{{featured_button_text}}

Baseball

JANESVILLE CRAIG 9, BARABOO 2

Janesville Craig 000 331 2 — 9 14 1

Baraboo 000 200 0 — 2 6 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — JC: Cramer (W; 4.1-3-0-5-2), Faust (0.2-1-0-0-1), Berghammer (2-2-0-0-0); B: Phelps (L; 4-5-3-0-0), Fichter (3-9-6-1-0).

Leading hitters — JC: Spry 3x4, Malmanger 3x4, Campbell 2x4, J. Blomgren 2x4; B: N. Macdonald 2x4, Blum 2x3. 2B — Campbell 2, Malmanger, White.

MADISON WEST 18, VERONA 8 (6)

Verona 411 002 — 8 10 4

Madison West 000 657 — 18 13 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-so-bb) — V: Klawitter (3.1-3-5-2-6), Largent (L; 1-4-4-2-1), Ellestad (0-1-1-0-1), Combs (0.2-0-0-1-2), Frahm (0.2-5-0-1-1); MW: Burgess (2.1-8-6-2-3); Pulkrabek (W; 3.2-2-2-1).

Leading hitters — V: McClure 2x2, Teskey 2x4, Laufenberg 2x3; MW: O’Flahrity 3x4, Cotham 2x5, Baldwin 2x2. 2B — Teskey, Cotham, Shager (MW), Met (MW). 3B — Teskey, Slonim (V), Frehner (MW).

BELOIT MEMORIAL 11, MADISON EAST 1 (6)

Madison East 000 010 — 1 3 1

Beloit Memorial 131 402 — 11 11 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — ME: Heiman (L; 3-5-4-4-1), Ballwahn (1-4-4-1-0), Montilva (1-0-0-1-1), Schlichting (0.1-2-2-1-1); BM: Betancourt (W; 4.1-2-1-1-1), Dixon (1.2-1-0-0-0)

Leading hitters — BM: Ovist 2x4, Porter 2x3, Coleman 2x3, Betancourt 3x4. 2B — Breitnauer (ME), Porter.

MOUNT HOREB 7, EVANSVILLE 1

Mount Horeb 100 123 0 — 7 10 0

Evansville 000 001 0 — 1 5 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — MH: Deny (W; 4-1-0-4-7), Droessler (2-3-1-1-3), Kittleson (1-1-0-0-1); E: Mayer (L; 2-1-0-1-0), France (3-5-3-2-3), Hurst (0.1-2-1-1-0), Haakenson (1.2-2-0-0-3).

Leading hitters — MH: Vogel 3x4, Nichols 2x4. 2B — Haakenson (E). 3B — Nichols.

OREGON 7, MONONA GROVE 2

Monona Grove 002 000 0 — 2 5 3

Oregon 002 023 x — 7 10 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — MG: Lehmann (L; 5-7-1-2-3), Dunn (0.1-2-2-0-0), Herber (0.2-1-0-1-1); O: Prew (W; 6.2-5-1-4-4), Knobel (0.1-0-0-0-1).

Leading hitters — MG: Kelsey 2x3; O: Schildgen 2x3, Modaff 2x3, Zagrodnik 2x4. 2B — Arndt (MG), Schildgen.

RIVER VALLEY 11, SAUK PRAIRIE 2

Sauk Prairie 002 000 0 — 2 2 3

River Valley 143 201 x — 11 10 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-so-bb) — SP: Schaaf (L; 2-5-5-1-3), Peetz (3-5-2-2-2), Ederer (0.1-0-1-0-4), Wedwick (0.2-0-0-0-0); RV: Leonard (W; 5-2-0-9-3), Jennings (1-0-0-1-0), Spurley (1-0-0-0-0).

Leading hitters — RV: Leonard 2x4, Wickman 3x3, Alt 2x4. 2B — Jorgenson (SP), Wickman.

