{{featured_button_text}}

Girls volleyball

SAUK PRAIRIE 3, PORTAGE 0

Portage................................ 19 14 12

Sauk Prairie......................... 25 25 25

PORTAGE (leaders) — Kills: Yelk 4. Blocks:

Gab. Garrigan, Kreuziger 2. Digs: Gen. Garrigan

8. Assists: Leeland 6.

SAUK PRAIRIE — Kills: Shadewald 9. Blocks:

Wideen 2. Digs: Apel 24. Aces: Shadewald 5.

Assists: O. Breunig 10.

WAUNAKEE 3, BEAVER DAM 0

Beaver Dam......................... 14 8 20

Waunakee............................ 25 25 25

BEAVER DAM (leaders) — Kills: Salettel 8.

Assists: 16. Aces: Salettel, Schliesman, and

Wietzke 1. Blocks: Salettel and Schliesman 1.

Digs: Hocker 11.

WAUNAKEE — Kills: Malik 17. Assists: Miller

24. Aces: Miller 4. Blocks: Jordan and Larsen

3. Digs: Malik 12.

REEDSBURG 3, MOUNT HOREB 1

Mount Horeb............... 19 16 25 24

Reedsburg.................. 25 25 21 26

MOUNT HOREB (leaders) — Kills: Goetzinger

15. Assists: Mason 17. Blocks: Magnuson

2.5. Digs: Steinhauer 14. Aces: Goetzinger

and Steinhauer 3.

REEDSBURG — Kills: Zunker 17. Assists:

Schmitt 31. Blocks: Zunker 2. Digs: Wieman

16. Aces: Horkan 5.

DEFOREST 3, BARABOO 0

DeForest.............................. 25 25 25

Baraboo .............................. 11 13 12

DEFOREST (leaders) — Kills: Mickelson 8.

Blocks: Meiners 4. Aces: Compe 7. Assists:

Doucette 13.

BARABOO — Kills: Gruner 8. Blocks: Tollaksen

and Fruner 1. Digs: Frederick 9. Aces:

Buelow 2. Assists: Buelow 13.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 3, FORT ATKINSON 1

Fort Atkinson................ 9 26 18 14

Madison Edgewood...... 25 24 25 25

FORT ATKINSON (leaders) — Kills: Mans 11.

Assists: C. Krause 17. Blocks: Pfaff 3. Aces:

C. Krause 2. Digs: J. Krause 14.

MADISON EDGEWOOD — Kills: Foti 15. Assists:

Craig 16. Blocks: Barth 4. Aces: Schmitt

7. Digs: Foti 14.

MONONA GROVE 3, STOUGHTON 0

Monona Grove...................... 25 25 25

Stoughton............................ 16 20 22

MONONA GROVE (leaders) — Kills: Majeski

8, Zark 8. Blocks: Majeski 4. Aces: Huss 2.

Assists: Braun 26.

STOUGHTON — Kills: Eugster 6, Lewis 5.

Blocks: Eugster 2. Aces: Piper 3. Assists:

Moe 18.

MILTON 3, OREGON 0

Oregon................................. 16 17 11

Milton.................................. 25 25 25

OREGON (leaders) — Kills: Cochens 4. Assists:

Christianson 5. Blocks: Cochens 3.

Digs: Malcook 14. Aces: Konop 2.

MILTON (leaders) — Kills: Falk. Assists: Karlen

22. Digs: Kutlitsch 6. Aces: Karlen 4.

WATERTOWN 3, MONROE 0

Watertown........................... 25 25 25

Monroe.................................. 7 14 23

MONROE (leaders) — Kills: Gersbach 6.

Assists: Frehner 8. Digs: Gersbach 5. Aces:

Butler 2.

MADISON MEMORIAL 3,

BELOIT MEMORIAL 2

Madison Memorial... 25 19 25 25 15

Beloit Memorial...... 27 25 17 15 13

MADISON MEMORIAL (Leaders) — Kills:

Johnson 11. Assists: Wolters 16. Aces: Johnson

4. Blocks: Graper 6. Digs: Bohm 16.

BELOIT MEMORIAL — Kills: DeKok 14, Swanson

13. Assists: Drucker 41. Aces: DeKok 3,

Franks 3. Blocks: Bagst 2. Digs: Arn 28.

MIDDLETON 3, JANESVILLE CRAIG 2

Middleton............... 25 23 25 25 15

Janesville Craig....... 22 25 27 14 10

MIDDLETON (leaders) — Kills: Coleman 14.

Assists: Jordee 15. Blocks: Johnson 3. Aces:

Cerniglia 5. Digs: Jordee 5.

JANESVILLE CRAIG — Kills: Justman 16. Assists:

Glissendorf 21. Blocks: Hodgkinson 2.

Aces: Glissendorf 8. Digs: Vitaioli 4.

VERONA 3, MADISON LA FOLLETTE 0

Madison La Follette.............. 16 18 18

Verona................................. 25 25 25

VERONA (leaders) — Kills: Bobb 10. Assists:

Armstrong 27. Digs: Bobb 4.

