Try 3 months for $3

Baseball

Tuesday’s results

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 9, POYNETTE 2

Poynette........... 100 100 0 — 2 5 3

Luther Prep....... 040 104 x — 9 13 4

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Kilen (2.1-6-

5-3-3), Stark (L; 3-6-0-2-0), Walstad (0.2-1-

0-1-0), Ernest (2.2-1-0-1-2), Lindemann (W;

4.1-4-0-3-3).

Leading hitters — Poynette — Stark (2x3).

Watertown Luther Prep — Scheuerlein (2x4),

Heckendorf (3x3), Schewe (3x3), Schupmann

(2x4), 2B — Scheuerlein.

MINERAL POINT 12, RIVERDALE 0

Riverdale.......... 000 00 — 0 2 3

Mineral Point.... 381 0x — 12 10 1

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Kagel (2-2-0-

1-2), Hach (1.2-6-5-2-2), Dilley (2-2-0-1-2),

Baehler (1-0-0-1-0), Cox (4-2-0-1-3).

Leading hitters — Riverdale — 2B — Kagel.

Mineral Point — Gorgen (3x3), 2B — Gorgen,

Lindsey, Ottoway. HR — Stumpf, Bossert.

EVANSVILLE 12, BRODHEAD 1

Brodhead.......... 010 00 — 1 3 3

Evansville......... 246 0x — 12 15 0

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Green (2-7-5-2-

2), Kammerer (1-7-6-0-2), Malkow (1-1-0-0-

0), Peterson (5-3-0-1-8).

Leading hitters — Evansville — Forster (3x3),

Anderson (2x3), Wissinger (2x3), Hill (2x4),

Borchardt (3x3),

EAST TROY 3, EDGERTON 2

Edgerton........... 101 000 0 — 2 5 2

East Troy.......... 001 020 x — 3 7 1

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Hanson (L; 4-5-

2-2-3), Lee (2-1-0-1-4), Evans (W; 4-4-0-4-3),

Rice (3-1-0-2-2).

Leading hitters — Edgerton — 3B — Gullickson.

East Troy — Evans (2x3), 2B — Evans.

JEFFERSON 5, MCFARLAND 4

McFarland......... 100 000 3 — 4 5 1

Jefferson.......... 100 010 3 — 5 10 0

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Wood (0.1-1-0-

0-0), Pimental (6-8-2-2-3), Vogel (5-4-1-5-2),

Hebbe (2-1-3-4-0).

Leading hitters — McFarland — 2B — Miller.

Jefferson — Kroseberg (2x3), Fetherston (2x3),

Cincotta (2x4), 2B — Brost.

BEAVER DAM 13, PORTAGE 5

Beaver Dam...... 181 030 0 — 13 11 3

Portage............. 210 011 0 — 5 9 3

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — LeBeau (W;

5.1-8-4-2-1), Biel (1.2-1-0-2-3), Johnson

(3.1-4-2-1-3), Brandsma (2-0-0-1-2), Schultz

(L; 1.2-7-8-2-2).

Leading hitters — Beaver Dam — LeBeau

(2x4), Boschert (2x4), Chase (2x3), Wendt-

Utrie (2x4). 2B — Boschert. Portage — Thomson

(2x4), Lehman (3x4), 2B — Thomson, Lehman.

HR — Lehman, Miles.

SAUK PRAIRIE 7, WAUNAKEE 4

Sauk Prairie...... 001 031 2 — 7 10 2

Waunakee......... 000 102 1 — 4 5 3

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — German (6-5-2-

6-3), Andrews (1-0-0-0-1), Stevens (4.2-9-6-

4-5), Hauser (2.1-1-1-1-2).

Leading hitters — Sauk Prairie — Schaaf

(2x4), German (2x4), Uselman (2x4), Liedtke

(2x4). 2B — Juran, Uselman. Waunakee — Ross

(2x4), 2B — Fueger.

REEDSBURG 5, DEFOREST 3

DeForest........... 100 001 1 — 3 9 4

Reedsburg........ 012 020 x — 5 4 1

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Kirchberg (L;

2-2-0-1-0), Schroeder (3-2-0-2-0), Esse (1-0-

0-0-0), Hahn (W; 7-9-2-0-5).

Leading hitters — DeForest — 2B — Kirchberg.

MADISON WEST 9, JANESVILLE PARKER 0

West................. 001 041 3 — 9 14 1

Parker.............. 000 000 0 — 0 4 2

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Burgess (W;

7-4-0-0-9), Klukas (2.1-5-3-2-1), Mair (L;

4.2-9-5-1-3).

Leading hitters — Madison West — Robbins

(2x4), Jacome (2x3), Frehner (2x4), Baldwin

(2x2), Callahan (2x3). 2B — Baldwin, Grosse.

3B — Baldwin, Callahan, Pitsch. Janesville

Parker — Madsen (2x3), 2B — King.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 14,

FORT ATKINSON 1

Edgewood......... 101 264 — 14 15 1

Fort Atkinson.... 000 010 — 1 4 1

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Newton (W;

6-4-1-1-3), Sebranek (L; 4.1-8-7-3-2), Zastrow

(1-6-7-3-2), Draeger (0.2-1-0-0-1).

Leading hitters — Madison Edgewood — Hartlieb

(3x4), Wendler (4x4), Wendler (2x4),

Esch (2x4). 2B — Wendler, Esch. 3B — Hartlieb,

Wendler.HR — Hartlieb, Wendler, Hebl. Fort Atkinson

— Vander (2x2), HR — Zastrow.

VERONA 11, MADISON LA FOLLETTE 1

Verona.............. 043 210 1 — 11 16 1

La Follette........ 100 000 0 — 1 4 0

Leading hitters — Verona — Pederson (3x3),

Klawiter (2x2), Rae (2x4). 2B — Brazeau, Taylor,

Pederson, McWilliams. Madison La Follette

— Roth (2x2), 2B — Rajkovich, Roth.

MADISON MEMORIAL 3,

BELOIT MEMORIAL 0

Beloit............... 000 000 0 — 0 2 0

Memorial.......... 100 200 x — 3 9 1

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Hollenbeck (6-

9-3-1-2), Kerkhoff (7-2-0-1-11).

Leading hitters — Madison Memorial — Yu

(2x3), Schaefer (2x3), 2B — S. Gonring.

SUN PRAIRIE 12, MADISON EAST 0

Madison East.... 000 00 — 0 0 4

Sun Prairie........ 480 00 — 12 13 0

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Venegas (3-3-0-

1-1), Owen (1-10-9-4-1), DePrey (3-0-0-0-0),

Fluno (1-0-0-0-0), Knorr (1-0-0-0-1).

Leading hitters — Sun Prairie — Caron (2x2),

Bartel (2x3), Moreno (2x2), Shepard (2x3), 2B

— Moreno. 3B — Bartel.

JANESVILLE CRAIG 5, MIDDLETON 4

Craig................. 000 300 1 — 5 5 1

Middleton......... 010 003 0 — 4 5 3

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Overley (5.2-5-

4-2-6), Kilen (2.1-0-0-1-2), Collier (6-3-2-5-

6), Schultz (2-2-2-0-0).

Leading hitters — Janesville Craig —HR —

Blomgren. Middleton — Collier (2x4), 2B —

Holewinski, Carrington, Collier. HR — Collier.

MONONA GROVE 6, MONROE 2

Monroe............. 000 010 1 — 2 3 0

Monona Grove... 401 010 x — 6 10 1

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Cline (1-0-0-0-

1), Meier (L; 5-10-6-1-1), Evans (1-0-0-1-1),

Echols (W; 6-3-1-2-4).

