Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Prep scoreboard: Area results from Monday, January 23, 2017

Prep scoreboard: Area results from Monday, January 23, 2017

{{featured_button_text}}

Boys basketball

COLUMBUS 71, MARSHALL 65

Marshall 22 43 — 65

Columbus 35 36 — 71

MARSHALL — Killerlain 3 1-2 10, Leistikow 10 3-4 25, Riege 1 0-0 3, Wehking 1 0-0 2, Wehking 8 6-6 23, Wildman 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 10-12 65.

COLUMBUS — Casper 0 1-2 1, Coughlin 9 2-3 25, Emler 1 2-2 4, Henry 5 3-7 14, Manthey 0 1-4 1, Perry 6 4-8 17, Rowe 2 2-3 6, Zahn 1 0-0 3. Totals 24 15-29 71.

3-point goals — COL 8 (Coughlin 5, Henry 1, Perry 1, Zahn 1), MAR 7 (Killerlain 3, Leistikow 2, Riege 1, Wehking 1). Total fouls — COL 16, MAR 22.

PORTAGE 59, LODI 46

Lodi 17 29 — 46

Portage 30 29 — 59

LODI — Bacon 2 1-1 5, Breunig 2 2-2 6, Breunig 2 2-3 7, Kolinski 3 0-0 7, Nellen 2 0-0 4, Richards 4 0-0 10, Scola 3 1-1 7. Totals 18 6-7 46.

PORTAGE — Ades 3 2-2 10, Andersen 4 3-4 12, Belleau 1 0-0 2, Brost 1 0-0 2, Considine 4 0-1 9, Fick 0 0-2 0, Seaman 6 3-5 16, Steele 2 1-1 5, Yelk 0 3-4 3. Totals 21 12-19 59.

3-point goals — POR 5 (Ades 2, Andersen 1, Considine 1, Seaman 1), LO 4 (Breunig 1, Kolinski 1, Richards 2). Total fouls — POR 12, LO 14. Fouled out — Bacon.

CAMBRIDGE 74, BELLEVILLE 64

Belleville 19 45 — 64

Cambridge 33 41 — 74

BELLEVILLE — Fahey 5 1-2 11, McMillan 1 1-2 4, Meier 3 0-0 9, Kelly 2 0-0 6, Shrader 5 9-13 21, O’Connor 4 5-11 13. Totals 20 16-28 64.

CAMBRIDGE — DeForest 1 3-5 5, Hommen 7 4-7 18, Horton 9 7-8 26, Janson 3 4-4 12, Kaashagen 3 2-2 8, Zibell 2 0-0 5. Totals 25 20-26 74.

3-point goals — CAM 4 (Horton 1, Janson 2, Zibell 1), BE 8 (McMillan 1, Meier 3, Kelly 2, Shrader 2). Total fouls — CAM 23, BE 23.

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 64, MAYVILLE 53

Mayville 18 35 — 53

Watertown Luther Prep 31 33 — 64

MAYVILLE — Breselow 5 2-3 12, Feucht 2 0-0 4, Martin 2 7-10 11, Sabel 1 0-0 3, Stager 2 0-0 4, Nedoski 2 0-0 5, Mittelstadt 1 0-0 2, Hurtienne 5 2-3 12. Totals 20 11-16 53.

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP — Brands 1 0-0 2, Freund 2 0-0 6, Heichelbech 1 1-2 3, Hirsch 2 0-0 4, Hirsch 1 2-2 5, Kieselhorst 3 1-1 7, Lindemann 6 0-0 16, Riebe 3 4-4 10, Satorius 1 1-2 3, Uttech 3 0-0 6, Westra 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 9-11 64.

3-point goals — WLP 7 (Freund 2, Hirsch 1, Lindemann 4), M 2 (Sabel 1, Nedoski 1). Total fouls — WLP 16, M 15.

KAUKAUNA 91, MADISON EAST 69

Madison East 32 37 — 69

Kaukauna 48 43 — 91

MADISON EAST — Cratic 2 0-0 4, Douglas 1 0-0 2, Hilliard 5 0-0 13, Jones 4 2-2 10, Justice 0 4-4 4, Lewis 6 2-2 19, Maduka 0 1-2 1, Mielke 1 0-0 2, Oby 1 0-0 3, Thompson 1 0-0 3, Washington 1 0-0 2, Wooten 3 0-0 6. Totals 25 9-10 69.

KAUKAUNA — Carl 4 0-0 11, Eiting 2 0-0 4, Kurey 6 2-4 14, McCabe 8 0-0 21, McDaniel 6 2-2 15, Vosters 2 0-0 4, Judd 0 0-1 0, Ferris 8 1-1 22. Totals 36 5-8 91.

3-point goals — KAU 14 (Carl 3, McCabe 5, McDaniel 1, Ferris 5), MEA 10 (Hilliard 3, Lewis 5, Oby 1, Thompson 1). Total fouls — KAU 10, MEA 14.

DARLINGTON 49, BARNEVELD 33

Darlington 33 16 — 49

Barneveld 18 15 — 33

DARLINGTON — Fitzsimons 2 0-0 4, Glendenning 3 0-0 6, Johnson 1 2-3 4, Johnson 3 3-5 9, McDonald 1 0-0 3, Schwartz 6 1-2 14, Soper 2 5-6 9. Totals 18 11-16 49.

BARNEVELD — Myers 2 0-0 5, Fargo 3 3-3 10, Evans 2 1-1 5, Laube 1 0-0 3, Slaney 0 1-4 1, Zouski 4 0-0 9, Shatrawka 0 0-2 0. Totals 12 5-10 33.

