Madison area prep results from Thursday, Jan. 23, 2020

Madison area prep results from Thursday, Jan. 23, 2020

{{featured_button_text}}

Boys basketball

MOUNT CALVARY ST. LAWRENCE 31,

MADISON COUNTRY DAY 29

St. Lawrence 16 15 — 31

Madison Country Day 15 14 — 29

ST. LAWRENCE — Nguyen 1 4-7 6, Vargas 1 0-0 2, Little 6 1-2 14, Huicochen 1 0-0 2, Cao 1 0-0 2, Stier 2 1-5 5. Totals 12 6-14 31. COUNTRY DAY — S. Bosben 2 0-2 6, Kurth 3 0- 6, Caceanov 3 0-0 6, Young 2 2-5 7, J. Bosben 2 0-0 4. Totals 11 2 -7 29.

3-point goals: SL 1 (Little 1); MCD 3 (S. Boseben 2, Young 1). Fouls: SL 13; MCD 18.


Girls basketball

DEFOREST 65, BARABOO 30

DeForest 45 20 — 65

Baraboo 14 16 — 30

DEFOREST — M. Hahn 1 3-5 5, Laufenberg 2 0-0 4, Roth 5 0-0 11, Pickhardt 1 0-0 2, Trautsch 1 0-0 3, Herrick 1 0-0 2, Derlein 3 0-0 8, S. Hahn 1 0-0 3, Schaeffer 1 0-2 3, Tschumper 1 0-0 2, Mickelson 3 0-1 7, Rauls 1 0-0 3. Totals 25 0-3 65. BARABOO — Klemm 2 4-8 8, Moon 1 2-2 4, Pfaff 4 6-9 16, Hess 1 0-0 2. Totals 8 12-19 30.

3-point goals: D 12 (Buhr 4, Derlein 2, Roth 1, Trautsch 1, S. Hahn 1, Schaeffer 1, Mickelson 1, Rauls 1); B 2 (Pfaff). Fouls: D 17; B 7.

REEDSBURG 76, SAUK PRAIRIE 62

Sauk Prairie 16 46 — 62

Reedsburg 51 25 — 76

SAUK PRAIRIE — Tobias 2 0-0 4, N. Breunig 1 1-2 3, O. Breunig 3 2-2 10, Holler 1 1-2 4, Marquardt 0 2-2 2, Schad 3 1-6 7, Paukner 2 3-8 7, Wilson 3 0-0 6, Braund 2 0-1 4, Hartwig 7 1-3 15. Totals 24 11-26 62. REEDSBURG — Olson 1 2-2 4, Halvensleben 0 2-2 2, Bestor 1 0-0 2, Klitzke 0 0-1 0, Cherney 7 3-7 17, Mac. Wieman 1 0-1 3, Dietz 7 0-0 16, Mah. Wieman 8 3-4 21, Benish 3 2-2 11. Totals 28 12-19 76.

3-point goals: SP 8 (Benish 3, Mah. Wieman 2, Dietz 2, Mac. Wieman 1); R 3 (O. Breunig 2, Holler 1). Fouls: SP 21; R 19. Fouled out: Mac. Wieman.

BEAVER DAM 82, PORTAGE 16

Beaver Dam 59 23 — 82

Portage 8 8 — 16

BEAVER DAM — Jens 8 0-1 20, Burchardt 2 0-0 6, Wittnebel 3 1-1 7, Wilke 6 0-0 14, Wendt 1 0-0 3, Donaldson 2 0-0 5, Hodgson 4 0-0 8, Yagodinski 1 0-0 2, Stonewall 3 3-4 9, Madeiros 3 0-0 8. Totals 33 4-6 82. PORTAGE — Brandner 3 2-2 8, Belleau 1 0-0 2, Nelson 0 3-4 3, Ratz 1 0-2 3. Totals 5 5-8 16.

3-point goals: BD 12 (Jens 4, Burchardt 2, Wilke 2, Madeiros 2, Wendt 1, Donaldson 1); P 1 (Ratz). Fouls: BD 11; P 10.

