Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Prep girls soccer: Spring 2021 area all-conference teams
0 Comments
web only

Prep girls soccer: Spring 2021 area all-conference teams

  • 0
WIAA state girls soccer photo: Oregon's Jaelyn Nedelcoff

Oregon's Jaelyn Nedelcoff flicks the ball forward during the first half of Thursday's WIAA Division 2 state semifinal against Green Bay Notre Dame at Uihlein Soccer Park in Milwaukee.

GIRLS SOCCER

BADGER NORTH CONFERENCE

2021 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

STANDINGS

Conference, overall: Sauk Prairie 7-0-0, 15-1-0; Waunakee 6-1-0, 14-3-1; DeForest 5-2-0, 13-3-1; Mount Horeb 4-3-0, 9-4-1; Reedsburg 3-4-0, 5-7-0; Beaver Dam 2-5-0, 2-8-0; Baraboo 1-6-0, 2-8-0; Portage/Poynette 0-7-0, 3-12-0.

FIRST TEAM

Ava Bryan, jr., Waunakee (unanimous); Jessica Camarato, sr., DeForest; Katelyn Fishnick, jr., Sauk Prairie (unanimous); Kate Geisler, sr., Mount Horeb; Kate Harlow, sr., Waunakee; Addy Hermsdorf, so., Sauk Prairie (unanimous); Faith Holler, jr., Sauk Prairie; Anya McKay, fr., Mount Horeb; Maya Pickhardt, jr., DeForest; Lexis Savola, jr., Waunakee (unanimous); Emily Whyte, so., goalkeeper, Waunakee.

SECOND TEAM

Abby Bielicki, jr., Baraboo; Naomi Breunig, sr., Sauk Prairie; Lauren Clark, jr., Waunakee; Meta Fischer, so., goalkeeper, DeForest; Caitlyn Frank, fr., Baraboo; Jordyn Jarvi, jr., Waunakee; Cassidy Klitzke, jr., Reedsburg; Lauren Meudt, jr., Waunakee; Rylan Oberg, fr., DeForest; Rowan Severson, fr., Mount Horeb; Kailey Walters, sr., Beaver Dam.

HONORABLE MENTION

Baraboo — Hallie Kepple, fr.

DeForest — Karina Kuzdas, fr.

Beaver Dam — Leila Ashley, jr.; Shelby Gundert, jr.

Mount Horeb — Maddy Nelson, sr.; Wally Wallace, jr.

Portage/Poynette — Abigail Shaver, sr.

Reedsburg — Isabella Nobbe, fr.

Sauk Prairie — Erelyn Apel, fr., goalkeeper; Alexis Klemm, so.; McKayla Paukner, fr.


GIRLS SOCCER

BADGER SOUTH CONFERENCE

2021 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

STANDINGS

Conference, overall: Oregon 7-0-0, 13-2-0; Monona Grove 6-1-0, 7-5-1; Madison Edgewood 4-2-1, 6-5-1; Watertown 4-3-0, 7-5-0; Stoughton 3-4-0, 5-8-0; Fort Atkinson 1-4-2, 3-7-2; Milton 1-5-1, 3-8-1; Monroe 0-7-0, 1-9-0.

FIRST TEAM

Maisy Andes, jr., Madison Edgewood; Jenna Bennett, sr., Oregon; Alexa Dahnert, sr., Fort Atkinson; Isabelle Dehner, fr., Monona Grove; Madison Foley, so., Madison Edgewood; Mara Hein, jr., Monona Grove; Payton Lang, jr., goalkeeper, Oregon; Liesel Odden, sr., Oregon; Zoey Pagels, jr., Oregon; Aubrey Schmutzler, sr., Watertown; Savannah Swopes, jr., Milton.

