Try 3 months for $3

Baseball

MCFARLAND 5, EAST TROY 4

East Troy.............. 110 011 0 — 4 8 2

McFarland............. 011 100 2 — 5 12 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Gerber (6.1-0-3-

0-8); Schreiber (5-0-4-4-5); Wood (2-0-0-1-2).

Leading hitters — ET: Reyes 2x4. MCF: Samuel

2x3, Weenko 3x4, Schreiber 2x3. 2B —

Weenko. 3B — Schreiber. HR — Schreiber.

MOUNT HOREB 7, SAUK PRAIRIE 3

Mount Horeb......... 004 012 0 — 7 12 0

Sauk Prairie.......... 000 003 0 — 3 5 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Meckley (1.1-0-0-

3-0), Denu (5.2-0-3-1-10); Schaaf (5.2-0-7-3-

6); German (1.1-0-0-0-0).

Leading hitters — MH: Schaller 2x4, Woller

3x4, Markin 2x3. 2B — Schaller. 3B — Woller.

SP: 2B — Adair, Schaaf, Andrews.

MINERAL POINT 10, BELLEVILLE 0

Belleville.............. 000 00 — 0 3 3

Mineral Point........ 108 01 — 10 10 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Fahey (3-0-9-1-

1), Gratz (1.2-0-0-1-2); Gorgen (5-0-0-2-6).

Leading hitters — MP: Gorgen 2x3, Stumpf

2x3. 2B — Gorgen, Bossert. HR — Stumpf.

EVANSVILLE 3, WHITEWATER 2

Whitewater........... 010 010 0 — 2 2 0

Evansville............. 000 100 2 — 3 7 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Curtis (0.1-0-0-1-

0), Pease (6.2-0-3-3-5), Pease (L; 6.2-0-3-3-

5); Severson (L; 5-0-0-4-7); Fischer (1-0-0-1-

2); Wissinger (1-0-0-0-1); Fischer (1-0-0-1-2);

Wissinger (1-0-0-0-1).

Leading hitters — EV: Wille 2x4, Severson

2x3. 3B — Severson.

EDGERTON 12, CLINTON 2

Clinton.................. 002 000 — 2 5 3

Edgerton............... 403 221 — 12 11 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Meises (L; 4-0-7-

5-1), Ruplinger (1-0-0-4-1); Johnson (1-0-0-1-

1); Hanson (W; 5-0-1-0-4).

Leading hitters — ED: Simmons 4x4, Veitch

2x3. 2B — Gullickson.

WALWORTH BIG FOOT 6, JEFFERSON 5

Jefferson.............. 110 110 1 — 5 5 0

Big Foot................ 002 003 x — 6 9 4

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Fetherston (2-

0-0-2-3), Danielson (5.1-0-5-3-3); Greco

(1.2-0-0-2-0); Hereley (4-0-2-2-2); Buchholz

(2.1-0-0-2-0).

Leading hitters — JEF: Brost 2x5. 2B — Brost,

Kaiser. WBF: Hibl 2x3, Greco 2x4, Gosse 2x4,

Berg 2x4. 2B — Hibl.

MADISON WEST 2, VERONA 1

Madison West........ 000 000 0 — 2 5 2

Verona.................. 000 000 0 — 1 1 4

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Treichel (3-0-0-4-

4), Grosse (6-0-0-3-9); Pederson (4-0-0-4-5);

Kisting (5-0-0-2-7).

Leading hitters — MW: Treichel 2x6, Pitsch

2x3.

JANESVILLE PARKER 11,

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 1

La Follette............ 000 000 — 1 5 2

Parker.................. 200 018 — 11 11 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Rajkovich (0.2-0-

1-1-1), Zukowski (0.2-0-6-3-0), Beecher (L;

4-0-0-2-5), Borcherding (0.1-0-0-0-1); Emerson

(W; 6-0-1-2-3).

Leading hitters — ML: Rajkovich 2x3. 2B —

Coyle. JP: Meyer 3x4, Emerson 2x4, Schneider

2x2. 2B — Meyer, Rhyner.

MADISON EAST 7, BELOIT MEMORIAL 6

Beloit Memorial.... 320 010 0 — 6 7 2

Madison East........ 101 002 3 — 7 11 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Ovist (5-0-2-3-4),

Dixon (1.1-0-3-0-1); Heiman (5-0-1-3-4); Ja.

Hussin (2-0-3-7-5).

Leading hitters — BM: Ovist 2x4, Locke 2x4.

2B — Dixon, Locke. MEa: Tomony 2x3, Montilva

2x4, Hanser 2x4, Hanser 2x4, Seip 2x4.

2B — Montilva, Hanser, Owen, Hanser, Owen.