Leading hitters — Monona Grove — Gerothanas

(3x3), Herber (3x4), 2B — Gerothanas,

Herber.

MILTON 6, OREGON 3

Milton............... 020 200 2 — 6 7 1

Oregon.............. 030 000 0 — 3 7 3

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Haefner (1-1-0-

0-1), Jackson (W; 6-6-0-2-6), Tower (L; 3.2-2-

2-1-0), Buskager (3.1-5-2-3-2).

Leading hitters — Milton — Terrill (2x3), Haefner

(2x4), Campion (2x3). 2B — Knutson. Oregon

— Saucedo (2x4), Brindley (2x4), Alvord

(2x1), 2B — Brindley, Alvord.

WATERTOWN 9, STOUGHTON 1

Watertown........ 240 002 1 — 9 9 4

Stoughton......... 010 000 0 — 1 3 8

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Traub (3-1-0-

1-3), Fischer (W; 4-2-0-1-3), Curry (L; 5-9-

3-1-1).

Leading hitters — Watertown — Faltersack

(3x5), Crogan (2x4). 2B — Fischer, Denault,

Fischer.

NEW GLARUS 7, MARSHALL 4

New Glarus....... 120 000 4 — 7 11 1

Marshall........... 011 000 2 — 4 12 4

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Melvin (7-12-

4-0-2), Denniston (0.2-0-0-0-1), Buchanan

(6.1-11-5-3-8).

Leading hitters — New Glarus — Binger (2x4),

Schuett (2x4), Dreyfus (3x4), Melvin (12x0).

Marshall — Chadwick (2x3), Cook (2x4), Kalish

(2x3), Horstmeyer (3x4), 2B — Petersen.

CAMBRIDGE 1, BELLEVILLE 0

Cambridge........ 000 000 0 — 1 9 1

Belleville.......... 000 000 0 — 0 3 0

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Furseth (0.2-0-

0-0-0), Evans (9.1-3-0-3-7), T. Syse (2-2-1-1-

1), Fahey (8-7-0-2-5).

Leading hitters — Cambridge — Furseth (2x5),

Evans (2x4), Orlando-Baldauf (2x5). 2B — Marty.

Belleville — Winkers (2x4),

LAKE MILLS 8, COLUMBUS 2

Columbus.......... 001 000 1 — 2 7 3

Lake Mills......... 001 304 x — 8 7 1

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Mayr (2.1-4-4-

1-1), Kirchberg (3.2-3-3-7-7), Carpenter (6-5-

0-1-8), Buechel (1-2-1-1-0).

Leading hitters — Columbus — Morris (2x3),

Casper (2x4). 2B — Morris2, Minick2. Lake

Mills — Buechel (2x3) 2B — Carpenter. HR —

Hans, Zirbel.

LODI 5, LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 4

Lakeside Luth.... 000 040 0 — 4 7 4

Lodi.................. 100 021 x — 5 6 5

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Chesterman

(5.1-3-1-3-2), Uttech (L; 2-3-0-0-1), Nordstrom

(5-6-3-2-2), Possehl (W; 3-1-0-1-2).

Leading hitters — Lakeside Lutheran — Freson

(3x4). 2B — Freson. Lodi — Melchior (2x3), 2B

— Ziegler, Lauterbach.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 4, WATERLOO 2

Wis. Heights...... 010 100 0 — 4 4 2

Waterloo........... 001 000 1 — 2 7 1

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Eichorst (3-0-

0-0-1), Parman (6-7-2-1-5), Tschanz (0.2-

0-0-0-1), Huebner (4.2-2-2-6-7), Peterson

(3.2-2-0-4-6).

Leading hitters — Waterloo — Huebner (3x5),

Peterson (2x4) 2B — Huebner.

JOHNSON CREEK 3, DEERFIELD 1

Deerfield.......... 000 001 0 — 1 5 4

Johnson Creek... 020 010 x — 3 5 0

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Fuerstenburg

(L; 6-5-1-1-1), Swanson (7-5-1-1-12).

Leading hitters — Johnson Creek — 2B — Sullivan.

LAKE MILLS 8, COLUMBUS 0

Columbus.......... 000 000 0 — 0 3 1

Lake Mills......... 011 014 1 — 8 9 1

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Mayr (0.2-1-0-

2-1), Peterson (L; 5.1-7-7-3-3), Zirbel (2.2-0-

0-0-7), Buechel (W; 4.1-3-0-1-3).

Leading hitters — Lake Mills — Quest (2x4),

Zirbel (2x3), 2B — Topel, Hans, Zirbel.

WISCONSIN DELLS 10, WAUTOMA 1

Wautoma.......... 010 000 0 — 1 1 4

Wis. Dells.......... 110 440 x — 10 11 0

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Panich (1-3-1-

0-0), Keller (L; 2-3-3-2-3), Netzler (1.1-4-4-

3-2), Pena (1.1-1-0-2-2), Panich (1-3-1-0-0),

Keller (2-3-3-2-3), Netzler (1.1-4-4-3-2), Pena

(1.1-1-0-2-2), Nevar (4.1-1-1-4-8), Anchor

(0.2-0-0-2-0), Tofson (1-0-0-0-1).

Leading Hitters — Wisconsin Dells — Nevar

(3x3), Tofson (2x3) Koenig (3x3), 2B — Nevar.

HR — Tofson.

PARDEEVILLE 10, MONTELLO 9

Montello........... 105 000 3 — 9 10 8

Pardeeville....... 224 002 x — 10 9 5

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Torres (2.2-3-0-

1-1), Bloom (3-6-3-4-4), Isberner (0.1-0-0-1-

0), Guenther (0.1-1-0-1-0), Shaw (3.2-6-1-2-

3), Freye (2.2-3-6-6-5).

Leading Hitters — Montello — Klapper (2x4),

Torres (2x5), Stelter (2x3), Postler (2x5). 2B

— Postler2. Pardeeville — Fitzgibbon (2x5),

Brouette (2x3), Jahoda (2x5),


Softball

LAKE MILLS 10, COLUMBUS 3

Lake Mills......... 400 212 1 - 10 13 2

Columbus.......... 000 030 0 - 3 2 4

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Roughen (W; 7-2-

0-0-2), Smedema (L; 6-11-9-2-2), Thurston

(1-2-0-0-1).

Leading hitters — LM: Roughen (3x4), Topel

(2x4), Kottwitz (3x5). 2B — Kottwitz. 3B —

Roughen 2, Jessie.

Tuesday’s results

MONROE 11, MONONA GROVE 4

Monroe............. 510 200 3 — 11 13 3

Monona Grove... 100 020 1 — 4 8 3

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Bobak (7-8-2-

3-9), McKenzie (0.2-3-4-3-1), Remus (6.1-10-

6-4-1).

Leading Hitters — Monroe — Updike (3x3),

Bobak (3x5), Hayes (2x5), Tostrud (2x3). 2B

— Betthauser, Updike2, Bobak, Hayes, Tostrud.

3B — Bobak. Monona Grove — Hanson (3x4),

Mayfield (3x4), 2B — Hanson, Blang. 3B —

Mayfield.

MONROE 11, MONONA GROVE 1

Monona Grove... 100 00 — 1 3 1

Monroe............. 310 7x — 11 14 2

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Remus (4-14-

10-2-4), Bobak (5-3-0-6-6).