WAUNAKEE 67, MOUNT HOREB 41

Mount Horeb 18 23 — 41

Waunakee 24 43 — 67

MOUNT HOREB — Vesperman 1 1-3 3, Anderson 2 1-1 5, Coulthard 3 4-6 10, Goetzinger 1 1-3 3, Yanna 1 0-0 2, Magnuson 3 0-0 7, Wallace 1 2-4 5, Bies 1 0-0 2, Thompson 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 11-19 41. WAUNAKEE — Dotzler 1 0-0 2, Ehle 5 0-0 14, Meudt 2 3-4 7, Swalve 2 0-0 6, Watson 1 4-4 6, Maier 5 6-9 16, Statz 0 2-2 2, Grabarski 2 2-2 8, Lynch 1 0-0 2, Sawicki 0 3-4 3, Stedman 0 1-2 1. Totals 19 21-27 67.

3-point goals: MH 2 (Magnuson 1, Wallace 1); W 8 (Ehle 4, Swalve 2, Grabarski 2). Fouls: MH 20; W 18.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 68,

MONON GROVE 54

Monona Grove 17 37 — 54

Madison Edgewood 36 32 — 68

MONONA GROVE — Nelson 7 1-1 15, Gorton 1 0-0 3, Curran 4 1-2 12, Poole 3 2-4 10, Goke 3 2-2 9, BonDurant 1 0-0 2, Moreau 1 0-0 3. Totals 20 7-12 54. MADISON EDGEWOOD — Lazar 9 6-10 24, Olson 4 3-3 13, Grosse 1 0-0 2, Deang 2 0-0 4, Wallhaus 1 0-0 2, Langlois 4 2-2 14, Barth 0 2-4 2, Cook 1 0-0 2, Foti 2 0-0 4. Totals 23 14-21 68.

3-point goals: MG 8 (Gorton 1, Curran 3, Poole 2, Goke 1, Moreau 1); ME 6 (Olson 2, Langlois 4). Fouls: MG 18; ME 11.

MONROE 63, FORT ATKINSON 38

Fort Atkinson 20 18 — 38

Monroe 31 32 — 63

FORT ATKINSON — Kammer 2 0-0 5, Marquart 1 2-5 4, Wolfram 1 0-0 3, Staude 3 2-2 9, Kohl 1 1-4 3, Trieloff 1 0-0 3, Schoenicke 4 3-5 11. Totals 13 8-16 38. MONROE — Benzschawel 4 3-3 11, Towne 4 0-0 11, Nesbitt 2 0-0 5, Mathiason 6 0-0 13, Jacobson 3 0-2 7, Tostrud 2 6-6 12, Bunker 1 2-3 4. Totals 22 11-16 63.

3-point goals: FA 4 (Kammer 1, Wolfram 1, Staude 1, Trieloff 1); M 8 (Towne 3, Tostrud 2, Nesbitt 1, Mathiason 1, Jacobson 1). Fouls: FA 15; M 12.

OREGON 71, MILTON 45

Milton 24 21 — 45

Oregon 37 34 — 71

MILTON — Campion 6 3-4 16, Quade 1 0-0 2, Rodenberg 2 4-4 8, Jaecks 1 2-2 4, Mack-Honold 1 2-2 5, Weberpal 1 0-1 2, Ferguson 2 2-3 6, Radke 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 13-16 45. OREGON — Schrimpf 3 0-0 8, Uhl 6 2-3 16, Peterson 6 5-7 19, Roberts 2 0-2 5, Statz 5 0-0 11, Bloyer 3 1-2 7, Mortenson 1 0-0 3, Lang 1 0-0 2. Totals 27 8-14 71.

3-point goals: M 2 (Campion 1, Mack-Honold 1); Or 9 (Peterson 2, Schrimpf 2, Uhl 2, Mortenson 1, Roberts 1, Statz 1). Fouls: M 12; Or 18.