LAKE MILLS 7, CAMBRIDGE 0

Lake Mills 100 150 0 — 7 6 1

Cambridge 000 000 0 — 0 2 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — LM: Anhalt (W; 7-2-0-3-2). C: Tesdale (L; 3-1-1-1-3), Hommen (2.1-6-6-0-0), Evans (1.1-0-0-1-2), Furseth (0.1-0-0-0-0).

Leading hitters — LM: Ranney 2x4. 2B — Ranney, Bruce (LM), Carpenter (LM).

WATERLOO 9, PARDEEVILLE 7

Pardeeville 000 101 5 — 7 6 2

Waterloo 205 200 x — 9 10 4

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — P: Brodie (L; 2-4-4-4-0), Kuhl (2-4-5-5-1), Fitzgibbon (2-2-0-0-3); W: Lauersdorf (W; 4-2-0-1-3), Ellis (3-4-1-2-4).

Leading hitters — P: K. Osterhaus 3x4, Kuhl 2x4; W: Noel 3x4. 2B — Lauersdord (W).

JEFFERSON 18, WALWORTH BIG FOOT 1

Jefferson 244 08 — 18 10 0

Big Foot 100 00 — 1 5 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — J: Gleason (W; 4-5-1-0-5), Dekrey (1-0-0-0-2); WBF: McCarthy (L; 2.2-4-8-6-2), Schoenbeck (1.2-5-5-5-2), Greco (0.2-1-3-3-0).

Leading hitters — J: Drays 4x4. 2B — Drays. 3B — Drays.

MCFARLAND 11, ORFORDVILLE PARKVIEW 0

McFarland 112 025 — 11 9 0

Parkview 000 000 — 0 4 6

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — M: Wedvick (W; 6-4-0-2-11); OP: Brown (L; 5-7-0-2-4), Carroll (1-2-5-3-0).

Leading hitters — M: Herbst 3x5, Wedvick 3x3.

MONTELLO 7, WISCONSIN DELLS 4

Montello 200 041 0 — 7 11 1

Wisconsin Dells 210 010 0 — 4 2 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — M: Tegge (1.1-0-3-7-0), Torres (W, 5.2-2-0-2-4). WD: Nevar (L, 4-7-5-3-2), Sveum (3-4-0-0-3).

Leading hitters — M: Achterberg 3x4, Stelter 2x4, Anderson 2x4. 2B — Hudack (WD). 3B — Achterberg.

DEERFIELD 4, WILLIAMS BAY 3

Williams Bay 000 001 2 — 3 7 0

Deerfield 000 003 1 — 4 5 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — WB: Pfeil (6-4-3-2-8), Kuiper (L; .2-1-0-1-2); D: Haak (W; 1-2-2-1-1), Pratt (6-5-1-2-4).

Leading hitters — WB: Norton 2x4, Kuiper 2x4; D: Knapp, Pratt 2x3. 2B — Norton; Wilson, Knapp (D).

LODI 3, DEFOREST 2

Lodi 003 000 0 — 3 8 3

DeForest 010 001 0 — 2 7 4

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — L: Mashak (W; 6.1-7-1-3-5), Ziegler (0.2-0-0-0-1); D: Smith (L; 3-6-0-1-2), Kennedy (3-2-0-0-2), Kitzmiller (1-0-0-0-0).

Leading hitters — L: Breunig 2x4; D: Vomhof 2x3 Kirchberg 2x2. 2B — Klein (D), Kirchberg.

WIS. BASEBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

WEEKLY STATE POWER RANKINGS

DIVISION 1

1, Janesville Craig (6-0); 2, Kenosha Indian Trail (1-0); 3, Eau Claire North (5-0); 4, Sun Prairie (6-1); 5, Oconomowoc (5-1); 6, Green Bay Preble (4-0); 7, Burlington (1-0); 8, Hartland Arrowhead (2-1); 9, Kenosha Tremper (4-0); 10, Eau Claire Memorial (5-0).

DIVISION 2

1, Jefferson (6-0); 2, West Salem (7-1); 3, Waukesha Catholic Memorial (2-1); 4, Beloit Turner (6-1); 5, Waupun (9-1); 6, Columbus (5-0); 7, Luxemburg-Casco (7-1); 8, Waupaca (4-0); 9, Fox Valley Lutheran (2-1); 10, Freedom (3-2).