Leading Hitters — Monona Grove — Blang

(2x3). Monroe — Bobak (2x3) Hayes (2x3),

Maurer (3x4), Ambrose (2x3), 2B — Bobak,

Maurer.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 12, WATERLOO 3

Waterloo........... 000 300 0 — 3 7 2

Wis. Heights...... 030 702 x — 12 10 0

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Meyer (L; 3.2-

9-9-5-1), Smith (2.1-1-1-5-1), Kraemer (W;

7-7-3-0-8).

Leading Hitters — Waterloo — Baumann

(2x3). 2B — Hush. Wisconsin Heights — Kraemer

(2x4) Mercer (2x5), Wood (2x4), 2B — Keith.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 13, WATERLOO 5

Wis. Heights...... 320 224 0 — 13 16 3

Waterloo........... 110 030 0 — 5 12 1

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Kraemer (7-12-

4-2-8), Smith (2.2-7-3-1-2), Renforth (4-6-6-

4-0), Finkler (0.1-3-3-0-0).

Leading Hitters — Wisconsin Heights — Keith

(3x4), Teela (3x4), Kraemer (4x5), Duhr (3x5).

2B — Keith, Teela, Kraemer, Duhr. Waterloo

— Riege (2x4), Gier (3x4), Hush (2x3), Filter

(3x4), 2B — Riege, Gier.

PARDEEVILLE 7, MONTELLO 6

Montello........... 000 102 0 — 6 5 3

Pardeeville....... 000 210 x — 7 3 2

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Kozlowski (L;

9-3-5-4-19), Ott (W; 9-5-5-7-14).

Leading Hitters — Montello — 2B — Kaenel,

Urbaniak. Pardeeville — 3B — Peterson.

MOUNT HOREB 9, BARABOO 4

Baraboo............ 310 000 0 — 4 8 2

Mount Horeb..... 122 310 x — 9 10 1

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Crary (2-1-0-1-

1), Lewison (1-3-3-0-0), Lewison (3-6-4-1-0),

Dahlk (7-8-2-3-5).

Leading hitters — Baraboo — Parchem (2x2),

Filus (2x4). 2B — Parchem, Filus.HR — Filus.

Mount Horeb — Steinhauer (2x3), Lange (2x3),

2B — Lange, Holman, Swiggum. 3B — Rumler.

LAKE MILLS 6, COLUMBUS 3

Columbus.......... 000 300 0 — 3 5 0

Lake Mills......... 021 210 x — 6 10 1

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — .

Leading hitters — Lake Mills — Roughen

(2x3), Topel (2x3), Kottwitz (2x3), 2B — Topel,

Kottwitz2, Schwartz. 3B — Roughen.

POYNETTE 14,

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 0

Poynette........... 902 30 — 14 10 0

Luther Prep....... 000 00 — 0 5 0

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Anderson (3-

5-0-0-2), Fountain (2-1-0-1-3), Vance (1-5-

9-5-0).

Leading hitters — Poynette — Jones (2x3),

Cuff (2x3), Anderson (3x3). 2B — Anderson.

Watertown Luther Prep — Fury (2x3), Bortulin

(2x2),

POYNETTE 9, WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 0

Poynette........... 221 400 0 — 9 16 1

Luther Prep....... 000 000 0 — 0 1 3

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Fountain (7-1-

0-0-13), Bortulin (7-0-8-1-2).

Leading hitters — Poynette — Cuff (3x4),

Fountain (2x4), Kowald (2x5). 2B — Cuff2,

Millard.HR — Cuff, Kingsland, Anderson, Blochwitz.

LAKE MILLS 3, COLUMBUS 2

Columbus.......... 000 011 0 — 2 6 0

Lake Mills......... 100 100 1 — 3 12 0

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Armatoski (6.1-

12-3-1-2), Roughen (7-6-2-1-5).

Leading hitters — Columbus — Norman (2x3),

Armatoski (2x3). 2B — Norman2, Armatoski.

3B — Bellcour. Lake Mills — Topel (3x4), Jessie

(2x4), Evenson (2x3), Hans (3x4), 2B — Hans.

3B — Topel.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 3, FORT ATKINSON 2

Edgewood......... 000 120 0 — 3 9 0

Fort Atkinson.... 010 001 0 — 2 5 0

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — M. Schmitt (7-

5-2-2-6), Brandl (5-7-3-1-3), Torrenga (2-2-

0-2-0).

Leading hitters — Madison Edgewood — O.

Moore (2x3), N. Schmitt (2x3). 2B — M. Moore,

Jakusz, M. Schmitt. Fort Atkinson — Molthen

(2x3), 2B — Congdon.

JANESVILLE PARKER 5, MADISON EAST 1

Parker.............. 210 110 0 — 5 10 1

Madison East.... 000 001 0 — 1 5 0

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Naber (7-5-1-1-

10), Gunter (6-9-2-2-0), Sniadach (1-1-1-3-1).

Leading hitters — Janesville Parker — Rosga

(2x3). 2B — Demrow.

JANESVILLE CRAIG 7,

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 2

La Follette........ 010 100 0 — 2 6 4

Craig................. 401 110 x — 7 5 1

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Welling (L; 6-5-

5-5-4), Kealy (W; 7-6-2-1-9).

Leading hitters — Madison La Follette — Welling

(2x2). 2B — Jensen.HR — Welling. Janesville

Craig — Kealy (2x3) 2B — Dopkins. 3B — Cox.

HR — Kealy.

BELOIT MEMORIAL 6, MIDDLETON 0

Middleton......... 000 000 0 — 0 0 3

Beloit............... 022 200 x — 6 4 0

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Thayer (L; 4-3-

1-3-3), Buza (2-1-0-0-3), Walker (W; 7-0-0-

2-9).

Leading hitters — Beloit Memorial — Bittner

(2x4), 2B — Bittner, Henthorn.

BARABOO 7, MOUNT HOREB 4

Mount Horeb..... 000 012 1 — 4 7 2

Baraboo............ 211 030 x — 7 6 5

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Holman (4-4-

4-9-1), Dahlk (2-2-1-1-3), Crary (7-7-0-3-7).

Leading hitters — Mount Horeb — O’ (2x4).

2B — Rumler, Holman, O’. Baraboo — Schindler

(2x3), Lewiston (2x4), 2B — Crary.

EDGERTON 12, CLINTON 5

Clinton.............. 201 200 0 — 5 10 4

Edgerton........... 440 301 x — 12 15 3

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — F.Teubert (L;

7-15-12-2-4), Martinez (W; 7-10-5-1-3).

Leading hitters — Clinton — Brewer (2x4),

Kendricks (2x4), Gaznik (2x4). 2B — Peterson.

3B — Brewer. Edgerton — Radtke (2x5),

deMoya-Cotter (2x4), Danks (4x4), Fox-Gunderson

(3x4), 2B — Danks. 3B — Danks.

JEFFERSON 15, EVANSVILLE 0

Jefferson.......... 335 22 — 15 15 1

Evansville......... 000 00 — 0 1 6

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Beck (W; 5-1-

0-0-7), Tiedt (3-8-5-5-2), Klitzman (L; 2-7-

1-0-1).

Leading hitters — Jefferson — Dempsey (3x4).

2B — Dempsey, Messmann.HR — Lukes.

MADISON MEMORIAL 8, MADISON WEST 1

Memorial.......... 042 010 1 — 8 15 3

West................. 000 000 1 — 1 1 2

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Decker (7-1-1-

0-11).

Leading hitters — Madison Memorial — Cox

(3x4), N. Frisch (2x4), Lemberger (3x4), Kimball

(2x4), Schmitt (2x5). 2B — Lemberger,

Schmitt.HR — Lemberger.