LAKE MILLS 3, COLUMBUS 0

Columbus............................. 11 16 13

Lake Mills............................ 25 25 25

COLUMBUS (leaders) — Kills: Raley 5. Assists:

Bruss 15. Blocks: Bruss. Digs: Fox 15.

Aces: Link 2.

LAKE MILLS — Kills: Lee 9. Assists: Lewellin

36. Blocks: Palmer 3. Digs: Riggleman 19.

Aces: Lewellin 4.

WATERLOO 3, WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 0

Waterloo.............................. 25 25 25

Wisconsin Heights................ 20 21 14

WATERLOO (leaders) — Kills: Mosher 21. Assists:

Wolff 20. Blocks: Mosher, Schneider 2.

Aces: Riege 4. Digs: Riege 28.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS — Kills: Adler, K. Doherty,

R. Doherty 5. Assists: Wood 11. Blocks:

Handel, Lynch 2. Aces: Wood 3. Digs: Wood,

Handel 11.

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 3,

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 1

Luther Prep................. 25 16 14 9

Lakeside Lutheran....... 23 25 25 25

LUTHER PREP (leaders) — Kills: Paulsen

10. Assists: Bortulin 15, Kieselhorst 9. Aces:

Kieselhorst 4. Digs: Bridgeman 10. Blocks:

Winkel 2.

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN — Kills: Collins 12, De-

Noyer 11, Kuepers 11. Blocks — DeNoyer 5.5

Aces: Raymond 20, Johnson 14. Digs: Bilitz

17, Gnabasik 14.

LODI 3, POYNETTE 0

Poynette.............................. 14 16 22

Lodi..................................... 25 25 25

LODI (leaders) — Kills: McNeill 8. Aces: Miller

2, Kolinski 2, Sharkey 2. Assists: Kolinski 21.

Digs: Miller 19, Harrington 14.

POYNETTE — Kills: Anderson 7, Hutchinson

6. Blocks: Hutchinson 2, Fountain 2. Assists:

Bruchs 26. Digs: Fountain 12.

MARSHALL 3, NEW GLARUS 2

Marshall................. 20 25 25 20 15

New Glarus............. 25 18 20 25 11

MARSHALL (Leaders) — Kills: Hellenbrand

16, Flint 12; Digs: Liontop 20, Hellenbrand

18; Assists: Michalak 43.

NEW GLARUS — Kills: Mellenberger 11, Gillaspie

9. Assists: Nommensen 31. Digs: Mellenberger

7.

DEERFIELD 3, CLINTON 0

Clinton................................. 18 23 24

Deerfield............................. 25 25 26

CLINTON (leaders) — Kills: Clockon, Brewer

6. Assists: Sarrell 16. Blocks: Brewer, Nortier

1. Aces: Ciochon, Teubert 2. Digs: Sarrell 14.

DEERFIELD — Kills: Ott 9. Assists: Tatlock 22.

Blocks: Ballmoos 4. Aces: Ballmoos 6. Digs:

Higgins 23.


Cross country

BOYS

NORSKI INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Sauk Prairie 38, DeForest 50,

Wisconsin Rapids 89, Waunakee 101, Berlin

134, Baraboo 178, Monona Grove 180, Reedsburg

185.

Top five individuals — 1, Roth, D, 16:45; 2,

Haas, SP, 16:47; 3, Desroches, SP, 16:53; 4,

Lueck, B, 17:07; 5, Zirbel, SP, 17:31.

Sauk Prairie: 2, Haas 16:47; 3, Desroches

16:53; 5, Zirbel 17:31; 12, Boerger 18:18;

16, Beattie 18:32. DeForest: 1, Roth 16:45; 7,

Bauer 17:52; 8, Grabowski 18:08; 15, Neeley

18:32; 19, Wolf 18:40. Waunakee: 11, Regnier

18:17; 14, Voge 18:21; 22, Korth 18:51;

26, Niles 19:08; 28, Smith 19:11. Baraboo:

17, Dunnett 18:37; 25, Gehin 19:05; 47, Exo

20:00; 54, Statz 20:10; 77, Grunewald 20:51.

Monona Grove: 35, Gnewuch 19:24; 36,

Traeder 19:25; 38, Byrne 19:41; 39, Frydenlund

19:42; 40, Keaveny 19:42. Reedsburg:

9, Schneider 18:09; 23, Brunner 18:52; 56,

Horzewski 20:15; 82, Stelling 20:59; 106,

Thomas 21:39.

CAM-ROCK INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Madison East 54, Madison

Edgewood 71, Wautoma 78, Deerfield/Cambridge

85, Poynette 149, Beloit Turner 178,

East Troy 196, Edgerton 201, Clinton 231,

Marshall 244, Pardeeville 296, Rio/Fall River

337, Walworth Big Foot 337, Randolph/Cambria-

Friesland 395.

