{{featured_button_text}}

Cross country

JESSE PARKER TIMBERWOLF CLASSIC

Boys

Team scores: Tomah 27, New Lisbon 58,

Mauston 61, Necedah 108, Reedsburg 138.

Individual winner — Jones, NL, 17:16.

Reedsburg: 24, Churchill, 21:14; 27, Thomas,

22:05; 28, Stingley, 22:08; 29, Greibe, 22:31;

30, Hyzer, 22:41.

Girls

Team scores: Reedsburg 35, Mauston 42,

Tomah 49, Necedah 120.

Individual winner — Wilcox-Borg, T, 20:58.

Reedsburg: 2, McBride, 21:26; 4, Gasser,

22:10; 6, Campbell, 22:39; 11, Moon, 23:46;

12, Fry, 23:49.


Girls volleyball

LODI 3, POYNETTE 0

Lodi......................................25 25 25

Poynette............................... 19 18 23

LODI (leaders) — Kills: Sharkey 11. Assists:

Kolinski 24. Blocks: Jelinek, Kolinski, Klann 1.

Aces: Kolinski 3. Digs: Harrington, Sharkey 11.

POYNETTE — Kills: Anderson 5. Assists:

Bruchs 9. Blocks: Hutchinson 4. Aces:

Kingsland 2. Digs: Radewan 8.

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 3,

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 1

Lakeside Lutheran..........25 18 25 25

Luther Prep.................... 14 25 14 21

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN (leaders) — Kills: Collins

19. Assists: Johnson 46. Blocks: Kuepers

2.5. Aces: Johnson and Gnabasik 4. Digs: Gnabasik

22.

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP — Kills: Paulsen

12. Assists: Kieselhorst 15. Blocks: Bortulin

2. Aces: Kieselhorst 4. Digs: Kieselhorst 14.

BELLEVILLE 3, CAMBRIDGE 0

Belleville..............................25 25 25

Cambridge............................ 17 16 21

BELLEVILLE (leaders) — Kills: Everson 10.

Assists: Kittleson 20. Blocks: Everson 3.

Aces: Caskey 4. Digs: Caskey 8.

CAMBRIDGE — Kills: Korth 7. Blocks: Korth

and Holzueter 1. Aces: Nottestad 3. Digs: Korth

10.

WATERLOO 3, WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 0

Wisconsin Heights..................11 18 20

Waterloo..............................25 25 25

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS (leaders) — Kills: Adler

9. Assists: Wood 15. Aces: Adler 3.

WATERLOO: Kills: Mosher 13. Assists: Mosher

11. Blocks: Mosher 2. Aces: Wolff 4. Digs:

Riege 18.

LAKE MILLS 3, COLUMBUS 2

Lake Mills.......................23 25 25 20 15

Columbus.......................25 14 15 25 11

LAKE MILLS (leaders) — Kills: Schopf 16.

Assists: Belling 29. Blocks: Palmer 4. Aces:

Karlen and Palmer 3. Digs: Riggleman 39.

COLUMBUS — Kills: Raley 7. Assists: Bruss

21. Blocks: Kahl 1.5. Aces: Bruss 2. Digs:

Fox 18.

NEW GLARUS 3, MARSHALL 2

New Glarus..................... 17 16 25 25 15

Marshall.........................25 25 22 20 5

NEW GLARUS (leaders) — Kills: Mellenberger

16. Assists: Nommensen 38. Blocks: Nommensen

5. Digs: Watrud 10.

MARSHALL — Kills: Hellenbrand 15. Assists:

Virgil 29. Blocks: Lutz 4. Aces: Hellenbrand

10. Digs: Llontop 17.

MCFARLAND 3, BELOIT TURNER 0

Beloit Turner..........................7 10 7

McFarland............................25 25 25

BELOIT TURNER (leaders) — Kills: Tinder 7.

Assists: Brickson 8. Blocks: Tinder 1. Digs:

Johnson 2.

MCFARLAND — Kills: Crull 11. Assists: Fortune

25. Blocks: Hildebrandt 3. Aces: Fortune,

Eggers 4. Digs: Eggers 12.

JOHNSON CREEK 3,

MADISON COUNTRY DAY 0

Johnson Creek......................25 25 25

Madison Country Day............10 16 9

JOHNSON CREEK (leaders) — Kills: Gosh 5.

Assists: LeSage 11. Aces: Swanson 7. Digs:

Herman 5.