BELLEVILLE 11, CAMBRIDGE 10

Belleville.......... 105 100 1 — 11 14 4

Cambridge........ 003 004 1 — 10 10 4

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Weber (8-11-

10-8-8), Nottestad (8-11-5-6-9).

Leading hitters — Belleville — Campbell (2x3),

Legler (3x5), Grefsheim (2x4), Shrader (3x4).

2B — Legler. Cambridge — Downing (2x4), Kieler

(4x5), 2B — Hommen, Kieler2.

PORTAGE 14, BEAVER DAM 1

Portage............. 100 166 — 14 11 1

Beaver Dam...... 000 100 — 1 5 5

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Simonson

(3-2-1-0-3), Edwards (3-3-0-0-2), Allen (1-

4-0-0-0), Schwartz (1-6-6-2-0), Garbalagtys

(4-1-1-6-2).

Leading hitters — Portage — Kratz (2x3), Belleau

(2x4), Limmex (2x4), Brown (2x4), Kratz

(2x3). 2B — Kratz, Belleau, Limmex2, Brown.

HR — Belleau.

MCFARLAND 10, WALWORTH BIG FOOT 0

Big Foot............ 000 000 — 0 0 3

McFarland......... 320 401 — 10 7 1

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Santiago (L;

2.2-3-1-1-2), Alness (3-4-5-4-2), Jansen (W;

6-0-0-1-9).

Leading hitters — McFarland — Johnson

(2x4), 2B — LeFave, Johnson. HR — Halsey.

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 13, LODI 4

Lodi.................. 030 001 0 — 4 5 3

Lakeside Luth.... 221 611 x — 13 15 4

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Lee (2-2-1-0-1),

Kolinski (4-13-7-2-2), Gnabasik (4-3-2-1-3),

Blake (3-2-0-1-3).

Leading hitters — Lodi — Wilkes (2x3). Lakeside

Lutheran — Burger (2x4), Gnabasik (2x3),

Thomas (3x4), Lamp (3x4), Krieser (2x4), 2B

— Burger2, Lamp.

VERONA 2, SUN PRAIRIE 0

Verona.............. 001 010 0 — 2 4 1

Sun Prairie........ 000 000 0 — 0 0 1

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Anderson (W;

7-0-0-0-7), Gardner (L; 7-4-2-2-11).

Leading hitters — Verona — McChesney (2x3).

2B — Keyes.

DODGEVILLE 4, RIVER VALLEY 3

River Valley....... 000 030 0 — 3 2 3

Dodgeville......... 200 020 x — 4 6 2

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Hoffman (4.1-

6-2-2-3), McElwee (L; 1.2-0-0-1-1), Murphy

(W; 7-2-3-4-5).

Leading hitters — Dodgeville — Murphy (2x2).

WAUNAKEE 6, SAUK PRAIRIE 0

Waunakee......... 012 010 2 — 6 10 0

Sauk Prairie...... 000 000 0 — 0 10 3

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Ronk (7-10-0-

1-4), Mcintyre (7-10-2-1-3).

Leading hitters — Waunakee — Ripp (3x4),

King (2x4), Manriquez (2x3), Kesilewski (2x4).

2B — Lehr, King, Kesilewski.HR — King. Sauk

Prairie — Joyce (2x4), Kerl (2x3),

DEFOREST 12, REEDSBURG 2

Reedsburg........ 001 010 — 2 6 2

DeForest........... 541 002 — 12 16 2

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Fry (5.2-16-9-

1-5), Shaw (6-6-1-1-9).

Leading hitters — Reedsburg — Dietz (2x3).

2B — Dietz, Stingley, Koopmeiners. DeForest

— Marty (3x4), Grundahl (2x4), Ramirez

(2x4), CammiRiemer (3x4), Jansen (2x3), 2B

— Tschumper, Marty, Winters, CammiRiemer2.

HR — Jansen.

WAUTOMA 3, WISCONSIN DELLS 0

Wis. Dells.......... 000 000 0 — 0 3 1

Wautoma.......... 101 001 x — 3 7 1

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Walker (6-7-2-

5-1), Hondel (7-3-0-2-8).

Leading hitters — Wautoma — Hondel (2x4)

Konieczki (2x3), Jander (3x3),

WATERTOWN 7, STOUGHTON 4

Stoughton......... 000 003 1 — 4 6 4

Watertown........ 120 013 x — 7 9 3

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Hammersley

(6-9-3-4-1), Zubke (2-1-0-0-1), Dunn (5-5-

2-5-6).

Leading hitters — Stoughton — Hammersley

(2x3), Ramberg (2x4). 2B — Hammersley2,

Ramberg2. Watertown — Harshbarger (2x3),

Zubke (2x4), Thompson (2x3), 2B — Harshbarger,

Thompson.

MILTON 2, OREGON 1

Oregon.............. 001 000 0 — 1 2 2

Milton............... 000 101 0 — 2 2 0

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Nelson (L; 6-2-

2-2-12), Reif (W; 7-2-1-3-11).

JOHNSON CREEK 10, DEERFIELD 0

Deerfield.......... 000 000 — 0 1 4

Johnson Creek... 030 304 — 10 12 1

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Danni (5.2-12-

4-1-3), Pipkin (6-1-0-2-8).

Leading hitters — Johnson Creek — Herman

(2x4), Joseph (3x4), Wilson (2x4), 2B — Thomas.

HR — Wilson.

JOHNSON CREEK 12, DEERFIELD 3

Johnson Creek... 100 0(10)0 1 — 12 18 2

Deerfield.......... 011 000 1 — 3 4 0

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Pipkin (6.2-4-

3-4-9), Mack (3-7-7-3-0), Danni (4-11-5-1-2).

Leading hitters — Johnson Creek — Pipkin

(2x4), Herman (2x4), Thomas (5x5), Swanson

(3x5), Jablonski (2x4). 2B — Herman, Thomas3,

Swanson, Jablonski, Thompson. Deerfield

— Danni (2x3) 2B — Danni.

JUDA/ALBANY 5, BARNEVELD 0

Barneveld......... 000 000 0 — 0 9 1

Juda/Albany...... 111 011 x — 5 7 0

Pitchers — (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Rhoades (6-7-

3-5-6), Makos (7-9-0-1-3).

Leading Hitters — Barneveld — Gordon (2x4),

Ihm (2x3), Marx (2x3). Juda/Albany — Bouc

(2x4), Elmer (2x3), 2B — Elmer. HR — Elmer.


Boys track and field

Tuesday's results

MADISON EDGEWOOD TRIANGULAR

Team scores: Fort Atkinson 63.5, Madison

Edgewood 56, Oregon 39.5.

100: Kontny, FA, :11.58. 200: Kontny, FA,

:23.22. 400: Midtlien, FA, :54.51. 800: Gilles,

ME, 1:58.88. 1,600: Beyer, ME, 4:41.01.

3,200: Moliner, ME, 11:05.96. 110 hurdles:

Trinidad-Echevarria, ME, :17.13. 300 hurdles:

Zachgo, FA, :42.46. 400 relay: Oregon,

:47.18. 1,600 relay: Oregon, 3:39.19. High

jum;: Brolin, ME, 5-6. Pole vault: Anderson,

Or, 10-6. Long jump: Gladem, FA, 19-2¼. Triple

jump: Nelson, FA, 39-8. Shot put: Nelson,

FA, 40-8¼.

