{{featured_button_text}}

Boys volleyball

Tuesday’s late results

MADISON WEST 3,

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 1

Madison West................... 25 23 25 25

Madison La Follette............8 25 12 16

MADISON WEST (leaders) — Kills: Huie 8.

Assists: Hamm 13. Aces: Hamm 4, Huie 4.

Blocks: Frings 3. Digs: Hamm 8, Wichern 8.

MADISON LA FOLLETTE — Kills: Zukowski 8.

Assists: Cumming 25. Aces: Kraemer 2. Digs:

Schroeder 7.


Girls tennis

WIAA SECTIONALS

Division 1

Oconomowoc sectional

Automatic state qualifiers — Lake Geneva

Badger 4; DeForest 1; Madison La Follette 1;

Monona Grove 1; Oconomowoc 1; Sun Prairie

1; Walworth Big Foot 1.

Singles

No. 1 — Championship: Iderzul, LGB, def.

Munz, MG, 6-0, 6-0. Third place: Bruemmer,

Sun, def. Rikimaru, ML, 7-5, 7-6 (4). Semifinals:

Munz def. Rikimaru, 6-1, 6-4; Iderzul

def. Bruemmer, 6-0, 6-1. Quarterfinals: Munz

def. Gromacki, E, 6-0, 6-1; Rikimaru def. Sauser,

JC, 6-0, 6-2; Bruemmer def. Palmer, WBF,

6-1, 6-1; Iderzul def. Goetz, Sto, 6-0, 6-0. No.

2 — Championship: Miller, LGB, def. Lindwall,

MG, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2. Third place: Gregory, WBF,

def. Clark, Wtn, 6-2, 6-4. Semifinals: Lindwall

def. Gregory, WBF, 6-1, 6-2; Miller def. Clark,

6-0, 6-1. No. 3 — Championship: Alberts,

LGB, def. Dziedzic, MG, 6-4, 6-3. Third place:

Hoffmann, Oc, def. Barkes, E, 6-0, 6-2. Semifinals:

Dziedzic def. Barkes, 6-2, 6-0; Alberts

def. Hoffmann, 6-2, 6-0. No. 4— Championship:

Lee, MG, def. Hussey, Oc, 6-0, 6-1. Third

place: Ceballos, JC, def. Trent, LGB, 6-4, 6-7

(5), 6-3. Semifinals: Lee def. Ceballos, 6-0,

6-1; Hussey def. Trent, LGB, 4-6, 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles

No. 1— Championship: C. Fuchs/S. Fuchs, D,

def. Kopfer/Berther, Oc, 7-5, 6-3. Third place:

Anderson/Ripkey, LGB, def. Gauger/Heckert,

WBF, default. Semifinals: Fuchs/Fuchs def.

Anderson/Ripkey, 6-1, 6-1; Kopfer/Berther

def. Gauger/Heckert, 6-3, 6-2. Quarterfinals:

Fuchs/Fuchs def. Quade/Barnes, JP, 6-0, 6-0;

Anderson/Ripkey def. Linskens/Marr, Wtn,

6-4, 6-2; Kopfer/Berther def. Grund/Schroeder,

JC, 6-3, 6-2; Gauger/Heckert def. Feldman/

Dorn, Sun, 6-1, 6-4. No. 2— Championship:

Strasser/Lyng, LGB, def. Wesemann/Baneck,

Wtn, 6-1, 7-6. Third place: Brandl/Schlosser,

Oc, def. Sperling/Rowe, WBF, 6-2, 6-0. Semifinals:

Wesemann/Baneck def. Sperling/Rowe,

6-1, 6-3; Strasser/Lyng def. Brandl/Schlosser,

3-6, 6-4, 6-2. No. 3 — Championship: Helwig/

Griswald, Oc, def. Klug/Fassano, LGB, 6-7 (3),

6-1, 6-3. Third place: Nordmyer/Kirschlager

WBF, def. Clark/Davis,MG, 6-3, 6-2. Semifinals:

Helwig/Griswald def.Nordmeyer/

Kirschlager, 6-4, 6-2; Klug/Fassano def. Clark/

Davis, 6-4, 6-7 (4), 6-4.