DEERFIELD 3, WILLIAMS BAY 1

Williams Bay...................22 19 25 19

Deerfield........................25 25 20 25

DEERFIELD (leaders) — Kills: Ott 12. Assists:

Tatlock 27. Blocks: Tatlock 2. Digs:

Higgins 21.

Other results

Waupun Christian def. Madison Abundant

Lifed, 26-24, 25-18

Winnebago Lutheran 2, def. Waupun Christian 1


Girls golf

WIAA SECTIONALS

Note: The top two teams, plus the top three individuals

not part of one of the top two teams,

advance to the state tournament.

DIVISION 1

DeForest Sectional

Team scores: Middleton 324; Waunakee

357; Madison Memorial 364; Stoughton 372;

Reedsburg 384; Sun Prairie 387; Jefferson

415; Fort Atkinson 431.

Top five individuals — C. Kotlowski, Sto, 74;

M. Kotlowski, S, 75; Meier, Mid, 79; Sanderson,

Mid, 79; Draeger, J, 82.

Individual state qualifiers — C. Kotlowski,

Sto, 74; M. Kotlowski, S, 75; Draeger, J, 82.

Middleton: Meier 79, Sanderson 79, Frisch

83, Dahmen 83. Madison Memorial: Kielley

87, McCarthy 91, Newman 91, Rauwolf 95.

Waunakee: Grimm 85, Genda 88, Ehle 91,

Kinzel 93. Stoughton: C. Kotlowski 74, M Kotlowski

75, Aguirre 106, Hann 117. Sun Prairie:

O’Hearn 83, Tiltrum 95, Holmes 104, S.

Royle 105. Reedsburg: An. Krieski 91, Brunken

93, Benish 95, As. Krieski 105. Jefferson:

Draeger 82, Milbrath 103, Howard 109, Beck

121. Fort Atkinson: Kammer 93, Leibman

111, Dressler 112, Schoenike 115. Area

individuals: Schleeper, Verona, 84; Moon,

Baraboo 87; Myhr, Madison La Follette, 88;

Denure, Portage, 94; Fleming, Madison West,

96; Eccles, McFarland, 97; Lombardo, Mount

Horeb, 100; Downing, Madison West, 100. At

The Oaks GC, Cottage Grove, par 72.

Kettle Moraine sectional

Team scores: Kettle Moraine 330; Union

Grove 359; Lake Geneva Badger/Williams Bay

370; Janesville Craig 378; Racine Case 417;

Milton 421; Burlington 432; Westosha Central/

Somers Shoreland Lutheran 454.

Top five individuals — Murphy, LGB, 69; Schilling,

WKM, 80; Roberts, UG, 81; Stuke, WKM,

82; Anderson, WKM, 82.

Individual state qualifiers — Murphy, LGB,

69; Lux, JC, 87; Lee, KT, 88.

Janesville Craig: Lux 87, Nerad 91, Dammen

98, Knilans 102. Milton: Dunk 90, Moisson

97, Jaeggi 100, Pember 134. Area individuals:

McDade, JP, 106.

At Bristlecone Pines GC, Hartland, par 71.

DIVISION 2

Prairie Du Chien sectional

Team scores: Madison Edgewood 351; Osseo-

Fairchild/Fall Creek 403; Arcadia/Independence

411; Wisconsin Dells 414; Cambridge

416; Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 446;

Darlington 471; Black River Falls 473.

Top five individuals — Welch, ME, 80; Heuer,

OF, 84; Hegenbarth, ME, 86; Leske, ME, 87;

Hommen, Cam, 89.

Individual state qualifiers — Hommen, Cam,

89; DeMoe, Colfax, 90; Haines, AI, 95.

Madison Edgewood: Welch 80, Hegenbarth

86, Leske 87, Jaeger 98. Wisconsin Dells:

Gray 97, Alvarez 105, Walker 106, Lange 106.

Cambridge: Hommen 89, A. Pero 96, Sundquist

110, L. Pero 121. Area individuals:

Deavers, Edgerton, 106. At Prairie du Chien

CC, par 72.


Girls tennis

WIAA SUBSECTIONAL

Note: Singles players and doubles pairs who

win first-round matches in Flight 1, or win

second-round matches in Flights 2, 3 or 4, advance

to sectional play.

DIVISION 2

Madison Edgewood subsectional

Team scores: McFarland 20, Lake Mills 18,

Madison Edgewood 18, Watertown Luther

Prep 10, Lodi 8, Beaver Dam Wayland 2, Columbus

0, Mayville 0.

