Madison area prep results from Thursday, Jan. 9, 2020

Madison area prep results from Thursday, Jan. 9, 2020

{{featured_button_text}}

Boys basketball

MOUNT HOREB 66, WAUNAKEE 52

Waunakee*16*36*—*52

Mount Horeb*32*34*—*66

WAUNAKEE (fg ft-fta pts) — Nelson 2 0-0 5, A. Driscoll 4 1-1 11, Zibell 3 1-1 9, Hough 2 0-0 6, Dotzler 2 0-0 4, Fischer 1 0-0 3, Regnier 1 0-0 2, Keller 3 6-8 12. Totals 18 8-10 52.

MOUNT HOREB — Gilkes 8 0-0 23, Hannah 6 4-6 18, Banfield 2 0-0 5, Waller 2 0-0 5, Lange 1 1-2 4, Ziegler 1 9-8 11. Totals 20 13-16 66.

3-point goals: W 8 (Zibell 2, Hough 2, A. Driscoll 2, Nelson 1, Fischer 1); MH 13 (Gilkes 7, Hannah 2, Banfield 1, Waller 1, Ziegler 1, Lange 1). Total fouls: W 16; MH 14.

BEAVER DAM 68, PORTAGE 41

Beaver Dam*34*34*—*68

Portage*18*23*—*41

BEAVER DAM (fg ft-fta pts) — Boschert 1 2-3 4, Helbing 2 0-0 4, Soto 10 0-0 16, Sharkey 0 0-1 0, Wilke 2 0-0 3, Bunkoske 10 0-0 17, Abel 7 7-10 20, Fakes 1 0-0 2, Davis 1 0-0 2. Totals 34 9-14 68.

PORTAGE — Walker 6 0-0 10, Roberts 2 2-3 6, Paul 1 0-0 2, Miles 3 2-3 8, Sheppard 0 3-4 3, Thomson 2 1-2 4, Bass 0 1-3 1, Schuette 2 0-0 3, Breunig 1 2-2 4. Totals 17 11-17 41.

3-point goals: BD 9 (Soto 4, Bunkoske 3, Wilke 1, Abel 1); P 4 (Walker 2, Thomson 1, Schuette 1). Total fouls: BD 17; P 13 .

SAUK PRAIRIE 62, BARABOO 29

Baraboo*34*28*—*62

Sauk Prairie*9*20*—*29

BARABOO (fg ft-fta pts) — Jurvelin 1 0-2 2, Koenig 3 3-4 9, Peterson 5 0-0 12, McReynolds 2 0-1 4, Phillip 1 0-0 2.Totals 12 3-7 29.

SAUK PRAIRIE — Uselman 1 0-0 2, German 4 0-0 9, I. Breunig 2 0-0 6, Hertzfeldt 1 0-0 2, Spray 9 0-1 19, Wilson 5 0-0 12, P. Breunig 2 0-0 5, Drew 2 0-0 5, Drescher 1 0-0 2. Totals 27 0-1 62.

3-point goals: B 2 (Peterson); SP 8 (Wilson 2, I. Breunig 2, Uselman 1, Spray 1, P. Breunig 1, Drew 1). Total fouls: B 6; SP 8.

DeFOREST 60, REEDSBURG 54

Reedsburg*27*27*—*54

DeForest*24*36*—*60

REEDSBURG (fg ft-fta pts) — Hale 2 0-0 6, Tully 9 1-2 19, Fuhrmann 5 4-4 14, Kast 0 0-4 0, Daniels 2 0-0 6, Bestor 2 4-6 9. Totals 20 9-16 54.

DEFOREST — Bonds 5 3-4 14, Weisbrod 2 4-5 8, Elvekrog 1 0-0 3, Schroeder 4 0-0 9, Hawk 2 0-0 4, Magli 6 0-2 13, Hartig 4 1-2 9. Totals 24 8-13 60.

3-point goals: R 5 (Hale 2, Daniels 2, Bestor 1); D 4 (Bonds 1, Elvekrog 1, Schroeder 1, Magli 1). Total fouls: R 17; D 17. Fouled out: Tully.

MILTON 63, MADISON EDGEWOOD 62

Milton*27*36*—*63

Madison Edgewood*27*35*—*62

MILTON (fg ft-fta pts) — Campion 7 0-0 14, Jordahl 2 0-0 6, Burrows 2 0-0 4, Nelson 2 2-3 6, Widner 5 0-0 14, Burdette 5 2-3 15, Haefner 1 0-0 2, Bothun 1 0-2 2. Totals 25 3-7 63.