SECOND TEAM

Kailey Adamski, jr., goalkeeper, Monona Grove; Emma Dyer, jr., Monona Grove; Vanessa Giallombardo, sr., Monona Grove; Noelle Hanson, so., Stoughton; Megan Kohrt, sr., Monona Grove; Autumn Meyers, sr., Watertown; Jaelyn Nedelcoff, sr., Oregon; Payton Neste, jr., Fort Atkinson; Bri Sauer, sr., Oregon; Sage Sauer, sr., Oregon; Karmen Smyth, sr., Stoughton.

HONORABLE MENTION

Fort Atkinson — Brie Klingbeil, jr.

Madison Edgewood — Madeline Arce, so.; Lillian Gross-Pierce, sr.; Ellie Meriggioli, jr., goalkeeper.

Milton — Julia Jaecks, sr.; Jayda Swopes, so.

Monroe — Megan Benzschawel, sr.; Zoee Pond, sr.

Oregon — Emily Mikkelson, jr.; Emmy Statz, sr.

Watertown — Natalia Cortes, so.


GIRLS SOCCER

BIG EIGHT CONFERENCE

2021 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

STANDINGS

Conference, overall: Sun Prairie 8-1-0, 9-6-0; Verona 7-1-1, 9-4-1; Madison West 7-1-1, 10-2-1; Middleton 6-2-0, 7-6-2; Madison Memorial 5-4-0, 5-5-0; Madison East 3-5-1, 3-6-1; Janesville Craig 3-5-1, 5-8-1; Madison La Follette 2-7-0, 2-8-0; Beloit Memorial 1-7-0 1-8-0; Janesville Parker 0-9-0, 0-13-0.

FIRST TEAM

Forwards — Abbey Stanton, fr., Madison West; Marley Mladucky, so., Middleton; Maddie Strey, sr., Sun Prairie.

Midfielders — Victoria Bunz, sr., Middleton; Giada Bambi, sr., Madison West; Emily Wadzinsky, sr., Madison Memorial; Lily Rimrodt, so., Sun Prairie; Natalie Linebarger, sr., Verona.

Defenders — Lauren Simonett, jr., Verona; Marin Duffy, so., Sun Prairie; Tasha Igic, jr., Madison West; Maddy Sturm, sr., Madison Memorial.

Goalkeeper — Mackenzie Jones, sr., Madison La Follette

Player of the Year — Mackenzie Jones, sr., GK, Madison La Follette.

SECOND TEAM

Forwards — Izzy Plesac, fr., Madison West; Suzy Hinds Cruz, fr., Madison West; Clara Fesemyer, sr., Madison East.

Midfielders — Nadia Wedge, sr., Madison East; Kate Aman-Lavicky, so., Madison West; Ellianna Trilling, so., Sun Prairie; Maya Griffin, so., Madison East.

Defenders — Marin Cohan, sr., Madison East; Claudia Fieiras, sr., Janesville Craig; Ella D’Orazio, sr., Middleton; Kirsten Poppen, sr., Verona.

Goalkeepers — Isabella Toberman, sr., Janesville Parker; Olivia Defever, so., Madison Memorial.

HONORABLE MENTION

Forwards — Josie Langhans, so., Sun Prairie; Liz Pierson, so., Janesville Craig; Dalina Jonuzi, so., Middleton; Alaina Malak, sr., Middleton; Megan Braun, sr., Madison Memorial.

Midfielders — Britney Barrera-Gonzalez, sr., Madison La Follette; Jenna Albert, so., Verona; Lily Campbell, fr., Janesville Craig; Anna Mintz, sr., Middleton; Tegan Gibson, so., Madison East; Zoe Esser-Domnitz, so., Madison West.

Defenders — Emma Dyer, jr., Janesville Parker; Iris Crabb, so., Madison East; Savannah Miller, jr., Sun Prairie; Anya Purtell, fr., Madison West; Savy Pursley, jr., Madison Memorial; Alexa Schram, sr., Janesville Craig; Sydney Addink, so., Sun Prairie; Alyssa Moore, jr., Madison Memorial.

