Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Updated prep signing day/period list: Area athletes are making their college decisions official

Updated prep signing day/period list: Area athletes are making their college decisions official

{{featured_button_text}}

So much has been different about 2020.

That is certainly true of the latest NCAA signing/commitment period, which began Wednesday, for the prep National Letter of Intent.

Schools in the area often held signing/commitment ceremonies, with gatherings of people – including families, friends, classmates, coaches and teachers – to celebrate their seniors making commitments to universities. Those still might take place, but those that do will likely be in a much smaller fashion and set up differently than in the past.

For example, Verona athletic director Joel Zimba said Verona scheduled a small signing day event at 4 p.m. Wednesday (Nov. 11) for four students: Alyssa Bostley (softball, Creighton University); Jacob Kisting (baseball, Bradley University); Katie (Catherine) Pederson (softball, Bradley University); Ryan Taylor (baseball, University of Central Florida).

They will have five minutes to enter the fieldhouse with their immediate family, remain masked, take a picture in the fieldhouse and then exit the building, according to Zimba.

Verona has slotted enough time between each group to disinfect the station where photos are taken prior to the next family entering.

At Madison Edgewood, three of its six student-athletes who are committing planned to sign Wednesday: Maya Alberts (women’s soccer, St. John’s University, New York); Ally Cruz (women’s soccer, University of Wisconsin); and Sarah Lazar (women’s basketball, Saint Louis University).

Edgewood indicated there would be limited attendance and the ceremony was to be live streamed, scheduled for 10:30 a.m. Wednesday, on Facebook Live on the school’s page.

Another example was a Facebook Live stream on the Marshall girls basketball Facebook page of Laura Nickel signing with Northern Illinois for women’s basketball at 4 p.m. Wednesday and Anna Lutz signing with UW-Milwaukee for women’s basketball at 4:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Among highlights for the area during the signing period will be a large contingent of players making official their commitments for baseball and women’s basketball.

Other girls basketball commitments included three Beaver Dam girls basketball players, including Maty Wilke, who selected the University of Wisconsin.

Also, twins Abby and Maddi Bremel of Madison West committed to the University of St. Thomas in Minnesota and plan to play women’s tennis.


NATIONAL SIGNING DAY | AREA SIGNINGS

High school college decisions and commitments during the Prep National Letter of Intent signing period Nov. 11-18, 2020.

Commitments in this list were reported by schools or other sources and will be periodically updated as additional signings are reported.

National Letters of Intent are signed for NCAA Division I and Division II, but aren’t for Division III.

This list was most recently updated at 1:29 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 28.

School athletic directors and coaches with updates (including photos) should email them to PrepZone@madison.com (or jmasson@madison.com). 

AREA SCHOOLS

COMMITMENTS BY SPORT

Women’s sports

Women’s basketball

Naomi Breunig, Sauk Prairie, Winona State (Minnesota)

Katie Hildebrandt, McFarland, North Dakota State

Katie Hildebrandt photo

Katie Hildebrandt, McFarland, signing day, Nov. 11, 2020, women's basketball, North Dakota State 

Paige Hodgson, Beaver Dam, Northern Kentucky

Paige Hodgson Signing Day

Paige Hodgson (middle), who will be a senior on the Beaver Dam girls basketball team, signs her NCAA National Letter of Intent to continue her basketball career at Division I Northern Kentucky University beginning in 2021-22.

Natalie Jens, Beaver Dam, Minnesota-Moorhead

Sarah Lazar, Madison Edgewood, Saint Louis University

Anna Lutz, Marshall, UW-Milwaukee

Teya Maas, Watertown, Bryant & Stratton College (Nov. 17)

Elena Maier, Waunakee, Kent State 

Elena Maier photo

Waunakee's Elena Maier, women's basketball, Kent State, Nov. 11, 2020 

Mia Morel, Madison Memorial, California Baptist (Madison Memorial typically does its recognition in the spring for all dates and commitment levels to be included)

Laura Nickel, Marshall, Northern Illinois

Laura Nickel photo

Marshall freshman Laura Nickel looks to shoot over Wisconsin Dells junior Katelyn Meister during the first half of Thursday's WIAA Division 3 state semifinal game at the Resch Center in Ashwaubenon.

Avalon Uecke, Watertown, Bryant & Stratton College

Maty Wilke, Beaver Dam, University of Wisconsin

Maty Wilke Action Photo For All-Area

Beaver Dam’s Maty Wilke drives towards the basket during the second half of the Golden Beavers' Badger North Conference-clinching 63-40 win at DeForest on Feb. 13. The junior scored a game-high 25 points in the victory over the Norskies, who finished as the conference runner-up. 

