Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Prep softball: Spring 2021 area all-conference teams
0 Comments
web only

Prep softball: Spring 2021 area all-conference teams

  • 0

SOFTBALL

BADGER NORTH CONFERENCE

2021 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

STANDINGS

Conference, overall: Beaver Dam 12-2, 18-4; Mount Horeb 12-2, 17-7; Baraboo 9-5, 14-10; DeForest 9-5, 14-10; Portage 6-8, 8-14; Reedsburg 3-11, 4-15; Sauk Prairie 3-11, 7-14; Waunakee 2-12, 3-21.

FIRST TEAM

Riley Czarnecki, fr., CF, Beaver Dam; Lucy Dahlk, jr., P, Mount Horeb; Melissa Dietz, jr., C/3B, Reedsburg (unanimous); Audriana Edwards, so., P/1B, Beaver Dam; Gabrielle Fakes, fr., P/1B, Beaver Dam (unanimous); Elizabeth Fick, jr., 2B, Portage; Kylee Jansen, sr., P/IF, DeForest; Jordan Marty, sr., 3B/P, DeForest (unanimous); Ruby Olson, jr., SS/P, Reedsburg; Camden Shepherd, sr., SS, Mount Horeb; Madison Strampe, jr., C, Baraboo; Sydney Swiggum, jr., C, Mount Horeb.

SECOND TEAM

Paige Lewison, jr., OF, Baraboo; Emma Crary, sr., P, Baraboo; Caroline Lewison, jr., P/OF, Baraboo; Haley Allen, sr., RF, Beaver Dam; Gracie Halfman, jr., LF, Beaver Dam; Avery Schaeffer, jr., SS, DeForest; Kendall Rauls, sr., RF, DeForest; Morgan Brummer, jr., OF, Mount Horeb; Sydni Kratz, jr., 3B/P, DeForest; Olivia Joyce, sr., 1B/CF, Sauk Prairie; Jacie Jones, jr., P/1B, Sauk Prairie; Alyssah Manriquez, sr., 2B, Waunakee.

HONORABLE MENTION

Baraboo — Tenley Scott, jr.; Taylor Pfaff, so.

Beaver Dam — Carlee Lapen, so.; Olivia DiStefano, fr.

DeForest — Trysten Schroeder, so.; Jaelyn Derlein, so.

Mount Horeb — Taylor Mueller, so.; Gina Rhiner, fr.

Portage — Paige Edwards, jr.; Madison Loomis, sr.

Reedsburg — Mikellah Bormett, jr.; Alayna Haugh, jr.

Sauk Prairie — Macey McIntyre, sr.; Olivia Breunig, sr.

Waunakee — Grace Fueger, so.; Morgan Meyer, so.


SOFTBALL

BADGER SOUTH CONFERENCE

2021 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

STANDINGS

Conference, overall: Monona Grove 10-4, 15-7; Fort Atkinson 9-5, 11-8; Oregon 9-5, 15-11; Madison Edgewood 8-6, 9-8; Watertown 8-6, 12-10; Milton 6-8, 9-13; Monroe 5-11, 9-9; Stoughton 1-13, 3-19.

FIRST TEAM

Megan Bloyer, sr., C, Oregon (unanimous); Kelly Hanausak, sr., CF, Milton; Savanna Jemilo, sr., C/3B, Stoughton; Kiarra Kostroski, sr., SS , Fort Atkinson (unanimous); Emma Lee, jr., OF, Monona Grove (unanimous); Alyse Mauer, sr., 2B, Monroe; Harper Mayfield, jr., OF, Monona Grove; Michelle Schmitt, sr., P, Madison Edgewood; Nicole Schmitt, sr., SS, Madison Edgewood; Amelia Spilde, sr., P, Oregon; Alex Theriault, jr., SS, Fort Atkinson; Abby Walsh, so., 2B, Watertown.

SECOND TEAM

Gwen Baker, fr., P, Milton; Hailey Berman, jr., DP, Oregon; Paige Hanson, jr., C/P, Monona Grove; Katie Hayes, sr., C, Monroe; Alexis Jacobson, sr., P, Fort Atkinson; Leah Jakusz, sr., C, Madison Edgewood; Brie Louishine, fr., RF/2B, Monona Grove; Lauryn Olson, jr., SS, Watertown; Grace Ott, sr., 3B/C, Stoughton; Erika Rief, sr., P, Milton; Maggie Strup, jr., 3B, Watertown; Sydney Updike, sr., SS, Monroe.