Top five individuals — 1, Richardson, ME,

16:04; 2, Brolin, ME, 16:26; 3, Wilkinson, E,

16:36; 4, Hazzard, E, 16:56; 5, Beilfuss, ME,

17:00.

Madison East: 5, Beilfuss, 17:00; 6, Hanson,

17:00; 7, Oser, 17:01; 10, Loetscher, 17:04;

26, Coleman, 18:06. Madison Edgewood:

1, Richardson, 16:04; 2, Brolin, 16:26; 13,

Linderoth, 17:14; 27, Sviatoslavsky, 18:11;

28, Moliner, 18:24. Deerfield/Cambridge:

8, Nikolay, 17:01; 14, Huffman, 17:15; 17,

Navarro, 17:30; 21, Trewyn-Colvin, 17:34; 25,

Jones, 18:05. Edgerton: 3, Wilkinson, 16:36;

4, Hazzard, 16:56; 65, Simmons, 19:49; 67,

Seblom, 19:54; 76, Christianson, 20:34. Marshall:

32, Jennings, 18:40; 53, Grady, 19:20;

55, Collins, 19:25; 58, Kosbau, 19:30; 60,

Haberkorn, 19:35.

GIRLS

NORSKI INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Shorewood 45, Wisconsin Rapids

64, Monona Grove 68, Waunakee 78, Baraboo

165, Reedsburg 173, Sauk Prairie 174,

DeForest 197, Berlin 205.

Top five individuals — 1, Lozier, Sh, 20:13; 2,

Sering, WR, 20:17; 3, Bertz, W, 20:23; 4, Nelson,

MG, 20:31; 4, Elliott, Sh, 20:32.

Monona Grove: 4, Nelson 20:31; 7, Coil-Otto

20:50; 10, Yundt 21:10; 22, Hobert 21:54;

25, Hogan 22:13. Waunakee: 3, Bertz 20:23;

14, Jarvi 21:32; 15, King 21:34; 17, Vanderhoef

21:38; 30, Dotzler 22:34. Baraboo: 9,

Stewart 21:02; 24, Weyh 22:05; 34, Oettinger

22:47; 53, Fadeyeva 23:48; 67, Krayer 24:25.

Reedsburg: 21, Lacen 21:48; 31, McBride

22:35; 35, Gasser 22:49; 38, Fry 23:01; 66,

Campbell 24:25. Sauk Prairie: 16, Jurt 21:35;

23, Marquardt 22:03; 48, Howard 23:28;

52, Radl 23:40; 58, Herbrand 23:54. DeForest:

13, Peters 21:24; 49, Roth 23:29; 54,

Pickhardt 23:49; 55, Bauer 23:52; 57, Snow

23:53.

CAM-ROCK INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Wautoma 78, Madison La

Follette 79, Madison Edgewood 87, East Troy

90, Poynette 118, Madison East 170, Edgerton

176, Beloit Turner 211, Deerfield/Cambridge

219, Marshall 251, Pardeeville 300,

Johnson Creek 331, Westfield 335, Rio/Fall

River 385.

Top five individuals — 1, Chadwick, P, 19:43;

2, Dugan, M, 19:58; Constable, JC, 20:35; 4,

Lues, MLF, 20:54; 5, Rondeau, ET, 20:58.

Madison La Follette: 4, N. Lues, 20:54; 6, G.

Lues, 21:08; 7, Milfred, 21:24; 28, Violante,

22:38; 37, Helms, 22:50. Madison Edgewood:

9, Masciopinto, 21:36; 13, Mcclimon, 21:49;

15, Maiers, 21:54; 16, Powless, 21:56; 36,

Yager, 22:48. Poynette: 1, Chadwick, 19:43;

8, Marquardt, 21:32; 29, Ritzke, 22:39; 40,

Reddeman, 23:00; 46, Schwenn, 23:16. Madison

East: 25, Elbow, 22:31; 27, Ehrlinger,

22:37; 31, Reiner, 22:40; 48, Yandell, 23:20;

49, Keckhaver, 23:29. Edgerton: 10, Kosmicki,

21:36; 38, Kim, 22:57; 39, Salimes, 22:58;

42, Stockel, 23:09; 58, Bublitz, 24:04. Deerfield/

Cambridge: 19, Williams, 22:07; 20,

Bolger, 22:11; 54, Thompson, 23:42; 67,

Schmude, 24:30; 80, Grosvold, 25:21. Marshall:

2, G. Dugan, 19:58; 65, E. Dugan, 24:20;

66, Horne, 24:21; 73, Yanke, 24:53; 76, Reyes,

25:05.


Girls golf

WAUNAKEE 182, REEDSBURG 192

Waunakee: Grimm 44, Genda 44, Kinzel 46,

Ehle 48. Reedsburg: An. Krieski 41, As. Krieski

48, Johnson 49, Brunken 54. At Meadows of

Sixmile Creek, Waunakee, par 36.