MADISON EDGEWOOD — Golden 5 3-4 14, Newton 1 0-0 3, Regnier 6 0-0 15, Jimenez 6 5-9 19, Nwankwo 1 0-0 2, Trudgeon 1 0-0 3, Schmotzer 3 0-0 6. Totals 23 8-13 62.

3-point goals: Mil 10 (Jordahl 2, Widner 4, Burdette 4); ME 8 (Golden 1, Newton 1, Regnier 3, Jimenez 2, Trudgeon 1). Total fouls: Mil 13; ME 13.

MONONA GROVE 51, OREGON 29

Oregon*11*18*—*29

Monona Grove*31*20*—*51

OREGON (fg ft-fta pts) — Look 1 0-1 2, Kisling 2 0-2 4, Statz 0 1-2 1, Panzer 1 0-0 2, Schuett 1 0-0 3, McCorkle 3 3-6 9, Kerns 0 2-2 2, Uhlmann 1 0-0 2, Yates 2 0-0 4. Totals 11 6-13 29.

MONONA GROVE — Loken 2 0-0 5, Nelson 6 0-1 14, Hibner 1 2-2 4, Tipton 3 2-3 8, Munz 1 0-0 2, nett 1 0-0 2, Bracken 3 2-4 8, Schreiner 1 0-0 2, Croak 2 0-0 4, Schroeckenthaler 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 6-10 51.

3-point goals: Or 1 (Schuett); MG 3 (Nelson 2, Loken 1). Total fouls: Or 13; MG 14.

STOUGHTON 48, FORT ATKINSON 37

Fort Atkinson*22*15*—*37

Stoughton*25*23*—*48

FORT ATKINSON (fg ft-fta pts) — Fenner 2 0-0 5, Baker 2 0-0 6, Haffelder 3 4-4 12, Wixom 3 1-3 7, Opperman 0 1-2 1, Evans 3 0-1 6. Totals 13 6-10 37.

STOUGHTON — Hutcherson 3 0-0 9, McGee 3 0-0 6, Knauf 0 0-2 0, Hobson 4 2-3 11, Sproul 8 1-4 17, Fernholz 1 0-0 2, Nelson 1 1-2 3. Totals 20 4-11 48.

3-point goals: FA 5 (Haffelder 2, Baker 2, Fenner 1); S 4 (Hutcherson 3, Hobson 1). Total fouls: FA 14; S 11.

LAKE MILLS 71, DEERFIELD 52

Deerfield*23*29*—*52

Lake Mills*40*31*—*71

DEERFIELD (fg ft-fta pts) — Navarro 2 0-0 5, Doyle 0 2-2 2, Mathwig 1 0-0 2, Fisher 3 5-6 11, Klade 2 0-0 4, Haak 5 4-5 15, Lasack 2 1-2 5, Bonjour 2 0-0 4, Gjermo 2 0-0 4. Totals 19 12-15 52.

LAKE MILLS — Wilke 0 1-2 1, Herrington 3 2-5 8, Stoddard 9 11-14 29, Retrum 5 0-2 10, Moen 4 2-4 10, Bender 4 0-0 9, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Foster 1 0-0 2. Totals 27 16-26 71.

3-point goals: D 2 (Navarro 1, Haak 1); LM 1 (Bender). Total fouls: D 20; LM 14. Fouled out: Navarro.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 62, BARNEVELD 61

Wisconsin Heights*30*32*—*62

Barneveld*37*24*—*61

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS (fg ft-fta pts) — Jacobus 1 4-4 7, Parman 1 0-0 3, Cribbs 2 2-2 6, Holcomb 0 1-2 1, Barsness 11 4-8 26, Adler 1 4-5 7, J. Brabender 1 0-0 2, D. Brabender 2 2-2 6, Hosking 2 0-1 4. Totals 21 17-30 62.

BARNEVELD — Archie 3 3-4 11, Baumgarten 0 2-6 2, Barsness 1 0-0 2, Thompson 1 2-2 4, Se. Sullivan 9 6-13 27, Ignatius 1 2-2 4, Sp. Sullivan 2 6-11 11. Totals 17 21-42 61.