MADISON MEMORIAL 79,

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 58

Madison La Follette 18 40 — 58

Madison Memorial 47 32 — 79

LA FOLLETTE — Driver 1 0-0 3, Green 1 0-0 2, Lowrey 6 8-10 21, Simmons 4 0-1 8, Woods 2 0-0 4, Fair 1 2-2 4, Walker 7 2-4 16. Totals 22 12-17 58. MEMORIAL — Sparks 0 2-2 2, Peters 2 0-0 6, Kapinus 6 3-6 16, Morel 2 0-0 5, Brown 2 1-2 5, Rankins 3 0-0 6, Sweet 1 2-2 5, White Eagle 5 1-1 14, Thorns 5 7-12 17, Virgin 1 0-0 3. Totals 27 16-25 79.

3-point goals: MLF 2 (Driver 1, Lowrey 1); MM 9 (Peters 2, Kapinus 1, Morel 1, Sweet 1, White Eagle 3, Virgin 1). Fouls: MLF 16; MM 14.

MADISON EAST 61, MADISON WEST 19

Madison West 6 13 — 19

Madison East 24 37 — 61

WEST — Davis 2 1-3 5, Sullivan 2 0-0 4, Holmes 0 1-4 1, Shanklin 1 1-2 3, Hanson 0 3-4 3, Moylan 0 1-2 1, Zidani 0 2-4 2. Totals 5 9-27 19. EAST — Bentley 4 5-7 13, Alston 3 0-0 7, McCullers 1 2-2 4, Hicks 3 0-0 7, Banks 5 0-3 10, Boston 4 0-2 8, Fadele 6 0-0 12. Totals 26 7-16 61.

3-point goals: MW 0; ME 2 (Alston 1, Hicks 1). Fouls: MW 13; ME 22.

MIDDLETON 59, VERONA 41

Middleton 26 33 — 59

Verona 18 23 — 41

MIDDLETON — Lemirande 2 2-2 8, Tanin 6 3-4 15, Roquet 3 2-2 10, Coleman 3 2-3 11, Bursac 2 3-6 7, Monogue 2 2-3 7, Smith 0 1-2 1. Totals 18 15-22 59. VERONA — Rupnow 1 0-0 2, Briggs 4 6-6 14, Stremlow 0 1-2 1, Witthuhn 2 1-1 3, Murphy 3 3-4 11, Parman 3 0-0 8, Pederson 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 11-13 41.

3-point goals: M 8 (Lemirande 2, Roquet 2, Coleman 3, Monogue 1); V 4 (Murphy 2, Parman 2). Fouls: M 14; V 17.

SUN PRAIRIE 69, BELOIT MEMORIAL 29

Beloit Memorial 20 9 — 29

Sun Prairie 42 27 — 69

BELOIT MEMORIAL — Randall 2 1-2 5, Thomas 1 2-4 4, Franks 1 0-2 2, Dunham 2 2-2 6, Davis 0 1-2 1, Peppers 1 0-0 3, Renteria 2 1-2 6, Pabst 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 7-14 29. SUN PRAIRIE — Antony 5 0-0 10, Kostelnik 4 1-1 9, Radlund 1 0-0 2, Rae 7 2-3 16, Alexander 4 1-3 9, Outlay 1 3-4 5, Tiltrum 1 0-0 2, Auston 2 0-0 4, Seymore 3 6-7 12. Totals 28 13-18 69.

3-point goals: BM 2 (Renteria 1, Peppers 1). Fouls: BM 17; SP 18. Fouled out: Burner

JANESVILLE CRAIG 43,

JANESVILLE PARKER 37

Janesville Parker 20 17 — 37

Janesville Craig 19 24 — 43

PARKER — Ayers 1-0-2, Shelton 2-0-5, Luek 3-0-8, Booth 4-0-9, Demrow-Calvin 2-0-4, Blum 3-1-9. Totals 15 1 37. CRAIG— Gregg 3-2-11, Huml 3-1-9, Magestro-Kennedy 0-1-1, Fieiras 6-2-14, Goswick 1-0-3, Dunlavy 1-0-2, Alderman 1-1-3. Totals 15 7 43.

