{{featured_button_text}}

Baseball

WBCA WEEKLY STATE RANKINGS

DIVISION 1

1, Hartland Arrowhead (16-1, 1); 2, Sun Prairie (16-3, 3); 3, Kenosha Indian Trail (15-3, 5);4, Janesville Craig (15-2, 6); 5, Middleton (13-3, 4); 6, Eau Claire Memorial (16-2, 7); 7, Stevens Point (15-3, 10); 8, Kenosha Tremper (14-3, NR); 9, Pulaski (11-1, NR); 10, Oconomowoc (15-4, 2).

Honorable mention: DeForest (11-5).

DIVISION 2

1, Milwaukee Lutheran (15-5, 1); 2, Lodi (16-2, 2); 3, Beloit Turner (17-2, 3); 4, Jefferson (15-4, 5); 5, Westfield (12-3, 6); 6, Waupaca (14-3, 7); 7, Columbus (13-4, 4); 8, Greendale Martin Luther (13-2, 10); 9, River Valley (12-2, NR); 10, Freedom (15-4, 8).

Honorable mention: Wisconsin Dells (9-4).

DIVISION 3

1, Coleman (17-0, 1); 2, Neenah St. Mary (15-0, 2); 3, Prairie du Chien (16-1, 3); 4, Lake Country Lutheran (17-2, 4); 5, Markesan (16-0, 5); 6, Stevens Point Pacelli (15-1, 6); 7, Cochrane-Fountain City (18-1, 8); 8, Brookfield Academy (15-5, 7); 9, Winnebago Lutheran (12-6, NR); 10, Elk Mound (13-2, NR).

Honorable mention: Deerfield (11-5).

DIVISION 4

1, Pecatonica (20-1, 2); 2, Ithaca (14-1, 1); 3, Riverdale (14-5, 5); 4, Almond-Bancroft (12-3, 3); 5, Belmont (11-5, NR); 6, Eau Claire Immanuel (15-4, 4); 7, Prairie Farm (16-5, 6); 8, Pepin/Alma (11-4, NR); 9, Niagara (10-3, NR); 10, Hillsboro (12-6, NR).

Honorable mention: Johnson Creek (11-7), Barneveld (12-6).

‌MIDDLETON 9, MADISON LA FOLLETTE 8

Madison La Follette 004 040 0 — 8 10 0‌

Middleton 030 200 4 — 9 8 3‌

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Bindl (2-2-0-3-3), Finley (2.2-6-1-2-3), Gurtner (W; 1-1-0-0-3), Nutting (1.1-1-0-2-1), Endicott (2-1-3-5-1), Horwath (L; 4.1-5-5-2-0).

Leading hitters — Middleton — Belleveau (2x3), Kelliher (2x3), Monreal (2x2). 2B — Kouba. Madison La Follette — Patton (2x5), Trebian (4x5). 2B — Bernhagen.

LODI 13, ADAMS-FRIENDSHIP 3

Adams-Friendship 111 000 0 — 3 5 4‌

Lodi 015 700 0 — 13 14 3‌

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Crissinger (W; 5-5-3-4-3), Duty (L; 3-9-4-2-2), Quinnell (1-5-6-1-0).

Leading hitters — Lodi — Matush (2x3), Volk (2x3), Wegner (3x4), Ziegler (3x3). 2B — Wegner, Ziegler. 3B — McGraw. Adams-Friendship — Deja (2x2). 2B — Deja.

‌MOUNT HOREB 10, MONROE 9

Monroe 002 010 6 — 9 13 2‌

Mount Horeb 040 015 0 — 10 11 3‌

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Droessler (1-2-3-1-2), Hopwood (6-9-2-3-5), Weckerly (L; 5.1-9-6-5-3).

Leading hitters — Mount Horeb — Doyle (2x4), Droessler (2x3), Vogel (2x4), Woller (2x3). 2B — Doyle 1. 3B — Vogel. Monroe — Edmunds (2x5), Gogin (4x4), HR — Gogin.Sawdey (2x3).

