Madison area prep results from Tuesday, Jan. 7, 2020

Madison area prep results from Tuesday, Jan. 7, 2020

{{featured_button_text}}

Boys basketball

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 83, SUN PRAIRIE 76

Madison La Follette 40 43 — 83

Sun Prairie 31 45 — 76

MADISON LA FOLLETTE — Don. Gray 6 7-9 19, Dav. Gray 3 1-4 7, Stewart 6 2-4 17, Probst 5 2-4 14, Gibbs 1 0-0 2, Prather 6 2-2 14, Riak 3 2-2 8, Cashoris 0 2-2 2. Totals 30 18-27 83 .

SUN PRAIRIE — Schaefer 8 1-3 20, Hale 7 3-4 19, B. Olson 5 2-2 15, Luster 6 1-4 13, Ostrenga 3 2-4 8. Totals 29 10-19 76.

3-point goals: ML 5 (Stewart 3, Probst 2); SP 8 (Schaefer 3, B. Olson 3, Hale 2). Fouls: ML 18; SP 17. Fouled out: Hale.

MADISON EAST 81, JANESVILLE CRAIG 71

Madison East 39 42 — 81

Janesville Craig 20 51 — 71

MADISON EAST — Jones 4 4 13, Washington 7 4 18, McKinley 1 0 2, Jackson 1 0 2, McIntosh 2 2 6, Baumann 4 0 10, Boyton 4 0 8, Justice 5 6 17, Tupa 2 0 5. Totals 30 16 81.

JANESVILLE CRAIG — Harriel 1 0 2, Scoville 10 6 26, Rizzo 7 4 20, Clark 4 0 9, Hughes 1 2 4, DeValk 2 0 5, Burks 0 2 2, Halverson 1 0 3. Totals 26 14 71.

3-point goals: ME 5 (Jones 1, Bauman 2, Justice 1, Tupa 1); JC 5 (Rizzo 2, Clark, DeValk 1, Halverson 1). Fouls: ME 18; JC 21. Fouled out: Harriel, Clark.

MADISON MEMORIAL 71, VERONA 35

Verona 21 14 — 35

Madison Memorial 37 34 — 71

VERONA — Krantz 1 0-0 2, Reddick 2 0-0 5, Odetunde 4 1-2 9, Poller 0 2-3 2, Sherry 3 1-2 10, Rae 1 0-0 2, Farrell 2 0-0 5. Totals 13 4-7 35.

MADISON MEMORIAL — Canon 1 0-0 3, Lewis 2 1-2 6, Goodall 3 2-2 8, Mitchell 2 0-0 5, Collins 2 1-2 7, Younk 2 2-4 6, Jackson 1 0-0 3, Ellingson 0 1-2 1, DeYoung 1 2-2 4, Kerkhoff 3 0-0 9, Yu 7 3-3 19. Totals 24 12-17 71.

3-point goals: V 5 (Sherry 3, Reddick 1, Farrell 1); MM 11 (Kerkhoff 3, Yu 2, Collins 2, Jackson 1, Mitchell 1, Lewis 1, Canon 1). Fouls: V 12; MM 10.

MIDDLETON 65, JANESVILLE PARKER 61

Janesville Parker 19 42 — 61

Middleton 33 32 — 65

JANESVILLE PARKER — DeLong 8 1-2 22, Connors 1 3-4 6, Biba 3 3-8 9, Bess 5 0-1 11, Weis 5 2-2 13. Totals 22 9-19 61.

MIDDLETON — Bauer 5 0-0 11, Deptula 6 0-0 14, Patterson 6 1-2 15, Schultz 3 3-3 11, Van Buren 5 0-6 10, Fosdick 1 0-0 2, Johnson 1 0-0 2. Totals 27 4-11 65.

3-point goals: JP 8 (DeLong 5, Connors 1, Bess 1, Weis 1); M 7 (Bauer 1, Deptula 2, Paterson 2, Schultz 2). Fouls: JP 15; M 18. Fouled out: Biba.

EAST TROY 85, MCFARLAND 73

East Troy 44 41 —85

McFarland 39 34 — 73

EAST TROY — Rosin 7 0-2 19, Nixon 3 7-11 13, Lottig 2 2-2 7, Vukovich 8 3-7 19, Cummings 7 1-2 21, Hart 2 1-1 6. Totals 29 14-25 85.

