You are the owner of this article.
Poynette remains top-ranked in Division 3 in state coaches' softball poll

Poynette remains top-ranked in Division 3 in state coaches' softball poll

{{featured_button_text}}
Poynette softball wins another state title

Poynette players react after the final out of their WIAA Division 3 state softball final at Goodman Diamond in Madison. The Pumas shut out Tomahawk 2-0 to win their fourth state championship and first since 2011.

The Poynette girls softball team remained top-ranked in Division 3 in this week's Wisconsin Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association/WisSports.net state poll.

Dodgeville received honorable-mention recognition in Division 3.

Sun Prairie was third, DeForest fifth and Verona sixth in Division 1 in the state rankings. Oshkosh North remained No. 1 in Division 1.

Monroe was fifth-ranked and Jefferson 10th in Division 2. Waukesha Catholic Memorial moved into the top spot in Division 2.

Johnson Creek was No. 4 in Division 4. Mineral Point was seventh and Wisconsin Heights ninth, while Deerfield earned honorable-mention recognition.

Horicon was No. 1 in Division 4.

Belmont was No. 1 in Division 5.

GIRLS SOFTBALL

WISCONSIN FASTPITCH SOFTBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION/WISSPORTS.NET

WEEKLY STATE RANKINGS

(Last week’s ranking in parentheses)

DIVISION 1

1, Oshkosh North 17-0 (1); 2, Slinger 11-2 (2); 3, Sun Prairie 14-1 (3); 4, Ashwaubenon 11-1 (8); 5, DeForest 13-2 (6); 6, Verona 11-4 (5); 7, Chippewa Falls 7-2 (10); 8, Stevens Point 10-4 (7); 9, Green Bay Preble 14-3 (9); 10, Elkhorn 8-3 (UR).

Honorable mention: Franklin 9-1 (HM), Hortonville 12-3 (UR), Hudson 7-2 (UR), Wales Kettle Moraine 9-3 (4), Onalaska 11-1 (HM).

DIVISION 2

1, Waukesha Catholic Memorial 13-1 (2); 2, Kewaskum 10-1 (1); 3, Mosinee 7-0 (3); 4, Hales Corners Whitnall 9-2 (4); 5, Monroe 10-2 (5); 6, New Berlin West 9-2 (7); 7, Ellsworth 9-0 (8); Seymour 9-1 (6); 9, Merrill 9-2 (10); 10, Jefferson 10-2 (9).

Honorable mention: Baldwin-Woodville 8-4 (HM), Denmark 11-2 (UR), Luxemburg-Casco 7-2 (HM), New Berlin Eisenhower 7-2 (UR), Waupun 9-4 (HM).

DIVISION 3

1, Poynette 14-0 (1); 2, Mayville 11-0 (2); 3, Chilton 8-1 (6); 4, Altoona 8-1 (10); 5, Random Lake 5-1 (3); 6, Nekoosa 9-1 (HM); 7, Maple Northwestern 8-1 (8); 8, Westfield 7-3-1 (4); 9, Valders 8-3 (9); 10, Southern Door 8-2 (HM).

Honorable mention: Bloomer 8-4 (UR), Campbellsport 7-4 (UR), Dodgeville 8-5 (HM), Prescott 6-3 (7), Somers Shoreland Lutheran 8-3 (HM).

DIVISION 4

1, Horicon 5-0 (1); 2, Stevens Point Pacelli 7-1 (2); 3, Orfordville Parkview 9-1 (5); 4, Johnson Creek 10-2 (4); 5, Grantsburg 9-2 (3); 6, Mishicot 11-0 (6); 7, Mineral Point 9-2 (8); 8, Thorp 6-2 (9); 9, Wisconsin Heights 6-3-1 (10); 10, Racine Lutheran 8-4 (HM).

Honorable mention: Algoma 6-1 (UR), Coleman 7-1 (UR), Cuba City 8-6 (7), Deerfield 8-4 (HM), Glenwood City 7-2 (HM).

DIVISION 5

1, Belmont 10-0 (1); 2, Blair-Taylor 11-0 (3); 3, McDonell Central 4-1 (5); 4, Highland 12-0 (6); 5, Oakfield 2-2 (4); 6, Gilman 7-0 (9); 7, Wauzeka-Steuben 13-0 (7); 8, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 2-2 (2); 9, Pepin/Alma 8-4 (HM); 10, Plainfield Tri-County 6-1 (10).

Honorable mention: Almond-Bancroft 6-2 (HM), Argyle 7-3 (HM), Black Hawk 5-4 (UR), Hurley 5-3 (HM), Wausaukee 5-1 (8).

0
0
0
0
0

Bucky!

Subscribe to our BadgerBeat email!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Jon Masson covers high school sports for the Wisconsin State Journal. He has covered a variety of sports — including the Green Bay Packers and Wisconsin men's and women's basketball and volleyball — since he first came to the State Journal in 1999.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Badger Sports

Breaking News

Crime

Politics