3-point goals: JP 6 (Luek 2, Blum 2, Shelton 1, Booth 1); JC 6 (Gregg 3, Huml 2, Goswick 1). Fouls: JP 12; JC 13.

LODI 59, COLUMBUS 30

Columbus 16 14 — 30

Lodi 36 23 — 59

COLUMBUS — Toutant 1 0-2 2, Link 2 2-2 8, As. Olson 0 1-2 1, Ekern 0 1-4 1, M. Kahl 2 0-4 4, Theilen 1 1-4 4, Zittel 1 1-2 4, G. Kahl 1 0-0 3, Boettcher 0 1-2 1, Dornaus 1 0-0 2. Totals 9 7-22 30. LODI — Harrington 1 1-2 3, Milne 6 5-5 17, Kerr 0 2-2 2, Kolinski 7 3-4 19, Ripp 3 1-2 8, Walzer 1 0-0 2, McNeill 2 0-0 4, Puls 1 2-6 4. Totals 21 14-21 59.

3-point goals: C 5 (Link 2, Theilen 1, Zittel 1, G. Kahl 1); L 3 (Kolinski 2, Ripp 1). Fouls: C 13; L 16.

LAKE MILLS 59, POYNETTE 40

Lake Mills 30 29 — 59

Poynette 25 15 — 40

LAKE MILLS — Roughen 1 2-2 5, Wagner 4 2-4 12, Pitta 4 0-0 10, Guerrero 3 3-4 9, Lamke 4 0-2 12, Vesperman 2 0-0 4, Wollin 3 0-0 7. Totals 21 7-12 59. POYNETTE — Reddeman 3 1-1 7, Chadwick 1 0-1 2, Bruchs 1 6-6 8, Radewan 1 0-0 3, Anderson 4 0-0 11, Berner 1 0-0 2, Walters 2 2-2 7. Totals 13 9-10 40.

3-point goals: LM 10 (Lamke 4, Pitta 2, Wagner 2, Roughen 1, Wollin 1); P 5 (Anderson 3, Radewan 1, Walters 1). Fouls: LM 12; P 12.

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 60,

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 40

Lakeside Lutheran 22 18 — 40

Luther Prep 27 33 — 60

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN — Slonaker 1 3-4 5, Heckman 1 0-0 3, Schutz 1 1-2 3, Steubs 1 0-1 2, Uecker 2 0-0 4, Liddicoat 1 0-0 2, Neuberger 1 0-0 2, Riesen 3 0-0 6, Raymond 1 2-2 4, Murray 1 6-8 9. Totals 13 12-17 40. LUTHER PREP — Paulsen 3 2-4 10, Glisper 5 1-2 11, Bridgemen 2 2-2 8, Kieselhorst 2 0-0 6, Schmidt 7 3-6 17, Schultz 1 0-0 3, Zellmer 1 2-2 5. Totals 21 10-16 60.

3-point goals: LL 2 (Heckmann 1, Murray 1); WLP 8 (Paulsen 2, Bridgemen 2, Kieselhorst 2, Schultz 1, Zellmer 1). Fouls: LL 18; WLP 13. Fouled out: Slonaker.

MARSHALL 43, CAMBRIDGE 31

Marshall 19 24 — 43

Cambridge 19 12 — 31

MARSHALL — Lutz 6 6-7 18, Andrews 3 1-2 7, Held 1 0-0 2, Weisensel 1 0-0 3, Nickel 5 3-4 13. Totals 16 10-13 43. CAMBRIDGE — Downing 0 2-2 2, Korth 2 2-4 6, Holzhueter 4 0-1 9, Stenklyft 1 0-0 2, Williams 2 4-7 8, Bolger 2 0-0 4. Totals 11 8-14 31.