ROCK VALLEY MINI-MEET

Team scores: Cambridge 196; Beloit Turner

211; Edgerton 219; Jefferson 226; Clinton

229; Lakeside Lutheran 229; East Troy 237;

Evansville 278.

Top five individuals — M. Heckmann, LL, 45;

Hommen, C, 45; Eccles, McF, 46; A. Pero, C,

46; Gates, McF, 49; Sundquist, C, 49.

Cambridge: Hommen 45, A. Pero 46, Sundquist

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

49, Toepfer 56. Edgerton: Deavers 51,

Bittner 51, Johnson 56, Guertin 61. Lakeside

Lutheran: M. Heckmann 45, A. Heckmann 56,

Thomas 58, Affeld 60. At Yahara Hills GC,

par 36.


Girls tennis

DEFOREST 7, PORTAGE 0

Singles — Miller def. Mckinnon, 6-1, 6-1;

Armstrong def. Wood, 6-2, 6-2; Schaeffer def.

Bisch, 6-4, 6-1; Hahn def. Owens, 6-1, 7-5.

Doubles — C. Fuchs/S. Fuchs def. Tamboli/Gulrud,

6-0, 6-0; Beckman/Fabian def. Kruger/

Voigt, 6-2, 6-2; Hegarty/Manzi def. Atkinion/

Kallungi, 6-0, 6-1.

BEAVER DAM 6, REEDSBURG 1

Singles — Nelson, BD, def. Stovey, 6-2, 6-0;

Propst, BD, def. Henke, 6-0, 6-2; Smith, BD,

def. Henke, 6-2, 6-0; Klawitter, BD, def. Weis,

6-0, 6-2.

Doubles — Kiesow/Budde, BD, def. Benseman/

Peyer, 6-0, 6-0; Connaughty/Okon, BD, def.

Phalen/Cummings, 6-1, 6-0; Tourdot/Wood, R,

def. Gabel/Torres, 6-3, 0-6, 6-1.

WAUNAKEE 7, BARABOO 0

Singles — Opsahl def. Walter, 6-3, 6-1; Lee def.

Davies, 6-2, 6-1; Larsen def. Shanks, 6-2, 6-1;

Loomans def. Justus, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles — Ripp/Sowinski def. Kippie/Lewison,

6-3, 6-1; Zabel/Endres def. Goethel/Holloway,

7-5, 6-4; Rogers/Statz def. Jacome/Carlson-

Edwards, 6-2, 6-0.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 7, FORT ATKINSON 0

Singles — Deang def. Trieloff, 6-0, 6-0; Merckx

def. Granec, 6-2, 6-1; Harkin def. Jelinek, 6-1,

6-1; Dunn def. Holzi, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Smith/Raaths def. Torrenga/Jones,

6-0, 6-0; Wallhaus/O’Gara def. Sebranek/Unate,

6-1, 6-1; Bolton/Shanahan def. Baker/

Lemke, 6-0, 6-0.

MONONA GROVE 7, MILTON 0

Singles — Munz def. Niemeyer, 6-0, 6-0; Lindwall

def. Smithson, 6-0, 6-0; Dziedzic def.

Tremel, 6-0, 6-1; Lee def. McNett, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Ross/Khamphouy def. Choi/Lebakken,

6-7 (2), 6-4, 6-2; Antonson/Hanson

def. Davis/Suchanek, 6-2, 6-3; Davis/Clark def.

Boettcher/Warosh, 6-4, 6-0.

OREGON 4, MONROE 3

Singles — Towne, M, def. Burkeland, 6-3, 6-1;

Gragg, Or, def. Rath, 6-0, 6-0; Koopman, Or,

def. Mathiason, 6-2, 6-2; Sommers, Or, def.

Burch, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Christensen/Tostrud, M, def. Donovan/

Schulz, 6-1, 7-5; Ke. Miller/Ky. Miller,

M, def. Streiff/Schaefer, 6-1, 6-0; Mikkelson/

Wirtz, Or, def. Petitjean/Conway, 6-4, 6-2.

WATERTOWN 5, STOUGHTON 2

Singles — Goetz, S, def. Schmatzler, 6-4, 6-3;

Clark, W, def. Halverson, 6-4, 6-1; Werning, W,

def. Strutzel, 0-6, 6-4, 6-3; Diede, S, def. Hralow,

6-4, 6-1.

Doubles — Linskens/Marr, W, def. Nisius/Zacharias,

6-4, 6-1; Baneck/Wesemann, W, def.

Bellefeuille/Schellin,

MADISON WEST 4, MADISON MEMORIAL 3

Singles — M. Bremel, MW, def. Olson, 6-4, 6-3;

Zhou, MM, def. A. Bremel, MW, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4;

Remesh, MM, def. Lin, 7-5, 6-3; Jiang, MM, def.

Friedman, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles — Vadas/Knigge, MW, def. Manoharan/

Liu, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3; Oriel/Gallagher, MW,

def. Wu/Wiriyan, 6-1, 6-3; Valle/Christianson,

MW, def. Cai/Yao, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-1.