PECATONICA 12, BARNEVELD 4

Barneveld 030 001 0 — 4 6 5‌

Pecatonica 203 421 0 — 12 9 0‌

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Ruegsegger (7-6-4-1-4), Clausen (2-1-1-2-2), Siegenthaler (L; 4-8-6-3-3).

Leading hitters — Pecatonica — Burdick (2x4), Hendrickson (2x2), Kleppe (2x3). 2B — Hendrickson, Kleppe. 3B — Burdick.

‌MCFARLAND 10, EAST TROY 0

East Troy 000 000 0 — 0 2 4‌

McFarland 104 050 0 — 10 14 1‌

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — McLaughlin (5-2-0-5-2), Bertschinger (L; 4-13-6-4-0).

Leading hitters — McFarland — Butler (2x3), Eversoll (2x3), Shackett (2x4), Strode (2x3), Strode (2x2), Voelker (2x2). 2B — Strode, Voelker. .

‌MARSHALL 15, LAKE MILLS 1

Marshall 800 007 0 — 15 10 0‌

Lake Mills 001 000 0 — 1 8 0‌

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Gomez (W; 6-8-1-2-8), Ranney (5-7-7-7-2), Smith (1-2-2-1-1).

Leading hitters — Marshall — Mares (4x4), Wehking (2x4). 2B — Bergholz. 3B — Gomez. Lake Mills — Dolwick (2x3), Hans (2x3). 2B — Bruce, Mitchell.

‌JANESVILLE PARKER 2, MADISON EAST 1

Janesville Parker 101 000 0 — 2 0 3‌

Madison East 000 010 0 — 1 5 1‌

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Grover (W; 7-5-1-0-8), Schwendemann (L; 7-0-2-4-11).

‌WAUNAKEE 6, DEFOREST 5

Waunakee 003 001 100 — 6 11 2‌

DeForest 002 020 100 — 5 16 3‌

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Fueger (W; 4-3-0-1-1), Marksberry (6-13-4-3-1), Schoyk (7-9-2-3-8), George (3-2-0-3-3).

Leading hitters — Waunakee — Marksberry (3x5), Thomasen (2x3). 2B — Royston, Stevens. DeForest — Knutson (4x5), Schoyk (2x5), Kramschuster (4x4), (2x4), Klein (3x5). 2B — Knutson, Kramschuster 1.

‌MADISON EDGEWOOD 6, OREGON 3

Mad. Edgewood 320 000 1 — 6 12 1‌

Oregon 000 021 0 — 3 2 2‌

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Leske (1.1-2-3-6-0), Link (1.2-0-0-0-2), McIvor (W; 4-0-0-8-8), Odegard (L; 2-6-5-1-2), Prew (3-4-0-0-3), Schildgen (2-2-1-0-1).

Leading hitters — Madison Edgewood — Follmann (2x4), Handel (2x4), McIvor (2x4). 2B — Handel. 3B — McIvor. 2B — Weiland.

‌BELOIT MEMORIAL 8, STOUGHTON 1

Beloit Memorial 032 011 1 — 8 10 1‌

Stoughton 000 100 0 — 1 4 4‌

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Johnson (W; 7-4-1-1-6), Gerber (1.1-2-1-0-2), Varese (L; 4-7-4-1-0), Wanninger (1.2-1-1-6-2).

Leading hitters — Beloit Memorial — Johnson (2x4), Makinen (2x3). 2B — Freitag, Johnson. 3B — Grover, Raisbeck. Stoughton — Nelson (2x2). 2B — Nelson, Schipper.

‌DODGEVILLE 4, RICHLAND CENTER 2

Richland Center 001 001 0 — 2 7 1‌

Dodgeville 002 000 2 — 4 6 1‌

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Larson (W; 3-0-0-1-3), Sullivan (4-7-1-2-6), Johnson (L; 6.2-6-4-2-3).

