Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Prep scoreboard: Area results from Tuesday, December 6

Prep scoreboard: Area results from Tuesday, December 6

{{featured_button_text}}

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tuesday's results

Badger 58, Woodstock, Ill. 50

Bay Port 92, Sheboygan South 63

Beaver Dam 91, Milwaukee Juneau/Reagan 56

Beloit Memorial 78, Madison La Follette 56

Blair-Taylor 67, Gilmanton 40

Bloomer 76, Fall Creek 42

Bonduel 67, Oconto Falls 64

Brookfield Central 61, Waukesha North 22

Brookwood 55, De Soto 46

Cameron 65, Cumberland 35

Campbellsport 62, Waupun 55

Cashton 52, Weston 47

Cedar Grove-Belgium 81, Port Washington 61

Cedarburg 57, West De Pere 42

Clear Lake 83, Frederic 60

Clinton 80, Palmyra-Eagle 55

Clintonville 45, Menasha 42

Cochrane-Fountain City 79, Lincoln 49

Columbus 63, Belleville 57

Columbus Catholic 62, Auburndale 58

Crivitz 59, Niagara 48

D.C. Everest 59, Chippewa Falls 57

Darlington 68, Dodgeville 50

Deerfield 46, Dodgeland 33

Durand 74, Colfax 57

Eau Claire Lutheran 73, Independence 51

Eau Claire North 58, Holmen 41

Esko, Minn. 53, Superior 31

Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 55, Arcadia 40

Grantsburg 63, Webster 31

Hamilton 45, Slinger 29

Highland 54, Benton 52

Homestead 49, West Bend East 45

Hustisford 60, Madison Abundant Life 57

Ithaca 66, New Lisbon 47

Juda 53, Argyle 47

Kenosha Bradford 82, Wilmot Union 75

Kickapoo 59, Coulee Region Christian 45

Kiel 65, Roncalli 58

La Crosse Central 86, Marshfield 78

La Crosse Logan 57, Menomonie 41

Lake Holcombe 48, Cornell 41

Lake Mills 87, Wisconsin Heights 73

Lakeland 88, Newman Catholic 56

Lourdes Academy 55, Oakfield 37

Madison Memorial 71, Verona Area 48

Manitowoc Luth. 51, St. Lawrence Sem. 48

Marshall 64, Watertown Luther Prep 53

Mauston 51, Sparta 35

Mayville 69, Wautoma 67

McFarland 61, Evansville 56

Melrose-Mindoro 63, Augusta 53

Middleton 76, Madison West 44

Milw. Bay View 93, Milw. School of Lang. 61

Milwaukee Hamilton 87, Milwaukee Academy of Science 58

Milwaukee North 96, SWCHA 81

Milw. Saint Anthony 62, Milwaukee Arts 21

Monona Grove 70, Milton 41

Monroe 51, Fort Atkinson 42

Mosinee 58, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 52

Mount Horeb 54, Edgewood 47

Mukwonago 79, Burlington 52

Muskego 76, Delavan-Darien 43

New Berlin Eisenhower 62, Brown Deer 49

New Berlin West 64, Cudahy 46

New Glarus 60, Lodi 56

New Holstein 39, Chilton 23

New London 80, Waupaca 53

Pardeeville 71, Cambria-Friesland 47

Pecatonica 66, Black Hawk 51

Pepin/Alma 63, Ellsworth 57

Pewaukee 78, Greenfield 71

Port Edwards 61, Tri-County 44

Portage 53, Reedsburg Area 47

Potosi 75, Belmont 35

Prentice 77, Flambeau 22

Pulaski 70, Shawano Comm. 60

Racine St. Catherine’s 62, Union Grove 49

Regis 76, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 42

Rhinelander 43, Ashland 35

Rib Lake 73, Gilman 60

Richland Center 93, Boscobel 71

Rio 73, Williams Bay 62

Southern Door 100, Oconto 88

Spring Valley 73, Boyceville 33

Stevens Point 72, De Pere 63

Stoughton 85, Oregon 63

Sun Prairie 67, Janesville Craig 66

Tomahawk 57, Ladysmith 35

Turner 88, Parkview 57

Unity 45, Luck 36

Milwaukee University School 73, Ozaukee 51

Wauwatosa East 69, Kettle Moraine 60

Wauwatosa West 80, South Milwaukee 35

Beaver Dam Wayland 72, Waupun CWC 29

West Salem 55, Viroqua 49

Westby 50, Luther 49

Westfield Area 80, Manawa 46

Whitewater 47, Edgerton 44

Whitnall 59, Greendale 43

Wisconsin Rapids 57, Eau Claire Memorial 47

MCFARLAND 61, EVANSVILLE 56

McFarland 20 41 — 61

Evansville 17 39 — 56

MCFARLAND — Acker 5 2-2 12, Butler 1-6 1, Hanson 6 0-2 12, Hildebrandt 4 0-0 8, Howery 6 4-4 21, Patchin 3 1-2 7. Totals 24 8-16 61.

