{{featured_button_text}}

Boys basketball‌

LAKE MILLS 69, CAMBRIDGE 61‌

Cambridge 21 40 — 61

Lake Mills 35 34 — 69‌‌

CAMBRIDGE — DeForest 1-2 1, Furseth 2 1-1 5, Hommen 8 4-4 20, Horton 6 2-3 18, Kaashagen 4 0-0 8, Muth 2 0-0 4, Tesdal 1 0-0 2, Zibell 1 0-0 3. Totals 24 8-10 61.‌

LAKE MILLS — Bruce 2 0-0 6, Dunkleberger 1 2-2 4, Iverson 2 0-0 5, McFarlane 2-3 2, Ranney 7 4-4 19, Toepfer 5 2-3 16, Wagner 6 1-1 17. Totals 23 11-13 69.‌

3-point goals — LM 12 (Bruce 2, Iverson 1, Ranney 1, Toepfer 4, Wagner 4), CAM 5 (Horton 4, Zibell 1). ‌Total fouls — LM 15, CAM 15.

MADISON COUNTRY DAY 49, ‌JOHNSON CREEK 43‌‌

Madison Country Day 27 22 — 49

Johnson Creek 22 21 — 43‌‌

MADISON COUNTRY DAY — Ashworth 3 3-6 9, Green 6 5-8 18, J.Maier 3 0-1 7, Muldowney 1 4-6 6, Young 4 1-2 9. Totals 17 13-23 49.‌

JOHNSON CREEK — Ducklow 3 2-2 8, Peot 1 1-2 3, Polman 7 0-0 16, Richardt 2 0-0 4, Swanson 1 1-2 3, Williams 4 1-4 9. Totals 18 5-10 43.‌

3-point goals — MCD 2 (Green 1, J.Maier 1), JHC 2 (Polman 2).

WILLIAMS BAY 78, ‌MADISON ABUNDANT LIFE/ST. AMBROSE 37‌‌

Williams Bay 38 40 — 78

Mad. Abundant Life 15 22 — 37‌‌

WILLIAMS BAY — Edington 3 3-4 10, Germano 1 0-0 2, Lettenberger 8 2-3 18, Nickelson 2 0-2 4, Norton 3 1-2 7, Pfeil 2 0-0 6, Shea 4 3-5 12, Silverman 3 2-2 8, Singh 4 0-0 11. Totals 30 11-18 78.‌

MADISON ABUNDANT LIFE/ST. AMBROSE — Benjamin 3 0-0 8, Emmel 0-2 , Knutson 1 0-2 2, Rockwell 4 2-2 11, Schmiesing 7 0-0 16. Totals 15 2-6 37.‌

3-point goals — WLB 7 (Edington 1, Pfeil 2, Shea 1, Singh 3), MAL 5 (Benjamin 2, Rockwell 1, Schmiesing 2).

WISCONSIN DELLS 76, MARSHALL 60‌

Marshall 36 24 — 60

Wisconsin Dells 48 28‌ — 76‌

MARSHALL — Chadwick 2 0-2 5, Hatzinger 2 1-2 5, Leistikow 7 4-6 21, Luzenski 1 0-0 3, Opoku-Appoh 2 1-3 5, Utz 1-2 1, Wehking 7 1-3 16, Wildman 1 2-4 4. Totals 22 10-22 60.‌

WISCONSIN DELLS — Brandt 8 3-3 19, Hirst 3 1-2 9, Lutter 3 1-4 7, Rohling 4 0-2 11, Sveum 4-4 4, Weiss 8 4-4 26. Totals 26 13-19 76.‌

3-point goals — WD 11 (Hirst 2, Rohling 3, Weiss 6), MAR 6 (Chadwick 1, Leistikow 3, Luzenski 1, Wehking 1). ‌Total fouls — WD 24, MAR 17.

RIO 77, PARDEEVILLE 70‌

Rio 35 42 — 77

Pardeeville 28 42 — 70‌‌

RIO — Moll 18, Prochnow 10, Scott 10, Staveness 12, Walker 13, Corning 3, Rowe 5, Lang 3, Krakow 3. Totals 21 26-40 77.‌

PARDEEVILLE — Cerro 15, Goebel 6, Henke 24, Holtan 2, Kamrath 11, Kuhl 5, Pargman 1, Stollfus 6. Totals 26 12-20 70.‌

3-point goals — RIO 9, PAR 6.

MINERAL POINT 85, RIVER VALLEY 45‌

River Valley 16 29 — 45

Mineral Point 39 46 — 85‌‌

RIVER VALLEY — Amble 1 0-0 3, Erb 2 0-0 4, Fortney 1 0-0 3, Mickelson 1 0-0 2, Nachreiner 2 1-2 6, Schaller 1 7-8 9, Wedige 6 4-9 18. Totals 14 12-19 45.‌

MINERAL POINT — Berget 3 0-0 6, Heisner 4 0-2 8, Jackson 1 0-0 2, Lindsey 8 1-1 21, Paradis 1 2-2 4, Steffes 3 0-0 7, Warrick 6 0-0 12, Wendhausen 10 3-4 23, Wallace 1 0-0 2. Totals 37 6-9 85.‌

3-point goals — MP 5 (Lindsey 4, Steffes 1), RV 5 (Amble 1, Fortney 1, Nachreiner 1, Wedige 2). ‌Total fouls — MP 16, RV 11.