Leading hitters — Dodgeville — Jones (2x4). 3B — Larson. HR — Jones. Richland Center — Sanders (2x4). 2B — Sanders.


Softball

LODI 5, WATERLOO 3

Waterloo 001 100 1 — 3 10 2‌

Lodi 020 030 0 — 5 10 0‌

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Hellenbrand (W; 7-10-3-2-5), Cone (L; 7-10-4-2-5).

Leading hitters — Lodi — Conklin (2x3), Harper-Beutel (2x3), Davey (2x3). 3B — Harper-Beutel. Waterloo — Mattson (2x3), Renforth (2x4), Springer (2x3). 2B — Filter.

MARSHALL 15, BELLEVILLE 2

Marshall 214 044 0 — 15 19 3‌

Belleville 101 000 0 — 2 5 0‌

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Gumz (W; 6-5-2-3-9), Heller (L; 6-19-15-2-0).

Leading hitters — Marshall — Arvin (5x5), DeForest (3x4), Gumz (3x5), Jordan (2x4), Neuberger (2x3), Schoenicke (2x5). 2B — Arvin 1, DeForest, Gumz, Jordan, Neuberger. 3B — Arvin, DeForest. HR — Arvin.

‌JANESVILLE CRAIG 11,

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 1

Madison La Follette 001 000 0 — 1 3 4‌

Janesville Craig 104 024 0 — 11 15 2‌

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Brandt (W; 6-3-0-0-6), Lueder (L; 5-11-3-2-4).

Leading hitters — Janesville Craig — Brandt (2x3), Cox (2x3), Halverson (3x5), Kaufman (2x4), Spry (2x3). 2B — Brandt 1, Spry, Hulick. . 2B — Rauls. 3B — Corcoran.

‌STOUGHTON 6, MONROE 3

Stoughton 002 000 103 — 6 10 4‌

Monroe 011 100 000 — 3 8 7‌

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Brickson (W; 9-8-1-2-9), Dillon (L; 9-10-3-3-4).

Leading hitters — Stoughton — Auby (3x5), Brickson (2x3), Tepp (2x4). Monroe — Adams (2x5), Ambrose (2x4).

‌VERONA 21, MADISON WEST 3

Madison West 010 020 0 — 3 4 5‌

Verona 2133 300 0 — 21 16 0‌

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Anderson (W; 5-4-3-2-11), Balas (2-5-3-1-2), Varian (L; 2-11-8-0-2).

Leading hitters — Verona — Evensen (2x3), Geier (3x3), Rudnicki (2x4). 2B — Evensen, Geier, Gladding. 3B — Osiecki. HR — Neitzel. 2B — Balas, Grosse.

‌CAMBRIDGE 6, DEERFIELD 1

Deerfield 100 000 0 — 1 5 1‌

Cambridge 212 010 0 — 6 12 3‌

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Learman (W; 7-5-1-2-5), Coffey (L; 6-12-6-6-2).

Leading hitters — Cambridge — Freeland (3x3), Hanisko (2x3), Kelter (2x3), Wipperfurth (2x3). 2B — Korth. Deerfield — Knipfer (2x3), Schindler (2x3). 2B — Knipfer, Schindler. 3B — Schindler.

MINERAL POINT 4, IOWA-GRANT 3

Iowa-Grant 010 100 1 — 3 10 1‌

Mineral Point 210 000 1 — 4 6 1‌

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Lawinger (W; 7-10-2-0-7), McCarthy (L; 7-6-4-3-3).

Leading hitters — Mineral Point — Qualley (2x4). Iowa-Grant — McCarthy (3x4), Liddicoat (2x4), Olson (2x3). 2B — Busse, Bingham.

‌WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 9,

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 2

Wisconsin Heights 610 100 1 — 9 11 0‌

Luther Prep 020 000 0 — 2 6 3‌

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Kraemer (W; 7-6-2-0-8), Chmielewski (L; 1-6-4-1-2), Lindemann (6-5-2-4-9).