Women’s golf

Sophie Denure, Portage, UW-La Crosse

Sophie Denure

Portage senior Sophie Denure follows her tee shot on the par-5 first hole at Wild Rock Golf Course during Monday's dual meet against Wisconsin Dells.

Caylie Kotlowski, Stoughton, UW-Green Bay

Women's rowing

Brooke Ruszkiewicz, Middleton, University of Minnesota

Women’s soccer

Maya Alberts, Madison Edgewood, St. John’s University, New York

Giadi Bambi, Madison West, Grinnell College

Ally Cruz, Madison Edgewood, University of Wisconsin

Hailey Rothwell, Madison Edgewood, Creighton University

Kaitlyn Schwass, Oregon, University of Mary (North Dakota) 

Softball

Alyssa Bostley, Verona, Creighton University

Alyssa Bostley photo

Verona's Alyssa Bostley has signed to play softball at Creighton University.

Katie (Catherine) Pederson, Verona, Bradley University

Katie Pederson photo

From left, Verona's Katie Pederson, Meghan Anderson and Maddie Patten celebrate a 2-0 victory over Sun Prairie on May 7.

Taylor Roughen, Lake Mills, Bryant & Stratton College

Nicole Schmitt, Madison Edgewood, University of Minnesota-Duluth

Women’s swimming

Brianna Back, Monona Grove, Northern State University in South Dakota 

Ava Boehning, DeForest, University of Missouri-St. Louis

Sofia Bormett, Stoughton, Marshall University 

Sienna Sirek Kreye, Madison West, Minnesota State-Mankato

Sienna Sirek Kreye photo

Sienna Sirek Kreye, Madison West, swimming (Minnesota-Mankato), Nov. 11, 2020. 

Kaitlyn Peters, Middleton, University of the Incarnate Word in San Antonio, Texas Natalie Schick, Madison West, Rutgers University

Natalie Schick photo

Madison West's Natalie Schick, swimming (Rutgers), Nov. 11, 2020. 

Bridget Sullivan, Madison West, UNLV

Bridget Sullivan photo

Bridget Sullivan, Madison West, swimming (UNLV), Nov. 11, 2020 

Women’s tennis

Abby Bremel, Madison West, University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)

Maddi Bremel, Madison West, University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) 

Prep girls tennis photo: Madison West twins Abby and Maddi Bremel

Abby (left) and Maddi Bremel, a pair of sophomore twins, have thrived in the No. 2 and No. 1 singles spots for the Madison West girls tennis team. The two take a combined record of 48-9 into this week's Big Eight Conference tournament.

Women's triathlon

Bella Chirafisi, Middleton, University of Denver 

Women’s volleyball

Payton Addink, Sun Prairie, University of Minnesota-Duluth

Haley Allen, Beaver Dam, University of Illinois-Springfield

Jada Cerniglia, Middleton, Northern Illinois 

Ella Foti, Madison Edgewood, Marquette University

Brooke Mosher, Waterloo, University of Illinois

Brooke Mosher photo

Waterloo's Brooke Mosher (22) hits the ball over the net as Madison Edgewood's Addie Schmotzer (7) and Ella Foti (9) put p a block in the first set during a volleyball invitational at Waterloo High School in Waterloo, Wis., Saturday, Oct. 3, 2020. AMBER ARNOLD, STATE JOURNAL

Men’s sports

Baseball

Josh Caron, Sun Prairie, Nebraska

Josh Caron photo

Josh Caron, Sun Prairie, signing day, Nov. 11, 2020, baseball, Nebraska 

Steve, Josh, Becky Caron 

Justin Hausser, DeForest, UW-Milwaukee

Keagon Kaufmann, DeForest, UW-Milwaukee

Mason Kirchberg, DeForest, UW-Oshkosh

Jacob Kisting, Verona, Bradley University

Liam Moreno, Sun Prairie, Missouri State

Liam Moreno

Liam Moreno, Sun Prairie, signing day, Nov. 11, 2020, baseball, Missouri State. 

Leo, Liam, Luciana, Stephanie Moreno. 