Goalkeepers — Jessica Fernandez, sr., Madison West; Abby Trapp, jr., Janesville Craig; Elsa Queoff, jr., Verona.


GIRLS SOCCER

CAPITOL CONFERENCE

2021 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

STANDINGS

Conference, overall: Belleville/New Glarus 7-0-0, 14-2-1; Watertown Luther Prep 3-1-3, 7-5-3; Lake Mills 3-1-3, 7-5-3; Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld 2-2-3, 6-3-3; Lodi 2-3-2, 3-9-2; Columbus 1-3-3, 1-5-4; Lakeside Lutheran 1-4-2, 9-7-2; Cambridge/Deerfield 0-5-2, 1-8-2.

FIRST TEAM

Forwards — Ava Stelter, jr., Lake Mills; Jaylynn Benson, sr., Belleville/New Glarus; Katie Schoeneck, so., Watertown Luther Prep.

Midfielders — Kirstin Krantz, sr., Belleville/New Glarus; Megan Tauscheck, sr., Watertown Luther Prep; Taylor Peterson, sr., Lodi; Hana King, sr., Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld.

Defenders — Emma Anson, sr., Belleville/New Glarus; Lily Zimpelmann, sr., Watertown Luther Prep; Paige Leonard, jr., Belleville/New Glarus; Bella Brenkman, fr., Belleville/New Glarus; Hannah Lamke, sr., Lake Mills; Abbi Olson, sr., Columbus.

Goalkeeper — Tyleigh Kulow, so., Lake Mills.

Player of the Year — Ava Stelter, jr., Lake Mills.

SECOND TEAM

Forwards — Mia Murray, sr., Lakeside Lutheran; Callie Smith, jr., Belleville/New Glarus; Ashley Olson, sr., Cambridge.

Midfielders — Jenna Gentilli, fr., Belleville/New Glarus; Kaci Everson, so., Lake Mills; Kendra Wilson, sr., Lakeside Lutheran; Rachel Schoeneck, jr., Watertown Luther Prep.

Defenders — Kaelyn Tatro, so., Lodi; Andrea Diaz, jr., Columbus; Brianna Herrling, sr., Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld; Cate Mitchell, sr., Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld.

Goalkeeper — Morgan Thompson, jr., Belleville/New Glarus.

HONORABLE MENTION

Belleville/New Glarus — Lily Maynard, fr., MF; Regyn Jelle, sr., MF; Francesca Schiro, sr., MF.

Cambridge/Deerfield — Sabrina Rodriguez, sr., F; Maggie Schmude, jr., F; Mia Pollasky, sr., MF; Breanna Ezzell, jr., D.

Columbus — Reese Moorad, so., F; Zoe Denk, jr., D.

Lake Mills — Ava Wollin, sr., F; Vivian Guerrero, sr., D.

Lakeside Lutheran — Lily Schuetz, jr., F; Ella Ristow, fr., D; Lillian Runke, sr., GK.

Lodi — Grasyn Schmidt, jr., F.

Watertown Luther Prep — Emma Slayton, so., D.

Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld — Gwen Childs, sr., F; Keera Payne, so., MF.


GIRLS SOCCER

ROCK VALLEY CONFERENCE

2021 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

STANDINGS

Conference, overall: McFarland 7-0-0, 16-0-0; Evansville 6-1-0, 11-5-0; East Troy 5-2-0, 8-5-2; Edgerton 4-3-0, 6-5-0; Walworth Big Foot/Williams Bay 3-4, 3-10-1; Whitewater/Palmyra-Eagle 1-5-0, 1-9-1; Jefferson 1-6-0, 1-11-0; Clinton/Beloit Turner 0-6-0, 2-8-0.

FIRST TEAM

Midfielders — Isabel Tackman, jr., Jefferson; Nadia Kim, jr., Edgerton; Taylor Acker, sr., Evansville; Greta Blau, jr., McFarland; Grace Breuchel, jr., McFarland.