MOUNT HOREB 13, SAUK PRAIRIE 3

Sauk Prairie.......... 100 200 — 3 6 6

Mount Horeb......... 430 015 — 13 10 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Adair (1-0-4-3-

1), German (3-0-0-1-3), Juran (1.2-0-1-2-2);

Schaefer (5-0-1-1-6); Denu (1-0-0-0-2).

Leading hitters — SP: Uselman 2x3, Liedtke

2x3. 2B — Adair. MH: Schaller 3x3, Markin

3x5, Albrent 2x4. 2B — Schaller. 3B — Woller,

Markin.

FORT ATKINSON 10, MONROE 2

Fort Atkinson........ 130 102 3 — 10 10 1

Monroe................. 001 100 0 — 2 2 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Heederik (2-0-

0-1-5), Zahn (5-0-1-4-6); Cline (2-0-3-1-4);

Meier (5-0-6-3-1).

Leading hitters — FA: Zastrow 2x3, Jensen

2x4, Vander 2x4, Kienbaum 2x4. 2B — Zastrow,

Jensen, Kienbaum. MON: 2B — Rach.

MILTON 4, MONONA GROVE 0

Monona Grove....... 000 000 0 — 0 4 2

Milton................... 010 120 x — 4 8 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Knutson (L; 2-0-0-

3-1), Echols (4-0-1-1-3); Knutson (1.1-0-0-0-

0); Pernot (W; 5.2-0-0-4-2).

Leading hitters — MG: Killerlain 2x3. MIL:

Knutson 2x4, Dammen 2x3. 2B — Knutson.

MIDDLETON 8, MADISON MEMORIAL 3

Middleton............. 110 031 2 — 8 11 1

Memorial.............. 101 001 0 — 3 7 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Collier (2-0-0-0-

3), Schultz (5-0-3-0-5); Hoeser (2.1-0-1-4-1);

Michalowski (0.2-0-0-0-0); Kerkhoff (4-0-2-

3-6).

Leading hitters — MID: Hodgman 2x4,

Kalscheur 3x3, Casali 2x4. 2B — Hodgman. 3B

— Lockwood. HR — Holewinski. MM: Yu 3x3,

Krumbach 2x4, Murphy 2x3. 2B — Yu, Murphy.

PLATTEVILLE 14, DODGEVILLE 4

Dodgeville..........022 000 — 4 8 2

Platteville..........010 0(10)3 — 14 14 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Vivian (1.2-0-9-3-

4), Garthwaite (4-0-3-1-5); Schaffer (4-0-2-1-

4); Sparkman (2-0-0-1-4).

Leading hitters — DOD: 2B — Vivian. PV:

Ludlum 3x5, Dean 3x4. 2B — Ludlum2, Dean.

HR — Ludlum.

OREGON 17, WATERTOWN 6

Oregon.................020 020 (13) — 17 16 2

Watertown...........130 010 1 — 6 10 5

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Carpenter (2-0-1-

0-0), Tower (5-0-0-1-2); Logan (1.2-0-0-1-3);

Denault (5-0-4-2-4); Dominguez (0.1-0-3-1-

0).

Leading hitters — Or: Haufle 2x5, Tower 2x5,

Buskager 3x3, McCormick 3x5. 2B — Carpenter.

3B — Tower. WAT: Fischer 2x2, Crogan

2x4, Foltz 2x4. 2B — Faltersack, Crogan. 3B

— Crogan.

RIVER VALLEY 18, RICHLAND CENTER 4

Richland Center.... 310 00 — 4 3 6

River Valley....... 80(10) 00 — 18 10 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Wolf (2.2-0-4-4-

1), McDonald (1.1-0-1-2-1); Esser (5-0-3-2-2).

Leading hitters — RC: Ryan 2x2. RV: Paulus

2x3, Hying 2x2, Mahoney 2x3. 2B — Runyan,

Mahoney.

POYNETTE 9, WESTFIELD 7

Westfield.............. 102 000 4 — 7 5 5

Poynette............... 000 621 x — 9 6 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Gray (3.2-0-1-3-

5), Monfries (2.1-0-5-6-2); Kilen (3-0-3-6-4);

Stark (4-0-1-4-5).

Leading hitters — WFD: Roberts 3x4, Stumpti

3x4, Stampfl 3x4. HR — Stumpti, Stampfl.

POY: Gray 2x4. 2B — Kilen, Gray.

LODI 4, DEERFIELD 3

Deerfield.............. 001 000 2 — 3 6 2

Lodi...................... 101 011 x — 4 10 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Fuerstenburg

(6-0-2-1-3); Possehl (0.2-0-0-1-2); Richards

(1.1-0-2-1-2); Melchoir (5-0-1-4-11).