3-point goals: M 1 (Weisensel); C 1 (Holzhueter). Fouls: M 14; C 15.

NEW GLARUS 66, WATERLOO 54

New Glarus 33 33 — 66

Waterloo 29 25 — 54

NEW GLARUS — Watrud 2 0-2 4, Eichelkraut 1 1-2 4, Himmelmann 5 4-6 14, Klistenan-Havens 3 0-0 7, Benson 10 4-4 25, Noll 1 3-4 5, Marty 3 0-0 7 Totals 25 12-18 66. WATERLOO — Schneider 3 2-2 10, Powers 4 8-16 16, Jaehnke 0 2-2 2, Asik 4 2-2 10, Mosher 3 4-6 11, Wolff 2 1-8 5 Totals 16 19-36 54.

3-point goals: NG (Eichelkraut 1, Klistenan-Havens 1, Benson 1, Marty 1), W 3 (Schneider 2, Mosher 1) Fouls: NG 24, W 15. Fouled out: Watrud.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 71, BELLEVILLE 52

Belleville 24 28 — 52

Wisconsin Heights 44 27 — 71

BELLEVILLE — Shrader 2 0-0 5, Foley 4 1-2 9, Grady 1 1-2 3, Grefsheim 1 0-0 2, Stampfl 0 1-4 1, Smith 5 2-2 12, Caskey 1 0-0 2, Campbell 2 2-3 8, Kittleson 3 2-2 10. Totals 19 9-15 52. WISCONSIN HEIGHTS — Teela 1 0-0 2, Adler 3 3-4 10, Keith 9 2-2 20, Handel 1 2-2 4, Hering 3 2-5 8, Wood 3 0-0 8, VanRiper 1 1-2 3, Duhr 4 1-2 9, King 2 1-2 5, Mickelson 1 0-0 2. Totals 28 12-19 71.

3-point goals: B 5 (Shrader 1, Campbell 2, Kittleson 2); WH 3 (Adler 1, Wood 2). Fouls: B 16; WH 15.

MCFARLAND 80, CLINTON 78, OT

Clinton 31 43 4 — 78

McFarland 35 39 6 — 80

CLINTON — Teubert 4 0-0 9, Kalk 6 4-5 18, Nortier 3 0-0 6, Welte 4 2-2 12, Pope 1 0-0 2, Ciochon 8 3-5 19, Roehl 4 4-4 12. Totals 30 13-16 78. MCFARLAND — Witt 2 1-2 5, Fortune 0 1-2 1, Butler 7 0-0 16, Kirch 1 0-0 3, Lonigro 3 3-3 11, Gilbertson 7 6-7 21, Hildebrandt 7 3-5 23. Totals 27 14-19 80.

3-point goals: C 5 (Kalk 2, Welte 2, E. Teubert 1); M 12 (Hildebrandt 6, Butler 2, Lonigro 2, Kirch 1, Gilbertson 1). Fouls: C 15; M 16.

EDGERTON 49, BELOIT TURNER 46

Beloit Turner 17 29 — 46

Edgerton 15 34 — 49

BELOIT TURNER — B. Wilson 0 0-2 0, Fitzgerald 1 1-2 3, P. Hasse 0 2-2 2, Klossner 1 0-0 3, Njoo 3 4-4 11, Tinder 7 10-16 25, A. Wilson 0 2-2 2. Totals 12 19-28 46. EDGERTON — Rebman 2 2-4 7, Danks 1 1-2 3, Fox Gunderson 3 4-6 12, Schuman 0 1-2 1, Fox 3 3-5 12, Busch 4 4-5 12, Radtke 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 15-22 49.

3-point goals: BT 3 (Klossner 1, Njoo 1, Tinder 1); E 6 (Fox 3, Fox Gunderson 2, Rebman 1). Fouls: BT 17; E 16.