EVANSVILLE — Banks 6 3-5 17, Barcena 1 0-0 3, Geske 3 3-6 9, Maag 3 0-0 6, Mielke 5 7-9 17, Wardwell 1 2-2 4. Totals 19 15-22 56.

3-point goals — MCF 5 (Howery 5), EV 3 (Banks 2, Barcena 1). Total fouls — MCF 20, EV 17.

WHITEWATER 47, EDGERTON 44

Edgerton 21 23 — 44

Whitewater 9 38 — 47

EDGERTON — Beasley 2 1-2 5, Cone 1 0-0 2, Erickson 1 0-0 2, Fox 5 0-0 12, Johnson 2 0-0 4, Long 1 0-0 2, Zeimet 5 4-5 17. Totals 17 5-7 44.

WHITEWATER — Dedrick 3 1-4 7, Fuller 5 2-2 13, Navejas 2 2-2 7, Parrish 5 5-7 15, Rasmussen 2 1-2 5. Totals 17 11-17 47.

3-point goals — WHI 2 (Fuller 1, Navejas 1), ED 5 (Fox 2, Zeimet 3). Total fouls — WHI 10, ED 16.

EAST TROY 69, JEFFERSON 46

Jefferson 20 26 — 46

East Troy 31 38 — 69

JEFFERSON — Anfang 2 0-0 5, Brost 4 4-4 13, Kaiser 2 0-2 4, McGowan 1 0-0 3, Miller 2 2-4 6, Monogue 2-2 2, Peterson 1 2-3 4, Stelse 3 0-0 7, Sukow 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 10-15 46.

EAST TROY — Bourdo 3 0-0 6, Brehm 1 3-6 5, Ciriaks 7 4-4 19, Mitchell 1 2-2 4, Polakoski 5 2-4 12, Rosin 3 0-0 8, Vukovich 5 4-7 15. Totals 25 15-23 69.

3-point goals — ET 4 (Ciriaks 1, Rosin 2, Vukovich 1), JEF 4 (Anfang 1, Brost 1, McGowan 1, Stelse 1). Total fouls — ET 17, JEF 19.

PARDEEVILLE 71, CAMBRIA-FRIESLAND 47

Cambria-Friesland 24 23 — 47

Pardeeville 34 37 — 71

CAMBRIA-FRIESLAND — DeJager 21, Smit 5, Wentland 9, Zacho 2, Hernandez 2, Prochnow 6, Pulver 2. Totals 17 7-11 47.

PARDEEVILLE — Balzer 6, Cerro 6, Goebel 2, Henke 21, Holtan 2, Kamrath 14, Kuhl 3, Pargman 4, Stollfus 13. Totals 28 6-10 71.

3-point goals — PAR 3 (Henke 2, Kuhl 1), CF 6 (Smit 1, Wentland 3, Prochnow 2). Total fouls — PAR 13, CF 10.

HUSTISFORD 60, MADISON ABUNDANT LIFE/ST. AMBROSE 57

Abundant Life 26 31 — 57

Hustisford 28 32 — 60

MADISON ABUNDANT LIFE/ST. AMBROSE — Benjamin 4 0-0 12, Donohoe 3 0-2 6, Knutson 2 1-2 6, Rhatican 60 0-0 15, Rockwell 4 3-6 11, Schmiesing 2 3-4 7. Totals 21 7-14 57.

HUSTISFORD — Bloedel 6 0-1 13, Co.Grudzinski 2 1-3 5, Grudzinski 2 0-0 4, Kuehl 8 1-1 20, Kuehl 1 0-0 3, Schmitt 6 0-0 15. Totals 25 2-5 60.

3-point goals — HUS 8 (Bloedel 1, Kuehl 3, Kuehl 1, Schmitt 3), 8 (Benjamin 4, Knutson 1, Rhatican 3). Total fouls — HUS 12, 14.