McFARLAND — Nichols 2 0-0 5, Pavelec 3 3-4 10, Miller 2 0-1 5, Werwinski 2 0-0 4, Kes 11 6-8 29, Larson 1 0-0 3, Hanson 6 4-4 17. Totals 27 13-17 73.

3-point goals: ET 13 (Cummings 6, Rosin 5, Hart 1, Lottig 1); M 6 (Nichols 1, Pavelec 1, Miller 1, Kes 1, Larson 1, Hanson 1). Fouls: ET 18; M 21.

EDGERTON 51, EVANSVILLE 48

Evansville 19 29 — 48

Edgerton 26 25 — 51

EVANSVILLE — Louis 1 0-0 2, Miller 1 0-0 2, Maas 2 0-0 4, Geske 3 1-2 8, Mielke 4 0-0 11, Anderson 6 1-1 15, Kopecky 1 0-0 2, Thompson 2 0-0 4. Totals 20 2-3 48.

EDGERTON — Jenny 2 4-5 8, Hanson 4 0-0 10, Coombs 0 2-2 2, Rusch 3 2-2 10, Gullickson 3 2-4 8, P. Fox 1 0-0 21, Spang 4 3-7 11. Totals 17 13-20 51.

3-point goals: Ev 6 (Mielke 3, Anderson 2, Geske 1); Ed 4 (Hanson 2, Rusch 2). Fouls: Ev 17; Ed 10. Fouled out: Anderson.

RIVER VALLEY 65, DODGEVILLE 62

River Valley 34 31 — 65

Dodgeville 29 33 — 62

RIVER VALLEY — Ryan 4 7-8 19, Bailey 4 3-8 14, Nachreiner 1 0-0 3, Springer 1 0-0 2, Jewell 1 6-7 8, Gloudeman 4 0-0 8, Maier 3 5-8 11. Totals 18 21-32 65.

DODGEVILLE — Buchanan 4 4-6 13, Garthwaite 5 1-2 12, Weier 1 0-0 3, Brennum 2 0-2 4, Berg 4 0-0 11, Borne-Mumm 2 1-2 6, Tranel 4 4-5 13. Totals 22 10-17 62.

3-point goals: RV 8 (Ryan 4, Bailey 3, Nachreiner 1); D 8 (Buchanan 1, Garthwaite 1, Weier 1, Berg 3, Borne-Mumm 1, Tranel 1). Fouls: RV 18; D 25. Fouled out: Berg.

DEERFIELD 83, MADISON COUNTRY DAY 18

Madison Country Day 11 7 — 18

Deerfield 48 35 — 83

MADISON COUNTRY DAY — S. Bosben 1 0-0 3, Kurth 2 0-2 5, Young 3 0-2 6, Callahan 1 0-0 2, J. Bosben 1 0-0 2, Canavan 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 0-4 18.

DEERFIELD — Navarro 1 1-2 3, Doyle 3 3-4 9, Mathwig 2 2-2 8, Fisher 4 9-10 17, Klade 4 1-3 9, Haak 10 2-3 22, Nehring 1 0-0 2, Lasack 2 0-0 4, Bonjour 4 0-1 8, Gjermo 0 1-2 1. Totals 31 19-27 83.

3-point goals: MCD 2 (S. Bosben 1, Kurth 1); D 2 (Mathwig 2). Fouls: MCD 19; D 11. Fouled out: Canavan.

DEFOREST 68, LODI 50

Lodi 28 22 — 50

DeForest 28 40 — 68

LODI — Trader 5 0-1 13, Faust 0 0-1 0, Coddington 5 0-0 12, Persike 5 6-6 17, Meier 1 0-0 2, Parsons 3 0-0 6. Totals 19 6-8 50.

DeFOREST — Bonds 3 0-0 6, Kauffman 1 0-0 3, Elvekrog 1 0-0 3, Weisbrod 5 2-2 12, Creger 3 0-0 6, Schroeder 2 0-0 4, Hawk 5 1-1 11, Winters 3 0-0 6, Vandehey 3 0-0 6, Hartig 5 1-2 11. Totals 31 4-5 68.

3-point goals: L 6 (Trader 3, Coddington 2, Persike 1); D 2 (Kauffman 1,Elvekrog 1). Fouls: L 11; D 13. Fouled out Bonds.