HONORABLE MENTION

Fort Atkinson — Brynn Torrenga, sr.; Angela Unate, sr.; Kaitlyn Burke, so.

Madison Edgewood — Olivia Moore, sr.; Grace Nwankwo, so.

Milton — Mckenna Bladl, sr.; Haley Reed, jr.

Monona Grove — Emma Uschan, sr.; Karlie McKenzie, jr.; Dani Lucey, so.

Monroe — Karis Paulson, jr.; Sarah Prien, sr.

Oregon — Jordan Baumgartner, jr.; Lauryn Etienne, fr.

Stoughton — Makayla Ramberg, sr.; Tessa Pickett, sr.

Watertown — Drew Hinrichs, fr.; Sydney Linskins, sr.


SOFTBALL

BIG EIGHT CONFERENCE

2021 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

STANDINGS

Conference, overall: Verona 16-2, 23-4; Sun Prairie 16-2, 23-4; Middleton 14-4, 21-6; Madison Memorial 10-8, 11-9; Janesville Parker 10-8, 13-9; Janesville Craig 10-8, 11-11; Beloit Memorial 8-10, 9-10; Madison East 4-14, 4-15; Madison La Follette 1-17, 1-18; Madison West 1-17, 1-18.

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: Tayler Baker, fr., Sun Prairie; Andrea Jaskowiak, so., Madison Memorial.

Catchers: Olivia Hebert, sr., Middleton; Chloe Knoernschild, jr., Sun Prairie.

Infielders: Hilary Blomberg, so., Verona; Ellie Rademacher, sr., Sun Prairie; Presley Stanley, so., Janesville Craig; Sydney Toman, sr., Verona; Allisyn Rosga, sr., Janesville Parker.

Outfielders: Isabel Royle, so., Sun Prairie; Celia Hiorns, sr., Middleton; Natalie Bittner, sr., Beloit Memorial.

Utility: Brynn Swanson, sr., Beloit Memorial; Eden Welling, sr., Madison La Follette.

Player of the Year: Olivia Hebert, sr., Middleton.

Coach of the Year: Todd Anderson, Verona.

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: Alyssa Bostley, sr., Verona; Ellie Buza, sr., Middleton.

Catchers: Ellie Osting, so., Verona; Alexys Luek, sr., Janesville Parker.

Infielders: Grace Radlund, sr., Sun Prairie; Katie Pederson, sr., Verona; Mandi Franks, jr., Beloit Memorial; Merit Williams, jr., Madison Memorial; Josie Rammer, so., Janesville Craig.

Outfielders: Jana Lawrence, jr., Verona; Ava Ehrlinger, jr., Madison East; Carly Gross, so., Sun Prairie.

Utility: Kiana Patterson, sr., Sun Prairie; Hannah Bolly, so., Janesville Parker.

HONORABLE MENTION

Beloit Memorial: Jaelyn Ryan, sr.; Vanessa Gutierrez, jr.

Janesville Craig: Abigail Humphrey, sr.; Sophia Vitaioli, sr.

Janesville Parker: Lydia Quade, sr.; Grace Williams, sr.; Alyssa Ayers, jr.; Gentry Reed, fr.

Madison East: Teagan Wilcox, so.; Paige Dalton, so.; Ava Robinson, so.

Madison La Follette: Paige Jensen, jr.

Madison Memorial: Veronica Carran, jr.; Hailey Ruff, so.; Emily Finkelmeyer, jr.

Madison West: Ellie Tatum, so.; Sydney Laursen, fr.

Middleton: Abby Zumbrunnen, sr.; Jenna Redders, jr.; Mackenzie Zimmerman, fr.

Sun Prairie: Sophia Royle, so.; Kennedy Schaefer, jr.; Sidney McLean, sr.

Verona: Addie Blomberg, so.; Odalys Rivera, jr.


SOFTBALL

CAPITOL NORTH CONFERENCE

2021 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

STANDINGS

Conference, overall: Lake Mills 9-1, 22-4; Poynette 8-2, 20-5; Columbus 6-4, 11-6; Lakeside Lutheran 5-5, 11-12; Lodi 1-9, 4-15; Watertown Luther Prep 1-9, 3-16.

FIRST TEAM

Taylor Roughen, sr., Lake Mills; Holly Lowenberg, so., Poynette; Claire Smedema, sr., Columbus; Tessa Kottwitz, jr., Lake Mills; Peyton Gest, sr., Poynette; Alise Hayes, so., Columbus; Ellie Evenson, sr., Lake Mills; Olyvia Uecker, sr., Lakeside Lutheran; Brooke Steinhorst, sr., Lakeside Lutheran; McKenna Grossman, jr., Lake Mills; Nora Statz, jr., Lakeside Lutheran; Mackenzie Christofferson, so., Lodi.