Leading hitters — DE: Wild 2x4. 2B — Mathwig,

Wild. L: Fitzgerald 2x3, Melchoir 2x3. 2B

— Burke.

JOHNSON CREEK 22, WILLIAMS BAY 0

Williams Bay............000 00 — 0 2 5

Johnson Creek.(10)0(10) 2x — 22 15 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Torres (1-0-10-2-

0), Stauffer (3-0-9-1-1); Sullivan (1-0-0-0-2);

Walling (W; 4-0-1-2-9).

Leading hitters — JHC: Swanson 3x4, Garsky

2x3, Hartwig 3x4, Johnson 2x3. 2B — Swanson3,

Garsky, Hartwig.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 14, STOUGHTON 2

Stoughton............. 101 00 — 2 6 4

Edgewood............. 802 40 — 14 10 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Regan (4-0-7-3-

2); Wendler (5-0-1-0-6).

Leading hitters — S: Kalinowski 2x3. MEd:

Wendler 3x3, Esch 2x3. 2B — Wendler, Esch.


Softball

JEFFERSON 5, WHITEWATER 1

Whitewater........... 000 100 0 — 1 4 1

Jefferson.............. 003 020 x — 5 8 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Johnson (6-0-5-1-

7); Beck (7-0-1-2-5).

Leading hitters — WHI: 2B — Johnson, Hibbs.

JEF: Beck 2x3. 2B — Beck. HR — Beck.

JANESVILLE CRAIG 10, MADISON WEST 3

Madison West........ 101 000 1 — 3 5 2

Janesville Craig..... 630 001 x — 10 11 4

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Balas (6-0-8-2-1);

Kealy (7-0-1-3-7).

Leading hitters — MW: 2B — Buscemi. JC:

Dopkins 2x4, Humphrey 3x3, Palmer 3x4. 2B

— Humphrey, Palmer3. 3B — Humphrey.

MADISON EAST 15,

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 0

La Follette............ 000 — 0 1 5

East...................... 429 — 15 6 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Jager (2.2-0-3-9-

1); Sniadach (3-0-0-1-5).

Leading hitters — MEa: Sniadach 3x4. 2B —

Gunter. 3B — Najdowski, Sniadach.

DEFOREST 10, BARABOO 5

DeForest............... 220 002 4 — 10 12 3

Baraboo................ 103 010 0 — 5 9 5

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Shaw (7-0-1-1-

11); Crary (7-0-10-3-4).

Leading hitters — : Tschumper 2x5, Von 3x3,

Ramirez 2x3, Riemer 4x5. 2B — Von, Riemer.

HR — Riemer. BAR: Hammermeister 4x4.

EAST TROY 11, MCFARLAND 1

East Troy.............. 201 113 3 — 11 6 2

McFarland............. 000 001 0 — 1 0 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Verbeten (6.2-0-

0-5-6); Jansen (7-0-7-2-12).

Leading hitters — ET: Verbeten 2x3. HR —

Atkinson, Kapelka, Heimos, Rice, Heimos, Verbeten,

Rice.

DEERFIELD 5, COLUMBUS 5

Deerfield.............. 120 002 0 — 5 7 1

Columbus.............. 400 010 0 — 5 11 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Ament (5-0-5-2-

2), Mack (1.1-0-0-1-0); Smedema (4-0-2-5-5);

Armatoski (3-0-2-0-1).

Leading hitters — DE: Tatlock 2x3, Damon

2x2. COL: Bellcour 2x3, Smedema 2x4, Thurston

2x4, Farrington 3x4. 2B — Farrington.

3B — Bellcour.

MINERAL POINT 12, BOSCOBEL 2

Boscobel............... 200 000 0 — 2 4 2

Mineral Point........ 401 520 0 — 12 13 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Knowles (4-0-10-

4-5).

Leading hitters — BOS: 2B — Wacker. MP:

James 3x4, Lindsey 2x2, James 2x3. 2B —

James, Lindsey, James. 3B — Wedig.

EVANSVILLE 14, EDGERTON 4

Edgerton............... 012 10 — 4 4 4

Evansville............. 601 16 — 14 14 4

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — deMoya-Cotter

(0.1-0-6-1-0), Martinez (4.1-0-2-0-0); Klitzman

(5-0-1-1-4).

Leading hitters — ED: 2B — Radtke. EV: Wiser

4x4, Tofte 2x4, Bettenhausen 2x4. 2B — Tofte,

Elwood, Pfeil, Bettenhausen.

JANESVILLE PARKER 4,

MADISON MEMORIAL 3

Parker.................. 001 011 1 — 4 0 0

Memorial.............. 002 010 0 — 3 0 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Naber (7-0-3-3-

8); Decker (7-0-4-3-14).