LAKE MILLS 59, SAUK PRAIRIE 49

Sauk Prairie 20 29 — 49

Lake Mills 32 27 — 59

SAUK PRAIRIE — German3 0-0 8, Breunig 6 3-4 17, Spray 6 1-4 14, Wilson 4 1-1 10. Totals 19 5-9 49.

LAKE MILLS — Herrington 6 1-2 17, Stoddard 6 2-6 17, Retrum 3 0-0 6, Moen 4 0-0 9, Bender 1 1-2 3, Johnson 2 2-3 7. Totals 22 6-13 59.

3-point goals: SP 6 (German 2, Breunig 2, Spray 1, Wilson 1); LM 9 (Herrington 4, Stoddard 3, Moen 1, Johnson 1). Fouls: SP 13; LM 8.

MARSHALL 55, OREGON 44

Oregon 23 21 — 44

Marshall 28 27 — 55

OREGON — Look 1 0-0 2, Kissling 2 0-0 4, Penzer 5 2-4 13, Gard 4 2-2 13, Bra. Kerns 0 1-2 1, McCorkle 1 0-0 2, Bry. Kerns 1 0-0 2, Yater 3 0-0 7. Totals 17 5-8 44.

MARSHALL — Chadwick 8 1-2 19, Denniston 3 0-0 9, Ward 7 4-5 20, Truschinski 3 1-2 7. Totals 21 6-9 55.

3-point goals: Or 5 (Gard 3, Penzer 1, Yates 1); M 7 (Denniston 3, Chadwick 2, Ward 2). Fouls: OR 14; M 13.

MONROE 74, LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 64

Lakeside Lutheran 25 39 — 64

Monroe 37 37 — 74

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN — Schultz 3 0-0 7, Davis 2 1-2 5, Olszewski 3 0-0 6, Schneider 6 4-5 18, O’Donnell 7 0-0 17, Pample 1 0-0 3, Birkholz 3 2-3 8. Totals 25 7-10 64.

MONROE — Leuzinger 3 7-8 14, Golembiewski 1 5-6 7, Ziolkowski 2 0-0 4, Meyer 10 4-6 26, Sawdey 0 2-3 2, Matley 2 1-2 5, Seagreaves 6 3-5 16. Totals 24 22-30 74.

3-point goals: LL 7 (O’Donnell 3, Schenider 2, Pample 1, Schultz 1); M 4 (Meyer 2, Seagreaves 1, Leuzinger 1). Fouls: LL 24; M 15. Fouled out: Matley.

TOMAH 75, PORTAGE 44

Tomah 40 35 — 75

Portage 25 19 — 44

TOMAH — Gnewikow 1 3-4 5, Lindauer 4 2-3 11, Derousseau 5 1-1 12, Gerke 3 0-2 6, Nick 1 5-6 7, Williams 4 2-2 10, Torkelson 3 0-1 7, Pierce 2 0-1 5, Ella 4 4-5 12. Totals 24 17-25 75.

PORTAGE — Walker 5 1-2 13, Roberts 2 3-4 7, Thomson 0 1-2 1, Paul 3 0-0 7, Miles 1 3-6 5, Breunig 2 2-2 6, Sheppard 2 0-0 5. Totals 15 10-16 44.

3-point goals: T 4 (Lindauer 1, Derousseau 1, Torkelson 1, Pierce 1); P 4 (Walker 2, Paul 1, Sheppard 1). Fouls: T 16; P 18.

WATERTOWN 101, MILWAUKEE DESTINY 77

Milwaukee Destiny 22 55 — 77

Watertown 53 48 — 101

MILWAUKEE DESTINY — Wright 6 4-7 17, J. Jones 9 2-4 20, K. Jones 0 0-2 0, A. Jones 11 4-9 31, J. Jones 3 0-0 8, Fields 0 1-2 1. Totals 29 11-24 77.

WATERTOWN — Oiler 4 1-3 11; Foltz 3 0-0 6; Nailing 3 0-0 6; Stas 10 0-0 22; Wehner 3 0-0 7; Gapinski 1 3-3 5; Rowedder 4 5-7 15; Letts 0 1-2 1; Stramara 3 2-5 8; Timmel 4 0-1 8; Clifford 3 0-0 6; Kuckkan 2 0-0 5; Crogan 0 1-2 1. Totals 40 13-23 101.