Sectional qualifiers — Lake Mills 5, McFarland

5, Madison Edgewood 4, Watertown Luther

Prep 2, Beaver Dam Wayland 1, Lodi 1.

Singles

No. 1 — First round: Deang, ME, def. Pasbrig,

May, 6-0, 6-0; Butcher, McF, def. Olson, WLP,

7-5, 6-3; Sessing, BDW, def. Theilen, Col, 6-0,

6-0; Smith, LM, def. Deans, Lodi, 6-2, 6-0.

No. 2 — Second round: Olson, McF, def.

Merckx, ME, 6-3, 6-2; Curtis, LM, def. Bieberitz,

WLP, 6-2, 6-4. First round: Olson

def. Schellpfeffer, May, 6-1, 6-1; Merckx def.

Bowman, Lodi, 6-1, 6-0; Bieberitz def. Hashiramoto,

BDW, 6-0, 6-0; Curtis def. Dynes, Col,

6-4, 6-0.

No. 3 — Second round: Maudlin, McF, def.

Harkin, ME, 6-4, 6-4; Winters, Lodi, def. Williams,

LM, 6-4, 6-2. First round: Maudlin def.

Hanna, May, 6-2, 6-2; Harkin def. Schmidt,

WLP, 7-5, 6-3; Williams def. Woodward, Col,

6-3, 6-3; Winters def. Lama, BDW, 6-2, 6-1.

No. 4 — Second round: Mazzara, McF, def.

Bolton, ME, 6-3, 6-4; Glende, WLP, def. Paar,

Lodi, 6-1, 6-1. First round: Mazzara bye;

Bolton def. Coughlin, Col, 6-2, 6-0; Paar def.

Wiesner, May, 6-0, 6-0; Glende def. Breaker,

Register for more free articles
Stay logged in to skip the surveys

LM, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles

No. 1 — First round: Schewe/Schmidt, WLP,

bye; Smith/Raaths, ME, def. Ab. Olson/As. Olson,

Col, 6-0, 7-5; Corcoran/Henes, McF, def.

Beyer/Lee, LM, 6-1, 7-6, 8-6; Wagner/Mahr,

LM, def. Janzer/Pliner, May, 6-0, 6-1.

No. 2 — Second round: Kroll/Legel, LM, def.

Glisper/Goetzer, WLP, 6-0, 6-1; Wallhaus/O’Gara,

ME, def. Bartzen/Kopp, McF, 6-0, 6-2. First

round: Kroll/Legel def. Huber/O’Keefe, Col,

6-1, 6-0; Glisper/Goelzer def. Sebert/Mayberry,

Lodi, 6-4, 3-6, 7-5; Bartzen/Kopp def. Jaison/

Rutembesa, BDW, 6-1, 6-1; Wallhaus/O’Gara

def. Liebenow/Madden, May, 6-0, 6-0.

No. 3 — Second round: Alexander/Sehmer,

LM, def. Lange/Karls, Lodi, 6-1, 6-2; Shanahan/

Dunn, ME, def. Pournik/Shields, McF,

6-1, 6-0. First round: Alexander/Sehmer bye;

Lange/Karls def. Micheel/Schoeneck, WLP,

6-1, 6-2; Pournik/Shields def. Held/Konczal,

6-3, 6-2; Shanahan/Dunn def. Giese/Purvis,

Col, 6-0, 6-0.


Boys soccer

BARABOO 5, REEDSBURG 0

Baraboo..........................2 3 — 5

Reedsburg......................0 0 — 0

First half: J. Lopez, 18:02; R. Lopez, 37:43.

Second half: Bielicki, 49:00; Bielicki, 65:16;

Bielicki, 65:52.

MOUNT HOREB 2, BEAVER DAM 0

Mount Horeb...................1 1 — 2

Beaver Dam....................0 0 — 0

Second half: Schultz (Guenther), 60:00; Buttner,

75:00.

Saves: MH (Allen) 4; BD (Jones) 8.

WAUNAKEE 8, PORTAGE/POYNETTE 0

Waunakee.......................3 5 — 8

Portage...........................0 0 — 0

First half: Kettner (Mouille), 9:38; Jarvi

(Mouille), 12:51; Li (Mouille), 19:41.

Second half: Mouille (Acker), 47:27; Kettner

(Helt), 50:51; Mouille, 55:38; Jarvi, 79:54;

Acker (Fischer), 86:27.