NEW GLARUS 60, LODI 56

New Glarus 35 25 — 60

Lodi 21 35 — 56

NEW GLARUS — Arnett 3 0-1 7, Brooks 5 3-5 15, Craker 0-1 , Feller 3 1-2 8, Gale 1 0-2 2, Kreklow 5 7-10 20, Tetner 2 4-4 8. Totals 19 15-25 60.

LODI — Bacon 4 4-4 12, Behren 0-2 , Breunig 1 5-6 7, Breunig 2 3-5 8, Richards 2 2-3 6, Scola 2-2 2, Walzer 3 2-2 8, Kolinksi 4 4-5 13. Totals 16 22-29 56.

3-point goals — NG 7 (Arnett 1, Brooks 2, Feller 1, Kreklow 3), LO 2 (Breunig 1, Kolinksi 1). Total fouls — NG 20, LO 20.

LAKE MILLS 87, WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 73

Wisconsin Heights 31 42 — 73

Lake Mills 48 39 — 87

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS — Halom 1 0-0 2, Seston 6 3-5 16, Wolfe 3 0-0 9, C.Hughes 1 0-2 2, T.Parman 9 2-4 24, G.Geishirt 5 3-4 14, D.Geishirt 2 2-2 6. Totals 27 10-17 73.

LAKE MILLS — Dunkleberger 1 0-0 2, Iverson 4 3-4 15, McFarlane 1 0-0 3, Ranney 11 5-6 27, Toepfer 6 5-6 20, Wagner 8 1-2 20. Totals 31 14-18 87.

3-point goals — LM 11 (Iverson 4, McFarlane 1, Toepfer 3, Wagner 3), WH 9 (Seston 1, Wolfe 3, T.Parman 4, G.Geishirt 1). Total fouls — LM 15, WH 13.

MARSHALL 64, WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 53

Marshall 30 34 — 64

Watertown Luther Prep 25 28 — 53

MARSHALL — Hatzinger 2 0-0 4, Leistikow 10 4-6 27, Riege 4 0-0 12, Wehking 3 1-2 7, Wildman 1 2-2 4, Obku 2 6-8 10. Totals 22 13-18 64.

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP — Reibe 1 1-2 6, Hirsch 3 0-0 7, Pautz 2 0-2 4, Freund 3 0-0 6, Clayhirsch 4 0-2 9, Heichelbech 4 1-2 9, Otto 1 0-0 2, Kieselhorst 2 2-4 6, Brands 2 0-1 4, Satorius 0-2 . Totals 23 4-15 53.

3-point goals — MAR 7 (Leistikow 3, Riege 4), WLP 3 (Reibe 1, Hirsch 1, Clayhirsch 1). Total fouls — MAR 14, WLP 20.

COLUMBUS 63, BELLEVILLE 57

Belleville 27 30 — 57

Columbus 23 40 — 63

BELLEVILLE — Kelly 0-0 12, McMillan 0-0 3, Meier 0-0 6, Myers 0-0 9, O’Connor 0-0 4, O’Connor 0-0 8, Shrader 0-0 15. Totals 24 7-9 57.

COLUMBUS — Coughlin 0-0 20, Emler 0-0 3, Henry 0-0 10, Kasper 0-0 4, Manthey 0-0 4, Perry 0-0 16, Rowe 0-0 6. Totals 24 12-23 63.

3-point goals — COL 3, BE 2. Total fouls — COL 15, BE 22.

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 76, WATERLOO 31

Waterloo 13 18 — 31

Lakeside Lutheran 43 33 — 76

WATERLOO — Cole 1 4-4 6, Hensler 1 0-0 2, Miller 0-2 , Myers 2 1-4 5, Noel 2 0-0 4, Sand 4 2-3 11, Swarztrauber 1 1-2 3. Totals 11 8-15 31.

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN — DeNoyer 4 3-4 12, Gartner 1 0-0 2, Higgins 2-4 2, Jegerlehner 1 0-0 2, Kuepers 8 3-6 21, Monis 3 3-4 9, Olszewski 2 1-3 5, Paske 3 0-0 6, Rue 3 0-2 6, Heckmann 2 0-0 5, Willems 3 0-0 6. Totals 30 12-23 76.