3-point goals: MD 8 (A. Jones 5, J. Jones 2, Wright 1); W 10 (Oiler 2, Stas 2, Rowedder 2, Crogan 2, Wehner 1, Kuckkan 1). Fouls: MD 18; W 16. Fouled out: Fields, Moulton. Technical foul — MD coach.

COLUMBUS 66, WATERLOO 43

Columbus 32 34 — 66

Waterloo 11 32 — 43

COLUMBUS — Anderson 1 0-0 2, Schulte 4 0-0 9, Campbell 5 1-2 11, Cotter 3 2-6 8, Carthew 3 1-2 7, Brunell 3 0-0 8, Schroeder 1 0-1 2, Emler 8 3-4 19. Totals 27 7-15 66.

WATERLOO — Hager 1 1-2 3, Huebner 1 0-0 2, Unzuela 1 0-0 2, Tschanz 1 0-0 2, Wolff 4 1-4 9, Bostwick 4 3-5 12, Jiles 6 1-4 13. Totals 18 6-15 43.

3-point goals: C 3 (Schulte 2, Brunell 1); W 1 (Bostwick). Fouls: C 14; W 10.

Other results

Madison West 80, Beloit Memorial 61

Westfield 61, Baraboo 46


Girls basketball

MOUNT HOREB 54, BARABOO 31

Baraboo 7 24 — 31

Mount Horeb 26 28 — 54

MOUNT HOREB — Vesperman 0 2-4 2, Ollendick 1 0-0 3, Anderson 1 0-0 2, Burke 1 0-0 3, Goetzinger 2 0-0 4, Thompson 1 0-1 2. Yanna 2 4-4 8, Magnuson 7 0-0 17, Wallace 2 0-0 4, Plautz 2 0-0 5, Bies 2 0-0 4. Totals 21 6-9 54.

BARABOO — Klemm 2 4-7 9, Moon 4 2-2 12, Shanks 0 0-2 0, Pfaff 2 6-8 10. Totals 8 12-19 31.

3-point goals: MH 6 (Magnuson 3, Ollendick 1, Burke 1, Plautz 1), B 3 (Moon 2, Klemm 1). Fouls: MH 17, B 11

REEDSBURG 76, PORTAGE 30

Reedsburg 50 26 — 76

Portage 10 20 — 30

REEDSBURG — Mah. Wieman 11 4-5 28, Benish 8 0-0 21, Cherney 8 2-6 19, Dietz 2 0-0 4, Cunningham 1 0-0 3, Olson 0 1-2 1. Totals 30 7-13 76.

PORTAGE — Belleau 4 2-2 10, Brandner 3 1-2 7, Ratz 2 1-1 5, Nelson 1 2-2 4, Garrigan 1 0-0 3, Woodhouse 0 1-2 1. Totals 11 7-9 30.

3-point goals: Re 9 (Benish 5, Mah. Wieman 2, Cherney 1, Cunningham 1), Po 1 (Garrigan 1). Fouls: Re 16, Po 11.

MONROE 65, MILTON 62

Monroe 33 32 — 65

Milton 23 39 — 62

MONROE — Benzschawel 9 5-8 23, towne 0 2-2 2, Mathiason 4 0-0 8, Updike 2 0-0 4, Conway 0 2-2 2, Jacobson 1 0-0 2, Tostrud 5 7-8 20, Bunker 1 2-2 4. Totals 22 18-22 65.

MILTON — Mack-Honold 4 0-0 8, Jaecks 4 1-4 10, Weberpal 1 0-0 2, Steinke 2 0-0 4, Quade 5 2-4 14, Radke 1 0-0 2, Campion 4 0-3 10, Rodenberg 4 2-2 12. Totals 25 5-13 62.

3-point goals: Mon 3 (Tostrud); Mil 7 (Rodenberg 2, Campion 2, Quade 2, Jaecks 1). Fouls: Mon 15; Mil 17. Fouled out: Rodenberg.

OREGON 32, WATERTOWN 28

Watertown 12 16 — 28

Oregon 16 16 — 32

WATERTOWN — Maas 5 3-4 13, Schmutzler 2 0-0 4, Uecke 1 2-4 4, Linskens 1 0-0 3, Gifford 1 0-0 2, Quinn 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 5-8 28.