MADISON EAST 5, JANESVILLE PARKER 2

Singles — Hoffman, ME, def. Jacobson, 6-0,

6-1; Monat, ME, def. Schroeder, 6-0, 6-0; S.

Decorah, ME, def, Boston, 6-0, 6-0; J. Decorah,

ME, def. Craker, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Quade/Barnes, JP, def. Carroll/Paulowski,

6-1, 6-3; Porter/Barnes, JP, def. Monat/

Brennan, 6-2, 6-2; Engle/McGlenn, ME, def.

McGuire/Pratt-Vandenboom, 7-5, 6-4.

VERONA 5, SUN PRAIRIE 2

Singles — Conley, V, def. Bruemmer, 4-6, 7-6,

6-2; Saley, V, def. Katta, 6-2, 6-0; Samz, V, def.

Fakthong, 6-3, 6-0; Queoff, V, def. Schmitz,

6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Sy. Breitbach/Keyes, V, def. Dorn/

Feldman, 6-4, 6-7, 6-2; White/Shanahan, SP,

def. Sa.

JANESVILLE CRAIG 5,

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 2

Singles — Rikimaru, MLF, def. Sauser, 7-5, 6-1;

Hyzer, JC, def. Bischof, 6-1, 6-2; Schmitt, MLF,

def. Wolf, 6-3, 6-0; Ceballos, JC, def. Zamber,

6-4, 6-4.

Doubles — Schroeder/Grund, JC, def. Kluge/

Reynolds, 6-0, 6-0; Denu/Tullar, JC, def. Murphy/

Feldhausen, 7-5, 6-3; Turenne/Frank, JC,

def. Nguyen/Burke, 6-4, 6-1.

LAKE MILLS 6,

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 1

Singles — Smith, LM, def. Schmidt, 6-4, 6-2;

Schewe, WLP, def. Retrum, 6-2, 2-6, 6-1; Curtis,

LM, def. Olson, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; Williams, LM,

def. Schmidt, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles — Wagner/Mahr, LM, def. Bieberitz/

Glende, 6-0, 6-3; Legel/Kroll, LM, def. Glisper/

Goelzer, 6-2, 6-1; Alexander/Sehmer, LM, def.

Schoeneck/Micheel, 5-7, 6-3, 6-1.

COLUMBUS 4, BEAVER DAM WAYLAND 3

Singles — Sessing, BDW, def. Theilen, 6-1, 6-0;

Dynes, C, def. Lama, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2; Hashiramoto,

BDW, def. Woodward, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2; Coughlin,

C, def. Tyranski, BDW, 6-0, 4-6, 6-1.

Doubles — Ab. Olson/As. Olson, C, def. Jin/

Kowing, 6-0, 6-0; Jaison/Rutembesa, BDW, def.

Huber/O’Keefe, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; Giese/Purvis, C,

def. Holbrooke/Tufan, 6-0, 6-1.

MCFARLAND 6, JEFFERSON 1

Singles — Kellsen, J, def. Butcher, 6-2, 6-3;

Olson, M, def. Warner, 6-2, 6-3; Maudlin, M,

def. Niebler, 7-5, 7-5; Mazzara, M, def. Traver,

7-5, 6-2.

Doubles — Corcoran/Henes, M, def. Pinnow/

Martin, 6-1, 6-1; Bartzen/Kopp, M, def.

Dempsen/Magner, 4-6, 6-1, 11-9; Pournik/

Shield, M, def Dearborn/Mengel, 6-2, 6-1.

WALWORTH BIG FOOT/WILLIAMS BAY 6,

EDGERTON 1

Singles — Palmer, WBF, def. Fox, 6-4, 6-4;

Gregory, WBF, def. Ulset, 6-1, 6-0; Houfe, E,

def. Kirschlager, 4-6, 6-4, 10-7; Berg, WBF,

def. Lein, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles — Heckert/Gauger/WBF, def. Lien/

Oetzel, 6-1, 6-2; Rowe/Sperling, WBF, def.

Rusch/Bauer, 6-2, 6-1; Kirschlager/Long, WBF,

def. Gilmour/Smrecek, 6-0, 6-3.


Girls swimming

BADGER SOUTH CONFERENCE RELAYS

Team scores: McFarland 164, Madison

Edgewood 152, Stoughton 114, Milton 112,

Monona Grove 108, Monroe/New Glarus 102,

Oregon/Belleville 56, Fort Atkinson 46, Watertown

24.