3-point goals — LL 4 (DeNoyer 1, Kuepers 2, Heckmann 1), WAT 1 (Sand 1). Total fouls — LL 16, WAT 15.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s results

Arrowhead 69, Muskego 57

Ashwaubenon 71, Sheboygan South 27

Badger 77, Kenosha Bradford 42

Bangor 70, New Lisbon 18

Berlin 56, Princeton/Green Lake 20

Bowler 55, Almond-Bancroft 29

Brookfield Academy 46, University School 27

Cashton 34, Royall 33

Catholic Memorial 39, Waukesha North 27

Cedarburg 43, Kenosha Tremper 34

Waupun CWC 57, Wayland Academy 6

Clayton 61, Turtle Lake 26

Colby 74, Greenwood 42

Cuba City 57, Prairie du Chien 30

De Pere 75, Manitowoc Lincoln 30

DeForest 48, Onalaska 34

Denmark 71, Clintonville 26

Dominican 57, Shoreland Lutheran 29

Eau Claire North 72, River Falls 34

Elcho 68, Florence 19

Freedom 74, Marinette 34

G-E-T 74, Independence 33

Germantown 73, Hamilton 69

Gibraltar 43, Oconto 40

Grand Rapids, Minn. 94, Superior 47

Grantsburg 60, Webster 31

Green Bay N.E.W. Luth. 66, Sturgeon Bay 37

Green Bay Southwest 51, Green Bay Preble 26

Greendale 40, Whitnall 37

Hilbert 48, St. Mary Catholic 36

Hillsboro 47, Wonewoc-Center 10

Hudson 75, Chippewa Falls 60

Kewaunee 77, Sevastopol 23

Laconia 55, Lomira 46

Ladysmith 49, Cumberland 27

Lake Holcombe 62, Cornell 51

Living Word Luth. 65, Heritage Christian 42

Marathon 55, Medford Area 38

Martin Luther 65, Catholic Central 46

McDonell Central 55, Fall Creek 39

McFarland 55, Sauk Prairie 44

Menomonie 57, Eau Claire Memorial 52

Merrill 69, Lakeland 54

Messmer 73, Saint Francis 3

Milton 57, Baraboo 48

Milwaukee King 65, Oak Creek 54

Milwaukee Riverside 64, West Allis Central 52

Mineral Point 44, Barneveld 40

Neillsville 68, Loyal 37

New Berlin Eisenhower 80, Brown Deer 31

New London 77, Green Bay West 36

New Richmond 58, Ellsworth 39

Newman Catholic 64, Assumption 44

Oregon 54, Jefferson 37

Osseo-Fairchild 82, Cadott 32

Ozaukee 51, Reedsville 44

Pewaukee 55, Greenfield 52

Port Washington 46, Milw. Ronald Reagan 19

River Ridge 43, De Soto 40

Riverdale 63, Wauzeka-Steuben 42

Saint Croix Central 42, Amery 28

Sheboygan North 80, Pulaski 71

South Milwaukee 55, Wauwatosa West 45

Southern Door 53, Algoma 43

St. Croix Falls 67, Siren 30

St. Marys Springs 71, Winnebago Lutheran 52

Stratford 45, Auburndale 22

Thorp 35, Stanley-Boyd 30

Tri-County 44, Port Edwards 42

University Lake 52, Faith Christian 32

Viroqua 59, Mauston 47

Washburn 56, Ironwood, Mich. 53

Watertown 31, Fort Atkinson 28

West Allis Nathan Hale 50, Hartford Union 30

West De Pere 55, Seymour 24

Wild Rose 71, Gresham Community 27

Wilmot Union 51, The Prairie School 39

Winneconne 41, Markesan 33

Wisconsin Dells 52, Marshall 43

Wisconsin Heights 72, Poynette 53

Wisconsin Lutheran 58, Grafton 46

Wrightstown 60, Little Chute 56, OT

MILTON 57, BARABOO 48

Baraboo 25 23 — 48

Milton 18 39 — 57

BARABOO — Braun 1 0-0 5, Johnson 3-6 3, Kieck 3-4 3, Kieck 8 1-2 19, Schaefer 8 0-1 17, Stieve 1-4 1. Totals 17 8-17 48.

MILTON — Addie 1 0-0 3, Albrecht 2 3-4 11, Boe 1 1-2 3, Buescher 2 0-4 4, Collins 4 1-4 9, Harbort 2 1-2 5, Krebs 1 4-11 6, Campion 2 4-4 10, Anderson 2 0-0 4, Johnson 1 0-1 2. Totals 18 10-21 57.

3-point goals — MIL 5 (Addie 1, Albrecht 2, Campion 2), BAR 4 (Braun 1, Kieck 2, Schaefer 1). Total fouls — MIL 18, BAR 25.