Other area result‌

Deerfield 76, Fall River 70, 3 OT‌

Girls basketball‌

DODGELAND 48, ‌MADISON ABUNDANT LIFE/ST. AMBROSE 36‌‌

Mad. Abundant Life 18 18 — 36

Dodgeland 25 23 — 48‌‌

MADISON ABUNDANT LIFE/ST. AMBROSE — A.Schmiesing 8, Bakke 8, C.Schmiesing 5, Gerry 8, Iwuagwu 2, Okas 5. Totals 15 5-15 36.‌

DODGELAND — Hinrichsen 13, Holtz 14, Johnson 2, Justmann 6, Loomis 7, Manthey 2, Otte 4. Totals 18 10-24 48.‌

3-point goals — DOD 2 (Hinrichsen 1, Justmann 1), MAL 1 (Okas 1). ‌Total fouls — DOD 14, MAL 17.

RIO 53, DEERFIELD 47‌

Rio 19 34 — 53

Deerfield 23 24 — 47‌‌

RIO — Junget 4 4-4 13, Sampson 1 0-0 2, Schneider 5-9 5, J.Hutzler 6 2-2 16, D.Hutzler 6 4-5 17. Totals 17 15-20 53.‌

DEERFIELD — Graffin 1-3 1, Hildebrandt 3 2-2 11, Jacobs 2 1-2 5, Jensen 2 2-5 6, Jo.Fischer 5 2-2 12, Schindler 4 1-2 12. Totals 16 9-16 47.‌

3-point goals — RIO 4 (Junget 1, J.Hutzler 2, D.Hutzler 1), DE 6 (Hildebrandt 3, Schindler 3). ‌Total fouls — RIO 13, DE 16.

LODI 47, LAKE MILLS 41‌

Lake Mills 20 21 — 41

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

Lodi 12 35 — 47‌‌

LAKE MILLS — Fox 1 0-0 2, Johnson 1 0-0 3, Rockney 1 1-4 3, Roedl 2 1-2 6, Trewyn 3 2-2 9, Will 8 2-4 18. Totals 16 6-12 41.‌

LODI — Cruchten 5-8 5, Gilles 3 5-8 11, Manchester 1 0-0 2, Walzer 3 6-12 14, Wendt 2 0-0 6, Kearney 3 0-0 9. Totals 12 16-28 47.‌

3-point goals — LO 7 (Walzer 2, Wendt 2, Kearney 3), LM 3 (Johnson 1, Roedl 1, Trewyn 1).

POYNETTE 59, COLUMBUS 51‌

Poynette 24 27 8 — 59

Columbus 29 22 0 — 51‌‌

POYNETTE — Brokish 0-1 , Byington 3 1-6 8, Dredske 1 9-10 11, Knuteson 1 2-4 5, Mankowski 3 0-0 6, Morter 7 7-8 24, Reddeman 2-2 2, Wierzba 1 1-2 3. Totals 16 22-33 59.‌

COLUMBUS — Boettcher 2 0-0 6, Brunell 0-2 , Casper 3 0-1 8, Henry 5 5-7 15, Patrick 2 3-5 8, Bri.Hesselberg 2-3 2, Bry.Hesselberg 5 2-2 12. Totals 17 12-20 51.‌

3-point goals — POY 5 (Byington 1, Knuteson 1, Morter 3), COL 5 (Boettcher 2, Casper 2, Patrick 1). ‌Total fouls — POY 21, COL 26.

MARSHALL 56, WATERLOO 32‌

Waterloo 13 19 — 32

Marshall 23 33 — 56‌‌

WATERLOO — Filter 1 2-2 4, Limoseth 2-6 2, S.Battenberg 3 0-3 6, A.Battenberg 6 0-0 12, Kuhl 1 1-2 4, C.Renforth 2 0-0 4. Totals 13 5-13 32.‌

MARSHALL — Andrews 1-2 1, Arvin 4 1-1 10, Eggers 3-4 3, Held 2 0-0 4, Lutz 11 3-8 29, Morel 2 0-2 5, Zimmerman 2 0-2 4. Totals 21 8-19 56.‌

3-point goals — MAR 6 (Arvin 1, Lutz 4, Morel 1), WAT 1 (Kuhl 1). ‌Total fouls — MAR 12, WAT 13.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 54, CAMBRIDGE 44‌

Wisconsin Heights 24 30 — 54

Cambridge 13 31 — 44‌‌

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS — Barman 10, Herrling 2, Zander 14, A.Adler 2, K.Adler 6, H.Adler 16, K.Kraemer 4. Totals 18 14-20 54.‌

CAMBRIDGE — Clary 11, Freeland 3, Jarlsberg 6, Korth 8, Parish 3, Stein 8, Williams 5. Totals 18 5-11 44.‌

3-point goals — WH 4 (Zander 3, H.Adler 1), CAM 3 (Freeland 1, Korth 1, Parish 1). ‌Total fouls — WH 13, CAM 20.