COLUMBUS QUADRANGULAR

100: Hill, C, :11.69. 200: Ponyicsanyi, LL,

:22.93. 400: Davis, LL, :51.96. 800: Gresens,

LL, 2:07.00. 1,600: Nelson, B, 4:58.00. 3,200:

Wilder, B, 11:36.00. 110 hurdles: Herschleb,

C, :15.54. 300 hurdles: Herschleb, C, :43.33.

400 relay: Lakeside Lutheran (Jegerlehner,

Vater, Schwantes, McKenna), :45.40. 800 relay:

Lakeside Lutheran (Preskar, Jegerlehner,

Vater, Ponyicsanyi), 1:34.00. 1,600 relay:

Lakeside Lutheran (Veers, McKenna, Main, Davis),

3:40.00. 3,200 relay: Lakeside Lutheran

(Stake, Abel, Gresens, Hatcher, 9:07.00. High

jum;: Schulz, LL, 6-4. Pole vault: Veers, LL,

12-0. Long jump: Herschleb, C, 20-6¼. Triple

jump: Herschleb, C, 42-5¾. Shot put: Coughlin,

C, 47-0. Discus: Coughlin, C, 144-5.

WATERLOO DOUBLE DUAL

Team scores: Cambridge 99, Waterloo 56;

Cambridge 108, Wisconsin Heights 31.

100: Hommen, C, :11.00. 200: Hommen, C,

:22.38. 400: Holtz, WLP, :52.84. 800: Holtz,

WLP, 2:06.16. 1,600: Patzka, WH, 4:46.60.

3,200: Patzka, WH, 10:19.35. 110 hurdles:

Noel, Wa, :16.94. 300 hurdles: Noel, Wa,

:43.38. 400 relay: Cambridge, :47.63. 800

relay: Cambridge, 1:32.51. 1,600 relay:

Cambridge, 3:53.14. 3,200 relay: Cambridge,

9:06.24. High jum;: Brey, W, 5-8. Pole vault:

Noel, W, 11-0. Long jump: Murphy, WH, 18-

7½. Triple jump: Jiles, Wa, 38-4. Shot put:

Brende, C, 41-11. Discus: Brende, C, 129-3.

JOHNSON CREEK INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Deerfield 119, Orfordville

Parkview 99.5, Palmyra-Eagle 46.5, Johnson

Creek 44, Madison Country Day co-op 35.

100: Tracy, OP, :11.93. 200: Tracy, OP, :24.66.

400: Connell, OP, :55.30. 800: Manning, D,

2:07.06. 1,600: Manning, D, 4:57.37. 3,200:

Manning, D, 10:54.73. 110 hurdles: Bonjour,

D, :18.34. 300 hurdles: Lasack, D, :47.09. 400

relay: Parkview, :47.03. 800 relay: Parkview,

1:40.75. 1,600 relay: Parkview, 3:59.40.

3,200 relay: Deerfield, 9:39.07. High jum;:

Krystosek, PE, 6-1. Pole vault: Bach, D, 13-3.

Long jump: Budig, JC, 19-9. Triple jump: Bonjour,

D, 38-6. Shot put: Hoffmann, JC, 42-10.

Discus: Carpenter, PE, 114-9.

TOMAH INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Reedsburg 166, Tomah 132,

Sparta 122, Nekoosa 110, Pittsville 77, Wonewoc-

Center 21, Adams-Friendship 19.

100: Hyatt, T, :11.28. 200: Hyatt, T, :23.15. 400:

Sprackling, S, :51.26. 800: Wilke, P, 2:06.21.

1,600: Field, WC, 4:58.11. 3,200: Boettcher, T,

11:20.53. 110 hurdles: Dregney, R, :15.53. 300

hurdles: Dregney, R, :41.25. 400 relay: Sparta,

:45.37. 800 relay: Nekoosa, 1:39.04. 1,600

relay: Sparta, 3:36.23. 3,200 relay: Pittsville,

8:42.71. High jum;: Edwards, S, 6-4. Pole

vault: Hall, N, 12-0. Long jump: Lee, R, 20-8½.

Triple jump: Crary, R, 43-0. Shot put: Cleary, N,

52-4 ½. Discus: Cleary, N, 137-2.

MARKESAN DUALS

Team scores: Princeton/Green Lake 148; Fall

River 138; Randolph/Cambria-Friesland 109;

Markesan 90; Rio 37; Pardeeville 32.

100: Liebenthal, FR, :11.66. 200: Liebenthal,

FR, :23.80. 400: Liebenthal, FR, :55.12.

800: Zacharias, M, 2:17.03. 1,600: Brant, P,

5:03.43. 3,200: Brant, P, 11:00.12. 110 hurdles:

Richter, M, :19.13. 300 hurdles: Albrecht,

RCF, :44.19. 400 relay: Markesan, :47.95.

800 relay: Princeton/Green Lake, 1:41.79.

1,600 relay: Princeton/Green Lake, 3:51.25.

3,200 relay: Markesan, 9:22.88. High jum;:

Rowe, Rio, 6-0. Pole vault: Soda, PGL, 12-6.

Long jump: Schmucki, RCF, 19-2¾. Triple

jump: Soda, PGL, 40-10. Shot put: Nelson,

FR, 42-3¼. Discus: Schmucki, RCF, 114-2.


Girls track and field

Tuesday's results

MADISON EDGEWOOD TRIANGULAR

Team scores: Madison Edgewood 63, Fort Atkinson

47.5, Oregon 44.5.

100: Marsden, Or, :13.30. 200: Ternus, ME,

:28.32. 400: Barth, ME, 1:04.34. 800: Olson,

ME, 2:30.44. 1,600: O’Driscoll, ME, 5:26.69.

3,200: Powless, ME, 13:36.51. 100 hurdles:

I. Egwuonwu, Or, :17.64. 300 hurdles: Kolpien,

ME, :49.62. 400 relay: Madison Edgewood,

:52.30. 800 relay: Madison Edgewood,

1:51.12. 1,600 relay: Madison Edgewood,

4:16.26. High jum;: Hansen, FA, 4-8. Pole

vault: Bilau, FA, 11-10. Long jump: C. Egwuonwu,

Or, 15-9¼. Triple jump: Hannam,

FA, 31-8¼. Shot put: Ridley, ME, 34-9¾.

COLUMBUS QUADRANGULAR

100: Donnell, B, :12.61. 200: Donnell, B,

:27.03. 400: Huggett, M, 1:03.00. 800: Huggett,

M, 2:34.00. 1,600: Karas, LL, 5:51.00.

3,200: Dugan, B, :17.10. 100 hurdles: Bartow,

B, :17.10. 300 hurdles: Thiele, LL, :51.43. 400

relay: Lakeside Lutheran (Bilitz, Jensen, Thiele,

Shadoski), :52.18. 800 relay: Lakeside Lutheran

(Bilitz, Jensen, Schuetz, Shadoski), 1:50.00.

1,600 relay: Lakeside Lutheran (Hemling,

Lenz, Strohm, Schuetz), 4:28.00. 3,200 relay:

Lakeside Lutheran (Hemling, Slonaker, Stuebs,

Schauer), 11:05.00. High jum;: Bowers, B,

5-0. Pole vault: Jerome, B, 8-0. Long jump:

Shadoski, LL, 15-10. Triple jump: Foley, B, 33-

6½. Shot put: Zimmerman, B, 34-6¾. Discus:

Huber, C, 102-7.

WATERLOO DOUBLE DUAL

Team scores: Waterloo 73, Cambridge 59;

Wisconsin Heights 63.7, Cambridge 51.

100: Grieser, C, :13.49. 200: Grieser, C, :27.75.