NEW GLARUS 69, DODGEVILLE 61

Dodgeville 25 36 — 61

New Glarus 33 36 — 69

DODGEVILLE — Argall 3 1-2 9, Borne 5 0-0 11, Jabs 4 0-0 9, Jones 8 2-4 19, Ludwig 2 0-0 4, Phan 1 0-0 2, Rhyner 3 1-2 7. Totals 26 4-8 61.

NEW GLARUS — Barnaby 2 2-4 6, Boll 2 0-1 4, Krause 5 3-4 13, Lee 8 3-5 19, Righter 3 2-3 8, Rotar 8 0-0 17, Sprecher 1 0-0 2. Totals 29 10-17 69.

3-point goals — NG 1 (Rotar 1), DOD 5 (Argall 2, Borne 1, Jabs 1, Jones 1). Total fouls — NG 13, DOD 15.

OREGON 54, JEFFERSON 37

Jefferson 16 21 — 37

Oregon 27 27 — 54

JEFFERSON — Burns 1 0-0 2, Fetherston 4 4-6 13, Ganser 1-2 1, Luengas 2 0-0 4, Morrison 5 3-5 14, Peterson 1 1-2 3. Totals 13 9-15 37.

OREGON — Kiesling 3 1-2 7, McCorkle 5 3-6 13, Peterson 2 1-2 5, S.Roberts 4 0-0 9, Schofield 1-2 1, Schrimpf 1 0-0 2, Uhl 5 0-0 12, J.Schrimpf 1 1-2 3, L.Roberts 2-2 2. Totals 21 9-16 54.

3-point goals — OR 3 (S.Roberts 1, Uhl 2), JEF 2 (Fetherston 1, Morrison 1). Total fouls — OR 13, JEF 18.

DEFOREST 48, ONALASKA 34

Onalaska 18 16 — 34

DeForest 25 23 — 48

ONALASKA — Delaney 2 1-2 6, Gamoke 1 0-0 3, Miller 1 0-0 2, Luce 1 2-2 4, Stutley 6 2-2 16, Dobbins 1 0-0 3. Totals 12 5-6 34.

DEFOREST — Anderson 3 0-0 6, Endres 2 2-2 6, Grundahl 2-2 2, Grundahl 6 7-10 20, Midthun 2 0-0 4, Mink 2 0-0 4, Spillner 2 2-2 6. Totals 17 13-16 48.

3-point goals — D 1 (Grundahl 1), ONA 5 (Delaney 1, Gamoke 1, Stutley 2, Dobbins 1). Total fouls — D 11, ONA 13.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 72, POYNETTE 53

Poynette 18 35 — 53

Wisconsin Heights 34 38 — 72

POYNETTE — Byington 6 3-3 16, Dredske 1 0-0 2, Knuteson 1 0-0 3, Mankowski 3-4 3, Morter 8 3-3 23, Reddeman 1 1-2 3, Walters 3-6 3. Totals 17 13-18 53.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS — A.Adler 3 0-0 6, Adler 4 0-0 10, Adler 6 6-7 19, Barman 6 1-2 13, Doherty 1 2-2 5, Kraemer 6 3-4 15, Zander 3-4 3, Kraemer 1-2 1. Totals 26 16-21 72.

3-point goals — WH 4 (Adler 2, Adler 1, Doherty 1), POY 6 (Byington 1, Knuteson 1, Morter 4). Total fouls — WH 15, POY 16.

MCFARLAND 55, SAUK PRAIRIE 44

Sauk Prairie 14 30 — 44

McFarland 17 38 — 55

SAUK PRAIRIE — Ballweg 1-5 1, Breunig 4 2-2 11, Greenheck 3 4-4 10, Schneider 2 4-5 8, Mikayla 2 1-4 5, Hupp 3 3-5 9. Totals 14 15-25 44.

MCFARLAND — Demuth 7 3-5 19, East 2 1-2 5, Lonigro 2 0-2 4, Quelle 1-2 1, Rounds 5 5-6 17, Runde 4 1-3 9. Totals 20 11-20 55.

3-point goals — MCF 4 (Demuth 2, Rounds 2), SKP 1 (Breunig 1). Total fouls — MCF 18, SKP 19.

WISCONSIN DELLS 52, MARSHALL 43

Wisconsin Dells 26 26 — 52

Marshall 17 26 — 43

WISCONSIN DELLS — Bates 1-2 1, Mace 6 8-10 21, Meister 6 3-5 16, Nelson 1 2-5 4, Pfeifer 2-2 2, Smith 2 3-4 8. Totals 15 19-28 52.