Saves: W (Meganck) 2; P (Lynch) 6.

SAUK PRAIRIE 4, DEFOREST 1

Sauk Prairie....................1 3 — 4

DeForest.........................0 1 — 1

First half: SP — Evan Carlson (PK), 15:00.

Second half: SP — Sam Drescher, 48:00; D —

Drew Ciesielczyk (Ridd), 49:00; SP — Ellis Kirner,

75:00; Carlson, 86:00.

Saves: SP (Jelinek) 3; D (McCloskey) 9.

OREGON 1, MONONA GROVE

Monona Grove.................0 0 — 0

Oregon............................1 0 — 1

First half: Brognano, 10:50.

MONROE 2, WATERTOWN 1

Watertown......................1 0 — 1

Monroe...........................1 1 — 2

First half: M — Ziolkowski (Frehner), 30:01.

Second half: M — Barradas, 54:39.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 1, STOUGHTON 1

Stoughton.......................0 1 — 1

Madison Edgewood..........1 0 — 1

First half: ME — Stitgen (Stacey), 28:52.

Second half: S — Mittelstead (Clausen), 61:18.

Saves: S — (Benoy) 3; ME — Merckx 4.

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 7, DODGELAND/

HUSTISFORD 0

Dodgeland/Hustisford.....0 0 — 0

Watertown Luther Prep...2 5 — 7

First half: Own goal, 15:58; Brands (Santos),

18:07.

Second half: Santos (Brands), 62:38; Ernest

(Chavez-Alejandre), 64:19; Brands (Ernest),

67:32; Brands, 77:49; Bloss, 89:14.

CAMBRIDGE/DEERFIELD 1,

WISCONSIN DELLS 1

Wisconsin Dells...............0 1 — 1

Cambridge/Deerfield.......1 0 — 1

First half: CD — Her (Wilfong), 29:26.

Second half: WD — Diaz, 85:56.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS/BARNEVELD 2,

BELLEVILLE/NEW GLARUS 0

Wis. Heights/Barn...........1 1 — 2

Belleville/New Glarus......0 0 — 0

First half: Heathcote, 42:10.

Second half: Schomber, 52:18.

BNG 5. Saves: WHB (Dimpfl) 2; BNG (Lutz) 1.

LAKE MILLS 9, LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 1

Lakeside Lutheran...........0 1 — 1

Lake Mills.......................4 5 — 9

First half: LM — Toepfer (Hart), 9:00; Stoddard,

30:00; Ciesiolka (Stoddard), 36:00; Ortega

(Lambert) 39:00.

Second half: LM — Hart (Wilke), 49:00; Mock,

67:00; Stoddard, 69:00; Wilke, 70:00; Wilke,

71:00; LL — Schuetz (Eckhardt), 80:00.

Saves: LL (Geerdts) 9; LM (Dean) 1.

LODI 5, COLUMBUS 2

Columbus........................0 2 — 2

Lodi................................3 2 — 5

First half: L — AJ Karls (Brisky), 39:35; Brisky

(N. Karls), 40:57; Brisky, 44:05.

Second half: L — N. Karls (AJ Karls), 47:45; C

— Genco, 58:45; L — Veling (Treinen), 75:36;

C — Genco, 79:35.

Saves: C (St. Pierre 3, Berget 1, Meinholtz 1)

5; L (Richter) 12.

Monday’s corrected summary

SUN PRAIRIE 2, MADISON EAST 1

Sun Prairie......................1 1 — 2

Madison East..................1 0 — 1

First half: SP — Rice (Trilling), 26:00; ME —

Fouppe (Cervantes), 35:00.

Second half: SP — Ziegler (Stevens), 78:00.

Saves: SP (Scherer) 5; ME (Hernandez 1, Malterer

1) 2.


Girls swimming

BARABOO 92, SAUK PRAIRIE 78

200 medley relay — Baraboo (Gneiser, Lohr,

Letendre, Balfanz), 1:53.88. 200 freestyle —

Drager, SP, 2:09.03. 200 individual medley

— Lohr, B, 2:14.77. 50 freestyle — Miller, SP,

:26.40. 100 butterfly — Letendre, B, 1:02.15.