BARNEVELD 72, BENTON 50‌

Benton 21 29 — 50

Barneveld 34 38 — 72‌‌

BENTON — Carver 3 1-1 9, Jansen 1 0-0 2, Lawrence 4 2-4 10, Mellenberger 1 0-0 3, Murphy 1 0-0 2, S.Dougherty 4 1-2 11, Busch 1 0-0 3, K.Dougherty 4 1-2 10. Totals 19 5-9 50.‌

BARNEVELD — Hogan-Weier 1 3-4 5, Skaife 2 2-2 6, Sutter 1 1-2 4, Ta.Pickarts 1 0-2 2, Te.Pickarts 6 5-5 20, Walker 4 1-2 9, Whitish 6 8-10 22, Schutz 1 0-0 3, Ihm 1-2 1. Totals 22 21-29 72.‌

3-point goals — Bar 7 (Sutter 1, Te.Pickarts 3, Whitish 2, Schutz 1), Ben 7 (Carver 2, Mellenberger 1, S.Dougherty 2, Busch 1, K.Dougherty 1). ‌Total fouls — Bar 15, Ben 20.

BELLEVILLE 72, NEW GLARUS 68‌

New Glarus 34 34 — 68

Belleville 41 31 — 72‌‌

NEW GLARUS — Barnaby 8 0-2 16, Boll 2 1-2 7, Krause 5 0-0 11, Lee 7 4-6 18, Parker 1 1-2 4, Righter 2 2-2 6, Sprecher 2 0-0 4, Wieser 2-3 2. Totals 27 10-17 68.‌

BELLEVILLE — Diaz 2 0-1 4, Halvensleben 6 3-5 16, Heittola 5 3-6 13, O’Rourke 1 0-0 3, Schulting 7 5-5 20, Shrader 2 1-2 5, Sies 2 2-4 6, L.Grady 2 0-0 5. Totals 23 14-23 72.‌

3-point goals — BE 4 (Halvensleben 1, O’Rourke 1, Schulting 1, L.Grady 1), NG 4 (Boll 2, Krause 1, Parker 1). ‌Total fouls — BE 19, NG 19.

WATERTOWN 66, OREGON 57‌

Oregon 22 35 — 57

Watertown 40 26 — 66‌‌

OREGON — Keisling 7 1-0 15, McCorkle 2 4-0 8, Peterson 3 0-0 6, Roberts 1 3-0 5, Schrimpf 1 0-0 2, Statz 2 0-0 6, Uhl 5 2-0 15. Totals 21 10-12 57.‌

WATERTOWN — Burd 5 3-0 14, Crogan 6 0-0 12, Fischer 2 0-0 5, Koepp 4 4-0 16, Oswald 6 3-0 15, Schumtzler 2 0-0 4. Totals 25 10-15 66.‌

3-point goals — 6 (Burd 1, Fischer 1, Koepp 4), OR 5 (Statz 2, Uhl 3). ‌Total fouls — 12, OR 15.‌

Wrestling‌

BELOIT TURNER 64, COLUMBUS 12‌

126, 132, 138: Beloit Turner won forfeits. ‌113, 170: Columbus won forfeits. ‌285: Double forfeit. ‌106: Harbison, BT, mdes. Genco, 14-1. ‌120: T. Bivens, Bt, pinned Borde, 2:22. ‌145: A. Bivens, BT, pinned S. Roche, 2:58. ‌152: Ries, BT, pinned Burbach, 2:09. ‌160: Haney, BT, pinned Steiner, 4:30. ‌182: Grinke, BT, pinned J. Roche, 0:48. ‌195: Krueger, BT, pinned Williams, 3:03. ‌220: Burt, BT, pinned Goldsmith, 0:49.‌

Boys swimming‌

WSCA STATE RANKINGS

TEAM

DIVISION 1‌

1, Madison Memorial 600 points; 2, Madison West 576; 3, Hartland Arrowhead 542; 4, Middleton 443; 5, Sauk Prairie 312; 6, Eau Claire Memorial/North 304; 7, Neenah 279; 8, Verona/Mount Horeb 240; 9, Hudson 239; 10, West Bend East/West 222.‌

DIVISION 2‌

1, Monona Grove 913; 2, Elkhorn 417; 3, DeForest 399; 4, McFarland 392; 5, Glendale Nicolet 354; 6, Baraboo 300; 7, Fort Atkinson 297; 8, Rhinelander 267; 9, Hales Corners Whitnall 236; 10, Pulaski 209.‌

Girls gymnastics‌

MOUNT HOREB 135.15, ‌SOUTHWESTERN CO-OP 124.55‌‌

Vault: Alberts, MH, 8.375. ‌Uneven bars: Taylor, MH, 9.025. ‌Balance beam: Dahm, MH, 9.05. ‌Floor exercise: Taylor, MH, 9.4. ‌All-around: Taylor, MH, 35.075.‌

Bucky!

Subscribe to our BadgerBeat email!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0