Leading hitters — Wisconsin Heights — Kraemer (2x5), Kraemer (3x5), Vils (2x3). 2B — Kraemer, Vils, Adler. HR — Kraemer. Luther Prep — Tomhave (2x3), HR — White. 2B — Chmielewski, Tomhave.

‌LANCASTER 5, DODGEVILLE 0

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

Lancaster 201 000 2 — 5 10 0‌

Dodgeville 000 000 0 — 0 3 1‌

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Riley (W; 7-3-0-5-2), Jones (3-5-2-0-1), Murphy (L; 4-5-3-3-5).

Leading hitters — Lancaster — Galvan (2x4), Yoose (2x3). 2B — Galvan. HR — Galvan. 2B — Dougherty, Miess.

MCFARLAND 7, RIVER VALLEY 1

River Valley 001 000 0 — 1 8 0‌

McFarland 300 400 0 — 7 11 0‌

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Hoveland (3-2-0-2-2), Kemnitzer (W; 4-6-1-0-5), Hoffman (L; 3-4-3-1-2), Jewell (3-7-4-0-0).

Leading hitters — McFarland — Forsmo (2x4), Quelle (2x4), Quelle (2x3). 2B — Forsmo, Kemnitzer, Quelle 1. HR — Quelle. River Valley — Hood (2x4), Johnson (2x3). 2B — Briehl, Strine.

‌EVANSVILLE 9, FORT ATKINSON 7

Evansville 230 011 2 — 9 10 2‌

Fort Atkinson 005 020 0 — 7 11 5‌

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Cashore (W; 7-11-5-0-6), Aalto (2-5-2-0-2), Brandl (3-2-1-2-3), Krammer (L; 2-3-2-1-0).

Leading hitters — Evansville — Cashore (2x4), Cronin (2x4), Litscheim (2x5). 2B — Cronin, Lehman. HR — Frederickson. Fort Atkinson — Brandl (3x3), Gladdm (2x4). 2B — Baker, Brandl, Romens.

‌REEDSBURG 7, WAUNAKEE 4

Waunakee 002 000 2 — 4 6 2‌

Reedsburg 203 101 0 — 7 11 3‌

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Gesteland (W; 7-6-2-0-0), Foster (3-4-0-0-2), Statz (L; 3-7-5-1-3).

Leading hitters — Reedsburg — Bretsch (2x3), Gesteland (2x2), Michael (2x4), Stingley (3x3). 2B — Michael, Stingley. Waunakee — Kesilewski (2x3), HR — Kesilewski.Ziegler (2x3). 2B — Rice.

‌MADISON EAST 5, JANESVILLE PARKER 3

Janesville Parker 001 001 1 — 3 12 2‌

Madison East 001 040 0 — 5 11 2‌

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Romer (W; 7-12-3-1-8), Naber (L; 6-11-4-1-5).

Leading hitters — Madison East — Braithwaite (2x2), Kipp (2x3), Sexson (2x3). 2B — White. Janesville Parker — Diehls (2x3), Garey (3x4), Naber (2x4), Rosga (2x4). 3B — Rosga.

‌MADISON EDGEWOOD 5, OREGON 4

Oregon 200 200 000 — 4 8 3‌

Madison Edgewood 000 103 001 — 5 7 0‌

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Harrington (9-8-4-2-4), Christiansen (L; 3-7-2-2-13).

Leading hitters — Madison Edgewood — Foti (2x3), Hastreiter (2x4). 2B — Foti. Oregon — Schmidt (2x3), Schmidt (2x4). 2B — Bartelt.

‌BARNEVELD 12, PECATONICA 1

Barneveld 141 150 0 — 12 9 3‌

Pecatonica 000 100 0 — 1 4 10‌

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Schave (5-4-0-0-4), Moen (5-9-2-3-2).