3-point goals: WH 3 (Jacobus 1, Parman 1, Adler 1); B 6 (Archie 2, Se. Sullivan 3, Sp. Sullivan 1). Total fouls: WH 30; B 23.


Girls basketball

MIDDLETON 48, SUN PRAIRIE 28

Middleton*19*29*—*48

Sun Prairie*15*13*—*28

MIDDLETON (fg ft-fta pts) — Lemirande 1 0-0 2, Tanin 8 0-2 17, Roquet 3 4-11 10, Coleman 2 2-2 7, Gaab 0 2-3 2, Bursac 4 1-2 9, Smith 0 1-2 1. Totals 18 10-22 48.

SUN PRAIRIE — Antony 0 3-4 3, Kostelnik 1 0-0 2, Strey 1 1-2 3, Alexander 1 0-0 2, Outlay 1 0-0 2, Auston 5 2-2 12, Jones 1 0-0 2, Seymore 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 6-8 28.

3-point goals: M 2 (Tanin 1, Coleman 1); SP 0. Total fouls: M 11; SP 20.

MADISON MEMORIAL 77, JANESVILLE PARKER 33

Madison Memorial*32*45*—*77

Janesville Parker*16*17*—*33

MADISON MEMORIAL (fg ft-fta pts) — Peters 1 0-0 3, Kapinus 10 0-0 21, Morel 9 6-6 26, Rauwolf 2 2-2 7, Brown 1 0-0 2, Rankins 4 1-2 8, White Eagle 1 0-0 2, Gremal 1 0-2 2, Thorns 2 2-2 6. Totals 31 11-14 79.

JANESVILLE PARKER — Ayers 0 2-2 2, Shelton 2 2-4 7, Luek 1 2-2 4, Lippens 1 0-0 3, Booth 0 5-8 5, Demrow 1 3-3 5, Blum 3 0-0 7. Totals 8 14-19 33.

3-point goals: MM 4 (Peters 1, Kapinus 1, Morel 1, Rauwolf 1); JP 3 (Shelton, Lippens, Blum). Total fouls: MM 17; JP 9.

MADISON EAST 60, MADISON LA FOLLETTE 47

Madison East*27*33*—*60

Madison La Follette*20*27*—*47

MADISON EAST (fg ft-fta pts) — Meyer 1 0-0 3, Bentley 3 6-11 12, Alston 1 0-0 2, Mccullers 0 6-8 6, Gottschalk 1 0-0 2, Boston 1 5-6 7, Fadele 5 4-6 14, Harvey-Williams 5 3-12 14. Totals 17 24-43.

MADISON LA FOLLETTE — Br. Driver 0 3-4 3, Green 4 1-2 11, Lowrey 3 8-11 14, Simmons 2 1-3 5, Woods 3 0-5 6, Walker 3 2-6 8. Totals 15 15-31 47.

3-point goals: ME 2 (Meyer 1, Harvey-Williams 1); MLF 2 (Green 2). Total fouls: ME 23; MLF 29. Fouled out: Boston, Green, Woods, Walker.

VERONA 54, BELOIT MEMORIAL 25

Verona*26*28*—*54

Beloit Memorial*10*15*—*25

VERONA (fg ft-fta pts) — Rupnow 5 0-0 12, Briggs 3 2-5 8, Lambe 4 1-2 9, Nielsen 1 0-1 2, Murphy 5 1-2 12, Parman 4 0-0 9 Pederson 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 4-9 54.

BELOIT MEMORIAL — Randall 0 0-2 0, Burner 2 0-0 4, Davis 1 0-2 2, Peppers 2 0-0 5, Renteria 1 0-0 2, Pabst 3 6-7 12. Totals 8 6-11 25.

3-point goals: V 4 (Rupnow 2, Murphy 1, Parman 1); BM 1 (Peppers). Total fouls: V 17; BM 13.

JANESVILLE CRAIG 70, MADISON WEST 18

Janesville Craig*40*30*—*70

Madison West*5*13*—*18

JANESVILLE CRAIG (fg ft-fta pts) — Gregg 0 2-2 2, Mergener 1 1-1 3, Huml 3 2-2 10, Magestro-Kennedy 4 0-0 12, Elgas 2 0-1 4, Fieiras 6 7-9 21, Goswick 4 0-0 12, McBride 1 0-0 2, Dunlavy 1 0-0 2, Schrader 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 12-15 70.