MARSHALL — Arvin 2 0-0 5, Held 1 0-0 2, Huettner 3 1-2 8, Lutz 7 4-6 19, Neuberger 3 0-1 6, Zimmerman 1 1-4 3. Totals 17 6-13 43.

3-point goals — WD 3 (Mace 1, Meister 1, Smith 1), MAR 3 (Arvin 1, Huettner 1, Lutz 1). Total fouls — WD 15, MAR 17.

MINERAL POINT 44, BARNEVELD 40

Barneveld 13 27 — 40

Mineral Point 19 25 — 44

BARNEVELD — Skaife 1 2-4 4, Strahm 0-1 , Sutter 2 0-1 4, Walker 1 0-1 2, Whitish 4 2-3 11, Te.Pickarts 5 1-1 14, Ta.Pickarts 2 0-0 5. Totals 15 5-11 40.

MINERAL POINT — Aschliman 2 0-0 4, Bossert 2 0-0 4, Chubb 1-2 1, James 1 0-0 2, Johnson 1 2-7 4, Kruser 3 2-4 8, Reichling 2 6-8 10, Staver 3 4-7 11. Totals 14 15-28 44.

3-point goals — MP 1 (Staver 1), Bar 5 (Whitish 1, Te.Pickarts 3, Ta.Pickarts 1). Total fouls — MP 18, Bar 21.

WATERTOWN 31, FORT ATKINSON 28

Watertown 17 14 — 31

Fort Atkinson 12 16 — 28

WATERTOWN — Burd 2 0-0 4, Fischer 1-3 1, Koepp 1 0-0 3, Oswald 4 4-5 13, Schumtzler 3 4-4 10. Totals 10 9-12 31.

FORT ATKINSON — Beckman 1 0-0 3, Coleman 1 1-2 4, Garant 4 4-8 12, M.Dunkleberger 1 0-0 2, Pfeifer 2 1-4 7. Totals 9 6-14 28.

3-point goals — 2 (Koepp 1, Oswald 1), FA 4 (Beckman 1, Coleman 1, Pfeifer 2). Total fouls — 15, FA 12.

SUN PRAIRIE 68, MILWAUKEE VINCENT 45

Sun Prairie 26 42 - 68

Milwaukee Vincent 13 32 - 45

SUN PRAIRIE — Baker 2 0-0 4, Blair 6 1-2 15, Brehmer 2 0-1 6, Faust-Ziegler 1-2 1, Haas 1 0-0 3, Hilber 7 2-2 19, Jansen 1 6-6 8, Miller 1 0-1 2, Moore 1 0-0 3, Ruanicki 1 0-0 2, Day 2 0-0 5. Totals 24 10-14 68.

MILWAUKEE VINCENT — Crockett 6 3-9 15, Simmons 1 1-2 3, Vales 4 1-2 9, Kirkwood 4 1-2 9, Kirkwood 2 3-6 7, Davis 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 9-21 45.

3-point goals — SUN 10 (Blair 2, Brehmer 2, Haas 1, Hilber 3, Moore 1, Day 1), MV 0. Total fouls — SUN 15, MV 12.

Boys hockey

VERONA 6, BELOIT MEMORIAL CO-OP 5

Verona 1 2 3 — 6

Beloit Memorial 2 1 2 — 5

First period: B — Polglaze (T Jensen), 8:52; Benzing (T Jensen, Polglaze), 13:29 pp; V — McCormick (Keryluk, Baker), 16:47.

Second period: V — Baker (Keys), 1:04; Keys (Stitca) 5:59 pp; B — Hamanam (Clark, Cooper), 9:15 (pp); V — Baker (McCormick, Bishop), 16:12.

Third period: V — Anderson (Lindell), 2:50; B — Benzing (R Jensen, Wright), 8:39 (pp); V — McCormick (Baker), 12:50 (pp); B — Polgaze (Clark, Jensen), 15:00.

Saves: V (Kaegi) 46; B (Santucci) 25.

DEFOREST 4, MILTON 0

Milton 0 0 0 — 0

DeForest 1 0 3 — 4

First period: Bachman (McManamy, Wright) (pp), 8:36.

Third period: Wright, 2:50; Hatch (Wright) (pp), 12:45; Wright (Meyer, Bachman), 14:45.

Saves: M (Burke) 48; D (George) 18.