Leading hitters — JP: HR — Naber. MM: Christy

2x3, Kimball 2x4, Murphy 2x3. 2B — Decker,

Murphy.

DODGEVILLE 2, PLATTEVILLE 0

Dodgeville............. 000 000 2 — 2 5 1

Platteville............. 000 000 0 — 0 5 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Murphy (7-0-0-3-

2); Wagner (7-0-2-3-6).

Leading hitters — DOD: Heimerl 2x4. 2B —

Argall. PV: Ogden 2x2. 2B — Ogden.

PORTAGE 10, SAUK PRAIRIE 2

Portage................. 100 027 0 — 10 10 4

Sauk Prairie.......... 000 020 0 — 2 3 8

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Simonson (5-0-

0-1-9), Edwards (W; 2-0-0-0-3); Mcintyre (L;

5.2-0-4-4-4); Shaw (1.1-0-0-1-1).

Leading hitters — POR: Simonson 2x5,

Brandner 3x5, Woodhouse 2x3. 2B — Kratz,

Simonson, Limmex, Brown, Woodhouse2.

MOUNT HOREB 9, REEDSBURG 6

Mount Horeb......... 110 400 3 — 9 10 3

Reedsburg............ 013 000 2 — 6 6 3

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Holman (4-0-4-4-

3), Dahlk (3-0-2-5-5); Schuppner (3.2-0-6-4-

2); Fry (3.1-0-2-0-3).

Leading hitters — MH: Rumler 2x4, Swiggum

2x3. 2B — Rumler, Dahlk.

MILTON 13, WATERTOWN 7

Milton................... 030 026 2 — 13 16 0

Watertown............ 103 300 0 — 7 12 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Reif (7-0-7-1-5);

Zubke (1.2-0-3-1-1); Harshbarger (2-0-1-0-

6); Dunn (3.1-0-6-2-2).

Leading hitters — MIL: Goodger 3x4, Onsgard

2x5, Balch 2x5, Digennaro 3x5, Hanauska

2x4, Bladl 2x4. 2B — Goodger, Digennaro2,

Hanauska, Wurslin. HR — Onsgard. WAT: Zubke

2x4, Hickey 2x3, Baachi 3x4. 3B — Zubke,

Baachi.

OREGON 7, STOUGHTON 4

Oregon.................. 000 103 3 — 7 6 1

Stoughton............. 220 000 0 — 4 5 5

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Nelson (W; 7-0-

4-3-10).

Leading hitters — Or: Bloyer 2x4, Gaberell

2x4. HR — Bloyer, Newton, Mikkelson, Gaberell.

S: Brashi 2x4. 2B — Brashi2.

POYNETTE 19, MARSHALL 0

Poynette............... 660 52 — 19 13 0

Marshall............... 000 00 — 0 3 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Fountain (3-0-

0-0-6), Anderson (1.1-0-0-0-1), Hellenbrand

(0.2-0-0-0-2); Ruelas (5-0-17-6-4).

Leading hitters — POY: Fountain 3x4, Anderson

3x4, Schwenn 2x3, Ramburg 2x4. 2B

— Fountain, Ramburg. MAR: Neuberger 2x2.

LODI 15, MAUSTON 2

Lodi...................... 064 41 — 15 14 3

Mauston............... 000 11 — 2 5 4

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Kolinski (5-0-1-1-

8); Babcock (3-0-6-5-2); Malueg (2-0-5-2-0).

Leading hitters — L: Lee 2x3, Harrington 2x4,

Kurt 2x4, Kolinski 3x5, Krumpen 3x3. 2B —

Kolinski. 3B — Krumpen. HR — Krumpen. MA:

Babcock 2x3.

MONROE 8, MADISON EDGEWOOD 1

Edgewood............. 100 000 0 — 1 3 4

Monroe................. 003 230 x — 8 10 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — M. Schmitt (6-0-7-

2-2); Bobak (7-0-1-1-13).

Leading hitters — MEd: Leske 2x2. 2B — N.

Schmitt. MON: Betthauser 2x3, Bobak 2x4. 2B

— Prein. 3B — Bobak.

SUN PRAIRIE 5, MIDDLETON 2

Sun Prairie............ 103 100 0 — 5 9 0

Middleton............. 100 001 0 — 2 3 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Gardner (7-0-1-2-

13); Buza (7-0-2-2-2).

Leading hitters — SP: Hilber 2x4, Radlund

2x3.

WAUTOMA 8, CAMBRIDGE 5

Wautoma.............. 400 030 1 — 8 12 0

Cambridge............ 031 100 0 — 5 11 1

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Handel (7-0-5-4-

8); Nottestad (7-0-7-4-6).