MADISON WEST — Davis 1 0-0 2, Mueller 1 0-0 2, Sullivan 1 2-2 4, Holmes 1 2-2 4, Blehert 1 1-1 3, Culver 1 0-0 2, Hanson 0 1-2 1, Shanklin 0 0-2 0. Totals 6 6-9 18.

3-point goals: JC 12 (Magestro-Kennedy 4, Goswick 4, Huml 2, Fieiras 2). Total fouls: JC 11; MW 15.

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 47, COLUMBUS 43

Lakeside Lutheran*22*25*—*47

Columbus*17*26*—*43

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN (fg ft-fta pts) — Slonaker 3 3-4 9, Gnabasik 0 0-2 0, Heckmann 2 0-2 6, Schuetz 0 1-4 1, Uecker 2 1-2 5, Thiele 1 4-4 6, Neuberger 1 2-2 4, Riesen 1 2-2 5, Raymond 2 1-2 6, Murray 1 3-4 5. Totals 13 17-28 47.

COLUMBUS — Ash. Olson 1 0-0 3, Abb. Olson 1 2-5 4, Ekern 1 0-1 2, Kahl 2 1-4 5, Theilen 3 0-0 7, Zittel 4 0-2 11, Boettcher 1 2-2 5, Paulson 1 1-2 4, Dornaus 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 6-16 43.

3-point goals: LL 4 (Heckmann 2, Riesen 1, Raymond 1); C 7 (Zittel 3, Paulson 1, Theilen 1, Abb. Olson 1, Boettcher 1). Total fouls: LL 18; C 22.

LODI 49, POYNETTE 46

Poynette*21*25*—*46

Lodi*24*25*—*49

POYNETTE (fg ft-fta pts) — Reddeman 11 3-4 26, Morter 2 0-1 4, Bruchs 0 2-4 2, Fox 1 0-0 3, Anderson 2 1-2 5, Berner 3 0-0 6. Totals 19 6-11 46.

LODI — Harrington 5 0-0 14, Milne 6 4-5 20, Kolinski 0 5-8 5, Ripp 2 3-3 7, Walzer 1 0-0 3. Totals 14 12-16 49.

3-point goals: P 2 (Fox 1, Reddeman 1); L 9 (Harrington 4, Milne 4, Walzer 1). Total fouls: P 14; L 13.

CAMBRIDGE 52, WATERLOO 37

Waterloo*16*21*—*37

Cambridge*27*25*—*52

WATERLOO (fg ft-fta pts) — Schneider 1 1-4 3, Powers 2 3-5 8, Jaehnke 1 0-2 2, Asik 5 1-3 14, Mosher 3 2-3 8, Wolff 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 7-17 37.

CAMBRIDGE — Jarlsberg 0 2-2 2, Korth 7 5-9 19, Holzhueter 5 1-2 12, Stenklyft 1 0-2 2, Williams 6 1-1 14, Hommen 1 0-0 3. Totals 20 9-16 52.

3-point goals: W 4 (Asik 3, Powers 1); C 3 (Hommen 1, Williams 1, Holzhueter 1). Total fouls: W 13; C 17.

MARSHALL 86, BELLEVILLE 57

Belleville*28*29*—*57

Marshall*46*40*—*86

BELLEVILLE (fg ft-fta pts) — Shrader 6 2-2 18, Foley 4 1-2 9, Kittelson 3 1-2 8, Smith 3 0-1 6, Grady 1 2-2 5, Stampfl 2 0-0 5, Grefsheim 2 0-2 4, Caskey 0 2-2 2. Totals 21 8-14 57.

MARSHALL — Lutz 13 0-0 28, Nickel 7 3-4 17, Ward 5 1-2 12, Andrews 4 1-3 9, Held 3 1-2 7, Rateike 2 0-0 5, Weisenel 2 0-0 4, Assaba 1 0-0 2, Antonio-Reyes 0 2-2 2. Totals 37 8-13 86.

3-point goals: B 7 (Shrader 4, Kittleson 1, Grady 1, Stampfl 1); M 4 (Lutz 2, Ward 1, Rateike 1). Total fouls: B 11; M 14.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 56, NEW GLARUS 53

Wisconsin Heights*26*30*—*56

New Glarus*21*31*—*52

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS (fg ft-fta pts) — Teela 1 4-4 6, King 2 4-4 8, Doherty 1 2-2 4, Adler 1 3-9 5, Keith 5 1-1 11, Handel 4 7-9 15, 1 1-4 4, Mickelson 1 0-0 3. Totals 16 22-33 56.