DIVISION 2

Watertown Luther Prep sectional

Register for more free articles
Stay logged in to skip the surveys

Team scores — Onalaska Luther 34; McFarland

32; Madison Edgewood 30; Lake Mills

28; La Crosse Aquinas 24; Altoona 23; West

Salem 17; Watertown Luther Prep 17; Lodi

8; Mondovi 2; Beaver Dam Wayland 2; Black

River Falls 0; Columbus 0; Mauston 0; Mayville

0; Viroqua 0.

Automatic state qualifiers — Lake Mills 3;

Altoona 2; La Crosse Aquinas 1; Madison Edgewood

1; McFarland 1; Onalaska Luther 1; Watertown

Luther Prep 1.

Singles

No. 1 — Championship: Deang, ME, def. Dekan,

Alt, 6-0, 6-0. Third place: O’Flaherty,

LCA , def. Smith, LM, 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals:

Deang def. O’Flaherty, 6-1, 6-0; Dekan def.

Smith, 7-5, 6-2. Quarterfinals: Deang def.

Hoffe, OL, 6-0, 6-3; O’Flaherty def. Sessing,

BDW, 6-2, 6-1; Smith def. Freng, WS, 4-6, 6-3,

11-9; Dekan def. Butcher, McF, 6-4, 6-1. No.

2 — Championship: Olson, McF, def. Warren,

OL, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2. Third place: Curtis, LM,

def. Reichenbacher, LCA , default. Semifinals:

Olson def. Reichenbacher, 7-5, 7-5; Warren

def. Curtis, 6-3 7-5. No. 3 — Championship:

Maudlin, McF, def. Raabe, OL, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

Third place: Topolski, LCA , def. Winters, Lodi,

6-2, 5-7, 7-5. Semifinals: Maudlin def. Topolski,

7-6 (4), 3-6, 7-6 (5); Raabe def. Winters,

6-3, 6-1. No. 4 — Championship: Mazzara,

McF, def. Gundersen, LCA , 6-4, 6-4. Third

place: Glende, WLP, def. Bruns, OL, 6-4, 5-7,

6-2. Semifinals: Mazzara def. Bruns, OL, 6-3,

6-0; Gundersen def. Glende, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles

No. 1 — Championship: Schewe/Schmidt, WLP,

def. Christenson/Wahl, OL, 6-4, 6-3. Third

place: Harris/Wagner, Alt, def. Wagner/Mahr,

LM, 6-2, 7-6. Semifinals: Schewe/Schmidt def.

Harris/Wagner, 7-6 (4), 6-1; Christenson/Wahl

def. Wagner/Mahr, LM, 7-6, 7-5. Quarterfinals:

Schewe/Schmidt def. Fox/Thill, LCA , 6-3,

6-1; Harris/Wagner def. Corcoran/Henes, McF,

6-3, 6-2; Wagner/Mahr def. Lajuenesse/Krien,

WS, Christenson/Wahl def. Smith/Raaths, ME,

7-6, 6-4. No. 2 — Championship: Kroll/Legel,

LM, def. Wallhaus/O’Gara, ME, 6-3, 6-1. Third

place: Peterson/Quick, WS, def. Kutz/Larson,

OL, 7-5, 2-6, 6-4. Semifinals: Kroll/Legel def.

Kutz/Larson, 3-6 6-2, 6-0; Wallhaus/O’Gara

def. Peterson/Quick, 6-1, 6-0. No. 3 — Championship:

Dunn/Shannahan, ME, def. Miller/

Gronholz, ME, 6-2, 6-4 Third place: Alexander/

Sehmer, LM, def. France/Desantis, A, 6-0, 6-1.