Player of the year — Taylor Roughen, sr., Lake Mills.

Pitcher of the year — Taylor Roughen, sr., Lake Mills.

SECOND TEAM

Abby Klink, jr., Poynette; Syd Schwartz, sr., Lake Mills; Dakota Volesky, fr., Columbus; Jenna Shadoski, so., Lakeside Lutheran; Kylee Gnabasik, sr., Lakeside Lutheran; EmmaJo Peck, so., Columbus; Emma Krumpen, jr., Lodi; Ashia Meister, jr., Poynette; Abby Pechman, sr., Watertown Luther Prep; Taylor Wollin, fr., Lake Mills; Laken Wagner, so., Poynette; Kristine Deisinger, sr., Watertown Luther Prep.

HONORABLE MENTION

Columbus — Gretta Kelm, fr.

Lakeside Lutheran — Kieghtan Rank, fr.


SOFTBALL

CAPITOL SOUTH CONFERENCE

2021 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

STANDINGS

Conference, overall: Cambridge 6-2, 14-8; Marshall 5-3, 9-12; Waterloo 5-3, 11-10; Wisconsin Heights 3-5, 8-10; Belleville 1-7, 2-12.

FIRST TEAM

Saveea Freeland, fr., Cambridge; Sydnee Duhr, sr., Wisconsin Heights; Emma Nottestad, jr., Cambridge; Michaela Riege, jr., Waterloo; Halle Weisensel, so., Marshall; Kaitlin Jesberger, so., Marshall; Kate Downing, jr., Cambridge; Kaya Teela, sr., Wisconsin Heights; Abigail Gier, jr., Waterloo; Audrianne Kieler, jr., Cambridge; MacKenzie Stampfl, jr., Belleville; Allie Rateike, so., Marshall.

Player of the Year — Saveea Freeland, fr., Cambridge.

Pitcher of the Year — Emma Nottestad, jr., Cambridge.

SECOND TEAM

Ava Jaehnke, so., Waterloo; Kourtney Mercer, sr., Wisconsin Heights; Brenna Huebner, fr., Waterloo; Jenna Swanlund, so., Marshall; Zara Quam, so., Marshall; Kayla Roidt, so., Cambridge; Sophia Schneider, so., Waterloo; Raina Nicholson, sr., Belleville; Riley Lynch, sr., Wisconsin Heights; Taylor Stenklyft, jr., Cambridge; Katrina Freund, fr., Waterloo; Naomi Dahl, fr., Marshall.

HONORABLE MENTION

Belleville — Cecilia Grefsheim, sr.; Kailey Prochaska, so.


SOFTBALL

ROCK VALLEY CONFERENCE

2021 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

STANDINGS

Conference, overall: Jefferson 18-0, 26-1; Brodhead 15-2, 16-3; Beloit Turner 11-5, 13-6-1; Evansville 11-6, 13-8; Clinton 9-9, 11-10; McFarland 7-10, 7-14; East Troy 6-10, 6-11; Edgerton 4-14, 5-16; Walworth Big Foot 2-14, 3-16; Whitewater 2-15, 2-19.

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers — Mckenna Young, so., Brodhead; Felicia Teubert, sr., Clinton; Claire Beck, sr., Jefferson.

Catchers — Taetum Hoesly, so., Brodhead; Aidyn Messmann, jr., Jefferson.

Infielders — Sophia Leitzen, fr., Brodhead; Eden Dempsey, sr., Jefferson; Savannah Serdynski, jr., Jefferson; Brittney Mengel, sr., Jefferson; Madison Covey, sr., Beloit Turner.

Outfielders — Jillian Scharlau, fr., Edgerton; Laura Bettenhausen, sr., Evansville; Erika Pfeil, sr., Evansville; Grace Olmstead, jr., Beloit Turner.

Utlity — Julia Ball, jr., Jefferson.

Player of the Year: Claire Beck, sr., Jefferson.

Coach of the Year: Mark Peterson, Jefferson.

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers — Brynne Bieri, so., McFarland; Elizabeth Klitzman, sr., Evansville.

Catcher — Taylor Peterson, sr., Clinton.

Infielders — Megan Verbeten, sr., East Troy; Kamdyn Davis, fr., Beloit Turner; Paige Hendricks, jr., Clinton; Rachel Tofte, sr., Evansville.