NEW GLARUS — Watrud 1 0-0 3, Eichelkraut 0 1-2 1, Himmelmann 2 2-2 6, Klosterman-Havens 3 0-0 6, Noll 5 5-11 15, Marty 2 0-0 4. Totals 19 11-21 53..

3-point goals: WH 2 (Mickelson 1, Hering 1); NG 4 (Benson 3, Watrud 1). Total fouls: WH 18; NG 21.

EDGERTON 58, EAST TROY 45

Edgerton*30*28*—*58

East Troy*21*24*—*45

EDGERTON (fg ft-fta pts) — Rebman 2 2-4 6, Fox Gunderson 4 4-4 13, Schuman 3 0-1 9, Fox 5 4-8 17, Rusch 2 0-0 5, Zeimet 3 0-2 6, Radtke 0 2-2 2. Totals 19 12-21 58.

EAST TROY — Pluess 4 0-0 8, Aleckson 4 4-4 14, Cesar 1 0-0 2, Schrek 1 0-1 2, Nelson 1 0-0 3, Golabowski 4 8-11 16. Totals 15 12-15 45.

3-point goals: Ed 8 (Fox 3, Schuman 3, Fox Gunderson 1, Rusch 1); ET 3 (Aleckson 2, Nelson 1). Total fouls: Ed 15; ET 19.

MCFARLAND 49, BRODHEAD 48

Brodhead*22*22*4*—*48

McFarland*17*27*5*—*49

BRODHEAD (fg ft-fta pts) — Purdue 2 0-0 4, Oliver 4 0-2 11, Kail 0 1-2 1, Moe 4 1-2 11, Dix 7 7-9 21. Totals 17 9-15 48.

MCFARLAND — Witt 1 0-0 2, Fortune 2 0-0 4, Kirch 4 5-6 15, Lonigro 4 4-4 13, Bieri 1 0-0 2, Hildebrandt 3 6-7 13. Totals 15 15-17 49.

3-point goals: B 5 (Oliver 3, Moe 2); M 4 (Kirch 2, Lonigro 1, Hildebrandt 1). Total fouls: B 17; M 16.

RICHLAND CENTER 44, RIVER VALLEY 33

Richland Center*25*19*—*44

River Valley*24*9*—*33

RICHLAND CENTER (fg ft-fta pts) — Ruhland 2 0-0 4, Schmitz 1 0-0 2, Louis 5 3-6 13, Stibbe 0 2-4 2, Mieden 5 0-1 13, Gander 1 3-6 5, Keller 0 2-5 2, Bauer 1 1-5 3. Totals 15 11-27 44.

RIVER VALLEY — Anderson 2 0-2 4, Esser 1 2-2 4, Gruber 5 3-9 13, Hoffman 3 0-0 7, Liegel 0 0-1 0, Schaller 2 1-2 5. Totals 13 6-16 33.

3-point goals: RC 3 (Meiden 3); RV 1 (Hoffman). Total fouls: RC 18; RV 19. Fouled out: Liegel.

DEERFIELD 57, PALMYRA-EAGLE 50

Deerfield*30*27*—*57

Palmyra-Eagle*16*34*—*50

DEERFIELD (fg ft-fta pts) — Winger 2 0-0 5, Eickhoff 2 1-6 5, Ezzell 2 2-7 6, Siewert 6 5-9 17, Brattlie 3 0-2 9, Haak 4 1-2 9, Mack 1 0-2 2, Rucks 2 0-0 4. Totals 22 9-28 57.

PALMYRA-EAGLE — Fredrick 2 1-2 5, Czeshinski 7 4-6 19, Steinbach 2 1-5 6, Martens 1 0-0 2, Koutsky 7 0-0 14, Kysely 0 2-2 2, Nettesheim 0 2-4 2. Totals 19 10-19 50.

3-point goals: D 4 (Brattlie 3, Winger 1); PE 2 (Martens 1, Czeshinski 1). Total fouls: D 19; PE 17. Fouled out: Haak, Fredrick, Steinbach.

JOHNSON CREEK 44, MADISON COUNTRY DAY 27

Madison Country Day*14*13*—*27

Johnson Creek*21*23*—*44

MADISON COUNTRY DAY (fg ft-fta pts) — Whiffen 2 0-0 4, Hernandez-White 2 2-4 7, Donoso 3 0-0 6, Nall 1 0-0 3, Gerlach 2 0-0 4, Lauten 1 1-2 3. Totals 11 3-6 27.