PLATTEVILLE 55, RIVER VALLEY 25

River Valley 6 19 — 25

Platteville 31 24 — 55

RIVER VALLEY — Anderson 1 0-0 2, Esser 2 0-0 4, Gruber 1 1-6 3, Ferstl 1 0-0 2, Hoffman 0 1-2 1, Haas 2 0-0 4, Liegel 1 0-0 2, Schaller 3 1-2 7. Totals 11 3-10 25. PLATTEVILLE — C. Nies 4 2-3 11, Cooley 1 0-0 2, Budden 1 2-2 4, J. Nies 4 2-4 14, Martin 8 2-2 18, Devlin 2 0-0 4, Carroll 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 8-11 55.

3-point goals: P 5 (J. Nies 4, C. Nies 1). Fouls: RV 11; P 12.

DEERFIELD 51,

ORFORDVILLE PARKVIEW 44

Deerfield 28 23 — 51

Orfordville Parkview 23 21 — 44

DEERFIELD — Winger 2 0-0 5, Eickhoff 3 0-1 7, Ezzell 3 0-0 6, Siewert 4 4-9 12, Brattlie 5 2-2 15, Haak 2 2-2 6. Totals 19 8-14 51. PARKVIEW — C. Burrell 2 2-4 7, T. Burrell 5 1-5 11, Kloften 0 1-3 1, Olin 8 0-5 20, Saglie 2 0-2 5. Totals 17 4-21 44.

3-point goals: D 5 (Winger 1, Eickhoff 1, Brattlie 3); OP 6 (C. Burrell 1, Olin 4, Saglie 1). Fouls: D 17; OP 12.

PALMYRA-EAGLE 48,

MADISON ABUNDANT LIFE/ST. AMBROSE 45

Palmyra-Eagle 15 33 — 48

A. Life/St. Ambrose 15 30 — 45

PALMYRA-EAGLE — Fredrick 10 2-2 20, Czeshcinski 10 1-3 20, Steinbach 2 1-2 5, K. Kortsky 0 1-3 1, J. Kortsky 0 0-1 0, Netteeim 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 5-11 48. ABUNDANT LIFE/ST. AMBROSE — Ganser 0 0-2 0, Mae. Bakke 6 0-0 11, Okas 0 2-2 2, Mar. Bakke 4 2-5 10, Schiemsing 6 6-10 18, Iwaugwu 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 10-19 45.

3-point goals: PE 3 (Fredrick 2, Czeshcinski 1); MAL 1 (Mae. Bakke 1). Fouls: PE 15; MAL 17.


Wrestling

STOUGHTON 53, MILTON 13

106: Suddeth, S, dec. Nilo, 3-1, sv. 113: M. Haldiamn, M, pinned Marshall, 5:16. 120: Nilo, M, mdec. Peterson, 10-0. 126: Rivera, S, pinned Kieliszewski, 5:14. 132: Shore, M, dec. Wicks, 9-6. 138: Dow, S, pinned Smith, 1:56. 145: Gibson, S, mdec. S. Haldiam, 14-4. 152: Carpenter, S, pinned Sanchez, :43. 160: Model, S, mdec. Desormeau, 10-0. 170: Mechler, S, pinned Stivaruis, 1:11. 182: Spilde, S, pinned Eckert, 1:20. 195: Detwiler, S, pinned Peters, :38. 220: Empey, S, dec. Hergert, 8-2. 285: Empey, S, dec. Reed, 6-1.

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 51,

PARDEEVILLE CO-OP 30

120: Price, P, pinned Wendland, 2:58. 126: Kukke, WLP pinned Papp, 3:42. 132: Palacios, WLP, def. Tenfel, 14-7. 145: Jacobson, P, pinned Pringle, 2:35. 152: Raymond, P, pinned Roecker, 1:53. 160: Chavez-Alejandre, WLP, pinned Mackey, 1:33. 170: Rutschow, WLP, pinned McGuire, 1:23. 106, 113: Pardeeville won forfeits. 138, 182, 195, 220, 285: WLP won forfeits.