Leading hitters — Barneveld — Barsness (2x5), Elfering (2x4), Owens (2x4). 2B — Barsness, Owens.


Track and field

Boys

WEEKLY STATE HONOR ROLL

100: 1, B, Bo Babich, sr., Appleton North, :10.70; 4, Obi Iwuagwu, jr., Madison Abundant Life co-op, :10.84; 5, Kyle Thomas, jr., River Valley, :10.84.

200: 1, Caleb Ogden, sr., Oak Creek, :21.66; 4, Kyle Thomas, jr., River Valley, :22.02; 9, Obi Ifediora, jr., Verona, :22.34; 11, Will Funk, sr., Middleton, :22.36.

400: 1, Caleb Ogden, sr., Oak Creek, :48.22; 8, Alex Duff, sr., Orgon, :49.67.

800: 1, Jacob Caswell, sr., Berlin, 1:54.86; 2, Perrin Hagge, sr., Middleton, 1:54.87; 9, Thang Lu, sr., Monroe, 1:57.32.

1,600: 1, Tannor Wagner, jr., Ashwaubenon, 4:12.77; 3, Perrin Hagge, sr., Middleton, 4:13.33; 4, Gus Newcomb, jr., Middleton, 4:16.13; 6, Finn Gessner, jr., Madison La Follette, 4:16.90; 8, Alex Cotter, sr., Madison La Follette, 4:18.66; 9, Trevor Legg, sr., Madison La Follette, 4:18.96; 10, Nate Farrell, jr., Janesville Craig, 4:19.50.

3,200: 1, Finn Gessner, jr., Madison La Follette, 9:10.20; 2, Perrin Hagge, sr., Middleton, 9:12.86; 3, Gus Newcomb, jr., Middleton, 9:15.39; 10, Jack Rader, so., Middleton, 9:32.47.

110 high hurdles: 1, Jim Hoesley, sr., Arcadia, :14.36; 3, Hunter Peters, jr., Madison Memorial, :14.56; 5, Jack Herkert, jr., Verona, :14.74.

300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Jim Hoesley, sr., Arcadia, :38.60; 5, Marquise Brooks, sr., Janesville Parker, :39.74; 9, Kyle Weiland, jr., Baraboo, :40.17; 12, Hunter Peters, jr., Madison Memorial, :40.45.

400 relay: 1, Janesville Craig, :42.81; 5, Monona Grove, :43.10.

800 relay: 1, Watertown, 1:29.30; 2, Monona Grove, 1:29.41; 5, Janesville Craig, 1:29.93.

1,600 relay: 1, Waukesha Catholic Memorial, 3:21.26; 7, Janesville Parker, 3:26.23.

3,200 relay: 1, Middleton, 8:00.26; 6, Monroe, 8:08.84; 10, Madison West, 8:11.43; 12, Cambridge, 8:12.14.

Shot put: 1, Landon Ellingson, sr., Jefferson, 61-11; 12, Joshua Seltzner, jr., Columbus, 54-6.

Discus: 1, Landon Ellingson, sr., Jefferson, 184-2; 6, Sean Cormican, sr., Baraboo, 175-10.

High jump: 1, Zach Dybul, jr., Mukwonago, 6-10; 3, Jack Herkert, jr., Verona, 6-9; 10 (tie), Obi Iwuagwu, jr., Madison Abundant Life co-op, and Abrahm Schroedl, sr., DeForest, 6-6.

Long jump: 1, Drew Bullen, sr., Brookfield East, 23-7½; 6, Nick Chesterman, jr., Lakeside Lutheran, 22-3½; 8, Ben Dunkleberger, so., Lake Mills, 22-1½; 9, Hozai Ceballos, sr., Janesville Craig, 22-1¼.

