Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Lake Mills, Sauk Prairie lead area teams in state rankings for boys soccer

Lake Mills, Sauk Prairie lead area teams in state rankings for boys soccer

{{featured_button_text}}
Joe Baumgardt

Baraboo's Noah Bullock (right) and Sauk Prairie's Joe Baumgardt fight for possession during Tuesday's game at Sauk Prairie High School.

The Lake Mills boys soccer team was ranked eighth in Division 3 in this week’s Wisconsin Soccer Coaches Association state rankings.

Sauk Prairie was ranked 10th in Division 2.

Among region teams, Dodgeville/Mineral Point was ranked fifth in Division 2. The Mineral Point school district announced this week that it was switching to virtual learning Wednesday and that athletics, including boys soccer, was suspended but postseason play would be permitted. 

The top-ranked teams remained the same.

Whitefish Bay was No. 1 in Division 1.

Delavan-Darien was No. 1 in Division 2.

Prairie School was No. 1 in Division 3.

WIAA postseason is scheduled to begin next week. 

Boys soccer

Wisconsin Soccer Coaches Association

Weekly state rankings

(Last week’s ranking in parentheses)

Division 1

1, Whitefish Bay 10-0-0 (1); 2, Milwaukee Marquette 7-0-1 (2); 3, Brookfield East 5-1-2 (4); 4, Oconomowoc 6-0-4 (7); 5, Cedarburg 6-2-2 (9); 6, Hudson 7-0-0 (6); 7, Elkhorn 8-0-0 (10); 8, Glendale Nicolet 6-1-1 (3); 9, Hartland Arrowhead 6-2-1 (5); 10, Mequon Homestead 7-2-0 (UR).

Division 2

1, Delavan-Darien 7-1-0 (1); 2, New Berlin Eisenhower 6-1-1 (2); 3, Jackson Kettle Moraine Lutheran 9-0-1 (5); 4, Freedom 6-0-0 (6); 5, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 4-0-0 (7); 6, Luxemburg-Casco 8-1-0 (3); 7, Manitowoc Roncalli/Two Rivers 7-1-0 (10); 8, Milwaukee St. Thomas More 6-2-0 (8); 9, Rhinelander 8-2-0 (UR); 10, Sauk Prairie 5-2-2 (9).

Division 3

1, Racine Prairie 8-2-0 (1); 2, University School of Milwaukee 6-0-0 (3); 3, Oostburg 5-0-1 (2); 4, Sheboygan Christian/Lutheran 7-1-2 (4); 5, Whitefish Bay Dominican 6-2-1 (5); 6, Racine St. Catherine’s 7-2-1 (9); 7, Hartland Lake Country Lutheran 4-1-0 (8); 8, Lake Mills 4-3-1 (6); 9, Marshfield Columbus 7-2-0 (7); St. Lawrence Seminary 8-1-1 (10).

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Jon Masson covers high school sports for the Wisconsin State Journal. He has covered a variety of sports — including the Green Bay Packers and Wisconsin men's and women's basketball and volleyball — since he first came to the State Journal in 1999.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Badger Sports

Breaking News

Crime

Politics