OREGON — Uhl 4 2-2 11, Schrimpf 2 1-2 6, Statz 4 0-0 8, Bloyer 1 1-1 3, Mortenson 1 0-0 3, Peterson 0 1-4 1. Totals 12 5-9 32.

3-point goals: W 1 (Linskens); Or 3 (Mortenson 1, Uhl 1, Schrimpf 1). Fouls: W 17; Or 14. Fouled out: Quinn.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 61, STOUGHTON 57

Madison Edgewood 33 28 — 61

Stoughton 27 30 — 57

MADISON EDGEWOOD — Langlois 2 0-0 6, Barth 3 0-0 6, Iglar 2 0-0 6, Deang 9 1-5 19, Grosse 4 1-1 12, Olson 1 1-2 3, Cook 0 1-2 1, Lazar 3 2-3 8. Totals 24 6-13 61.

STOUGHTON — Zamesh 2 0-6 6, Davidson 2 1-4 5, Kotlowski 2 0-0 5, Marggi 1 0-0 3, Royston 2 1-2 5, Loftus 5 4-4 17, Seidel 5 6-7 16. Totals 19 12-23 57.

3-point goals: ME 7 (Grosse 3, Iglar 2, Langlois 2); S 7 (Loftus 3, Zamesh 2, Kotlowski 1, Marggi 1). Fouls: ME 17; S 15.

OCONOMOWOC 61, SUN PRAIRIE 39

Sun Prairie 10 29 — 39

Oconomowoc 42 19 — 61

SUN PRAIRIE — Rae 2 0-0 6, Strey 0 2-4 2, Auston 2 0-0 5, Seymore 4 1-2 9, Outlay 1 0-2 3, Antony 3 1-3 8, Alexander 0 3-4 3, Kostelnik 1 1-2 3. Totals 13 8-23 39.

OCONOMOWOC — Cleary 2 0-1 5, Rupnow 3 2-2 10, McArthey 1 2-2 4, Gricius 1 2-2 4, Sobczak 6 12-13 25, Helwig 2 2-2 7, Stuckey 1 2-2 4, Hall 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 22-24 61.

3-point goals: SP 5 (Rae 2, Auston 1, Outlay 1, Antony 1); Oc 5 (Cleary 1, Rupnow 2, Sobczak 1, Helwig 1). Fouls: SP 16; Oc 19.

LAKE MILLS 71, WHITEWATER 54

Lake Mills 37 34 — 71

Whitewater 28 26 — 54

LAKE MILLS — Roughen 4 2-2 11, Wagner 2 0-0 4, Pitta 6 2-2 16, Guerrero 6 4-5 16, Lamke 4 0-0 11, Mahone 6 1-1 13. Totals 28 9-10 71.

WHITEWATER — Katzman 2 1-2 5, Skindingsrude 0 2-4 2, Grosinske 4 5-6 14, Carollo 5 1-2 11, Laue 4 0-0 10, Schumacher 4 0-0 8, Zimdars 1 0-0 2, Linos 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 9-18 54.

3-point goals: LM 6 (Lamke 3, Pitta 2, Roughen 1); W 3 (Lave 2, Grosinske 1). Fouls: LM 11; W 10.

CAMBRIDGE 73 LODI 62

Cambridge 37 36 — 73

Lodi 23 39 — 62

CAMBRIDGE — Hommen 1 0-1 3, Bolger 1 0-0 2, Williams 0 7-8 7, Stenklyft 3 3-8 10, Holzhueter 7 8-9 22, Korth 3 4-4 10, Jarlsberg 6 4-5 19. Totals 21 26-35 73.

LODI — Kolinski 10 3-3 30, Milne 6 2-2 20, Harrington 3 0-0 6, Ropp 1 1-2 3, Walzer 1 0-0 3. Totals 23 6-7 62.

3-point goals: C 5 (Jarlsberg 3, Stenklyft 2); L 10 (Kolinski 7, Milne 2, Walzer 1). Fouls: C 10; L 22. Fouled out: Ripp.

BELLEVILLE 61,

ORFORDVILLE PARKVIEW 45

Orfordville Parkview 19 26 — 45

Belleville 21 40 — 61

PARKVIEW — C. Burrell 3 0-0 7, T. Burrell 5 0-2 11, Kloften 1 1-2 3, Olin 6 3-4 19, Saglie 1 0-5 2, Meyers 0 3-6 3. Totals 16 7-21 45.