MADISON WEST 4, MADISON EAST 0

Madison East 0 0 0 — 0

Madison West 0 1 3 — 4

Second period: MW – Pulkrabek (Hedican, Loving), 12:27 (pp).

Third period: MW – Pulkrabek (Loving, Hedican), 11:40 (pp); E. Jiang (F. Jiang, Fuhrmann), 12:26 (pp); Hedican, 13:59.

Saves: ME (Goss) 50; MW (Loving) 5.

Wrestling

LANCASTER 52, BELLEVILLE CO-OP 26

195: Straka, L, pinned Jelle, 1:31. 220: Siegenthaler, B, pinned Zenz, 2:27. 113: Crosby, L, pinned Fink, 5:42. 120: McCarville, L, mdec. Chenoweth, 16-4. 126: Knoebl, B, pinned Tydrich, 0:44. 132: Gerner, B, dec. Schneider, 4-2. 138: Lull, L, pinned Enloe, 1:49. 145: Chenoweth, B, tfall McCartney, 22-5. 152: Diederich, B, pinned Seippel, 2:27. 160: Wolf, L, pinned Latsch, 5:40. 170: Hudson, L, pinned Leonard, 3:45. 182: Klein, L, pinned Binger, 1:18. 106, 285: Lancaster won by forfeit.

WISCONSIN DELLS 52, PORTAGE 28

113, 145: Wisconsin Dells received forfeit. 106: Portage received forfeit. 120: Gab. Kingsley, WD, pinned, Gray, 1:09. 126: Koenig, WD, dec. Harms, 6-0. 132: Golke, P, pinned Meyers, 0:54. 138: Casey, P, mdec. Platt, 11-1. 152: Fuhrman, WD, pinned Bleich, 2:44. 160: Stenson, WD, pinned Stout, 0:58. 170: Routson, P, pinned Kontaxis, 5:58. 182: Brown, WD, pinned Steins, 1:40. 195: Isaacson, WD, pinned Andrews, 1:12. 220: Hudack, WD, pinned Holtan, 1:52. 285: Montiel, P, pinned Field, 1:31.

Girls gymnastics

MOUNT HOREB 131.925, SAUK PRAIRIE 108.15

Vault: Krista Taylor, MH, 8.55. Bars: Krista Taylor, MH, 8.9. Beam: Krista Taylor, MH, 8.925. Floor: Krista Taylor, MH, 8.6. All-around: Krista Taylor, MH, 34.975.

Boys swimming

BADGER NORTH RELAY MEET

Team scores: Sauk Prairie co-op 162, Waunakee 146, DeForest 142, McFarland 124, Baraboo 102.

400 medley: 1, Sauk Prairie co-op (Sachtjen, Doerre, Drager, Ripp), 3:54.84; 2, Baraboo, 3:59.52; 3, Waunakee, 4:08.39. 800 freestyle: 1, Waunakee (Summers, Lietz, Tuschl, Duffy), 7:38.71; 2, Sauk Prairie co-op, 7:46.50; 3, DeForest, 7:54.82. 400 medley: 1, McFarland (Schimanski, Van Veen, Slane, Landolt), 4:05.31; 2, Sauk Prairie co-op, 4:08.04; 3, Waunakee, 4:30.55. 100 freestyle: 1, McFarland (Evans, Sommer, Thompson, Morgan), :49.47; 2, DeForest, :49.88; 3, Sauk Prairie co-op, :52.15. 50 medley: 1, Waunakee (Summers, Hermsen, McCalmont, Paul), 4:04.15; 2, Sauk Prairie co-op, 4:14.63; 3, DeForest, 4:21.85. 100 butterfly: 1, Waunakee (Tuschl, McCalmont, Duffy), 2:50.48; 2, Sauk Prairie co-op, 2:54.45, 3, DeForest, 2:55.72. 100 backstroke: 1, Sauk Prairie co-op (Guentherman, Pilecky, Burgener), 2:55.72; 2, Waunakee, 2:55.48; 3, DeForest, 3:08.83. Freshmen and sophomore 200 freestyle: 1, Baraboo (Lohr, Beal, Kohlman, Hackbarth), 1:42.32; 2, DeForest, 1:46.46; 3, McFarland, 1:59.02. 100 breaststroke relay: 1, DeForest (R. Ramminger, McKay, B. Ramminger), 3:25.17; 2, McFarland, 3:25.27; 3, Sauk Prairie co-op, 3:26.40. Junior and senior 400 freestyle: 1, Waunakee (Lemcke, Summers, Lietz, Duffy), 3:30.49; 2, Sauk Prairie co-op, 3:32.10; 3, Baraboo, 3:41.68.