SAUK PRAIRIE 51,

BEAVER DAM/WAYLAND 25

138: Saladis, SP, pinned De La Cruz, 1:19. 152: Thomas, BD, dec. Vils, 4-2. 182: Hankins, SP, pinned Lillie, 3:09. 195: Vils, SP, pinned Rosado, BD, 1:07. 285: Rider, SP, pinned Corr, 0:21. 106: Neuberger, BD, mdec. Uselman, 10-0. 113: Minette, SP, dec. Tostado, 8-4. 120: Enge, SP, pinned Hendrix, 1:48. 126: Breunig, SP, pinned Graham, 1:20. 132: Elizondo, SP, pinned Frey, 1:41. 145, 160, 170: BD won forfeit. 220: SP won forfeit.


Boys hockey

BELOIT MEMORIAL 5,

JANESVILLE CRAIG/PARKER 2

Beloit Memorial 1 1 3 — 5

Craig/Parker 0 0 2 — 2

First period: BM — Harrington (Cobbs), 7:41. Second period: BM — Katalin (Evans), 6:15. Third period: JCP — Kulas (Schaffner), 1:39; BM — Holub, 1:51; JCP — Joyce (Kulas), 10:19 (pp); BM — Bishop, 16:06 (en); Katalin, 16:16 (en).

Saves: BM 41 (Wright); JCP 17 (Campbell 6, Kaas 11). Penalties-minutes: BM 5-10; JCP 5-10.

STOUGHTON 6, MONONA GROVE 2

Monona Grove 1 0 1 — 2

Stoughton 1 3 2 — 6

First period: St —Trotter (Hlavacek), 3:59; MG — Churches, 14:06. Second period: St — Hanson (Peterson, Hlavacek), 4:27 (pp); Hlavacek, 8:57 (sh); Milbauer (Hanson, Woelke), 14:35 (pp). Third period: St — Hanson (Rilling), 0:37; Schreier (Trotter, Hlavacek), 3:16; MG — Hawker (Ogden), 5:02.

Saves: MG 51 (Gilbertson); St 31 (Nihles)

Penalties-minutes: MG 7-14; St 6-12.

MCFARLAND 7, BARABOO/PORTAGE 3

Baraboo/Portage 2 0 1 — 3

McFarland 1 3 3 — 7

First period: M — Pommerening (Bartzen, Newcomer), 5:48; BP — Ga. Fitzwilliams, 7:14; BP — Gunnell (Ga. Fitzwilliams), 13:26, (pp). Second period: M — Newcomer (Bartzen), 1:17; M — Wendt (Newcomer, Binger), 4:09; M — Newcomer, 8:57. Third period: M — Bartzen, 4:09; M — DeChambeau (Binger), 5:44; M — Newcomer (Bartzen), 9:08; BP — Beale, 9:34.

Saves: BP (Hinz) 27; M (Hoel) 24. Penalties-minutes: BP 1-2; M 2-4.

MILTON/FORT ATKINSON 4,

MADISON LA FOLLETTE/EAST 1

Milton/Fort Atkinson 1 2 1 — 4

La Follette/East 0 0 1 — 1

First period: MFA — Ellis (Gilbertson, Hessenauer), 10:07. Second period: MFA — Hessenauer (Studier), 4:23; Hessenauer (Sartell, Kligora), 11:32 (pp). Third period: MFA — Kligora (Ellis, Frison), 5:14; MLE — Kuhlow (Abresch, Roloff), 16:17 (sh).

Saves: MFA 22 (Grote); MLE 20 (Seifert). Penalties-minutes: MFA 1-2; MLE 5-21.


Girls hockey

SUN PRAIRIE 9, BARABOO 2

Baraboo 1 1 0 — 2

Sun Prairie 3 3 3 — 9

First period: B — Bowden (Knull), 0:50; SP — Wood (Robbins), 5:54; Jager (Bliefernicht, Bauer), 7:46; Bauer (Jager, Thompson), 12:47 (pp). Second period: SP — Robbins (Gill), 3:18; Bliefernicht (Bauer, Jager), 4:55; Gill (Wood, Robbins), 6:51; B — Merrell, 15:46. Third period: SP — Goss (Bliefernicht, Marcoullier), 3:11; Deprey (Jager), 6:35; Bliefernicht (Jager), 7:15.