BELLEVILLE — Shrader 6 0-0 14, Kittleson 2 0-0 4, Grady 2 0-0 4, Foley 10 1-1 21, Smith 4 3-4 11, Stampfl 1 0-0 2, Caskey 1 3-4 5. Totals 26 7-9 61.

3-point goals: OP 6 (C. Burrell 1, T. Burrell 1, Olin 4); B 2 (Shrader 2). Fouls: OP 11; B 18.

RIVER VALLEY 52, MAUSTON 24

Mauston 8 16 — 24

River Valley 29 23 — 52

MAUSTON — Hammer 3 0-0 6, A. Gunther 1 0-0 2, Kobylski 2 2-5 6, B. Gunther 2 0-0 4, Dominguez 1 3-5 5, Horn 0 1-2 1. Totals 9 6-15 24.

RIVER VALLEY — Anderson 2 2-3 6, Esser 3 0-1 8, Gruber 6 3-8 15, Hoffman 2 2-2 6, Eberle 1 0-0 2, McConkey 2 0-0 5, Haas 1 0-0 2, Liegel 1 0-0 2, Ferstl 3 0-0 6. Totals 21 7-14 52.

3-point goals: M 0; RV 3 (Esser 2, McConkey 1). Fouls: M 18; RV 21. Fouled out: Hammer, Dominguez.

CAMBRIA-FRIESLAND 52,

ABUNDANT LIFE/ST. AMBROSE 44

Cambria-Friesland 23 29 — 52

Madison Abundant Life 26 18 — 44

CAMBRIA-FRIESLAND — Olson 4 1-4 11; Johnson 3 1-2 7; Raley 2 1-2 5; Ebert 0 4-6 4; Jones 3 6-9 12; Gove 1 0-0 2; Smit 3 0-1 6; Drews 3 0-4 6. Totals 19 13-28 52.

MADISON ABUNDANT LIFE — Mae. Bakke 4 2-4 11, Calzada 1 1-2 3, Pfeil 1 0-0 2, Okas 0 1-2 1, Mar. Bakke 3 1-2 8, Schmiesing 5 1-2 13, Iwuagwu 2 2-5 6. Totals 16 8-16 44.

3-point goals: CF 2 (Olson 2); MAL 4 (Schmiesing 2, Mae. Bakke 1, Mar. Bakke 1). Fouls: CF 14, MAL 22. Fouled out: Schmiesing, Mae. Bakke.

Other results

Dodgeville 72, Wisconsin Heights 50

Monona Grove 80, Fort Atkinson 46

Waunakee 68, Sauk Prairie 50


Wrestling

MADISON MEMORIAL 42, VERONA 30

132: Grandau, V, pinned Weller, 4:00. 138: Neuroth, V, pinned Walker, 2:29. 145: Marse, V, won by pin. 152: Kaufman, MM, pinned Blum, 5:17. 160: Reetz, MM, pinned Blum, 5:17. 170: Page, V, pinned Bird, 2:43. 182: Angeles, MM, pinned Menses, 0:39. 195: Green, MM, pinned Murphy, 3:19. 106, 120, 220: MM won forfeits. 113, 126: Double forfeits.


Boys swimming

WATERTOWN 97.5, FORT ATKINSON 71.5

200 medley relay — Waunakee (Jaworski, Williams, Heier, McCloskey), 1:52.75. 200 freestyle — Fuchs, W, 2:06.62. 200 individual medley — Gottschalk, FA, 2:15.47. 50 freestyle — L. McCloskey, W, :24.93. 100 butterfly — S. McCloskey, W, 1:00.52. 100 freestyle — Williams, W, :55.38. 500 freestyle — Heier, W, 5:58.47. 200 freestyle relay — Waunakee (Williams, L. McCloskey, S. McCloskey, Jaworski), 1:39.20. 100 backstroke — Fuchs, W, 1:09.07. 100 breaststroke — Gottschalk, FA, 1:06.79. 400 freestyle relay — Waunakee (Heier, van Zanten, Fuchs, McCloskey), 3:52.55.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 100, STOUGHTON 67