BADGER SOUTH RELAYS

Team scores: Monona Grove 116, Fort Atkinson 80, Madison Edgewood 62, Stoughton 48, Oregon/Belleville 42, Milton 40.

400 medley: 1. Madison Edgewood (Fochios, teDuits, Frucht, Johnstone), 3:50.88; 2. Monona Grove, 3:54.37; 3. Oregon/Belleville, 4:07.55; 800 freestyle: 1. Monona Grove (Giallombardo, Keith, Allen, McDade), 7:43.37; 2. Fort Atkinson, 9:06.25; 3. Oregon/Belleville, 10:20.34. 400 medley: Fort Atkinson (Bethard, Kent, Foerster, Gray), 4:14.13; 2. Monona Grove, 4:15.30; 3. Oregon/Belleville, 4:17.48. 100 freestyle: 1. Monona Grove (List, Runhaar, Strait, Lochner), :47.86; 2. Fort Atkinson, :51.12; 3. Milton, :52.14. 400 medley: 1. Monona Grove (Rathert, Wessley, Christianson, Groth, Graffin, Runhaar, List, Lochner), 4:10.10; 2. Stoughton, 5:02.00; Others disqualified; 300 butterfly: 1. Madison Edgewood (teDuits, Frucht, Beyer), 2:58.92; 2. Monona Grove, 3:00.12; 3. Oregon/Belleville, 3:00.48; 300 backstroke: 1. Monona Grove (Allen, Giallombardo, McDade), 2:51.84; 2. Fort Atkinson, 3:17.42; 3. Milton, 3:26.13; Freshman and sophomore 200 freestyle: 1. Madison Edgewood (Beyer, Frucht, O’Conner, Moen), 1:38.16; 2. Fort Atkinson, 1:44.48; 3. Oregon/Belleville, 1:52.39; 300 breaststroke: 1. Monona Grove (Giallombardo, Christianson, Geissler), 3:27.96; 2. Madison Edgewood, 3:29.58; 3. Fort Atkinson, 3:37.97; 400 freestyle: 1. Monona Grove (Doll, Lippiatt, Keith, McDade), 3:31.29; 2. Fort Atkinson, 3:51.24; 3. Milton, 3:51.37.

BARRACUDA INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Madison Memorial 494, Middleton 442, Hartland Arrowhead 371, Brookfield co-op 248, Greenfield co-op 172, Brookfield Academy 57.

200 medley relay: 1, Hartland Arrowhead, 1:38.54; 2, Madison Memorial (A. Wowk, Clhen, Lundal, Gonring), 1:39.25; 3, Middleton (Parkin, Young, Hanson, Draves), 1:41.95.

200 freestyle: 1, Horton, MM, 1:45.40; 2, Draves, Mid, 1:45.61.

200 individual medley: 1, Kim, Mid, 2:01.30; 2, Chen, MM, 2:03.42; 3, Zwaska, MM, 2:04.71.

50 freestyle: 1, Farrar, HA, :22.39; 2, Fau, HA, :22.59; 3, Hirota, MM, :22.85.

100 butterfly: 1, Nixdorf, HA, :53.27; 2, Wrasman, HA, :54.11; 3, Delaney, Mid, :54.22.

100 freestyle: 1, A. Wowk, MM, :48.92; 2, Hirota, MM, :49.30; 3, Farrar, HA, :49.45.

500 freestyle: 1, Draves, Mid, 4:51.30; 2, Horton, MM, 4:57.24.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Madison Memorial (Hirota, Lundal, Gonring, Horton), 1:29.09; 2, Hartland Arrowhead, 1:29.16; 3, Middleton (Hollfelder, Grelle, Lund, Lamers), 1:33.09.

100 breaststroke: 1, A. Wowk, MM, :52.98; 2, Winsman, HA, :54.24; 3, Chen, MM, :54.44.

100 breaststroke: 1, Kult, Br, 1:02.12; 2, Post, HA, 1:03.53; 3, Bell, MM, 1:03.80.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Madison Memorial (Hirota, W. Wowk, Horton, A. Wowk), 3:15.85; 2, Middleton (Lamers, Parkin, Kim, Draves), 3:18.46. At Brookfield East.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Badger Sports

Breaking News

Crime

Politics