400 medley — 1, Milton (Cramer, Ratzburg,

Koser, Burki), 4:04.05; 2, McFarland, 4:08.39;

3, Monroe/New Glarus, 4:18.08. 500 freestyle

— 1, Madison Edgewood (Reed, Mc-

Clure, Stacey, Walker), 4:50.68; 2, Stoughton,

4:53.89; 3, McFarland, 5:07.22. 400 individual

medley — 1, Madison Edgewood (TeDuits,

Enz, Vega, O’Driscoll), 4:13.12; 2, McFarland,

4:20.48; 3, Monroe/New Glarus, 4:30.02. 200

freestyle (11-12) — 1, Stoughton (Schipper,

Borroughs, Schigur, Bormett), 1:42.35; 2, Mc-

Farland, 1:50.83; 3, Monona Grove, 1:52.15.

200 breastroke/butterfly — 1, Monroe/

New Glarus (Michels, Roelli, Newcomer, Hammer),

2:03.56; 2, McFarland, 2:04.36; 3,

Oregon/Belleville, 2:07.59. 100 freestyle —

1, Stoughton (Talbert, Schaefer, Borroughs,

Regan), :51.04; 2, Madison Edgewood, :51.11;

3, McFarland, :53.02. 200 butterfly — 1,

Madison Edgewood (Enz, Stacey, Sweeney,

O’Driscoll), 1:51.69; 2, McFarland, 1:54.80;

3, Milton, 1:57.29. 200 medley — 1, Madison

Edgewood (TeDuits, Reid, Sweeney, Walker),

1:52.90; 2, Milton, 1:53.14; 3, Stoughton,

1:57.83. 200 backstroke — 1, McFarland

(Freeman, Ray, Harrington, Nickels), 1:53.11;

2, Madison Edgewood, 1:55.35; 3, Oregon/

Belleville, 1:58.50. 200 freestyle (9-10) — 1,

Madison Edgewood (Enz, Rothering, Torgerson,

Reid), 1:45.61; 2, Stoughton, 1:49.64; 3,

McFarland, 1:51.58. 200 breaststroke rlay

— 1, McFarland (Landwehr, Nickels, Billmann,

Weaver), 2:10.90; 2, Monona Grove, 2:19.40;

3, Monroe/New Glarus, 2:19.52. 400 freestyle

— 1, Madison Edgewood (Stacey, Torgerson,

Reed, Walker), 3:47.83; 2, Monona Grove,

3:51.21; 3, McFarland, 3:52.16.

SOUTHERN LAKES CONFERENCE RELAYS

Team scores: Lake Geneva Badger 200; Burlington 195; Elkhorn 181; Edgerton 159; Whitewater 154; Jefferson/Cambridge 150; Delavan-Darien 128; Platteville/Lancaster 101; Kenosha Prairie/Saint Catherine’s 67.

200 medley relay — 1, Edgerton (Gorski, Schmitt, de Moya-Cotter), 1:54.60; 2, Burlington, 1:55.58; 3, Lake Geneva Badger, 1:58.30. 200 freestyle relay — 1, Elkhorn, 1:48.14; 2, Lake Geneva Badger, 1:48.59; 3, Burlington, 1:50.07. 400 individual medley relay — 1, Whitewater, 4:16.88; 2, Burlington, 4:24.43; 3, Lake Geneva Badger, 4:36.98. 1,000 freestyle relay — 1, Whitewater, 10:25.70; 2, Burlington, 10:37.44; 3, Lake Geneva Badger, 11:06.08. 200 butterfly relay — 1, Lake Geneva Badger, 1:55.28; 2, Edgerton (Thayer, de Moya-Cotter, Villarreal, Schieldt), 1:57.31; 3, Burlington, 1:59.31. 100 freestyle relay — 1, Edgerton (Schmitt, Gorski, Schieldt, de Moya-Cotter), :49.00; 2, Elkhorn, :51.05; 3, Burlington, :53.63. 500 freestyle relay — 1, Whitewater, 4:53.28; 2, Burlington, 5:12.28; 3, Lake Geneva Badger, 5:20.94. 400 backstroke relay — 1, Whitewater, 4:10.05; 2, Burlington, 4:17.29; 3, Lake Geneva Badger, 4:29.90. 400 breaststroke relay — 1, Burlington, 5:07.95; 2, Lake Geneva Badger, 5:13.53; 3, Edgerton (Gorski, Schmitt, Villarreal, Kotnour), 5:17.25. 400 freestyle relay — 1, Edgerton (Schieldt, Gorski, Schmitt, de Moya-Cotter), 3:46.29; 2, Lake Geneva Badger, 3:47.34; 3, Elkhorn, 4:01.71. At Delavan-Darien.


Boys soccer

CAMBRIDGE/DEERFIELD 10,

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 0

Cambridge/Deerfield..........4 6 — 10

Lakeside Lutheran..............0 0 — 0

First half: CD — Huffman, 4:00; Dunsim (Huffman),

15:00; Dunsim, 18:00; Dunsim, 37:00.

Second half: CD — Moynihan, 51:00; Harrison,

60:00; Harrison, 64:00; Her, 70:00; Her,

74:00; Harrison, 78:00. Saves: CD (Galla) 3;

LL (Geerdts) 20.