Outfielders — Audrey Ischi, sr., Evansville; Madisyn Kail, jr., Brodhead; Lexi Juoni, jr., Whitewater.

Utility — Jocelyn Jordan, jr., Beloit Turner.

HONORABLE MENTION

Walworth Big Foot — Riley Summers, jr.; Adalynn Quackenbush, jr.

Brodhead — Bailey Matthys, sr.; Nataley Bump, sr.

Clinton — Allie Bell, fr.; Elli Teubert, jr.

East Troy — Bella Atkinson, sr.; Kendyl Kreuziger, jr.

Edgerton — Kate Gunderson, jr.; Carly Rebman, sr.

Evansville — Braly Wiser, sr.; Hannah Kleiboer, sr.

Jefferson — Abby Helmink, jr.; Lindsey Krause, sr.

McFarland — Hannah Hall, jr.; Bailee Judd, so.

Beloit Turner — Sydney Harbison, sr.; Ryleigh Rose, so.

Whitewater — Shyan Lesperance, fr.; Cali Kopecky, so.


SOFTBALL

SOUTHWEST WISCONSIN CONFERENCE

2021 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

STANDINGS

Conference, overall: River Valley 9-1, 21-4; Dodgeville 8-2, 28-3; Prairie du Chien 6-4, 13-10; Platteville 3-6, 9-10; Lancaster 3-6, 5-12; Richland Center 0-10, 2-16.

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers — Katie Hahn, so., River Valley; Scout Hall, fr., Prairie du Chien; Abi Mergen, fr., Lancaster; K.J. Louis, so., Richland Center; Annika Lord, jr., Dodgeville.

Catcher — Brooke Anderson, so., River Valley.

Infielders — Delaney Milanowski, so., River Valley; Kylie Merritt, so., River Valley; Macey Banasik, sr., Prairie du Chien; Ally Wall, fr., Prairie du Chien; Allison Kennedy, jr., Prairie du Chien; Madison Devlin, sr., Platteville; Audrey White, sr., Dodgeville; JoJo Heimerl, sr., Dodgeville.

Outfielders — Rianna Straka, jr., Lancaster; Camryn Nies, so., Platteville; Dani Mikrut, sr., Dodgeville; Grace Graber, so., Dodgeville.

Player of the Year — Katie Hahn, so., P, River Valley.

Coach of the Year — Jane Briehl, River Valley.

HONORABLE MENTION

Dodgeville — Maggie White, fr., IF; Cora Storkson, sr., IF.

Lancaster — Mya Ploessl, sr., IF.

Platteville — Ava Graney, jr., P; Maddy Cooley, sr., OF.

Prairie du Chien — Mackenzie Knapp, sr., OF.

Richland Center — Lexi Mieden, jr., C.

River Valley — Emily Esser, sr., IF; Aryana McElwee, jr., IF/P.


SOFTBALL

SOUTHWEST WISCONSIN ACTIVITIES LEAGUE

2021 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

STANDINGS

Conference, overall: Boscobel 12-2, 16-4; Mineral Point 12-2, 15-8; Cuba City 10-4, 13-12; Iowa-Grant 8-6, 16-9; Riverdale 8-6, 12-8; Fennimore 4-10, 6-12; Southwestern 2-12, 4-18; Darlington 0-14, 1-17.

FIRST TEAM

Gretta Grassel, fr., Boscobel; Sarah Knowles, jr., Boscobel; Ava Grassel, sr., Boscobel; Erin Knowles, fr., Boscobel; Hailey Stich, jr., Cuba City; Delaney Ryan, sr., Cuba City; Greta Volkening, jr., Darlington; Dreyha Dresen, sr., Fennimore; Jenna James, fr., Fennimore; Grace Kite, sr., Iowa-Grant; Mya McCarthy, sr., Iowa-Grant; Ivy Lawinger, sr., Mineral Point; Kennedy Wenger, so., Mineral Point; Katelyn Cox, so., Mineral Point; Emily Hach, jr., Riverdale; Carlie Jo Brownlee, jr., Riverdale; Calli Storms, jr., Riverdale; Gracie Redfearn, jr., Southwestern.

Player of the Year — Gretta Grassel, fr., Boscobel.

Coach of the Year — Quinn Schultz, Mineral Point.

HONORABLE MENTION

Boscobel — Katlyn Seeley, sr.; Ava Trumm, sr.

Cuba City — Paige Beau, jr.

Fennimore — Bryn Peterson, jr.

Iowa-Grant — Cameron Shores, so.

Mineral Point — Lexi Kinch, jr.

Riverdale — Taylor Johnson, jr.