3-point goals — DAR 2 (McDonald 1, Schwartz 1), BAR 4 (Myers 1, Fargo 1, Laube 1, Zouski 1). Total fouls — DAR 14, BAR 17.

MINERAL POINT 74, RICHLAND CENTER 63

Richland Center 23 40 — 63

Mineral Point 34 40 — 74

RICHLAND CENTER — Johnson 6 4-5 18, Miller 0 1-2 1, Peterson 6 2-2 14, Schmitz 2 4-6 8, Schultz 2 2-2 7, Wilson 4 3-5 11, Tydrich 2 0-0 4. Totals 22 16-22 63.

MINERAL POINT — Dailey 2 0-0 4, Lindsey 7 7-9 24, Steffes 1 0-0 2, Warrick 5 7-10 17, Wendhausen 9 8-14 27. Totals 24 22-33 74.

3-point goals — MP 4 (Lindsey 3, Wendhausen 1), RC 3 (Johnson 2, Schultz 1). Total fouls — MP 18, RC 21.

MAUSTON 60, RIVER VALLEY 55

River Valley 23 32 — 55

Mauston 29 31 — 60

RIVER VALLEY — Amble 3 0-0 8, Fortney 1 0-0 2, Mickelson 3 0-0 6, Nachreiner 4 1-1 9, Rosenberg 1 0-0 2, Schaller 2 4-4 8, Schluter 1 0-0 2, Wedige 5 0-0 11, Wickman 3 0-0 7. Totals 23 5-5 55.

MAUSTON — Bauer 4 0-1 8, Bauer 4 0-0 8, Burch 2 0-0 5, Erler 1 0-0 3, Fasset 2 6-6 10, Hall 7 5-7 21, Saylor 1 0-0 3, Gray 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 11-14 60.

3-point goals — MA 5 (Burch 1, Erler 1, Hall 2, Saylor 1), RV 4 (Amble 2, Wedige 1, Wickman 1). Total fouls — MA 12, RV 20.

Girls basketball

WATERLOO 68, JOHNSON CREEK 33

Johnson Creek 13 20 — 33

Waterloo 31 37 — 68

JOHNSON CREEK — Avalos 0 0-2 0, Constable 1 0-0 2, Hintz 2 0-0 4, Joseph 1 0-0 3, Thomas 4 6-10 14, Toebe 3 0-2 6, Weihert 1 0-0 2, Wenzel 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 6-14 33.

WATERLOO — Battenberg 2 2-3 6, Battenberg 4 2-4 10, Caraballo 3 0-2 6, Filter 1 0-1 2, Kuhl 4 3-4 12, Limoseth 5 3-3 15, Renforth 2 0-0 4, Renforth 3 3-3 9, Springer 2 0-0 4. Totals 26 13-20 68.

3-point goals — WAT 3 (Kuhl 1, Limoseth 2), JHC 1 (Joseph 1). Total fouls — WAT 13, JHC 17.

RIVER VALLEY 45, ITHACA 19

Ithaca 5 14 — 19

River Valley 26 19 — 45

ITHACA — Anderson 0 2-4 2, Brisbois 0 5-8 5, Kast 0 2-4 2, Laue 0 2-6 2, Miller 2 0-1 5, Klatt 1 0-2 3. Totals 3 11-25 19.

RIVER VALLEY — Alloway 1 1-4 4, Briehl 6 2-2 14, E.Briehl 1 2-4 4, Eberle 2 0-0 5, Esser 2 1-2 6, Feiner 3 0-0 6, Hood 1 2-3 4, Jewell 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 8-15 45.

3-point goals — RV 3 (Alloway 1, Eberle 1, Esser 1), ITH 2 (Miller 1, Klatt 1).

BRODHEAD 53, JEFFERSON 37

Jefferson 19 18 — 37

Brodhead 25 28 — 53

JEFFERSON — Burns 0 0-2 0, Fetherston 2 7-10 11, Luengas 2 4-4 9, Messer 1 1-2 3, Morrison 3 2-4 9, Peterson 0 0-2 0, Truman 1 0-3 2, Wilson 1 1-2 3. Totals 10 15-29 37.

BRODHEAD — Bescup 2 1-5 5, Cook 4 5-7 13, Hazeltine 2 2-2 6, Nyhus 4 5-7 13, Oliver 2 1-2 6, Rosheisen 1 0-0 3, Tresemer 3 1-4 7, Tresemer 0 0-2 0. Totals 18 15-29 53.

3-point goals — BR 2 (Oliver 1, Rosheisen 1), JEF 2 (Luengas 1, Morrison 1). Total fouls — BR 26, JEF 25.

Boys swimming

ELKHORN 131, JEFFERSON/CAMBRIDGE 37

200 medley relay: Elkhorn, 1:52.04. 200 freestyle: Radlein, E, 2:02.83. 200 individual medley: Kruse, E, 2:18.75. 50 freestyle: Koepke, E, :24.26. 100 butterfly: Radlein, E, 1:00.19. 100 freestyle: Johnson, E, :53.19. 500 freestyle: Pinnow, E, 5:14.07. 200 freestyle relay: Elkhorn, 1:38.35. 100 backstroke: Kruse, E, 1:00.49. 100 breaststroke: Johnson, E, 1:12.27. 400 freestyle relay: Elkhorn, 3:43.44.

Gymnastics

RIVER VALLEY 119.5, PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 106.925

Vaulting: Lausly, RV, 8.55. Uneven bars: Lausly, RV, 8.25. Balance beam: Lausly, RV, 8.675. Floor exercise: Lausly, RV, 9.25. All-around: Lausly, RV, 34.725.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Badger Sports

Breaking News

Crime

Politics