Saves: B 29 (Elder); SP 6 (Hahn). Penalties-minutes: B 3-6; SP 1-2.


Boys swimming

DEFOREST 99, STOUGHTON 71

200 medley relay — D (Jaccard, Nowakowski, Ridd, Wolf), 1:50.81. 200 freestyle — Barthuly, S, 2:01.64. 200 individual medley — Ramminger, D, 2:01.10. 50 freestyle — Wolf, D, 0:24.11. 100 butterfly — Ramminger, D, 0:53.54. 100 freestyle — Jaccard, D, 0:55.97. 500 freestyle — Schmidt, S, 5:08.35. 200 freestyle relay — D (Ridd, Nowakowski, King, Ramminger), 1:39.06. 100 backstroke — Schmidt, S, 0:58.98. 100 breaststroke — Nowakowski, D, 1:13.62. 400 freestyle relay — D (Ramminger, King, Jaccard, Wolf), 3:36.80.

JANESVILLE CRAIG TRIPLE DUAL

Team scores: Madison Memorial 121, Beloit Memorial 49; Madison Memorial 124, Janesville Craig 42; Janesville Craig 85, Beloit Memorial 82.

200 medley relay — MM (Jensen, Kaldor, Ketarkus, Plautz), 1:43.84. 200 freestyle — Drake, MM, 1:53.31. 200 individual medley — Pitzen, MM, 2:07.25. 50 freestyle — Tucker-Jones, MM, 0:21.64. 100 butterfly — Pitzen, MM, 0:56.69. 100 freestyle — Saladar, BM, 0:50.88. 500 freestyle — Drake, MM, 5:08.48. 200 freestyle relay — MM (Wller, Muckian, Drake, Ketarkus), 1:32.15. 100 backstroke — Jacobson, BM, 0:57.12. 100 breaststroke — McKinnon, MM, 1:07.77. 400 freestyle relay — MM (Pitzen, Drake, House, Tucker-Jones), 3:22.92.


Gymnastics

MIDDLETON 133.225,

JANESVILLE CRAIG 128.0

Balance beam: Mock, Mid, 8.450. Floor exercise: Rebout, JC, 8.775. Uneven bars: Rebout, JC, 9.325. Vault: Engelkes, Mid, 8.700. All-around: Rebout, JC, 34.650.

VERONA/MADISON EDGEWOOD 129.125,

MADISON EAST 104.475

Balance beam: Crowley, VME, 8.525. Floor exercise: Dohnal, VME, 8.80. Uneven bars: Thea, ME, 9.050. Vault: Merrick, VME, 8.250. All-around: tie, Crowley, VME, and Dohnal, VME, 32.625.

MADISON MEMORIAL 134.150,

MADISON WEST 127.400

Balance beam: Schneider, MW, 8.90. Floor exercise: Hershberger, MM, 9.00. Uneven bars: Rios, MM, 8.20. Vault: Huxtable, MW, 8.50. All-around: Hellen, MM, 33.850.

SUN PRAIRIE 128 .750,

JANESVILLE PARKER 113.800

Balance beam: Smith, SP, 8.40. Floor exercise: Smith, SP, 8.90. Uneven bars: McDermott, SP, 7.950 Vault: Studier, SP, 9.050. All-around: Studier, SP, 32.450.

SAUK PRAIRIE 122.050,

MONONA GROVE 118.650

Balance beam: Kuhnau, SP, 9.1. Floor exercise: Kuhnau, SP, 9.2. Uneven bars: Kuhnau, SP, 7.85. Vault: Van Veghel, MG, 8.55. All-around: Kuhnau, SP, 34.6.

Tags

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Badger Sports

Breaking News

Crime

Politics