DIVISION 3

1, Coleman (7-0); 2, Eau Claire Regis (6-0); 3, Unity (4-0); 4, La Crosse Aquinas (5-1); 5, Fennimore (5-0); 6, Markesan (5-0); 7, Cochrane-Fountain City (8-1); 8, Cumberland (3-1); 9, Shullsburg/Benton (5-1); 10, Spring Valley (3-1).

DIVISION 4

1, Pecatonica (6-0); 2, Johnson Creek (5-1); 3, De Soto (5-1); 4, Almond-Bancroft (6-0); 5, Pittsville (5-2); 6, Rosholt (4-1); 7, Highland (5-0); 8, Living Word Lutheran (4-1); 9, Thorp (2-0); 10, Ithaca (4-3).

Softball

MIDDLETON 11, MADISON WEST 2

Middleton 023 042 0 — 11 13 3

Madison West 101 000 0 — 2 2 7

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — M: Kopp (W; 7-2-1-3-11); MW: Balas (L; 7-13-2-2-3).

Leading hitters — M: Banke 2x5, Wettstein 2x5, Everson 2x5, Parente 2x3, Buss 2x3. 2B — Fisher (M).

VERONA 2, BELOIT MEMORIAL 0

Beloit Mem. 000 000 0 — 0 3 2

Verona 200 000 x — 2 9 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — BM: Walker (L; 3.2-7-2-2-1), Brown (2.1-2-0-0-0); V: Nelson (W; 7-3-0-0-1).

Leading hitters — V: Rainey 2x3, Rudnicki 2x3, Kleinsek 2x2. 2B — Rainey. 3B — Keyes (V). HR — Rainey.

SUN PRAIRIE 6, JANESVILLE PARKER 0

Parker 000 000 0 — 0 1 3

Sun Prairie 001 005 x — 6 7 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — JP: Neno (L; 5.2-6-4-4-1), Myszewski (.1-1-0-1-0); SP: Gardner (W; 7-1-0-4-14).

Leading hitters — SP: Ziegler 2x3.

JANESVILLE CRAIG 7, MADISON EAST 2

Janesville Craig 020 110 3 — 7 14 0

Madison East 000 200 0 — 2 5 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-so-bb) — JC: Brandt (W; 7-5-2-2-4); ME: Romer (L; 4.2-7-3-3-3-0); Sniadach (2.2-7-3-0-1).

Leading hitters — JC: Halverson 2x2, Brandt 2x3, Salmon 2x4, Oren 2x4, Wright 2x3, Filter 2x2; ME: Braithwaite 2x3. 2B — Halverson, Brandt, Filter, Spry (JC). HR — Braithwaite.

MADISON MEMORIAL 10, MADISON LA FOLLETTE 6

Mad. Memorial 010 001 8 — 10 13 3

Mad. La Follette 204 000 0 — 6 9 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — MM: Arnoldussen (3-2-2-3-3), Pittman (W; 4-7-0-1-3); MLF: Ponty (3.2-7-2-2-1), Imhoff (L; 3.1-6-8-7-3).

Leading hitters — MM: Curtin 3x3, Pittman 3x5, Groves 4x5; MLF: Conners 3x4, Sheppard 2x4. 2B — Decker (MM), Pittman, Curtin, Groves. 3B — Curtin, Conners.

MOUNT HOREB 7, WAUNAKEE 5

Waunakee 200 030 0 — 5 13 1

Mount Horeb 304 000 x — 7 12 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — W: Fauster (L; 6-12-6-1-3); MH: Adler (W; 7-13-4-2-3).

Leading hitters — W: Bartels 3x3, Rickett 2x3, Smithback 2x4, Rice 2x4, Check 2x4; MH: Frame 3x4, Ramos 2x3, Lange 2x4, Fassbender 2x4, Coulthard 2x2. 2B — Rice, Lange.