Triple jump: 1, Armani Carmickle, jr., Kenosha Indian Trail, 46-4 ½; 5, Ben Dunkleberger, so., Lake Mills, 45-0; 7, Obi Iwuagwu, jr., Madison Abundant Life co-op, 44-9 ½; 9, Noah Coughlin, jr., Columbus, 44-9; 12, Adam Krumholz, sr., Stoughton, 44-3.

Pole vault: 1, Zach Jasinski, sr., Sussex Hamilton, 15-3; 9 (tie), Reese Parker, sr., Cambridge, and Dylan Gray, sr., Fort Atkinson, 14-0.

Girls

WEEKLY STATE HONOR ROLL

100: 1, Tanesha Davis, sr., Racine Horlick, :12.20; 4, Jaliyah Elliott, sr., Beloit Memorial, :12.34; 7, Lexi Alt, Verona, :12.44; 12, Nadia Williams, sr., Mount Horeb, :12.50.

200: 1, Grace Hartman, fr., Wisconsin Rapids, :25.30; 6, Jaliyah Elliott, sr., Beloit Memorial, :25.65; 10, Scarlet Egwuonwu, fr., Oregon, :25.77.

400: 1, Brooke Jaworski, fr., Wausau West, :55.73; 4, Val Larson, sr., DeForest, :57.43; 5, Aly Weum, jr., Stoughton, :57.54; 11, Jaliyah Elliott, sr., Beloit Memorial, :58.22.

800: 1, Camille Davre, jr., Whitefish Bay, 2:09.23; 2, Samantha Valentine, sr., Middleton, 2:13.24; 9, Sydney Currie, sr., Cambridge, 2:18.89; 11, Aly Weum, jr., Stoughton, 2:19.27.

1,600: 1, Camille Davre, jr., Whitefish Bay, 4:46.88; 2, Samantha Valentine, sr., Middleton, 4:54.93; 7, Trista Pringle, jr., Sun Prairie, 5:10.77.

3,200: 1, Aubrey Roberts, sr., Eau Claire Memorial, 10:27.25; 4, Samantha Valentine, sr., Middleton, 10:59.08; 5, McKensey Van Wie, sr., Sun Prairie, 11:08.71; 8, Trista Pringle, jr., Sun Prairie, 11:15.01.

100 high hurdles: 1, Meghan Pingel, sr., Lakeside Lutheran, :14.85; 2, Lauren Smith, sr., Middleton, :14.91; 4, Mikaela Grant, sr., Jefferson, :15.21; 6, Eva Laun-Smith, jr., Beloit Memorial, :15.40; 7, Bree Porter, sr., Janesville Parker, :15.51; 10, Yolonda Johnson, jr., Beloit Memorial, :15.58.

300 low hurdles: 1, Jordan Hirsbrunner, jr., Monroe, :45.25; 2, Mikaela Grant, sr., Jefferson, :45.51; 10, Adela Diaz, so., Beloit Memorial, :46.73.

400 relay: 1, Wauwatosa West, :47.81; 4, Beloit Memorial, :49.57; 9, Baraboo, :50.10; 10, Monroe, :50.12.

800 relay: 1, Kenosha Bradford, 1:42.59; 3, Beloit Memorial, 1:44.24; 9, Oregon, 1:45.84; 12, Verona, 1:46.34.

1,600 relay: 1, Appleton North, 3:58.30; 3, Middleton, 4:01.65.

3,200 relay: 1, Whitefish Bay, 9:28.35; 11, Waunakee, 9:48.72.

Shot put: 1, Sam Noennig, sr., Hartford, 45-11¾; 2, Josie Schaefer, jr., Baraboo, 45-8; 12, Julia Hartwig, fr., Janesville Parker, 41-1.

Discus: 1, Josie Schaefer, jr., Baraboo, 172-8; 5, Holly Houston, sr., Madison Memorial, 143-0; 11, Emily Stendel, so., Jefferson, 134-6.

Long jump: 1, Allie Bullen, sr., Brookfield East, 19-1; 2, Nadia Williams, sr., Mount Horeb, 19-0 ½; 7, Laura Hafenstein, jr., Lakeside Lutheran, 18-4.