200 medley relay — Edgewood (Senke, teDuits, Moen, Korb), 1:43.34. 200 freestyle — teDuits, ME, 1:47.02. 200 individual medley — Senke, ME, 2:06.68. 50 freestyle — Frucht, ME, 0:23.09. 100 butterfly — Senke, ME, 0:56.50. 100 freestyle — Korb, ME, 0:52.37. 500 freestyle — Frucht, ME, 5:11.68. 200 freestyle relay — Edgewood (teDuits, Moen, Weber, Frucht), 1:32.15. 100 backstroke — Moen, ME, 0:57.68. 100 breaststroke — teDuits, ME, 1:00.98. 400 freestyle relay — Edgewood (Frucht, Korb, Senke, Petersen), 3:30.65.

MONONA GROVE 100, MILTON 68

200 medley relay — Monona Grove (Elfers, Nelson, Jondle, McAllister), 1:47.40. 200 freestyle — Kuzma, MG, 2:04.13. 200 individual medley — Tejeda, MG, 2:05.50. 50 freestyle — McAllister, MG, :23.49. 100 butterfly — Elfers, MG, :55.82. 100 freestyle — Tejeda, MG, :50.13. 500 freestyle — Jondle, MG, 5:33.51. 200 freestyle relay — Monona Grove (Tejeda, Kuzman, Scott, McAllister), 1:35.05. 100 backstroke — Elfers, MG, :56.26. 100 breaststroke — Bartels, M, 1:13.50. 400 freestyle relay — Monona Grove (Tejeda, Jondle, Kuzma, Elfers), 3:38.53

VERONA/MOUNT HOREB TRIPLE DUAL

Team scores: Madison Memorial 89, Verona/Mount Horeb 81; Madison Memorial 139, Madison La Follette 28; Verona/Mount Horeb 138, Madison La Follette 29.

200 medley relay — Verona/Mount Horeb (Best, Bennin, Hoppe, Rozeboom), 1:51.36. 200 freestyle — Tucker-Jones, MM, 2:02.74. 200 individual medley — McKinnon, MM, 2:19.77. 50 freestyle — Best, VMH, :24.44. 100 butterfly — Hoppe, VMH, 1:00.63. 100 freestyle — Tucker-Jones, MM, :55.70. 400 freestyle — Pitzen, MM, 4:20.57. 200 freestyle relay — Verona/Mount Horeb (Bennin, McCartney, Rozeboom, Best), 1:41.62. 100 backstroke — Best, VMH, 1:05.00. 100 breaststroke — Bennin, VMH, 1:10.96. 400 freestyle relay — Madison Memorial (Drake, Ketarkus, Simon, Tucker-Jones), 3:45.45.


Boys hockey

REEDSBURG 3, BARABOO/PORTAGE 0

Reedsburg 1 1 1 — 3

Baraboo/Portage 0 0 0 — 0

First period: Ely (T. Pfaff), 14:21.

Second period: Ely (T. Pfaff), 9:04 (sh).

Third period: T. Pfaff, 16:11.

BEAVER DAM 5, DEFOREST 3

Beaver Dam 1 1 3 — 5

DeForest 1 2 0 — 3

First period: BD — VanderHoeven (Cremers), 11:16; D — Richter, 16:31.

Second period: BD — Jones (VanderHoeven), 7:48; D — Jacobsen (Garnell, Thompson), 8:54 (pp); Jacobsen (Thompson, Wright), 9:25 (pp).

Third period: BD — VanderHoeven (3), 1:20; Cremers, 6:55; Smolen (Jones), 16:23 (pp).

Saves: BD 25 (Banes); D 28 (Brethouwer). Penalties-minutes: BD 5-10; BD 4-8.

WAUNAKEE 2, SAUK PRAIRIE 0

Waunakee 0 2 0 — 2

Sauk Prairie 0 0 0 — 0

Second period: Nett (Christiansen), 0:32; Reis (Dull, Nett).

Saves: W 18 (Luebke); SP 16 (O’Connor).

Penalties-minutes: W 6-12; SP 3-6.

MCFARLAND 7, MILTON/FORT ATKINSON 2

Milton/Fort Atkinson 0 2 0 — 2

McFarland 2 3 2 — 7

First period: M — Pommerening (Newcomer, Binger), 4:35 (pp); Newcomer (Flemming, Bartzen), 12:07.