PORTAGE 16, ADAMS-FRIENDSHIP 1 (5)

Adams-Friendship 000 00 — 0 1 1

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

Portage 808 0x — 16 10 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — AF: S. Quinnell (L; 1-5-7-1-0), A. Quinnell (2-4-8-5-2), Hiller (1-1-0-0-0). P: Witt (W; 5-1-0-0-7).

Leading hitters — P: Limmex 3x4, Walker 2x3, Belleau 2x2. 2B — Limmex, Walker. HR — Limmex, Belleau.

OREGON 3, STOUGHTON 1

Oregon 200 001 0 — 3 4 3

Stoughton 000 100 0 — 1 3 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — O: Christensen (W; 7-3-0-1-3); S: Skonning (7-4-1-0-5).

Leading hitters — S: Neuenfeld 2x3. 2B — Cina (O). HR — Zander (O).

SAUK PRAIRIE 7, LODI 2

Lodi 000 000 2 — 2 3 0

Sauk Prairie 003 022 x — 7 11 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-so-bb) — L: Hellenbrand (L; 6-11-7-6-1); SP: Breunig (W; 7-3-2-17-2).

Leading hitters — SP: German 3x3, Shaw 2x2, Breunig 2x4. 2B — German, Shaw, Breunig. 3B — German. HR — Manke (L), Harper-Beutel (L).

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 4, HIGHLAND 0

Wis. Heights 002 010 1 — 4 5 0

Highland 000 000 0 — 0 0 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — WH: T. Kraemer (W; 7-0-0-4-15); H: Koshareks (L; 4.2-3-3-4-5), McManus (2.1-1-1-0-2).

Leading hitters — Biser 2x2.

COLUMBUS 5, NORTH FOND DU LAC 2

N. Fond du Lac 011 000 0 — 2 3 3

Columbus 102 002 x — 5 12 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-so-bb) — NF: Rozenboom (L; 6-12-2-3-1); C: Farrington (W; 5-3-1-1-3), Kirchberg (2-0-0-3-0).

Leading hitters — C: Borde 3x3, Farrington 2x4, Kirchberg 2x4, Casper 2x4. 2B — Heidl (AF), Farrington 2. 3B — Stettbacker (AF).

BELLEVILLE 12, BLACK HAWK 8

Black Hawk 212 003 0 — 8 17 4

Belleville 425 010 x — 12 12 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — BH: Butler (L; 6-12-8-8-5); B: Weber (3-7-3-0-3), Heller (W; 4-10-3-0-1)

Leading hitters — BH: Butler 3x4,Stewart 2x4, Delzer 3x5, Fey 3x4, Argall 2x3; B: Heller 3x4, Campbell 2x3, Kowalski 2x3, Legler 2x3. 2B — Fey, Luezinger (BH), Michaels (B), Legler. 3B — Schultz (BH).

NEW GLARUS 17, MONTICELLO 8

Monticello 320 300 0 — 8 10 3

New Glarus 521 414 x — 17 11 6

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — M: Brockop (L;0.2-0-5-5-0), Garrison (5.1-11-8-3-2); NG: Parker (W; 7-10-4-2-4).

Leading hitters — M: Ruter 2x4, Pence 3x4; NG: Kramer 3x4, Judd 2x4, Parker 2x3. 2B — Pederson (M), Hanson (M), Kramer. 3B — Kramer.

POYNETTE 12, WISCONSIN DELLS 0

Wisconsin Dells 000 00 — 0 4 2

Poynette 165 0x — 12 12 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — WD: Pfeifer (L; 2-10-11-5-0), Brunn (2-2-0-0-3). P: Bredeson (W; 3-3-0-1-5), Hellenbrand (1-1-0-0-2), Fountain (1-0-0-0-3).

Leading hitters — WD: Nate 2x2. P: Brookins 2x3, Radewan 3x3. 2B — Tomlinson (P), Radewan. 3B — Radewan, Bredeson (P).

EDGERTON 8, BRODHEAD 0

Edgerton 120 040 1 — 8 8 0

Brodhead 000 000 0 — 0 4 4

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — E: Martinez (W; 7-4-0-0-2); B: Steiner (L; 5-7-2-1-3), Moyer (2-1-1-5-2).