Triple jump: 1, Katie Wissing, jr., Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels, 18-11 ¾; 12, Eva Laun-Smith, jr., Beloit Memorial, 37-1.

High jump: 1, Brooke Blazei, jr., Greendale Martin Luther, 5-7; 10, Ashlyn Oren, jr., Edgerton, 5-5.

Pole vault: 1, Kylie Swiekotowski, sr., De Pere, 12-6; 6 (tie), Natalie Pfann, Sun Prairie, and Danielle Schilling, jr., Lakeside Lutheran, 11-0.

SIX RIVERS CONFERENCE MEET

Boys

Team scores: Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg 203; Albany 136; River Ridge 122; Cassville 67; Pecatonica/Argyle 48; Belmont 38; Potosi 21; Monticello 20; Black Hawk 3.

100: Johll, C, :11.23. 200: Johll, C, :22.76. 400: Germaine, BSMS, :53.40. 800: 1, Halverson, A, 2:11.81; 3, Tisch, PA, 2:20.81. 1,600: Halverson, A, 4:41.97. 3,200: Redfearn, BSMS, 11:07.89. 110 hurdles: Bauer, P, :18.75. 300 hurdles: Kline, RR, :45.51. 400 relay: Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg, :46.80. 800 relay: River Ridge, 1:41.17. 1,600 relay: 1, Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg, 3:44.13; 3, Pecatonica/Argyle, 4:01.91. 3,200 relay: Albany, 9:35.45. High jump: 1, Davis, BSMS, 5-8; 2, Aerts, PA, 5-6. Pole vault: Wright, BSMS, 10-0. Long jump: Aerts, PA, 19-7. Triple jump: Dahse, C, 38-11. Shot put: Pulvermacher, BSMS, 50-0.2. Discus: 1, Pulvermacher, BSMS, 152-0.

Girls

Team scores: Benton/Scales Mound (Ill.)/Shullsburg 198; Albany 144; River Ridge 101; Pecatonica/Argyle 55; Monticello 45; Belmont 44; Potosi 40; Cassville 20; Black Hawk 17.

100: Murphy, BSMS, :12.87. 200: 1, Lawrence, BSMS, :26.82; 2, Penniston, PA, :27.12. 400: 1, Penniston, PA, :59.41; 2, Tisch, PA, 1:03.11. 800: Kaderly, Alb, 2:31.93. 1,600: Kaderly, A, 5:39.51. 3,200: Guenther, A, 12:58.87. 100 hurdles: Lawrence, BSMS, :16.30. 300 hurdles: Lawrence, BSMS, :47.27. 400 relay: Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg, :53.55. 800 relay: Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg, 1:52.26. 1,600 relay: Benton/Scales Mound/Shullsburg, 4:26.86. 3,200 relay: Albany, 11:10.15. High jump: 1, Law, BSMS, 4-8; 2, Pagel, PA, 4-8. Pole vault: Gates, RR, 8-6. Long jump: Murphy, BSMS, 16-8. Triple jump: Pingel, BSMS, 35-5½. Shot put: Leahy, BSMS, 37-1. Discus: Leahy, BSMS, 112-4. At UW-Platteville.


Boys golf

WGCA WEEKLY STATE RANKINGS

1, Milwaukee Marquette (2); 2, Middleton (1); 3, Hartland Arrowhead (5); 4, Green Bay Notre Dame (3); 5, Madison Edgewood (4); 6, Lake Geneva Badger (7); 7, Mequon Homestead (HM); 8, Madison Memorial (HM); 9, Hudson (—); 10, Waukesha Catholic Memorial (HM).

Honorable mention: Waunakee,Stevens Point, Lodi, DeForest.