400: Tomhave, WLP, 1:03.20. 800: Forman,

Wa, 2:34.17. 1,600: Habben, WLP, 5:31.26.

3,200: Habben, WLP, 12:20.43. 100 hurdles:

Schult, WH, :18.59. 300 hurdles: Backus, WLP,

:55.39. 400 relay: Watertown Luther Prep,

:55.33. 800 relay: Watertown Luther Prep,

1:59.74. 1,600 relay: Cambridge, 4:52.94.

3,200 relay: Cambridge, 11:23.55. High jum;:

Mosher, Wa, 5-1. Pole vault: Battenberg, W,

7-6. Long jump: Shevey, WLP, 14-4½. Triple

jump: Mosher, Wa, 30-10½. Shot put: Witt, C,

36-3. Discus: Witt, C, 96-1.

JOHNSON CREEK INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Johnson Creek 78, Palmyra-Eagle

77, Deerfield 71, Orfordville Parkview 64,

Madison co-op 61.

100: Constable, JC, :13.22. 200: Constable,

JC, :27.11. 400: Constable, JC, :59.70. 800:

Czeshinski, PE, 2:36.46. 1,600: Czeshinski,

PE, 6:03.78. 3,200: Whinney, MCD, 12:49.69.

100 hurdles: Ezzell, D, :18.36. 300 hurdles:

Hallam, JC, :51.07. 400 relay: Madison Country

Day co-op, :58.23. 800 relay: Deerfield,

2:02.56. 1,600 relay: Deerfield, 4:52.73.

3,200 relay: Palmyra-Eagle, 11:28.71. High

jum;: Whinney, MCD, 4-4. Pole vault: Novak,

Pe, 7-6. Long jump: Heffelk, D, 14-8¼. Triple

jump: Cruger, OP, 31-3. Shot put: Baker, OP,

29-10. Discus: Baker, OP, 97-1.

TOMAH INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Tomah 137, Pittsville 117,

Reedsburg 110, Sparta 76, Nekoosa 75, Adams-

Friendship 62, Wonewoc-Center 26.

100: Redmond, P, :13.25. 200: Livingston, AF,

:27.02. 400: Nesseim, R, 1:02.24. 800: Winterton,

S, 2:42.26. 1,600: Rick, WC, 6:28.07.

3,200: Wilcox-Borg, T, 12:24.39. 100 hurdles:

Livingston, AF, :15.61. 300 hurdles:

Livingston, AF, :48.43. 400 relay: Nekoosa,

:54.83. 800 relay: Pittsville, 1:53.03. 1,600

relay: Reedsburg, 4:37.42. 3,200 relay:

Tomah, 11:43.33. High jum;: Woodman, S,

4-10. Pole vault: Klein, P, 9-6. Long jump:

Seipel, N, 16-1¾. Triple jump: Valest, T, 33-

7. Shot put: Piotrowski, P, 32-1. Discus: Piotrowski,

P, 103-9.

MARKESAN DUALS

Team scores: Rio 160; Princeton/Green Lake

152.3; Markesan 91.3; Randolph/Cambria-Friesland

60; Fall River 50; Pardeeville 35.3.

100: Hutzler, Rio, :13.31. 200: Brooks, M,

:27.93. 400: St. Louis, PGL, 1:08.33. 800:

Reed, Rio, 2:39.60. 1,600: Moore, PGL,

5:34.26. 3,200: Moore, PGL, 13:11.45. 100

hurdles: Hutzler, Rio, :16.89. 300 hurdles:

Hutzler, Rio, :52.08. 400 relay: Rio, :56.13.

800 relay: Rio, 1:57.17. 1,600 relay: Hagenow,

Rio, 4:40.91. 3,200 relay: Princeton/

Green Lake, 11:10.93. High jum;: Quist, Rio,

4-8. Pole vault: Soda, PGL, 9-6. Long jump:

Hutzler, Rio, 15-5½. Triple jump: Quist, Rio,

31-11½. Shot put: Severson, M, 37-1½. Discus:

Alsum, RCF, 119-10. At Markesan.


Boys golf

BADGER NORTH/SOUTH RYDER CUP

At The Oaks GC

BADGER NORTH 16, BADGER SOUTH 8

Madison Edgewood (S) 2, Waunakee 1

Match play: W def. ME, 5 and 4. Best ball: ME

def. W, 6 and 4. Scramble: ME def. W, 2 and 1.

Mount Horeb (N) 2.5, Oregon .5

Match play: MH def. O, 1-up. Best ball: MH

and O drew. Scramble: MH def. O, 3 and 2.

Reedsburg (N) 2.5, Monona Grove .5

Match play: R def. MG, 4 and 2. Best ball: R

def. MG, 3 and 2. Scramble: R and MG drew.

Milton (S) 2, Baraboo 1

Match play: M def. B, 3 and 2. Best ball: B

def. M, 4 and 3. Scramble: M def. B, 7 and 5.

Monroe (S) 2, Portage 1

Match play: M def. P, 4 and 3. Best ball: P

def. M, 6 and 4. Scramble: M def. p, 5 and 4.

DeForest (N) 2, Watertown 1

Match play: W def. D, 5 and 4. Best ball: D

def. W, 5 and 4. Scramble: D def. W, 4 and 3.

Beaver Dam (N) 3, Stoughton 0

Match play: BD def. S,10 and 8. Best ball: BD

def. S 4 and 3. Scramble: BD def. S, 5 and 4.

Sauk Prairie (N) 3, Fort Atkinson 0

Match play: SP def. FA, 6 and 5. Best ball: SP

def. FA, 6 and 5. Scramble: SP def. FA, 9 and 7.

BIG EIGHT CONFERENCE QUADRANGULAR

Team scores: Middleton 306, Janesville Craig

365, Madison West 381, Beloit Memorial 403.

Medalist: Sullivan, Mid, 74.

Middleton — Sullivan 74, Frisch 75, Kriewaldt

77, Sosnowski 80. Janesville Craig — Thomsen

79, Kelly 89, Lux 94, Porter 103. Madison

West — Cranley 89, Buinivicius 93, Wilke 96,

Berry 103. Beloit Memorial — Obernder 87,

Hoey 99, Bown 102, Wright 115. At Krueger-

Haskell GC, Beloit, par 70.

NEW GLARUS INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Platteville 328, Edgerton 336,

New Glarus 358, Argyle/Pecatonica 391, Monticello/

Belleville 396, Dodgeville 408, River

Valley 427, Brodhead 472.

Top five individuals: Rohrbach, Pl, 73; Forsting,

Ed, 77; Hach, NG, 82; Callmer, Ed, 84;

Hurst, Ed, 86.

Edgerton — Forsting 77, Callmer 84, Hurst

86, Jenny 89. New Glarus — Hach 82, Martinson

88, Krantz 92, Ready 96. Monticello/

Belleville — Gustafson 89, Pier 101, Trainor

103, Niesen 103. Dodgeville — Bradley 96,

Hardy 99, Cerutti 100, Loy 113. River Valley

— Ehlinger 95, Gibson 97, Johnson 98, Schaffer

137. At Edelweiss Chalet CC, New Glarus,

par 72.

Tuesday’s results

VERONA 309, JANESVILLE PARKER 351

Verona — Gaby 76, Mirwald 76, Rufenacht 78,

Rebholz 79. Janesville Parker — Kleman 82,

Milner 87, Skoglund 90, Zimmerman 92. At

Edelweiss Chalet CC, New Glarus, par 72.