Leading hitters — WTM: Koats 2x4, Handel

2x5, Ralls 2x4. 2B — Koats, Handel, Ralls,

Konieczki. CAM: Hommen 2x4, Jarlsberg 2x2,

Loether 2x3, Peters 2x4. 2B — Korth, Hommen.

RIVER VALLEY 12, RICHLAND CENTER 5

Richland Center.... 040 010 0 — 5 9 4

River Valley........... 210 162 x — 12 14 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Nice (6-0-5-4-2);

Hoffman (4-0-5-2-8); McElwee (2-0-0-1-6).

Leading hitters — RC: Louis 2x4, Beaver 3x3.

2B — Stonell, Beaver2. HR — Knoble. RV: Gilbert

2x3, Hoffman 2x4, Briehl 3x4, Hanson

2x3. 2B — Hanson, Koenig. HR — Hoffman.

JOHNSON CREEK 12, WILLIAMS BAY 0

Williams Bay......... 000 00 — 0 3 0

Johnson Creek....... 604 20 — 12 9 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Shea (4-0-12-6-

0); Herman (4.2-0-0-1-6).

Leading hitters — WLB: Pollak 2x2. JHC:

Joseph 2x3, Swanson 2x2. 2B — Thomas, Joseph2,

Gosh.


Boys track and field

WATERTOWN INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Neenah 155, Madison Memorial

117, Oshkosh West 106.5, Baraboo 73,

Greenfield 67, Waunakee 55, Watertown 51.5,

Janesville Craig 44, Southeast Wisconsin Christian

Homeschool 28.

100: Gorman, GF, :11.17. 200: Gorman, GF,

:22.77. 400: Wendland, OW, :52.22. 800:

Hackbarth, Bar, 2:04.17. 1,600: Congdon,

N, 4:42.67. 3,200: Henderson, N, 10:10.57.

110 hurdles: Kanan, MM, :16.35. 300 hurdles:

Meyer, Wau, :43.43. 400 relay: Greenfield,

:45.16. 800 relay: Neenah, 1:33.70.

1,600 relay: Neenah, 3:35.56. 3,200 relay:

Janesville Craig (Roe, Dillon, Coleman, Arena),

8:51.70. Pole vault: Sorge, MM, 13-0.

High jump: Phillipp, Bar, 5-10. Long jump:

Boyko, GF, 20-2½. Triple jump: Boyko, GF,

41-½. Shot put: Boehlen, N, 46-11½. Discus:

Schaefer, Bar, 162-5.

SAUK PRAIRIE RELAYS

Team scores: Middleton Red 117, Burlington

90, Monroe 88.3, Sauk Prairie 81, Middleton

White 63.3, Waunakee 56.3.

Hurdle shuttle: Monroe, :54.6. 400 relay:

Middleton Red, :45.5. 800 relay: Middleton

Red, 1:34.1. 800 medley relay: Middleton

Red, 1:42.6. 1,600 relay: Middleton Red,

3:38.1. 1,600 medley relay: Middleton Red,

4:00.4. 3,200 relay: Monroe, 8:46.0. Distance

medley relay: Middleton Red, 11:19.0.

Pole vault: Middleton Red, 29-0. High jump:

Middleton Red, 16-4. Long jump: Burlington,

57-11¾. Triple jump: Middleton Red, 121-

10¼. Shot put: Burlington, 129-8½. Discus:

Middleton Red, 340-4.

BRODHEAD JIM CHURCH INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Elkhorn 155, McFarland 129,

Brodhead/Juda 113, Beloit Turner 96, Evansville

72, Clinton 42, Monticello 25, Williams

Bay Faith Christian 24, Walworth Big Foot 18,

Albany 16.

100: Williams, BrJ, :11.71. 200: Davey, E,

:23.32. 400: Stauss, C, :52.72. 800: Fasick,

McF, 2:00.12. 1,600: Fasick, McF, 4:42.28.

3,200: Siltman, Eva, 10:13.32. 110 hurdles:

Koepke, Elk, :16.68. 300 hurdles: Sattler, Elk,

:42.54. 400 relay: Brodhead/Juda, :45.84.

800 relay: McFarland (Pyper, Crane, Fraiser,

Hall), 1:36.83. 1,600 relay: Clinton, 3:31.9.

3,200 relay: Evansville (Siltman, Pincus-Kazmar,

Gallagher, Stencel), 8:51.12. Pole

vault: Ellefson, C, 12-0. High jump: Hergott,

Elk, 6-0. Long jump: Allen, BJ, 19-10½. Triple

jump: Crane, McF, 42-0¼. Shot put: Taylor,

McF, 45-9½. Discus: Blumer, Alb, 147-4.

DODGE COUNTY INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Waupun 190, Columbus 104,

Mayville 98, Randolph/Cambria-Friesland

83, Waterloo 68.5, Lomira 65.5, Horicon 44,

Beaver Dam Wayland 40, Waupun Central Wis.

