhead; Taylor Seney, sr., Oak Creek; Elle Shult, sr., Oconomowoc; Emma Szypszak, sr., Mequon Homestead; Chloe Tome, sr., Wauwatosa East; McKenna Warnock, sr., Monona Grove; Maddie Weyker, jr., Brookfield Central; McKenzie Winker, sr., Holmen; Anna Wolf, so., River Falls.

DIVISION 2

First team

Grace Beyer, sr., Wisconsin Lutheran (unanimous); Elise Goetzinger, jr., Mount Horeb (unanimous); Ariana Miller, sr., Jackson Kettle Moraine Lutheran (unanimous); Brianna Scuric, sr., East Troy (unanimous); Julia Treichel, jr., Wisconsin Lutheran (unanimous); Hannah Vanden Berg, sr., Little Chute (unanimous); Katie Winkler, so., East Troy (unanimous); Kelsie Belfiori, sr., Merrill; Grace Post, sr., Bloomer; Jacqueline Smith, jr., Eagle River Northland Pines.

Second team

Janae Antosch, sr., Mosinee; Chyna Bacchus, sr., University School of Milwaukee; Ashley East, sr., McFarland; Cecelia Huhn, sr., Plymouth; Madison Jakscht, sr., East Troy; Gabby Murray, sr., Appleton Xavier; Kaitlyn Riley, so., Waukesha Catholic Memorial; Cassie Schlitz, sr., Luxemburg-Casco; Carissa Sundholm, sr., Wisconsin Lutheran; Abigail Widiker, sr., Hammond St. Croix Central.

Honorable mention

Kamry Albrecht, jr., Medford; Hattie Bray, so., Wautoma; Claire Bresser, sr., Waupun; Alysha Brickl, sr., Chilton; Jenna Charron, sr., Appleton Fox Valley Lutheran; Jenna Chaussee, sr., Chilton; Carly Clausen, jr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial; Ella Collins, jr., Lakeside Lutheran; Caroline Craig, jr., Madison Edgewood; Bekah Day, jr., Luxemburg-Casco; Caroline Dragani, sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial; Morgan Dunn, sr., Wisconsin Lutheran.

Carissa Egelseer, sr., Jackson Kettle Moraine Lutheran; Erin Eggers, jr., McFarland; Gianna Feld, jr., Jackson Kettle Moraine Lutheran; Elizabeth Gregorski, sr., Appleton Xavier; Tienna Gruber, jr., River Valley; Kampbell Hehr, sr., Walworth Big Foot; Ali Hoffman, jr., River Valley; Jadyn Holman, sr., Mount Horeb; Ashley Lange, sr., Mount Horeb; Anna Mueller, sr., Madison Edgewood; Hanna Nest, sr., Mosinee; Emma Oelhafen, jr., Appleton Xavier.

Natalie Ring, fr., Madison Edgewood; Gabi Roemer, sr., Little Chute; Megan Schroeder, sr., Merrill; Natalie Tesch, so., Wisconsin Lutheran; Elizabeth Truckenbrod, so., Jackson Kettle Moraine Lutheran; Brooke Voigt, sr., Jackson Kettle Moraine Lutheran; Katherine Walch, jr., Green Bay Notre Dame; Jenna Weinfurt, sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial; Emily Wendt, jr., East Troy; Paige Wicklund, jr., Mosinee; Linnea Willer, so., Freedom.

DIVISION 3

First team

Rachel Aasby, sr., Oshkosh Lourdes (unanimous); Jenna McNally, sr., Grantsburg (unanimous); Brooke Mosher, so., Waterloo (unanimous); Mazie Nagel, sr., Stratford (unanimous); Morgan Radtke, sr., Elk Mound (unanimous); Keri Walker, sr., Jackson Living Word Lutheran (unanimous); Brinley Wood, sr., Cuba City (unanimous); Lexi Donarski, jr., La Crosse Aquinas; Bailey Neuberger, sr., Marshall; Jennifer O’Keefe, sr., Lake Country Lutheran.

Honorable mention

Ashlee Adler, jr., Wisconsin Heights; Sydney Anderson, sr., Neenah St. Mary; Courtney Becker, jr., La Crosse Aquinas; Cora Behnke, so., Oconto; Autumn Bornick, sr., Princeton/Green Lake; Emily Bruckschen, jr., Howards Grove; Courtney Busch, sr., Cuba City; Alyssa Dachel, sr., Colfax; Jadyn Dahlke, sr., Stratford; Chloe Gruszynski, jr., Crivitz; Rachael Heittola, sr., Belleville.

Sidney Hoverman, jr., St. Croix Falls; Ania Hyatt, jr., Cumberland; Abbey Johnson, sr., Brodhead; Karissa Kaminski, fr., Howards Grove; Karah Kluck, sr., Stevens Point Pacelli; McKenna Krall, jr., Stratford; Jolie Larson, sr., Racine Prairie; Kameri Meredith, jr., Colfax; Olivia Ohnstad, jr., Grantsburg; Gianna Vollrath, fr., Fall Creek; Joslyn Wolff, so., Waterloo.

DIVISION 4

First team

Makaylee Kuhn, sr., Hilbert (unanimous); Taylor Langmeier, sr., River Ridge (unanimous); Maggie Craker, so., Chippewa Falls McDonell; Marissa Gilbertson, sr., Clayton; Selena Levendoski, sr., Clayton; Katie Mattson, sr., Luck; Chloe Schmit, sr., Randolph; Sammie Seib, so., Burlington Catholic Central; Skylar White, jr., River Ridge; JoLea Woreck, sr., Randolph.

Honorable mention

Jaedyn Bussewitz, sr., Clayton; Kenadi Diedrich, sr., Athens; Sophie Dougherty, sr., Benton; Jora Hughes, sr., Randolph; Mackenzie Krach, sr., Wausau Newman; Cassidy Maroszek, sr., Mosinee Wisconsin Valley Lutheran; Monika Minniecheske, sr., Tigerton; Jessica Mitchell, sr., Hillsboro; Aubrey Schoeneman, jr., Mercer; Lauren Shields, jr., Wausau Newman; Bailey Thompson, sr., Mercer; Ella Torkelson, jr., Mercer.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.