SUN PRAIRIE 340,

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 381

Sun Prairie — Carrick 78, Batterman 83, Mac-

Miller 88, List 91. Madison La Follette — May

86, Philbin 92, Counts 97, DeVries 106. At

Sun Prairie GC, par 72.

CAPITOL CONFERENCE MINI-MEET

Team scores: Columbus 165, Cambridge 167,

New Glarus 174, Belleville/Monticello 184,

Lakeside Lutheran 185, Lodi 185, Lake Mills

188, Watertown Luther Prep 210, Wisconsin

Heights DQ.

Top five individuals: 1, L. Heckmann, LL, 35;

2, Bacon, LO , 37; 3, I. Heckmann, LL, 38; 4,

Furniss, LO , 39; 5, tie, Biebert, LP, 39.

Columbus — Zahn 36, Lietha 39, Toutant 45,

Ott 45. Cambridge — Janson 40, Jansen 40,

Jeffery 41, Farruggio 46. New Glarus — Hach

41, Krantz 42, Martinson 44, Ready 47. Belleville/

Monticello — Gustafson 39, Nieson

46, Trainor 47, Pier 52. Lakeside Lutheran

— L. Heckmann 37, I. Heckmann 38, Krauklis

46, Meland 48. Lodi — Furniss 42, West 43,

Thoeney 45, Rashid 55. Lake Mills — Untz 38,

Anhalt 46, Toepfer 50, Laws 54. Watertown

Luther Prep — Wilke 50, Guse 51, Boggs 53,

Frick 56. Wisconsin Heights — Robinson 57,

Holcomb 70, Gee 81. At Edelweiss Chalet CC,

New Glarus, par 36.

SOUTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE MINI-MEET

Team scores: Wisconsin Dells 175, Wautoma/

Wild Rose 196, Mauston 212, Westfield 223,

Nekoosa 227, Adams/Friendship 237.

Medalist: Hughes, WWR, 39.

Wisconsin Dells — Luther 42, Marsich 43, Eck

44, Jacobson 46, Hess 52. At Trappers Turn

GC, par 36.

SOUTHWEST WISCONSIN

CONFERENCE MINI-MEET

Team scores: Platteville 162, Lancaster 192,

River Valley 199, Dodgeville 209, Richland

Center 227, Prairie du Chien 229.

Medalist: Busch, Pl, 38.

River Valley — Aron 42, Ehlinger 49, Gibson

53, Johnson 55. Dodgeville — Hardy 48, Bradley

51, Loy 51, Huehne 59. At Platteville CC,

par 37.


Boys tennis

MIDDLETON 7, JANESVILLE PARKER 0

Singles — Connell def. Saaka, 6-1, 6-0; Mandelbrot

def. Puebla, 6-0, 6-1; Eggert def. Cunningham,

6-1, 6-1; Gopal def. Henry, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles — Dettman/Bodak def. Schneider/

Erickson, 6-1, 6-0; Yan/Burkard def. Turner/

Skaleski, 6-0, 6-0; Cheng/Clark def. Bullen/

Rice, 6-0, 6-0.

Tuesday’s results

PORTAGE 4, SAUK PRAIRIE 3

Singles: Nimmow, SP, def. Santas, 6-0, 6-1;

Kinnamon, SP, def. Benck, 6-3, 6-3; Humbract,

SP, def. Hall, 6-4,3-6,6-4; Considine, P, def.

Watson, 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Holmes/Buckley,

P, def. Green/Sailor, 6-4, 3-6, 1-6; Voight/Erickson,

P, def. Guentherman/Chao, 6-3, 6-3;

Lawless/Rietmann, P, def. Babina/Ramirez,

6-2, 6-3.

MADISON MEMORIAL 7,

JANESVILLE PARKER 0

Singles: Li def. Schneider, 6-0, 6-0; Rhodes

def. Bullen, 6-1, 6-0; Gopalan def. Cunningham,

6-0, 6-1; Kaldor def. Skaleski, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Weinbach/Barquin def. Puebla/Turner,

6-0, 6-0; Frey/Mathur def. Rice/Heacox,

6-0, 6-0; Ramachandran/Moran def. Cleaver/

Spade, 6-1, 6-0.

SUN PRAIRIE 7, MADISON LA FOLLETTE 0

Singles: Schutter, SP, def. Yang, 6-3, 6-1; Jo.

Baldwin, SP, def. Smith, 6-1, 6-2; Ja. Baldwin,

SP, def. Turk, 6-0, 6-1; Pulver, SP, def.

Olsen, 6-3, 6-1. Doubles: Venigalla-Spence,

SP, def. Johnson-Dengler-Jeanblanc, 6-4, 6-3;

Spence-Helmenstine, SP, def. Murphy-Wilhite,

6-2, 6-3; Matteson-Suresh, SP, def. Feldhausen-

Haight, 6-1, 6-1.

MADISON WEST 7, JANESVILLE CRAIG 0

Singles: Sperry def. Villanueva, 6-1, 6-1;

Herrmann def. Kranz, 6-0, 6-0; Kaji def. Sullivan,

6-0, 6-2; Glasgow def. Ferreira, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles: Ruggiero/Beilin def. Pierson/Hanel,

6-1, 6-3; Mjaanes/Frings def. Shuman/Denzer,

6-1, 6-0; McAllister/Mandel def. Zeibel/Olsen,

6-0, 6-0.

VERONA 7, BELOIT MEMORIAL 0

Singles: Nagpal def. DiMassis, 6-1, 6-0; Queoff

def. Wick, 6-0, 6-0; Tordeur def. Mejia, 6-0,

7-5; Bakalars def. Binning, 6-1, 6-0. Doubles:

Schmidt/Meyer def. Stadelman/Duval, 6-2,

6-1; Dugan/Lotta, V, def. Lamaster/Palazollo,

6-0, 6-0.

McFARLAND 6, JEFFERSON 1

Singles: Johnson, MC, def. Drays, 6-1, 6-0;

Laux, MC, def Lindemoen, 6-0, 6-0; Newman,

MC, def Kolehouse, 6-0, 6-1; Snelling, MC, def.

Harenda, 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Seisser/Thoma, J,

def. Fleming/Loss, 6-4, 6-4; Dingle/ Snyder, MC,

def. Bredlow/Pogantsch, 4-6,6-1,10-4; Landolt/

Sutor, MC, def. Toth/Bonofiglo, 6-1, 6-2.

MIDDLETON 5, MADISON EDGEWOOD 2

Singles: Connell, MI, def. Boll, 6-4, 6-1; Pfaff,

ME, def. Mandelbrot, 6-1, 6-1; Kelshiker, MI,

def. Bautista, 6-0, 6-0; Sviatoslavsky, ME, def.

Bodak, 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Dettman/Yan, MI,

def. Powless/Maloney, 6-3, 6-0; Cheng/Kim,

MI, def. Buchner/Katerov, 6-4, 6-1; Clark/Gopal,

MI, def. Wheeler/Stockwell, 6-0, 6-1.

WISCONSIN RAPIDS 4, REEDSBURG 3

Singles: Sullivan, WR, def. Harsh, 6-0, 6-0;

Sorenson, WR, def. Brueggeman-hulse, 7-5,

6-2; Lake-Martinez, WR, def. Buss, 6-3, 6-4;

Peterson, R, def. Dewitt, 7-5, 6-2. Doubles:

Benseman/Gesteland, R, def. Winters/Evenson,

6-3, 6-0; Woodruff/Coro, R, def. Gray/

Christensen 6-0, 6-1; Bohman/Huglen, WR,

def. Gall/Brueckner, 7-5, 6-0.