Christian 14.

100: Westra, RCF, :11.46. 200: Fisher, Waup,

:23.07. 400: Schouten, Waup, :56.43. 800:

McLinn, Waup, 2:06.39. 1,600: Smit, Waup,

4:53.04. 3,200: Aguirre, L, 11:05.77. 110

hurdles: Herschleb, Col, :16.59. 300 hurdles:

Herschleb, Col, :45.50. 400 relay: Waupun,

:44.80. 800 relay: Waupun, 1:36.24. 1,600

relay: Waupun, 3:46.08. 3,200 relay: Smit,

Waup, 8:50.65. Pole vault: Vis, Waup, 12-0.

High jump: Mittelstadt, M, 6-0. Long jump:

Herschleb, Col, 22-½. Triple jump: Herschleb,

Col, 41-10½. Shot put: Coughlin, Col, 42-0.

Discus: Coughlin, Col, 133-2.

PLATTEVILLE RELAYS

Team scores: Platteville 87.5, Lena-Winslow

(Ill.) 72, Galena 65, River Valley 53.5, Lancaster

47, River Ridge 34.5, Cuba City 34, Benton

co-op 32.5, Darlington 29, Cassville/Potosi

25, Belmont 1.

3,200: Gloudeman, River Valley, 11:07.42.

200 hurdle shuttle: Galena, :23.98. 440 hurdle

shuttle: Platteville, :35.36. 400 relay:

Galena, :46.38. 800 sprint medley relay:

Darlington, 1:43.84. 1,600 relay: Lancaster,

3:40.92. Distance medley relay: Galena,

3:50.10. 3,200 relay: Platteville, 8:47.24.

Pole vault: Tashner, Plat, 12-6. High jump:

Misky, CC , 5-8. Long jump: Brown, LW, 19-

5½. Triple jump: Pink, Lan, 41-8. Shot put:

Bruce, LW, 49-0. Discus: Jentz, Plat, 157-4.

400 throwers relay: Benton co-op, :52.99.


Girls track and field

WATERTOWN INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Madison Memorial 175, Waunakee

121, Neenah 120.5, Watertown 90.5,

Oshkosh West 71.5, Baraboo 56, Southeast

Wisconsin Christian Homeschool 24, Janesville

Craig 22, Greenfield 20.5.

100: Hanselman, N, :12.70. 200: Hanselman,

N, :26.51. 400: Baumgartner, N, 1:00.17.

800: Gaines, MM, 2:32.81. 1,600: Hoopes,

Wau, 5:16.55. 3,200: Hoopes, Wau, 11:43.71.

100 hurdles: Krysinski, Wau, :15.79. 300

hurdles: Krysinski, Wau, :16.02. 400 relay:

Madison Memorial (Miller, Brown, Wade,

Korger), :51.58. 800 relay: Oshkosh West,

1:51.78. 1,600 relay: Waunakee (Armstrong,

Grabarski, Larsen, Thole), 4:13.24. 3,200

relay: Madison Memorial (Brunner, Dunn, Cutforth,

Bissen), 10:29.19. Pole vault: Radies,

N, 15-2¼. High jump: Holmes, Wat, 4-10.

Long jump: Radies, Nee, 15-2¼. Triple jump:

Larsen, Wau, 33-2½. Shot put: Thorns, MM,

40-5. Discus: Thorns, MM, 121-9.

SAUK PRAIRIE RELAYS

Team scores: Middleton Red 103, Monroe 100,

Sauk Prairie 84.5, Waunakee 73.5, Burlington

63, Middleton White 58, Madison East 28.

Hurdle shuttle relay: Monroe, :54.9. 400 relay:

Middleton Red, :52.6. 800 relay: Monroe,

1:52.9. 800 medley relay: Middleton Red,

1:57.4. 1,600 relay: Middleton Red, 4:27.9.

1,600 medley relay: Middleton Red, 4:44.7.

3,200 relay: Sauk Prairie, 11:03.0. Distance

medley relay: Middleton Red, 14:29.6. Pole

vault: Middleton Red, 22-9. High jump: Middleton

Red and Monroe, 13-8. Long jump:

Monroe, 43-5¾. Triple jump: Sauk Prairie,

95-4. Shot put: Monroe, 100-7½. Discus:

Monroe, 274-5.

BRODHEAD JIM CHURCH INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Brodhead/Juda 150, McFarland

119, Elkhorn 104.5, Clinton 78.5, Beloit Turner

73.5, Albany 59.5, Evansville 51.5, Walworth

Big Foot 32, Monticello 30, Williams Bay

Faith Christian 0.5.