Second period: MFA — Kilgora (Pusateri, Ellis), 3:51 (pp); M — Flemming (Wendt, DeChambeau), 5:21; Lehnherr (Flemming), 6:52; Newcomer (Pommerening) 11:55; MFA — Cook, 12:51.

Third period: M — McGinn (Bartzen, Flemming) 1:16; Bartzen (Flemming), 5:44.

Saves: MFA 44 (Grote); M 15 (Hoel).

Penalties-minutes: MFA 4-8; M 7-14.

SUN PRAIRIE 7, BELOIT MEMORIAL 2

Sun Prairie 3 3 1 — 7

Beloit Memorial 0 1 1 — 2

First period: SP — Mariani, 4:15; Wilk (Veldkamp, Herwig), 5:07; Wessel, 13:33.

Second period: SP — Wessel (Herwig, Wilk), 6:14; BM — Bishop, 8:59; SP — Rauls (Batterman), 8:59 (pp); Watters (Johnson), 14:21.

Third period: BM — Evans, 1:13 (sh); SP — Watters (Brunson, Johnson), 6:09 (pp).

Saves: SP 21 (Leigel); BM 57 (Flanagan). Penalties-minutes: SP 6-12; BM 7-14.

MADISON WEST 3,

JANESVILLE CRAIG/PARKER 0

Janesville 0 0 0 — 0

Madison West 1 1 1 — 3

First period: Bacchus (Duchemin), 2:10.

Second period: Duchemin (Horein, Huie), 1:24 (pp).

Third period: Duchemin (Baccus), 16:55.

Saves: JCP 35 (Campbell); MW 17 (Hedican). Penalties-minutes: JCP 6-12; MW 5-10.

VERONA 8, MADISON MEMORIAL 0

Madison Memorial 0 0 0 — 0

Verona 1 4 3 — 8

First period: Renlund (Haessig, Rufenacht), 5:41.

Second period: Heinrichs (Moline), 11:03 (pp); Heinrichs (Codray, Moline), 8:34; Codray (Moline, Renlund), 5:34; Ploc (Heinrichs, Moline), 4:32 (pp).

Third period: Lindell (Rufenacht), 15:49; Moline (Osting, Ritter), 12:36 (pp); Ritter (Renlund, Meioffer), 0:10.

Saves: MM 60 (Turner 42, Krett 18); V 14 (Grant). Penalties-minutes: MM 4-8; V 3-6.

UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MILWAUKEE 5,

MADISON EDGEWOOD 1

Madison Edgewood 0 0 1 — 1

University School 2 3 0 — 5

First period: US — Woods (Thombs, Keough), 1:30; Herzberg (eghbali, Fenton), 6:38.

Second period: UW — Eghbali (Herzberg), 8:32; Eghbali (Thundercloud), 13:17; Ringgold (Woods), 13:50.

Third period: ME — Menzel (Lenz, Walker), 7:43 (pp).

Saves: ME 28 (Senke 15, Walker 13); US 13 (Kelly). Penalties-minutes: ME 3-6; US 5-10.

Other result

Monroe 5, Monona Grove 2


Girls hockey

MIDDLETON 4, BELOIT MEMORIAL 3, OT

Middleton 1 0 2 1 — 4

Beloit Memorial 0 1 2 0 — 3

First period: M — Jacobsen (Kolpien), 16:19 (pp).

Second period: BM — A. Knauf (Einbeck), 4:10 (pp).

Third period: M — Bonnell, 4:00; Johnson, 9:52. BM — Einbeck (Loerke, H. Knauf), 13:15 (pp).

Overtime: M — Mirwald, 9:45.

Saves: M 23 (McKersie), BM 36 (Cronin).

Penalties-minutes: M 7-22, BM 3-6.

Monday’s result

STOUGHTON 3, BEAVER DAM 0

Beaver Dam 0 0 0 — 0

Stoughton 0 2 1 — 3

Second period: Oneil (Newton), 8:20; Newton (Olson), 13:20.

Third period: Hefel, 5:44.

Saves: S 11 (Gruner, Seybold), BD 84 (Okon).

Penalties-minutes: S 5-10, BD 2-4.

0
0
0
0
0

Tags

Bucky!

Subscribe to our BadgerBeat email!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Badger Sports

Breaking News

Crime

Politics