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 4,

WALWORTH BIG FOOT 3

Singles: Schulz, LP, def. Mchugh, 6-1, 5-7,

10-6; Carreno, BF, def. Steinbrenner, 6-2,

6-4; Guse, LP, def. Peyer, 7-5, 6-1; Schwartz,

LP, def. Gerdes, 6-2, 5-7, 11-9. Doubles:

Karabas-Smith, BF, def. Hengst-Schwartz;

Grunow-Martin, BF, def. Neumann-Friesenegger,

6-1, 6-2; Nemmers-Pitzner, LP, def. Courier-

Hibl, 7-5, 4-6, 10-8.

WAUNAKEE 5, WATERTOWN 2

Singles: Nelson, Wau, def. Kuckkan, 6-0, 6-0;

Christian, Wau, def. Mattke, 6-4, 6-2; Bird,

Wat, def. Klug, 6-1, 3-6, 6-4; Harris, Wat, def.

H. Liu, 7-5, 6-4. Doubles: Christian/Paradisin,

Wau, def. Jensen/Will, 6-1, 6-4; E. Liu/Collins,

Wau, def. Cabrera/Munyon, 6-4, 6-4; Basler/

Pulvermacher, Wau, def. O’Connor/Lampe,

6-4, 6-3.

BARABOO 5, MAUSTON 2

Singles: Arbogast, B, def. Neve, 7-6 (7), 6-2;

Davis, M, def. Turner, 6-0, 6-2; Lawrence, B, def.

Johnson, 2-6, 6-2, 10-7; Lund, M, def. Kohlman,

6-4, 7-5. Doubles: Thomte/Lemke, B, def. Eckerman/

Langer, 6-1, 6-4; Schuster/Goeckerman,

B, def. Leandro-Scheppa/Skiles, 6-1, 6-4; Sorci/

Watson, B, def. Kobylski/Hadac 6-1, 6-1.

DEFOREST 4, WHITEWATER 3

Singles: Horton, D, def. Spear 6-1, 6-0; Pickhardt,

D, def. Kaja 6-1, 6-2; Feist, D, def. Kuzoff

5-7, 7-5, 1-0 (6); Bresser, W, def. Xiong 6-3, 7-6

(5). Doubles: Chenoweth/Frye, W, def. Hoffman/

Kennedy 6-2, 6-3; Erdman/Reynolds, D,

def. Lema/Kinson 6-7 (5), 6-1, 1-0 (2); Wence/

Crowley, W, def. McCann/Dichoso 6-1, 6-2.

WHITEWATER 4, MONROE 3

Singles: Spear, W, def. Bahler 6-3, 6-3; Kaja,

W, def. Andraski 6-2, 5-7, 10-6; Kuzoff, W, def.

Moon, 6-1, 6-1; Frehner, M, def. Kuzoff 6-2,

6-3. Doubles: Thompson/Quinn, M, def. Chenoweth/

Frye 6-4, 6-4; Bear/Callaway, M, def.

Lema/Kinson 6-4, 6-2; Wence/Crowley, W, def.

Torres/Sweeney 6-2, 6-0.

DEFOREST 4, MONROE 3

Singles: Horton, DF, def. Bahler, 6-0, 6-2;

Pickhardt, DF, def. Andraski, 6-2, 6-0; Feist,

DF, def. Moon, 6-1, 6-0; Frehner, M, def. Xiong,

6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Hoffman/Kennedy, DF, def.

Thompson/Quinn, 6-3, 7-5; Callaway/Bear, M,

Erdman/Reynolds, 6-1, 6-4; Sweeney/Torres,

M, def. Mccann/Dichoso, 7-6(3), 7-5.

VERONA 7, BELOIT MEMORIAL 0

Singles — Nagpal def. DiMassis, 6-1, 6-0; Queoff

def. Wick, 6-0, 6-0; Tordeur def. Mejia, 6-0,

7-5; Bakalars def. Binning, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles — Schmidt/Meyer def. Stadelman/

Duval, 6-2, 6-1; Dugan/Lotta def. LaMaster/

Palazollo, 6-0, 6-0; B. Supanich/Happel def.

Strong/Gavin, 6-0, 6-0.


Girls soccer

Tuesday's results

BARABOO 2, BEAVER DAM 1

Beaver Dam......................... 0 1 — 1

Baraboo............................... 1 1 — 2

First half: BA — Shanks (Zimmer), 33:04. Second

half: BA — Wunluck (Bradley), 57:20. BD

— Boehler (Heim), 75:00.

SAUK PRAIRIE 1, DEFOREST 0

Sauk Prairie......................... 0 1 — 1

DeForest.............................. 0 0 — 0

Second half: SP — Fishnick, 46:31. Saves: D

(Schnell) 6; S (Fabian) 6.

MADISON WEST 9,

BELOIT MEMORIAL/TURNER 0

Beloit Memorial/Turner....... 0 0 — 0

Madison West....................... 4 5 — 9

First half: MW — Lawton (Scully), :36; Hurley

(Bremel), 13:16; Thompson (Bambi), 18:20;

Kuhn, 42:22. Second half: MW — Holtski (Lawton),

62:26; Holtski (Davis), 67:31; Bremel

(Anex), 79:40; Davis (Bremel), 80:21; Bremel

(Holtski), 85:48. Saves: MW (Kettleson 1, Hernandez

1) 2; BM (Drucker) 9.

MADISON EAST 1, JANESVILLE CRAIG 0

Janesville Craig.................... 0 0 — 0

Madison East....................... 1 0 — 0

First half: ME — Perez (Anton), 13:00. Saves:

JC (Schrader) 4; ME (Fesemyer) 8.

BELLEVILLE/NEW GLARUS 2, LODI 0

Lodi..................................... 0 0 — 0

Belleville/New Glarus........... 0 2 — 2

Second half: BNG — McNamer (Krantz), 82:00;

Rossing, 87:51. Saves: BNG (Heittola) 1; L

(Schmidt) 3.

COLUMBUS 3, DEERFIELD/CAMBRIDGE 0

Deerfield/Cambridge............ 0 0 — 0

Columbus............................. 2 1 — 3

First half: DC — Dixon, 32:19; Dixon (Diaz),

42:58. Second half: DC — Olson, 85:26.

Saves: De (Graffin) 10; Co (Menomin 6, Toutant

7) 13.

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 4,

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 0

Watertown Luther Prep........ 2 2 — 4

Lakeside Lutheran................ 0 0 — 0

First half: WLP — Burke (Schroeder), 16:32;

Schroeder, 22:18. Second half: WLP — Tauscheck,

77:03; Burke, 88:59 (pk). Saves: WLP

(Hirsch) 2; LL (Runke) 3.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 1, McFARLAND 1

Madison Edgewood............... 1 0 — 1

McFarland............................ 0 1 — 1

First half: ME — Rothwell, 0:48. Second half:

McF — Blakeslee, 71:48. Saves: ME (Meriggioli)

2; McF (Hildebrandt) 7.

MOUNT HOREB 8,

DODGEVILLE/MINERAL POINT 0

Mount Horeb........................ 4 4 — 8

Dodgeville/Mineral Point..... 0 0 — 0

First half: MH — Berg (Severson), 7:09; Geisler

(Berg), 23:04; Yanna (Coulthard), 30:14;

Riggs (Geisler), 40:45. Second half: MH —

Geisler (Severson), 48:28; Yanna (Severson),

54:47; Peterson, 79:15; Klein (Doebert),

89:05. Saves: D (Johnson) 14; MH (Klein) 0.

Politics Email signup

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Tags