JOHNSON CREEK — Budig 2 2-2 6, Swanson 6 3-5 15, Constable 1 1-8 3, Rue 1 1-8 3, Berger 3 1-6 7, Jablonski 0 1-2 1, Joseph 4 1-2 9. Totals 17 10-33 44.

3-point goals: MCD 2 (Nall 1, Hernandez-White 1); JC 0. Total fouls: MCD 21; JC 10. Fouled out: Nall, Lauten.

WILLIAMS BAY 36,

MADISON ABUNDANT LIFE/ST. AMBROSE 35

Williams Bay*17*19*—*36

Madison Abundant Life*26*9*—*35

WILLIAMS BAY (fg ft-fta pts) — Higgins 6 0-5 12, Rabenhorst 0 0-1 0, Nolan 2 0-3 4, Silverman 2 0-0 3, Bronson 1 1-2 3, Smith 6 1-4 13, Pfeil 0 1-2 1. Totals 17 3-17 36.

MADISON ABUNDANT LIFE — Ganser 0 0-4 0, Bakke 5 4-4 12, Okas 1 3-4 5, Schmiesing 8 2-6 15, Iwaugwu 1 1-2 3. Totals 15 10-20 35.

3-point goals: B 1 (Silverman); M 5 (Schmiesing 3, Bakke 2). Total fouls: B 19; M 14.

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 64,

UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MILWAUKEE 63

University School*25*38*—*63

Watertown Luther Prep*28*36*—*64

UNIVERSITY SCHOOL (fg ft-fta pts) — T. Omoloja 1 0-0 2, D. Omoloja 2 1-3 5, DePoy 3 0-0 6, M. Janssen 9 4-5 22, Hartjes 10 3-3 28. Totals 25 8-11 63.

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP — Paulsen 6 0-0 15, Glisper 7 1-2 16, Bridgemen 1 0-0 3, G. Kieselhorst 1 0-0 3, Schmidt 10 1-3 21, Schultz 2 0-0 6. Totals 27 2-5 64.

3-point goals: US 5 (Hartjes 5); WLP 8 (Paulsen 3, Glisper 1, Bridgemen 1, G. Kieselhorst 1, Schultz 2). Total fouls: US 13; WLP 10.


Boys hockey

McFARLAND 4, MONROE CO-OP 3

McFarland*0*4*0*—*4

Monroe*0*3*0*—*3

Second period: McF — Newcomer (Bartzen), 3:10; Mon — Kuberski (Klitzke, Molitor), 5:46; Dryfus (H. Roth, Janecke), 6:59; McF — Binger (Quelle, Pommerening), 7:53; Mon — H. Roth (Janecke), 8:13; McF — Bartzen (Pommerening), 14:28 (pp); McGinn (Newcomer), 16:42.

Saves: McF 33 (Hoel); Mon 36 (Bear). Penalties-minutes: McF 4-8; Mon 2-4.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 2, OREGON 1 (ot)

Madison Edgewood*0*1*0*1*—*2

Oregon*1*0*0*0*—*1

First period: Or — Roemer (Franken), 13:42 (pp).

Second period: ME — Murn (Menzel, Wiebusch), 15:48.

Overtime: ME — Lenz (Walker), 6:15.

Saves: ME 20 (Hoefer); Or 35 (Dailey).

Penalties-minutes: ME 5-18; Or 7-14.

VERONA 8, JANESVILLE CRAIG/PARKER 0

Verona*4*3*1*—*8

Janesville Craig/Parker*0*0*0*—*0

First period: Jurrens (Codrey, Moline), 2:20; Rufenacht, 8:57 (pp); Codfrey (Moline), 13:19; Rufenacht (Jurrens, Grant), 16:29 (pp).

Second period: Ploc (Lindell), :58; Ploc (Rufenacht), 4:38 (pp); Jurrens (Osting), 9:58.

Third period: Ritter (Jurrens), 6:58 (sh).

Saves: V 15 (Grant 6, Hebgen 9); JCP 24 (Campbell 14, Kaas 10).

SUN PRAIRIE 10, MADISON LA FOLLETTE/EAST 0

Sun Prairie*4*4*2*—*10

Madison La Follette/East*0*0*0*—*0

First period: Brunson, 4:18; Kreitlow (Brickl), 6:28; Herwig (Rauls), 14:21; Rauls (Batterman), 16:50 (sh).