Defenders — Baily Spach, sr., Evansville; Jaelyn White, jr., McFarland; Natalie Bertschinger, sr., East Troy; Elise Gillen, jr., McFarland.

Forwards — Emma Stuart, so., Evansville; Avery Pennekamp, jr., McFarland; Sydney Feldner, sr., McFarland.

Goalkeeper — Katie Hildebrandt, sr., McFarland.

Utility — Piper Smith, jr., East Troy.

SECOND TEAM

Midfielders — Mayte Navejas, fr., Whitewater; Abbi Bruce, sr., East Troy; Gracie Moker, sr., East Troy; Olivia Hunt, sr., Evansville; Elise Freeman, fr., McFarland.

Defenders — Hannah O'Brien, sr., Whitewater; Lacy Combs, so., Clinton/Beloit Turner; Madeline Klaehn, fr., Evansville; Mirella Zielke, so., Edgerton.

Forwards — Lizzy Gould, jr., Edgerton; Jaden LeRoy Evansville; Crystal Chapman East Troy.

Goalkeeper — Kiley Komperud, sr., East Troy.

Utility — Laurel Feggestad, jr., Edgerton.

HONORABLE MENTION

Walworth Big Foot/Williams Bay — Leeza Patterson, Emma Watters.

Clinton/Beloit Turner — Sage Fjalstad, Brinnley Wilson.

East Troy — Laci Cesar, Aubrey Erdmann.

Edgerton — Katie Punzel, Tanya Kogut.

Evansville — Melline Wallisch, Katie Krueger.

Jefferson — Jennifer Mendez, Heather Fox.

McFarland — Emily Blattner, Haley Updike.

Whitewater/Palmyra-Eagle — Mariana Cano, Cora Linos.


GIRLS SOCCER

SOUTHWEST WISCONSIN CONFERENCE

2021 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

FIRST TEAM

Defenders — Rita Wilson, sr., Dodgeville/Mineral Point; Briannon Richards, sr., Platteville/Lancaster; Sophia Stone, so., Platteville/Lancaster; Jaden Johnson, so., Richland Center.

Midfielders — Allison Solberg Kieler, jr., Dodgeville/Mineral Point; Anna Murphy, jr., Platteville/Lancaster; Paige Keller, so., Richland Center; Alexa Breininger, so., Richland Center.

Forwards — Ella Grunow, jr., Dodgeville/Mineral Point; Izzy Condiff, jr., Platteville/Lancaster; Celine Hernandez-Garcia, jr., Richland Center.

Goalkeeper — Sarah Johnson, jr., Dodgeville/Mineral Point.

SECOND TEAM

Defenders — Hope Wilson, jr., Dodgeville/Mineral Point; Riley Hubanks, sr., Prairie du Chien; Starr Camacho, sr., River Valley; Maggie Handfelt, sr., Galena (Ill.).

Midfielders — Anita Phillips, sr., Dodgeville/Mineral Point; Abby Wagner, sr., Platteville/Lancaster; Grace Pedretti, sr., Prairie du Chien; Svea Youngquist, fr., River Valley.

Forwards — Lorelei Albright, jr., Dodgeville/Mineral Point; Madi Brainbridge, sr., Platteville/Lancaster; Leah Deibert, so., River Valley.

Goalkeeper — Aliyah Ruhland, so., Richland Center.

HONORABLE MENTION

Dodgeville/Mineral Point — Ella Fox, jr., D; Brittany Thompson, sr., F.

Platteville/Lancaster — Mara Weber, so., D; Meagan Hall, so., M; Brooke Von Glahn, so., F; Skylar Stone, so., F; Leah Hammill, jr., G.

Richland Center — Cassidy Olson, jr., D; Gabbi Donogh, jr., M.

River Valley — Anna Deibert, sr., M.

Galena (Ill.) — Kristin Hall, sr., M; Maia Kropp, so., F; Emilee Rodriguez, jr., G.

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Badger Sports

Breaking News

Crime

Politics