100 freestyle — Pelland, B, :57.50. 500 freestyle

— Drager, SP, 5:48.25. 200 freestyle

relay — Baraboo (Pelland, Laux, Hennessy,

Balfanz), 1:46.88. 100 backstroke — Gneiser,

B, 1:02.59. 100 breaststroke — Lohr, B,

1:10.07. 400 freestyle relay — Baraboo (Pelland,

Letendre, Gneiser, Lohr), 3:57.54.

DEFOREST 118,

RIVER VALLEY/RICHLAND CENTER 52

200 medley relay — DeForest (H. Willis, Matson,

Camarato, Berkley), 2:04.33. 200 freestyle

— J. Willis, D, 2:09.32. 200 individual

medley — Oosterhof, D, 2:20.35. 50 freestyle

— Harper, RVRC, :25.82. 100 butterfly —

Matson, D, 1:06.26. 100 freestyle — H. Willis,

D, :56.13. 500 freestyle — Oosterhof, D,

5:32.22. 200 freestyle relay — DeForest (J.

Willis, H. Willis, Camarato, Miller), 1:48.38.

100 backstroke — Boehning, D, 1:05.16. 100

breaststroke — H. Willis, D, 1:15.27. 400

freestyle relay — DeForest (Oosterhof, Reiche,

J. Willis, Matson), 4:01.29.

STOUGHTON 112, WATERTOWN 58

200 medley relay — Stoughton (Schigur,

C. Borroughs, Talbert, S. Borroughs),

2:03.14.200 freestyle — S. Borroughs, S,

2:10.52. 200 individual medley — Woodward,

W, 2:23.41. 50 freestyle — Schigur, S,

26.15. 100 butterfly — Schipper, S, 1:09.01.

100 freestyle — Woodward, W, 56.18.500

freestyle — Talbert, S, 5:45.18. 200 freestyle

relay — Stoughton (C. Borroughs, Schipper,

Talbert, Schigur). 100 backstroke — Schaefer,

S, 1:10.85. 100 breaststroke — Regan, S,

1:24.87. 400 freestyle relay — Stoughton

(Regan, Schaefer, Talbert, S. Borroughs),

4:10.70.

MILTON 102, MONONA GROVE 68

200 medley relay — Monona Grove (Heilman,

Lippiatt, O’Malley, Seymour), 2:01.24. 200

freestyle — Heilman, MG, 2:03.47. 200 individual

medley — Ratzburg, Mil, 2:10.83. 50

freestyle — Burki, Mil, :26.65. 100 butterfly

— Cramer, Mil, :58.17 (pool record). 100

freestyle — Ratzburg, Mil, :54.35. 500 freestyle

— Koser, Mil, 5:35.33. 200 freestyle

relay — Milton (Parker, Koser, Burki, Ratzburg),

1:44.28. 100 backstroke — Cramer,

Mil, :58.00 (team record). 100 breaststroke

— Smith, MG, 1:17.81. 400 freestyle relay

— Milton (Cramer, Parker, Burki, Ratzburg),

3:43.52.

ELKHORN 86, EDGERTON 84

200 medley relay — Edgerton (Gorski,

Schmitt, Ninmer, Villarreal), 2:15.28. 200

freestyle — de Moya-Cotter, Edg, 2:18.49.

200 individual medley — Schieldt, Edg,

2:39.27. 50 freestyle — Manak, Elk, :30.06.

100 butterfly — Schieldt, Edg, 1:13.17. 100

freestyle — de Moya-Cotter, Edg, 1:03.03.

400 freestyle — Schmitt, Edg, 4:52.48. 200

freestyle relay — Edgerton (Schieldt, Gorski,

Villarreal, de Moya-Cotter), 1:56.81. 100

backstroke — Gorski, Edg, 1:11.04. 100

breaststroke — Schmitt, Edg, 1:20.87. 400

freestyle relay — Edgerton (Schieldt, Schmitt,

Kotnour, de Moya-Cotter), 4:21.46.


Boys volleyball

FORT ATKINSON 3, BELOIT MEMORIAL 0

Beloit Memorial.................... 12 21 23

Fort Atkinson........................25 25 25

BELOIT MEMORIAL (leaders) — Kills: A.

Kleinschmidt 4. Assists: B. Kleinschmidt 7.

Blocks: McKearn 4. Aces: Klespis-Wick 4.

Digs: Perez 11.

FORT ATKINSON — Kills: Gladem 13. Assists:

Zahn 35. Blocks: Haffelder 3. Aces: Hall, Trevino

and Gladem 2.

Bucky!

Subscribe to our BadgerBeat email!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Tags