SPARTAN INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Middleton 304; Madison Memorial 323; Waunakee 327; Sun Prairie 334; Oregon 337; Madison Memorial JV 347; McFarland 349; Verona 350; Madison West 350; Monroe 355; Janesville Parker 365; Janesville Craig 381; Madison East, Madison La Follette, Beloit Memorial incomplete.

Top 10 individuals: Herb, Mid, 72; O’Loughlin, MM, 74; Levin, Mid, 75; Davidson, McF, 78; Arneson, Mid, 78; Murphy, W, 78; Werlein, W, 78; Thomas, Mid, 79; Baumann, Mon, 79; Risser, Or, 79.

Middleton: Herb 72, Levin 75, Arneson 78, Thomas 79. At Blackhawk CC, par 72.

SOUTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE MEET

Team scores: Wautoma/Wild Rose 367; Wisconsin Dells 374; Westfield 376; Nekoosa 382; Mauston 413; Adams-Friendship 439.

Wisconsin Dells: Marsich 90, Campbell 93, Morris 94, Anderson 97. At Lawsonia Links GC, par 72.

CAPITOL CONFERENCE MINI-MEET

Team scores: Lodi 160; Lakeside Lutheran 169; Cambridge 180; New Glarus 181; Columbus 183; Watertown Luther Prep 185; Lake Mills 187; Wisconsin Heights 212.

Top five individuals: Heckmann, LL, 35; Michel, Lodi, 36; Walzer, Lodi, 37; Lang, LL, 42; Cruse, NG, 42.

Lodi: Michel 36, Walzer 37, Fulkerson 43, Rashid 44. Lakeside Lutheran: L. Heckmann 35, Lang 42, I. Heckmann 45, Miller 47. Cambridge: O’Connor 44, Kautzer 44, Janson 46, Krueger 46. New Glarus: Cruse 42, Hach 44, Beutler 47, Oemichen 48. Columbus: Zahn 43, Meyers 43, Miller 48, Toutant 49. Watertown Luther Prep: Lindemann 45, Lindemann 46, S. Biebert 47, C. Biebert 47. Lake Mills: Flick 45, Gums 46, Iverson 47, Woodland 49. Wisconsin Heights: Jergens 49, Parks 52, Forseth 53, Wehler 58. At Columbus CC, par 37.

SWAL MINI-MEET

Team scores: Argyle/Pecatonica 170; Cuba City 179; Mineral Point 182; Barneveld 184; Iowa-Grant 185; Southwestern 198; Darlington 213; Fennimore 222.

Argyle/Pecatonica: Steiner 37, Severson 40, Stietz 44, Holcomb 49. Mineral Point: Funke 44, Workman 45, Hoke 46, Pfaff 47. Barneveld: Evans 44, Adelman 44, Myers 48, Carden 48. At Cole Acres, par 35.


Boys tennis

WAUNAKEE 4, SAUK PRAIRIE 3

Singles: Paradisin, W, def. Ballweg, 6-1, 6-4. Zellner, W, def. Frosch, 6-1, 6-1. Kirner, S, def. Holmen, 6-0, 6-1. Krasnowski, W, def. Anderson, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles: Gallagher/Mathison, W, def. Spray/Pfaff, 6-2, 6-2. Chrisler/Kampschoer, S, def. Christian/Dias, 7-6 (5), 6-2. Lutter/Shah, S, def. Lietz/Summers, 3-6, 6-2, 11-9. At Waunakee.

PORTAGE 6, MONROE 1

Singles: Setterstrom, M, def. Smalley, 6-1, 6-2. Staveness, P, def. Peterson, 5-7, 6-0, 6-2. Narel, P, def. Stoneback, 6-4, 6-1. Santas, P, def. Walsh, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Klein/Morrin, P, def. Purdy/Sulejmani, 6-2, 6-3. Fritsch/Griep, P, def. Lyne/Dombkoswki, 6-0, 6-4. Owens/Wood, P, def. Frankford/Johnson, 6-3, 6-1. At Monroe.

Bucky!

Subscribe to our BadgerBeat email!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0