Leading hitters — E: Orem 2x3, Dewar 2x3. 2B — Martinez (E).

MINERAL POINT 14, CUBA CITY 9

Cuba City 000 430 2 — 9 12 0

Mineral Point 510 314 x — 14 19 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — CC: Busch (.2-5-5-0-1), Holsemer (L; 5.1-14-9-1-4); MP: Ames (W; 3.1-1-3-6-3), Schmitz (3.2-11-6-2-5).

Leading hitters — CC: Reese 2x5, Holsemer 2x3; MP: Kruser 2x4, Ames 4x4, Lindsey 3x4, L. James 2x4. 2B — Reese, Hartl (CC), Holsemer, Kruser, Ames 2, L. James 2, Kinch (MP), Schmitz (MP), Lindsey. HR — Busch (CC), M. James (MP).

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 18, WATERLOO 6 (6)

Lakeside Lutheran 015 039 — 18 17 6

Waterloo 100 230 — 6 5 10

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — LL: Burger (W; 6-5-2-1-4); W: Finkler (L; 6-17-4-1-3).

Leading hitters — LL: Birschbach 2x5, Burger 2x5, Birkholz 2x5, Jones 4x5, Murray 4x5, Lamp 2x4; W: Renforth. 2B — Birschbach, Jones, Lamp; Renforth (W). HR — Birschbach, Birkholz, Jones (LL).

Girls soccer

MADISON WEST 3, BELOIT MEMORIAL 0

Madison West 1 2 — 3

Beloit Memorial 0 0 — 0

First half: Hurley, 6:42.

Second half: Conner, 51:05; Reddan, 70:14.

Saves: MW (Monette) 2; BM (Mendoza) 8.

BELLEVILLE/NEW GLARUS 4, MCFARLAND 1

McFarland 1 0 — 1

Belleville/New Glarus 3 1 — 4

1st half: BNG – O’Rourke, 19:00; O’Rourke (Noriega),37:00; McF - Newcomer, 43:00; BNG - O’Rourke (Noriega), 44:00.

2nd half: BNG - O’Rourke (Noriega), 69:00.

Saves: McF (Lacy) 7; BNG (Heittola) 7.

DEFOREST 2, LODI 1

DeForest 2 0 — 2

Lodi 1 0 — 1

First half: D – Fitzgerald, 19:00; Fitzgerald, 25:00; L – Raemisch (Cutsforth), 41:00.

Saves: D (Schnell) 4; L (Schmidt) 4.

WIS. SOCCER COACHES ASSOCIATION

PRESEASON STATE RANKINGS

OVERALL

1, Brookfield Central; 2, Hartland Arrowhead; 3, Whitefish Bay; 4, Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels; 5, Green Bay Notre Dame.

DIVISION 1

1, Brookfield Central; 2, Hartland Arrowhead; 3, Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels; 4, Middleton; 5, Eau Claire Memorial; 6, Muskego; 7, Kimberly; 8, Germantown; 9, Kettle Moraine; 10, Neenah.

DIVISION 2

1, Whitefish Bay; 2, Green Bay Notre Dame; 3, Oregon; 4, Mequon Homestead; 5, Wauwatosa West; 6, Glendale Nicolet; 7, Wauwatosa East; 8, Cedarburg; 9, Pewaukee.

DIVISION 3

1, Waukesha Catholic Memorial; 2, Grafton; 3, Belleville/New Glarus; 4, Madison Edgewood; 5, Mount Horeb; 6, Appleton Xavier; 7, West Salem; 8, New Berlin West; 9, Osceola; 10, Seymour.

DIVISION 4

1, Racine Prairie; 2, La Crosse Aquinas; 3, Lake Country Lutheran; 4, Brookfield Academy; 5, Oostburg; 6, Fond du Lac Winnebago Lutheran; 7, Racine St, Catherine’s; 8, Columbus; 9, Mayville; 10, Manitowoc Roncalli.