Second period: Carpiaux (Rauls), 6:12; Smith (Rauls), 13:11; Herwig (Wilk, Wessel), 15:34.

Third period: Wilk (Brunson), 6:33 (sh); Kreitlow (Brickl, Johnson), 9:56.

Saves: SP 10 (McCrary); MLE 33 (Seifert 27, Stoer 6). Penalties-minutes: SP 6-12; MLE 3-6.


Girls hockey

SUN PRAIRIE CO-OP 3, BELOIT MEMORIAL CO-OP 0

Sun Prairie*1*0*2*—*3

Beloit Memorial*0*0*0*—*0

First period: Bauer (Bliefernicht, Jager), 12:09.

Third period: Bliefernicht (Jager), 1:32; Rosin (Jager, Baker), 13:08.

Saves: SP 20 (Hollman); BM 34 (Cronin).

Penalties-minutes: SP 2-4; BM 5-10.

Other result

Baraboo co-op 5, Beaver Dam co-op 1


Wrestling

JANESVILLE CRAIG 62, MIDDLETON 13

285: Hopkins, JC, pinned Seals, 3:11. 106: Howald, M, pinned Ayala, 1:05. 113: Nevarez, M, mdec. Coulter, 11-0. 120: Armas, JC, pinned Grimm, 1:26. 126: Hargrove, M, dec. Garcia, JC, 9-2. 132: Bellomo, JC, dec. Neisius, 6-2. 138: MacLennan, JC, pinned Ndoyi, 1:39. 145: S. Getchell, JC, pinned Grauwels, 1:06. 152: Romack, JC, pinned Hoffman, 0:48. 160: Serrano, JC, pinned Vance, 1:49. 170: M. Getchell, JC, pinned Grosspeitch, 1:16. 182: Mullen, JC, pinned Engelien, 0:41. 220: Schenk, JC, pinned Elshaboury, 1:10. 195: JC won forfeit. At Janesville Craig.

BELOIT TURNER 38, EDGERTON 33

145: Torsini, BT, pinned Nelson, (3:50. 152: Bavery, E, pinned Burk, (0:42). 160: Bivens, BT, pinned Seblom, (5:35). 170: Wilkinson, E, mdec. Ries, (8-0). 182: Hogan, E, dec. Draeving (6-2). 195: Ries, BT, pinned Hedding, (2:21). 220: Griinke, BT, pinned Cornett, (1:05). 285: Farrington, E, pinned Berger, (1:39). 106: Clark, E, tfall. Ott, (3:27). 113: Hazzard, E, pinned Silvis, (1:35). 126: Harbison, BT, tfall. Ramirez, (5:15). 132: Strouse, E, dec. Teague, (6-2). 138: Beltran, BT, dec. Kotnour, 6-0. 120: BT won forfeit.

At Edgerton.

WISCONSIN RAPIDS 56, LODI 20

138: Ladick, WR, pinned Marchand, 0:42. 152: Nicolay, L, mdec. Hamel, 12-4. 160: Lubeck, WR, mdec. Hansen, 15-4. 170: Helmbrecht, L, pinned Braatz, 0:58. 182: Rucker, WR, pinned Pickarts, 2:32.

195: Schutz, WR, mdec. Simplot, 10-2. 220: Hansen, WR, pinned Beyer, 3:18. 285: James, L, pinned Scheidegger, 3:24. 106: Heintz, L mdec. Bean, 13-0. 113: Spray, Wr, pinned Breunig, 1:50. 120: Black, WR, pinned Ness, 1:26. 126: Erickson, WR, pinned Finney, 2:37. 132: Sering, Wr, pinned Licht, 3:38. 145: WR won by forfeit. At Wisconsin Rapids.


Boys swimming

MONONA GROVE 121, FORT ATKINSON 56

200 medley relay — 1, Monona Grove (Tejeda, Nelson, Elfers, Scott), 1:47.43. 200 freestyle — 1, Jondle, MG, 1:59.62. 200 individual medley — 1, Elfers, MG, 2:11.96. 50 freestyle — 1, McAllister, MG, 0:23.49.

