{{featured_button_text}}
Prep boys soccer photo: McFarland's Ethan Nichols looks for a way out of a jam

McFarland junior forward Ethan Nichols (3) looks to push the ball to a teammate as senior Caleb Blair (10) takes a tumble during Saturday's WIAA Division 3 boys soccer sectional final against Madison Edgewood at Mount Horeb. Trying to defend are Edgewood's Michael Meriggioli (left) and Nathan Golden. McFarland earned a state tournament spot with a 3-1 victory.

The Verona and Madison West boys soccer teams held on to their respective No. 3 and No. 4 rankings in the Wisconsin Soccer Coaches Association weekly poll for Division 1 teams.

McFarland, meanwhile, held on to the top spot in the Division 3 rankings with just a little more than a week left before the WIAA post-season begins.

Milwaukee Marquette (14-1-1) held on to its No. 1 ranking in Division 1, followed by Hartland Arrowhead (13-1-0), Verona (13-1-2) and Madison West (8-4-2). Madison East (9-4-1) slipped one spot to No. 6 this week.

In Division 2, Brookfield East (10-1-1) kept its top ranking, with Sauk Prairie (13-2-1) holding at No. 8, defending state champ Oregon (8-6-1) keeping its No. 9 spot and Monona Grove (10-2-3) falling three places to No. 10.

McFarland (10-2-4) retained the No. 1 spot in Division 3, followed by Delavan-Darien (16-1-3). In Division 4, University School of Milwaukee (11-1-2) kept the top spot.


WISCONSIN SOCCER COACHES ASSOCIATION

WEEKLY STATE RANKINGS

(Last week’s ranking in parentheses)

OVERALL

Register for more free articles
Stay logged in to skip the surveys

1, Milwaukee Marquette 14-1-1 (1); 2, Hartland Arrowhead 13-1-0 (2); 3, Brookfield East 10-1-1 (3); 4, Verona 13-1-2 (4); 5, Elkhorn 15-1-1 (NR).

DIVISION 1

1, Milwaukee Marquette 14-1-1 (1); 2, Hartland Arrowhead 13-1-0 (2); 3, Verona 13-1-2 (3); 4, Madison West 8-4-2 (4); 5, Eau Claire Memorial 12-1-3 (6); 6, Madison East 9-4-1 (5); 7, Oconomowoc 9-3-3 (7); 8, Neenah 12-1-1 (9); 9, Mequon Homestead 13-1-0 (10); 10, Hudson 13-3-2 (8).

DIVISION 2

1, Brookfield East 10-1-1 (1); 2, Elkhorn 15-1-1 (2); 3, Whitefish Bay 11-4-1 (3); 4, Waukesha West 12-3-2 (4); 5, Wauwatosa West 12-4-2 (6); 6, Glendale Nicolet 12-4 (5); 7, Brookfield Central 7-4-1 (NR); 8, Sauk Prairie 13-2-1 (8); 9, Oregon 8-6-1 (9); 10, Monona Grove 10-2-3 (7).

DIVISION 3

1, McFarland 10-2-4 (1); 2, Delavan-Darien 16-1-3 (3); 3, Shorewood 12-3-2 (4); 4, Seymour 13-1-0 (6); 5, Mount Horeb 8-5-1 (5); 6, Waukesha Catholic Memorial 7-6-2 (2); 7, New Berlin West 10-4-1 (7); 8, Jackson Kettle Moraine Lutheran 17-2-1 (8); 9, Rice Lake 12-3-1 (10); 10, Manitowoc Roncalli/Two Rivers 9-3-3 (NR).

DIVISION 4

1, University School of Milwaukee 11-1-2 (1); 2, Racine Prairie 11-1-3 (2); 3, Oostburg 16-0-1 (3); 4, Sturgeon Bay 15-2-1 (5); 5, Kohler 14-1-4 (4); 6, Fond du Lac Winnebago Lutheran 13-2-2 (6); 7, Barron 10-1-3 (7); 8, Somers Shoreland Lutheran 9-5-0 (NR); 9, Waupun Central Wis. Christian 14-2-1 (10); 10, Oshkosh Lourdes/Valley Christian 13-3-1 (8).

Bucky!

Subscribe to our BadgerBeat email!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0