{{featured_button_text}}

Mukwonago junior Harry Melges was the boys ski combined winner, with Middleton junior Nicholas Ronnie earning third and Madison West sophomore Jack Tobin finishing eighth at the Wisconsin Interscholastic Alpine Racing Association championships at Mount La Crosse.

The combined totals the results from the Super G, slalom and giant slalom.

Anna Deubel, a junior from University Lake School/Brookfield Academy, was the girls ski combined winner. Waunakee senior Amanda Schuster was sixth; Taylor Vanbehren, Madison Area co-op sophomore, was seventh; and Mandy Fitzgerald, Madison Area co-op sophomore, finished ninth.

In Monday’s boys Super G, Lawson Ludwig, a Waunakee sophomore, was the winner (:37.04). Ronnie was sixth (:37.78) and Tobin eighth (:38.51).

In the boys slalom, Melges finished first (:31.73). Ronnie placed third (:32.13) and Lawson finished eighth (:32.80).

In the girls giant slalom, Vanbehren was first (:34.26), Schuster sixth (:34.89) and Fitzgerald 10th (:35.61).

On Sunday, Sheridan Westphal, a Wausau West junior, was the winner of the girls Super G (:39.29). Schuster was seventh (:40.13) and Fitzgerald eighth (:40.39).

Abby Horning, freshman from Divine Savior Holy Angels, was the girls slalom winner (:33.56). Schuster placed third (:34.24) and Vonbehren was fourth (:34.34).

In the boys giant slalom, Jack Eder, a Wausau West junior, was the winner (:29.00). Ronnie finished third (:29.42).

ALPINE SKIING

WISCONSIN INTERSCHOLASTIC ALPINE RACING ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Mount La Crosse

BOYS

Combined (Overall)

Teams: Hartland Arrowhead 99 points; La Crosse Central/Logan 291; Wales Kettle Moraine 311; Milwaukee Marquette 368; Mukwonago 375; Madison Area co-op 378; Madison Memorial 513; Madison West 536; La Crosse Aquinas/Onalaska 559; Mount Horeb co-op 587; Oconomowoc 708; Glendale Nicolet 724; Whitefish Bay 753; Menomonee Falls 767; West Bend 818; Hartland University Lake/Brookfield Academy 848; Rhinelander/Northland Pines 862; Brookfield Central 871; Wausau West 915; Brookfield East 1,044; Ashwaubenon/Green Bay 1,273.

Top individuals (overall): 1, Melges, Muk, 7 points; 2, Friend, HA, 10; 3, Ronnie, Mid, 12; 4, Johnson, LCL, 21; 5, Von Heimburg, HA, 25; 6, Lauterbach, HA, 30; 7, Hipp, HA, 34; 8, Tobin, MW, 35; 9, Spencer, WKM, 39; 10, Grode, LCL, 51; 54, Koprowski, MadA, 54.

Boarder combined: 1, Leuenberger, LCL; 2, Earley, LCL; 3, Rummel, WB.

Boarder grand slalom: 1, Earley, LCL, :33.8; 2, Leuenberger, LCL, :33.8; 3, Czapiga, A, :35.2.

Boardercross: 1,Fredrickson, LCL, :31.05; 2, Rummel, WB, :31.61; 3, Leuenberger, LCL, :31.84.

Boarder slalom: 1, Earley, LCL, :33.76; 2, Leuenberger, LCL, :33.79; 3, Czapiga, Ash, :35.20.

Slalom: 1, Melges, Muk, :31.73; 2, Wichert, KM, :32.07; 3, Ronnie, Mid, :32.13; 4, Friend, HA, :32.48; 5, Von Heimburg, HA, :32.56; 6, Johnson, LCL, L32.61; 7, Lauterbach, HA, :32.66; 8, Ludwig, Waun, :32.80.

Sunday Super G: 1, Eder, WW, :29.00; 2, Friend, HA, :29.41; 3, Ronnie, Mid, :29.42; 4, Melges, Muk, :29.88; 5, Katz, WFB, :29.93.

Monday Super G: 1, Ludwig, Wau, :37.04; 2, Melges, Muk, :37.52; 3, Spencer, WKM,:37.60, 4, Friend, HA, :37.64; 5, Eder, WW, :37.67; 7, Ronnie, Mid, :37.78; 7, Johnson, LCL,:38.31; 8, Tobin, MW, :38.51.

GIRLS

Combined (Overall)

Team scores: Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 190 points; Hartland Arrowhead 212; Madison Area co-op 258; Mukwonago 276; Mukwonago 276; West Bend 357; Madison Memorial 603; Cedarburg 604; Muskego 629; Wales Kettle Moraine 651; Hartland University Lake/Brookfield Academy 659; University School of Milwaukee 688; Verona 701; Wausau West 703; Slinger 770; Rhinelander/Northland Pines 797; Ashwaubenon/Green Bay 806; Madison West 823; Waukesha Catholic Memorial 855; La Crosse Aquinas/Onalaska 924; Brookfield East 933; La Crosse Central/Logan 1271.

Top individuals (overall): 1, Deubel, HUL, 10 points; 2 (tie), Westphal, WW, and Slusar, Muk, 14; 4 (tie), Horning, MDS, and Wehner, WB, 15; 6,Schuster, Waun, 16; 7, Vonbehren, MadA, 19; 8, Benson, LCA, 24; 9, Fitzgerald, MadA, 30; 10, Nonn, MDS, 40.

Top individuals

Boarder combined: 1, Bullis, MG; Mikulich, WW; 3, Arnold, V; 4, Larson, Mid; 5, Chandler, Mid; 6, Blake, LCL; 7, Reyes, MG; 8, Larson, HA.

Boardercross: 1, Mikulich, WW, :32.91; 2, Bullis, MG, :33.96; 3, Arnold, V, :34.49; 5, Larson, Ash, :36.16; 6, Chandler, Mid, :36.40; 7, Waters, MG, :37.30; 8, Laufenberg, HA, :37.39.

Boarder giant slalom: 1, Bullis, MG, :29.48; 2, Arnold, V, :31.81; 3, Mikulich, WW, :31.98; 4, Jones, Mid, :34.23; 5, Larson, Mid, :34.37; 6, Emerson, DCE, :34.58; 7, Chandler, Mid, :34.61.

Boarder slalom: 1, Bullis, MG, :35.59; 2, Mikulich, Wausau West, :37.37; 3, Arnold, V, :38.86; 4, Blake, LCL, :40.29; 5, Larson, Mid, :30.36.

Super G: 1, Westphal, WW, :39.29; 2, Cunningham, WCM, :39.53; 3, Slusar, Muk, :39.70; 4, Deubel, HUL, :39.97; 5, Benson, LCA, :40.07; 6, Wehner, WB, :40.09; 7, Schuster, :40.13; 8, Fitzgerald, MArea, :40.39.

Slalom: 1, Horning, MDS, :33.56; 2, Deubel, HUL, :33.92; 3, Schuster, Waun, :34.24; 4, Vonbehren, MadA, :34.34; 5, Westphal, WW, :34.64.

Giant slalom: 1,Vonbehren, MadA, :34.26; 2, Wehner, WB, :34.30; 3, Slusar, Muk, :34.43; 4, Deubel, HUL,:34.58; 5, Horning, MDS, :34.86; 6, Cunningham, WCM, :34.89; 6, Schuster, Waun, :34.89; 8, Westphal, WW, :35.45; 9, Benson, LCA, :35.46; 10, Fitzgerald, MadA, :35.61.

Bucky!

Subscribe to our BadgerBeat email!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
1