100 butterfly — 1, Tejeda, MG, 0:54.43. 100 freestyle — 1, Jondle, MG, 0:54.89. 500 freestyle — 1, Elfers, MG, 5:25.09. 200 freestyle relay —1, Monona Grove (McAllister, Jondle, Nelson, Tejeda), 1:38.18. 100 backstroke — 1, Kuzma, MG, 1:05.38. 100 breaststroke — 1, Tejeda, MG, 1:08.27. 400 freestyle relay — 1, Monona Grove (McAllister, Jondle, Kuzma, Elfers), 3:35.17. At Monona Grove.

ROCK COUNTY INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Beloit Memorial 709, Janesville Parker 495, Janesville Craig 470, Milton 406.

200 medley relay — 1, Beloit Memorial (Saladar, Jacobson, Wong, Light), 1:45.32; 2, Janesville Parker (Rogula, Rahlf, Rowley, Wingate), 1:47.88; 3, Milton (Bailey, Bartles, Witt, Woodcock), 1:52.17. 200 freestyle — 1, Witt, JC, 1:55.13; 2, Rogula, JP, 1:59.80; 3, Sarauer, JC, 2:01.19. 200 individual medley — 1, Jacobson, BM, 2:07.44; 2, Rahlf, JP, 2:11.34; 3, Wingate, JP, 2:12.20. 50 freestyle — 1, Light, BM, 0:23.82; 2, Bailey, M, 0:24.12; 3, Griffith, JP, 0:24.29. 100 butterfly —1, Saladar, BM, 0:56.22; 2, Witt, JC, 0:56.63; 3, Bailey, M, 0:57.88. 100 freestyle — 1, Wolff, JC, 0:51.73; 2, Light, BM, 0:52.06; 3, Witt, M, 0:52.33. 500 freestyle — 1, Rowley, JP, 5:26.10; 2, Wingate, JP, 5:26.48; 3, Wojcik, JC, 5:28.00. 200 freestyle relay — 1, Milton (Bailey, Bartles, Woodcock, Witt), 1:38.88; 2, Janesville Craig (Witt, Dooman, Navarrete, Wojcik), 1:41.46; 3, Beloit Memorial (Kan. Wong, Kai Wong, Sill, Miller), 1:41.56. 100 backstroke — 1, Saladar, BM, 0:56.37; 2, Rogula, JP, 1:01.39; 3, Hundt, JC, 1:04.06. 100 breaststroke — 1, Jacobson, BM, 1:04.71; 2, Rowley, JP, 1:07.72; 3, Wolff, JC, 1:11.35. 400 freestyle relay — 1, Beloit Memorial (Saladar, Light, Sill, Jacobson), 3:30.35; 2, Janesville Craig (Sarauer, Wojcik, Witt, Wolff), 3:37.7; 3, Janesville Parker (K. Warda, B. Warda, Rogla, Griffith), 3:46.54. At Beloit Memorial.


Gymnastics

RIVER VALLEY/BARNEVELD 123.125,

REEDSBURG 117.95

Floor exercise: Shatrawka, RVB, 8.85. Balance beam: Shatrawka, RVB, 9.325. Vault: Shatrawka, RVB, 9.45. Uneven bars: Shatrawka, 8.8. All-around: Shatrawka, RVB, 36.425. At River Valley.

MADISON MEMORIAL 137.35,

JANESVILLE CRAIG 124.3

Balance beam: Hellen, MM, 9.25. Floor exercise: Rebout, JC, 9.05. Uneven bars: Rebout, JC, 9.375. Vault: Hellen, MM, 9.0. All-around: Rebout, JC, 35.6. At Madison Memorial.

MIDDLETON 130.7, MADISON WEST 125.65

Floor exercise: Engelkes, Mid, 8.8. Balance beam: Moritz, MW, 8.25. Vault: Engelkes, Mid, 8.8. Uneven bars: Weiler, Mid, 8.6. All-around: Engelkes, Mid, 33.65. At Middleton.

SUN PRAIRIE 129.912,

MADISON EAST/LA FOLLETTE 112.55

Floor exercise: McDermott, SP, 9.025. Balance beam: Bender, ME, 8.8. Vault: Guelker, SP, 8.6. Uneven bars: Bender, ME, 9.15. All-around: McDermott, SP, 34.25.

At Madison East.

Other result

Milton/Edgerton 133.25, Watertown 126.95

0
0
0
0
0

Tags

Bucky!

Subscribe to our BadgerBeat email!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Badger Sports

Breaking News

Crime

Politics