100: Johansen, Cli, :13.24. 200: Noriega, Mon,

:28.11. 400: Pauley, Elk, 1:03.14. 800: Fillner,

Ev, 2:34.70. 1,600: Fillner, Ev, 5:33.01.

3,200: Weaver, McF, 12:34.63. 100 hurdles:

Teubert, BrJ, 17:47. 300 hurdles: Teubert,

BrJ, :50.17. 400 relay: Clinton, :53.19. 800

relay: Albany, 1:53.07. 1,600 relay: Albany,

4:21.13. 3,200 relay: McFarland (McCaulley,

Weaver, Moede, Sommer), 10:46.64. Pole

vault: Teubert, BrJ, 9-0. High jump: Hasse,

BT, 4-8. Long jump: Page, Elk, 17-3¼. Triple

jump: Wilson, BT, 32-9½. Shot put: Beck, Alb,

37-1. Discus: Broome, McF, 100-3.

DODGE COUNTY INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Mayville 160, Columbus

118, Waupun 114, Lomira 109.5, Waupun

Central Wis. Christian 65, Randolph/Cambria-

Friesland 47, Waterloo 42.5, Horicon 15,

Beaver Dam Wayland 13.

100: Rens, Waup, :13.18. 200: Wagner,

M, :27.42. 400: Schraufnagel, M, 1:06.73.

800: McGinnis, Waup, 2:40.99. 1,600: Forman,

Wat, 5:44.08. 3,200: Forman, Waup,

12:26.47. 100 hurdles: Geiger, L, :17.68.

300 hurdles: Ruis, WCWC, :54.23. 400 relay:

Mayville, :56.65. 800 relay: Mayville,

1:58.65. 1,600 relay: Mayville, 4:34.76.

3,200 relay: Mayville, 11:13.55. Pole vault:

Huizenga, May, 8-6. High jump: Friese, WCWC,

5-0. Long jump: Rens, Waup, 15-11½. Triple

jump: Basten, Col, 29-9½. Shot put: Schultz,

M, 35-3. Discus: Huber, Col, 112-10.

PLATTEVILLE RELAYS

Team scores: Platteville 92, Lancaster 72.5,

Cuba City 71, Darlington 51, Cassville/Potosi

48, River Ridge 46.5, Benton co-op 33, River

Valley 29.5, Belmont 18.5.

3,200: Mendez, Dar, 12:41.83. 200 hurdle

shuttle: Cuba City, :26.99. 400 hurdle

shuttle relay: Darlington, :37.49. 400 relay:

Cuba City, :54.31. 800 sprint medley relay:

Darlington, 2:00.02. 1,600 relay: Lancaster,

4:26.37. Distance medley relay: Lancaster,

4:46.79. 3,200 relay: Platteville, 10:50.64.

Pole vault: White, RR, 9-0. High jump: Wood,

CC , 4-10. Long jump: Wagner, Lan, 16½. Triple

jump: Hoyer, Plat, 32-5. Shot put: Carroll,

Plat, 34-10. Discus: Digman, Plat, 111-8. 400

throwers relay: Platteville, 1:03.93.


Boys tennis

DEFOREST 5, BARABOO 2

Singles: Horten, D, def. Thomte, 6-2, 6-2.

Pickhardt, D, def. Lemke, 7-5, 6-1. Feist, D,

def. Arbogast, 6-4, 6-3. Xiong, D, def. Turner,

5-7, 6-4, 6-4. Doubles: Lawrence/Langkamp,

B, def. Hoffman/Kennedy, 6-1, 6-0. Goeckerman/

Schuster, B, def. Erdman/Reynolds, 4-6,

6-4, 6-1. McCann/Dichoso, D, def. Parchem/

Brooks, 0-6, 3-6.

BEAVER DAM 5, PORTAGE 2

Singles: Vessey, BD, def. Santas, 6-1, 6-1;

Chitko, BD, def. Benck, 6-3, 6-1; Ferron, BD,

def. Hall, 6-1, 6-1; Considine, P, def. Almeida,

BD, 6-4, 6-1. Doubles: De Jager/Pamperin,

BD, def. Buckley/Holmes, 6-2, 6-4; Pasewald/

Kossen, BD, def. Voigt/Erickson, 6-4, 6-4; Rietmann/

Lawless, P, def. Heuer/Freber, 4-6,

6-2, 6-4.

WAUNAKEE 5, SAUK PRAIRIE 2

Singles: Nelson, W, def. Wankerl, 6-1, 6-4;

Mack, SP, def. Christian, 6-1, 6-1; Nimmow, SP,

def. Klug, 6-2, 6-4; Liu, W, def. Leatherberry,

6-2, 6-2. Doubles: Christian/Paradisin, W, def.