Carson Shepard, Sun Prairie, Ohio University

Carson Shepard photo

Carson Shepard, Sun Prairie, signing day, Nov. 11, 2020, baseball, Ohio University 

Ryan Taylor, Verona, University of Central Florida

Aidan Williams, Middleton, Milwaukee Area Technical College 

Aidan Williams photo

Aidan Williams, Middleton baseball 

Kyle Yu, Madison Memorial, Winona State, Minnesota

Men’s basketball

Cade Meyer, Monroe, UW-Green Bay 

Football (later signing date)

Gabe Finley, DeForest, Central College, Iowa

Trace Grundahl, DeForest, UW-Whitewater

Men's golf 

Jacob Beckman, Middleton, University of Wisconsin (UW reported) 

Lacrosse

Bennet Girten, DeForest, Lindenwood University

Region schools 

Baseball

Liam Stumpf, Mineral Point, Missouri State

COMMITMENTS BY SCHOOL

Beaver Dam

Haley Allen, women’s volleyball, University of Illinois-Springfield

Paige Hodgson, women’s basketball, Northern Kentucky

Natalie Jens, women’s basketball, Minnesota State-Moorhead

Maty Wilke, women’s basketball, University of Wisconsin

DeForest

Ava Boehning, women's swimming, University of Missouri-St. Louis

Gabe Finley, football, Central College, Iowa

Bennet Girten, men’s lacrosse, Lindenwood University

Trace Grundahl, football, UW-Whitewater

Justin Hausser, baseball, UW-Milwaukee

Keagon Kaufmann, baseball, UW-Milwaukee

Mason Kirchberg, baseball, UW-Oshkosh

Lake Mills 

Taylor Roughen, softball, Bryant & Stratton College 

Madison Edgewood

Maya Alberts, women’s soccer, St. John’s University, New York (Nov. 11)

Ally Cruz, women’s soccer, University of Wisconsin (Nov. 11)

Ella Foti, women’s volleyball, Marquette University (signing later)

Sarah Lazar, women’s basketball, Saint Louis University (Nov. 11)

Hailey Rothwell, women’s soccer, Creighton University (signing later) 

Nicole Schmitt, softball, University of Minnesota-Duluth (signing later) 

Madison Memorial

Mia Morel, women’s basketball, California Baptist (Madison Memorial typically does its recognition in the spring for all dates and commitment levels to be included)

Kyle Yu, baseball, Winona State, Minnesota 

Madison West

Giadi Bambi, women’s soccer, Grinnell College, Iowa

Abby Bremel, women’s tennis, University of St. Thomas, Minnesota

Maddi Bremel, women’s tennis, University of St. Thomas, Minnesota

Sienna Sirek Kreye, women's swimming, Minnesota State-Mankato 

Natalie Schick, women’s swimming, Rutgers University

Bridget Sullivan, women’s swimming, UNLV

Marshall

Anna Lutz, women’s basketball, UW-Milwaukee

Laura Nickel, women’s basketball, Northern Illinois

McFarland

Katie Hildebrandt, women’s basketball, North Dakota State

Middleton  

Jacob Beckman, men's golf, University of Wisconsin (UW reported) 

Jada Cerniglia, women's volleyball, Northern Illinois 

Bella Chirafisi, women's triathlon, University of Denver 

Kaitlyn Peters, women's swimming, University of the Incarnate Word, San Antonio, Texas 

Brooke Ruszkiewicz, women's rowing, University of Minnesota 

Aidan Williams, baseball, Milwaukee Area Technical College 

Monona Grove 

Brianna Back, women's swimming, Northern State University, South Dakota. 

Monroe

Cade Meyer, men’s basketball, UW-Green Bay 

Oregon 

Kaitlyn Schwass, women's soccer, University of Mary, North Dakota. 

Portage

Sophie Denure, women’s golf, UW-La Crosse

Sauk Prairie

Naomi Breunig, women’s basketball, Winona State (Minnesota)

Stoughton 

Sofia Bormett, women's swimming, Marshall University

Caylie Kotlowski, women's golf, UW-Green Bay 

Sun Prairie (partial list that was reported, full list being finalized by Sun Prairie athletic director Eric Nee)

Payton Addink, women's volleyball, University of Minnesota-Duluth

Josh Caron, baseball, Nebraska

Liam Moreno, baseball, Missouri State

Carson Shepard, baseball, Ohio University

Verona

Alyssa Bostley, softball, Creighton University

Jacob Kisting, baseball, Bradley University

Katie (Catherine) Pederson, softball, Bradley University

Ryan Taylor, baseball, University of Central Florida

Waunakee 

Elena Maier, women's basketball, Kent State 

Waterloo

Brooke Mosher, women’s volleyball, University of Illinois

Watertown

Teya Maas, women’s basketball, Bryant & Stratton College (Nov. 17)

Avalon Uecke, women's basketball, Bryant & Stratton College 

Region schools 

Mineral Point

Liam Stumpf, baseball, Missouri State

Concerned about COVID-19?

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Jon Masson covers high school sports for the Wisconsin State Journal. He has covered a variety of sports — including the Green Bay Packers and Wisconsin men's and women's basketball and volleyball — since he first came to the State Journal in 1999.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Badger Sports

Breaking News

Crime

Politics