Track and field

PRAIRIE DU CHIEN INVITATIONAL

Boys

Team scores: La Crosse Central 158, Darlington 92, Onalaska 78, Platteville 69, River Valley 64, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 62, Prairie du Chien 40, Westby 37, Fennimore 32, Boscobel 23, Viroqua 20, Richland Center 16, Belmont 11.

100: Thomas, RV, :10.78. 400: Stinson, LCC, :52.61. 800: Mickelson, LCC, 2:00.64. 1,600: Hatfield, RV, 4:18.71. 3,200: Hackett, D, 10:09.12. 110 hurdles: Collins-Martin, LCC, :15.76. 300 hurdles: Teynor, PDC, :42.34. 400 relay: La Crosse Central (Davis, Cross, McCloud, Steele), :44.88. 800 relay: La Crosse Central (Cross, McCloud, Parral, Steele), 1:34.33. 1,600 relay: Dodgeville/Mineral Point (Phelan, Grunow, Kennedy, Shepler), 3:36.16. 3,200 relay: La Crosse Central (Overby, J. Richter, C. Richter, Stenslien), 8:17.94. 800 sprint medley: Dodgeville/Mineral Point (Jackson, Phelan, Shepler, Eisenzimmer), 1:41.82.

Long jump: Thomas, RV, 21-8. Triple jump: Kenney, F, 41-8½. High jump: Kenney, F, 6-0. Pole vault: Gluch, W, 14-0. Shot put: Glynn, O, 56-9¼. Discus: Glynn, O, 190-10.

Girls

Team scores: La Crosse Central 112, Viroqua 86, Platteville 83.5, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 81, Darlington 69, Onalaska 63, Westby 59.5, Richland Center 44, Prairie du Chien 30, Fennimore 28, Boscobel 21, River Valley 13, Potosi 6, Belmont 3.

100: Harter, LCC, :13.27. 400: Sherry, W, 1:03.20. 800: Glasbrener, Bos, 2:29.29. 1,600: Updike, P, 5:44.89. 3,200: Wedwick, W, 12:30.18. 100 hurdles: Belling, DMP, :17.10. 300 hurdles: Anderson, V, :49.53. 400 relay: Dodgeville/Mineral Point (Gorgen, Runde, Weier, Polinag), :53.14. 800 relay: La Crosse Central (Harter, Gasper, Streeton, Wichelt), 1:54.39. 1,600 relay: Viroqua (A. Weston, J. Weston, Anderson, Clark), 4:18.08. 3,200 relay: Viroqua (A. Weston, J. Weston, Dobbs, Anderson), 10:12.82. 800 sprint medley: Dodgeville/Mineral Point (Gorgen, Runde, Weier, Staver), 1:58.34.

Long jump: Goodwin, LCC, 15-5. Triple jump: Rizner, RC, 35-4½. High jump: Goodwin, LCC, 5-2. Pole vault: Nigh, V, 9-0. Shot put: Digman, Pla, 37-3¼. Discus: Digman, P, 125-6.

Boys

VERONA 81, MADISON WEST 59

100: O. Ifediora, V, :10.6. 200: J. Herkert, V, :23.5. 400: Kohn, MW, :52.1. 800: Bishop, MW, 2:00.8. 1,600: Topel, MW, 4:36.32. 3,200: Zamzow-Schmidt, MW, 9:47.8. 110 hurdles: J. Herket, V, :14.6. 300 hurdles: Skalifatidi, V, :43.4. 400 relay: Verona (Curtis, Bourne, Schwartz, Tsiolis), :48.7. 800 relay: Madison West (McGuigan, Luong, Seroy, Hermes), 1:52.1. 1,600 relay: Verona (C. Ifediora, Jordan, Barger, O. Ifediora), 3:28.2.

Long jump: Armwald, MW, 19-7. Triple jump: Bohnsack, V, 35-5. High jump: J. Herkert, V, 6-6. Pole vault: M. Herkert, V, 11-0. Shot put: Enderle, MW, 53-0½. Discus: Enderle, MW, 154-4.