LODI 4, WISCONSIN DELLS 0

Wisconsin Dells..................0 0 — 0

Lodi...................................2 2 — 4

First half: L — N Karls, 4:26; A.J. Karls, 35:20.

Second half: L — N. Karls, 53:24; A.J. Karls,

59:20. Saves: L (Richter) 11; WD (Fish) 11

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 2, WISCONSIN

HEIGHTS/BARNEVELD 0

Wisconsin Heights..............0 0 — 0

Watertown Luther Prep......1 1 — 2

First half: Ernest, 35:51. Second half: Ernest,

77:15.

VERONA 4, MOUNT HOREB 0

Mount Horeb......................0 0 — 0

Verona...............................0 4 — 4

Second half: V — Lynch (McKnuckle), 56:00;

Gamez (Popkewitz), 60:00; Luttinen, 65:00;

Gamez (Wing), 85:00. Saves: V (Hanson 1,

Gibson 1) 2; MH (Aiken 6, Johnson 3) 9.

MCFARLAND 2, MADISON EDGEWOOD 0

McFarland..........................1 1 — 2

Madison Edgewood.............0 0 — 0

First half: Z. Nichols (E. Nichols), 8:45. Second

half: E. Nichols (Z. Nichols), 52:26. Saves: M

(Schutt) 0; ME (Merckx) 4. Shots: M 14; ME 4.

SAUK PRAIRIE 4, SUN PRAIRIE 2

Sauk Prairie.......................4 0 — 4

Sun Prairie.........................2 0 — 2

First half: SaP — Baumgardt (Pugh), 2:46; SuP

— Voung (Grueber), 7:31; SuP — Grueber (Prilling)

13:22; SaP — Drescher (Carlson), 19:03;

SaP — Baier, 22:27; SaP — Carlson, 42:20.

Saves: Sap (Jelinek) 5; SuP (Scherer) 3.

MADISON EAST 5, BARABOO 0

Baraboo.............................0 0 — 0

Madison East.....................2 3 — 5

First half: Cervantes (Bauman), 18:00; Nelson

(Kashian), 30:00. Second half: Nelson

(Cervantes), 67:00; Dahaba (Blair), 78:00;

Hamilton (Agans), 82:00. Saves: B (Gunnell)

1; ME (Malterer) 1.

BELLEVILLE/NEW GLARUS 8,

COLUMBUS 0

Belleville/New Glarus.........4 4 — 8

Columbus...........................0 0 — 0

First half: Faber (Downing), 10:00; Siegenthaler

(Downing), 20:00; Ziperski (Siegenthaler),

23:00; Douma, 31:00. Second half:

Siegenthaler (James), 47:00; Stampfl (Douma),

53:00; Douma, 57:00; Faber, 68:00.

Saves: BNG (Lutz) 1; Co (Meinholz) 15.

MONONA GROVE 1, MIDDLETON 1

Monona Grove....................1 0 — 1

Middleton..........................1 0 — 1

First half: MG — Braken (Rains) 18:00. Second

half: Joseph, 34:00. Saves: MG (Kuhl) 6;

M (Hinz) 7.

EVANSVILLE 3, STOUGHTON 1

Evansville..........................1 2 — 3

Stoughton..........................1 0 — 1

First half: S — Holtan, 32:46; E — Hammond

(Stencel), 41:24. Second half: E — Stencel,

57:27; Anderson, 85:10. Saves: S (Peterson)

11; E (Huff 3, Bisch 10) 13.

Other result

Lake Mills 11, Hustisford/Dodgeland 1

GIRLS SWIMMING

THREE PLACES - but names for AREA WINNERS ONLY

Thursday’s summaries

BADGER SOUTH CONFERENCE RELAYS

Team scores: McFarland 164; Madison Edgewood 152; Stoughton 114; Milton 112; Monona Grove 108; Monroe/New Glarus 102; Oregon/Belleville 56; Fort Atkinson 46; Watertown 24.