SOFTBALL

TRAILWAYS NORTH CONFERENCE

2021 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

STANDINGS

Conference, overall: Oakfield 8-0, 25-2; Princeton/Green Lake 7-1, 12-5; Randolph 6-2, 16-8; Markesan 5-3, 9-11; Pardeeville 4-4, 7-9; Oshkosh Lourdes 3-5, 4-19; Cambria-Friesland 2-6, 6-11; Beaver Dam Wayland 1-7, 1-9; Montello 0-8, 0-13.

FIRST TEAM

Jaylin Gremminger, jr., Oakfield; Vanessa Flury, sr., Oakfield; Emily Patterson, jr., Oakfield; Adi Moser, jr., Oakfield; Lyla Bartol, sr., Princeton/Green Lake; Brianne Baird, so., Randolph; Jorey Buwalda, so., Randolph; Sydney Jahnke, sr., Markesan; Mara Vande Brink, jr., Markesan; Reagan Proud, fr., Oshkosh Lourdes.

Player of the Year — Jaylin Gremminger, jr., Oakfield.

SECOND TEAM

Sydney Newton, jr., Oakfield; Alyssa Morell, jr., Oakfield; Jenna Kelma, jr., Princeton/Green Lake; Lexus Toth, sr., Princeton/Green Lake; Madelynn Hemiling, sr., Randolph; Saraah Blanchard; Sara Ott, jr., Pardeeville; Brooke Peterson, sr., Pardeeville; Sydnie Heller, fr., Cambria-Friesland; Ellie Aplin, jr., Beaver Dam Wayland.

HONORABLE MENTION

Oakfield — Taneal Tadman, so.

Randolph — Presley Buwalda, jr.; Josephine Spors, so.; Macy Kohlbeck, fr.

Markesan — Gracie Mast, sr.; Lexus Witthun, so.; Leah Bobek, fr.

Oshkosh Lourdes — Camille Clark, jr.; Rylee Kuklinski, so.

Pardeeville — Cami Johnson, sr.

Cambria-Friesland — Alexis Johnson, sr.; Lindsay Drews, so.

Montello — Emma Krentz, so.


SOFTBALL

TRAILWAYS SOUTH CONFERENCE

2021 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

STANDINGS

Conference, overall: Johnson Creek 8-0, 17-8; Deerfield 6-2, 17-8-1; Horicon 6-2, 19-7; Orfordville Parkview 5-3, 6-5; Palmyra-Eagle 5-5, 8-8; Dodgeland/Hustisford 4-5, 8-11; Williams Bay 2-6, 8-13; Rio 1-7, 1-16; Fall River 1-8, 2-14.

FIRST TEAM

Isabella Herman, sr., Johnson Creek; Alexis Swanson, jr., Johnson Creek; Kaiyli Thompson, sr., Johnson Creek; Dani Ament, sr., Deerfield; Morgan Mack, jr., Deerfield; Alyssa Jacobsen, sr., Horicon; Paige Boeck, jr., Horicon; Autumn Soter, sr., Dodgeland/Hustisford; Sidda Meyers, sr., Parkview; Evelyn Hamberg, so., Williams Bay.

Player of the Year — Isabella Herman, sr., Johnson Creek.

SECOND TEAM

Hannah Budig, jr., Johnson Creek; Ashlee Ballmoos, sr., Deerfield; Hailey Eickoff, sr., Deerfield; Emma Miller, jr., Horicon; Ashley Heine, sr., Horicon; Mya Schreier, sr., Dodgeland/Hustisford; Abbi Butzler, sr., Parkview; Ally Fredrick, sr., Palmyra-Eagle; Molly Nettesheim, so., Palmyra-Eagle; Anna Benisch, fr., Rio; Olivia Fietz, fr., Fall River.

HONORABLE MENTION

Johnson Creek — Jenna Fincutter, fr.; Hailey Kvalheim, fr.

Deerfield — Grace Battlie, so.; Addison Kapral, so.

Horicon — Lizzy Gibbs, fr.; Angelica Bushkie, so.

Dodgeland/Hustisford — Morgan Kehl, so.; Abbey Petges, sr.; Kira Schall, so.; Lilly Holder, sr.

Orfordville Parkview — Catelyn Nolan, jr.; Kylie Stark, fr.; Kyla Stacy, jr.; Christina Stark, jr.

Palmyra-Eagle — Madyson Nettesheim, jr.; Mary Ellen Tiller, jr.

Williams Bay — Annika Olson, sr.

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Badger Sports

Breaking News

Crime

Politics