Girls

VERONA 87, MADISON WEST 50

100: Wheaton, V, :12.8. 200: Hickman, MW, :28.2. 400: Kundinger, V, 1:06.0. 800: Remiker, V, 2:31.1. 1,600: Hacker, MW, 5:25.2. 3,200: Kunstman, MW, 13:26.8. 100 hurdles: Larson, V, :18.2. 300 hurdles: Lyons, MW, :53.4. 400 relay: Verona (Dohnal, Olson, Larson, Connor), :56.2. 800 relay: Verona (Kundinger, Baio, Deischer, Worley), 2:02.4. 1,600 relay: Madison West (Lyons, Drury, Hickman, Bowman), 4:26.2.

Long jump: Mitchell, V, 15-10. Triple jump: Kundinger, V, 33-5. Pole vault: Samz, V, 7-6. Shot put: Schraufnagel, V, 32-7. Discus: Schraufnagel, V, 94-0.

Boys golf

MADISON EDGEWOOD INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Eau Claire Memorial 317; Madison Edgewood 320; Verona 327; Middleton 329; Edgerton 331; Madison Memorial 332; Janesville Parker 335; Monona Grove 336; Onalaska 343; Sun Prairie 344; Beloit Memorial 348; Mount Horeb 348; Milton 350; Janesville Craig 352; Monroe 359; Stoughton 359; Fort Atkinson 361; Oregon 361; Madison LaFollette 370; Madison West 371.

Top 10 individuals: 1, Hudecek, ECM, 75; 2, Butler, Mid, 76; 3, Fladten, ECM, 77; 4 (tie), Gierhart, MEd, Schroeckenthaler, MG, Erickson, Edg, and Kaegi, Ver, 78; 8 (tie), Klobucar, BM, and Gilmore, MEd, 79; 10 (tie), Gilles, MEd, Klus, Ore, Zimmerman, JP, Rufenacht, Ver, and Buyze, ECM, 80.

Eau Claire Memorial: Hudecek 75, Fladten 77, Buyze 80, Bernhardt 85. Madison Edgewood: Gierhart 78, Gilmore 79, Gilles 80, Arndt 83. Verona: Kaegi 78; Rufenacht 80; Gaby 84; Bates 85. Middleton: Butler 76; Giroux 84; Wipfli 84; Zucker 85. Edgerton: Erickson 78; Forsting 82; Fox 83; Wille 88. Madison Memorial: Knecht 81; Danielson 82; Cagnazzo 84; Simmerman 85. Janesville Parker: Zimmerman 80; Orley 82; Gorman 86; Henry 87. Monona Grove: Schroeckenthaler 78; Koch 82; Sponem 82; Haase 94. Sun Prairie: Simon 81; Wagner 86; Carrick 88; Suchomel 89. Beloit Memorial: Klobucar 79; Polglaze 84; Davis 92; Wright 93. Mount Horeb: Fager 82; Leis 83; Kealy 90; Crubaugh 93. Milton: Gray 83; Nelson 87; Pumilia 90; Dunk 90. Janesville Craig: Thomsen 84; Salemi 88; Schrader 90; Kaufman 90. Monroe: Boeck 85; Krebs 91; Rogerson 91; Wildt 92. Stoughton: Graffin 89; McLaury 90; Schuh 90; Gardner 90. Fort Atkinson: Kent 82; D. Vaillancourt 89; T. Vaillancourt 93; Schultz 97. Oregon: John Klus 80; Candell 89; Michek 90; Roskos 102. Madison La Follette: Romero 89; Kocs 90; Cayer 92; May 99. Madison West: Kuenzi 95; Cranley 91; Wittenwyler 97; Huie 98. At Blackhawk Country Club, par 72.

DEFOREST 166, SAUK PRAIRIE 187

DeForest: Brethouwer 39, Unger 42, Ray 42, Docette 43. Sauk Prairie: Bradley 44, Vieth 47, Zimmerman 47, Kindschi 49. At Lake Wisconsin CC.

Bucky!

Subscribe to our BadgerBeat email!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0