400 medley relay — 1, Milton (Cramer, Ratzburg, Koser, Burki), 4:04.05; 2, McFarland (Freeman, Weaver, Schoenbrodt, Schwaab), 4:08.39; 3, Monroe/New Glarus (Erstad, Michels, Hammer, Schiro), 4:18.08. 500 freestyle relay — 1, Madison Edgewood (Reed, McClure, Stacey, Walker), 4:50.68; 2, Stoughton (Schipper, Talbert, Schigur, Bormett), 4:53.89; 3, McFarland (B. Dettmers, Hall, Alf, Johnson), 5:07.22. 400 individual medley relay — 1, Madison Edgewood (TeDuits, Enz, Vega, O’Driscoll), 4:13.12; 2, McFarland (Martinka, Nickels, Schoenbrodt, Landwehr), 4:20.48; 3, Monroe/New Glarus (Hammer, Newcomer, Schiro, Erstad), 4:30.02. 200 freestyle relay (11-12) — 1, Stoughton (Schipper, Borroughs, Schigur, Bormett), 1:42.35; 2, McFarland (B. Dettmers, C. Dettmers, Harrington, Dant), 1:50.83; 3, Monona Grove (Townsend, Pysher, Keith, Seymour), 1:52.15. 200 breastroke/butterfly relay — 1, Monroe/New Glarus (Michels, Roelli, Newcomer, Hammer), 2:03.56; 2, McFarland (Weaver, Martinka, Billmann, Schwaab), 2:04.36; 3, Oregon/Belleville (Thomason, Rule, Schwartz, Block), 2:07.59. 100 freestyle relay — 1, Stoughton (Talbert, Schaefer, Borroughs, Regan), :51.04; 2, Madison Edgewood (O’Driscoll, Masciopinto, Torgerson, Reid), :51.11; 3, McFarland (Douglas, Johnson, C. Dettmers, Alf), :53.02. 200 butterfly relay — 1, Madison Edgewood (Enz, Stacey, Sweeney, O’Driscoll), 1:51.69; 2, McFarland (Landwehr, Harrington, Ray, Schoenbrodt), 1:54.80; 3, Milton (Parker, Fon, Slama, Cramer), 1:57.29. 200 medley relay — 1, Madison Edgewood (TeDuits, Reid, Sweeney, Walker), 1:52.90; 2, Milton (Cramer, Ratzburg, Koser, Burki), 1:53.14; 3, Stoughton (Schipper, Bormett, Schigur, Borroughs), 1:57.83. 200 backstroke relay — 1, McFarland (Freeman, Ray, Harrington, Nickels), 1:53.11; 2, Madison Edgewood (TeDuits, Sweeney, Vega, Reed), 1:55.35; 3, Oregon/Belleville (Helvig, Rule, Schwartz, Block), 1:58.50. 200 freestyle relay (9-10) — 1, Madison Edgewood (Enz, Rothering, Torgerson, Reid), 1:45.61; 2, Stoughton (Talbert, Schaefer, Regan, Borroughs), 1:49.64; 3, McFarland (Drapesa, Van Horn, Johnson, Schwaab), 1:51.58. 200 breaststroke relay — 1, McFarland (Landwehr, Nickels, Billmann, Weaver), 2:10.90; 2, Monona Grove (O’Malley, Lippiatt, Doll, Back), 2:19.40; 3, Monroe/New Glarus (Newcomer, Yaun, Schaefer, Michels), 2:19.52. 400 freestyle relay — 1, Madison Edgewood (Stacey, Torgerson, Reed, Walker), 3:47.83; 2, Monona Grove (O’Malley, Heilman, Seymour, Back), 3:51.21; 3, McFarland (Dant, Ray, Alf, Freeman), 3:52.16. At Stoughton.

SOUTHERN LAKES CONFERENCE RELAYS

Team scores: Lake Geneva Badger 200; Burlington 195; Elkhorn 181; Edgerton 159; Whitewater 154; Jefferson/Cambridge 150; Delavan-Darien 128; Platteville/Lancaster 101; Kenosha Prairie/Saint Catherine’s 67. 

200 medley relay — 1, Edgerton (Gorski, Schmitt, de Moya-Cotter), 1:54.60; 2, Burlington, 1:55.58; 3, Lake Geneva Badger, 1:58.30. 200 freestyle relay — 1, Elkhorn, 1:48.14; 2, Lake Geneva Badger, 1:48.59; 3, Burlington, 1:50.07. 400 individual medley relay — 1, Whitewater, 4:16.88; 2, Burlington, 4:24.43; 3, Lake Geneva Badger, 4:36.98. 1,000 freestyle relay — 1, Whitewater, 10:25.70; 2, Burlington, 10:37.44; 3, Lake Geneva Badger, 11:06.08. 200 butterfly relay — 1, Lake Geneva Badger, 1:55.28; 2, Edgerton (Thayer, de Moya-Cotter, Villarreal, Schieldt), 1:57.31; 3, Burlington, 1:59.31. 100 freestyle relay — 1, Edgerton (Schmitt, Gorski, Schieldt, de Moya-Cotter), :49.00; 2, Elkhorn, :51.05; 3, Burlington, :53.63. 500 freestyle relay — 1, Whitewater, 4:53.28; 2, Burlington, 5:12.28; 3, Lake Geneva Badger, 5:20.94. 400 backstroke relay — 1, Whitewater, 4:10.05; 2, Burlington, 4:17.29; 3, Lake Geneva Badger, 4:29.90. 400 breaststroke relay — 1, Burlington, 5:07.95; 2, Lake Geneva Badger, 5:13.53; 3, Edgerton (Gorski, Schmitt, Villarreal, Kotnour), 5:17.25. 400 freestyle relay — 1, Edgerton (Schieldt, Gorski, Schmitt, de Moya-Cotter), 3:46.29; 2, Lake Geneva Badger, 3:47.34; 3, Elkhorn, 4:01.71. At Delavan-Darien.

Bucky!

Subscribe to our BadgerBeat email!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Tags