Semifinals: Miller/Gronholz def. Alexander/

Sehmer 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (5); Dunn/Shannahan def.

France/Desantis, A, 6-0, 6-0.

East Troy sectional

Team scores — Waukesha Catholic Memorial 45; University School of Milwaukee 35; East Troy 34; Racine Prairie 26; Jefferson 16; Shorewood 14; Brookfield Academy 10; Monroe 8; Edgerton 8; Kenosha St. Joseph 6; Whitewater 4; Racine St. Catherine’s/Lutheran 4; Greendale Martin Luther 4; Milwaukee St. Thomas More 4; Brown Deer 0; Whitefish Bay Dominican 0; Burlington Catholic Central 0.

Automatic state qualifiers — East Troy 3; Waukesha Catholic Memorial 3; Monroe 1; Racine Prairie 1; Shorewood 1; University School of Milwaukee 1.

Singles

No. 1 — Championship: Gesner, RP, def. Bugnacki, Sh, 6-0, 6-2. Third place: Carson, WCM, def. Lindow, ET, 0, 6-1. Semifinals: Bugnacki def. Lindow, 6-0, 6-0; Gesner def. Carson, 6-2, 6-3. Quarterfinals: Bugnacki def. Kallsen, J, 6-3, 6-0; Lindow def. Quryshi, USM, 6-0, 6-0; Carson, WCM, def. Smith, RSC, 6-1, 6-3; Gesner def. Cartwright, BA, 6-0, 6-0.

No. 2 — Championship: Raddeman, ET, def. Davis, RP, 6-1, 6-2. Third place: Dorow, WCM, def. Treptow, USM, 7-5, 6-3. Semifinals: Davis def. Treptow, 7-5, 6-3; Raddeman def. Dorow, 6-0, 6-1.

No. 3 — Championship: Singson, WCM, def. Jan, USM, 7-5, 2-6, 6-3. Third place: Tess, ET, def. Walker, RP, 6-3, 6-1. Semifinals: Singson def. Walker, 6-1, 2-6, 6-4; Jan def. Tess, 3-6, 7-6, 6-1.

No. 4 — Championship: Traver, J, def. Houfe, Edg, 4-6, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (10). Third place: Pawlak, WCM, def. Pandey, USM, 6-1, 6-1. Semifinals: Traver def. Pandey, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4; Houfe def. Pawlak, 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles

No. 1 — Championship: Gridley/Guy, USM, def. Christensen/Tostrud, Mon, 5-7, 7-6 (7), 6-3. Third place: Teuteberg/Sturm, WCM, def. Rondeau/Metcalf, ET, 6-2, 6-4. Semifinals: Gridley/Guy def. Rondeau/Metcalf, 6-2, 6-3; Christensen/Tostrud def. Teuteberg/Sturm, 6-4, 6-3. Quarterfinals: Gridley/Guy def. Letsch/Howard, RSC, 6-0, 6-0; Rondeau/Metcalf def. Knox/Eitel, Sho, 6-1, 6-2; Teuteberg/Sturm def. Palmen/Cookman, RP, 6-0, 6-0; Christensen/Tostrud def. Horzewski/Hoffman, STM, 6-4, 6-3.

No. 2 — Championship: Prahl/Sturm, WCM, def. Daskal/Siddalingaiah, USM, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5. Third place: Scuric/Fitch, ET, def. Reyes/Cano, WW, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4. Semifinals: Prahl/Sturm def. Reyes/Cano, 6-0, 6-2.

No. 3 — Championship: Rossi/Rebholz, WCM, def. Egle/Stern, ET, 6-3, 6-1. Third place: Jones/Schneck, USM, def. Palmen/Kocourek, RP, 6-2, 1-6, 7-6 (5). Semifinals: Rossi/Rebholz def. Palmen/Kocourek, 6-3, 6-1; Egle/Stern def. Jones/Schneck, 6-2, 6-7 (3), 6-3.

Bucky!

Subscribe to our BadgerBeat email!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Tags