Hambract/Kinnamon, 6-1, 6-1; Liu/Collins,

W, def. Sailor/Green, 6-1, 6-3; Basler/Pulvermacher,

W, def. Brinkmeier/Babina, 6-0, 6-1.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 7, FORT ATKINSON 0

Singles: Sviatoslavsky def. Christian, 6-0,

6-0; Pfaff def. Jensen, 6-0, 6-0; Bautista def.

Lehmann, 6-4, 6-2; Wheeler def. Hamele, 7-5,

7-6 (4). Doubles: Maloney/Korb def. Fenner/

Schweiger, 6-1, 6-2; Powless/Katerov def.

Worden/Gonzales, 6-0, 6-0; Buchner/Stockwell

def. Keelty/Neuser, 6-3, 6-1.

MONONA GROVE 5, MILTON 2

Singles: Co. Lindwall, MG, def. Richard, 6-0,

6-1; Ch. Lindwall, MG, def. Mallon, 6-1, 6-1;

Nelson, MG, def. Miller, 6-2, 6-3; Walsh, MG,

def. Klinger, 6-4, 6-3. Doubles: Munz/Nelson,

MG, def. Grote/Stukey, 6-1, 6-0; Dunk/Lebakken,

Mil, def. Kuhl/Wessley, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4;

Robinson/Luyster, Mil, def. Straka/Schreiner,

6-2, 6-1.

OREGON 7, MONROE 0

Singles: Bychowski def. Andraski, 6-0, 6-2;

Roskos def. Moon, 6-0, 6-0; Hessler def. Beckman,

6-1, 6-0; Wiedeman def. Frehner, 6-1,

6-2. Doubles: Benet/Thorne def. Thompson/

Quinn, 6-1, 6-0; Bennett/Johnson def. Sweeney/

Callaway, 6-0, 6-0; Branson/Ellingson def.

Bear/Torres, 6-1, 6-0.

WATERTOWN 4, STOUGHTON 3

Singles: Benoy, S, def. Kuckkan, 6-0, 6-2;

Meyer, S, def. Mattke, 6-0, 6-0; Bird, W, def.

Zeichert, 6-3, 6-2; Schreier, S, def. Harris, 6-3,

6-7 (6), 6-1. Doubles: Jensen/Will, W, def.

Ace/Krcma, 6-0, 6-1; Cabrera/Munyon, W, def.

Schaffer/Usemi, 6-1, 6-4; Lampe/O’Connor, W,

def. Shelly, Jensen, 6-0, 6-0.

SUN PRAIRIE 7, JANESVILLE PARKER 0

Singles: Schutter def. Schneider, 6-0, 6-0; Jo.

Baldwin def. Saaka, 6-0, 6-0; Ja. Baldwin def.

Puebla, 6-0, 6-0; Pulver def. Skaleski, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Venigalla/Spence def. Cunningham/

Whitten, 6-2, 6-0; Spence/Helmenstine def.

Rice/Henry, 6-0, 6-0; Matteson/Suresh def.

Spade/Ramirez, 6-0, 6-0.

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 7,

BELOIT MEMORIAL 0

Singles: Yang def. DiMassis, 6-0, 6-1; Smith

def. Wick, 6-3, 6-2; Olsen def. Mejia, 6-0, 6-1;

Murphy def. Poepping, 6-0, 6-1. Doubles:

Dengler-Jeanblanc/Johnson def. Stadelman/

Duval, 6-0, 6-1; E. Dengler-Jeanblanc/Wilhite

def. LaMaster/Terwillinger, 6-0, 6-0; Feldhausen/

Haight def. Joos/Garcia, 6-0, 6-1.

MIDDLETON 6, MADISON WEST 1

Singles: Gold, Mid, def. Glasgow, 6-2, 6-2;

Connell, Mid, def. Kaji, 6-0, 6-1; Mandelbrot,

Mid, def. Sperry, 6-1, 6-2; Herrmann, MW, def.

Gopal, 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Bodak/Dettman,

Mid, def. Ruggiero/Mcallister, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3;

Yan/Kim, Mid, def. Mjaanes/Frings, 6-2, 6-0;

Kelshiker/Cheng, Mid, def. Hill/Jiang, 6-0, 6-4.

VERONA 7, JANESVILLE CRAIG 0

Singles: Tennison def. Ferreira, 6-0, 6-0; Fan

def. Sullivan, 6-0, 6-0; Nagpal def. Villanueva,

6-0, 6-0; Queoff def. Kranz, 6-0, 6-0. Doubles:

Dugan/Schmidt def. Hanel/Pierson, 6-2, 6-1;

Brady/Happel def. Denzer/Bauer, 6-0, 6-1;

Meyer/Lotta def. Zeibel/Olsen, 6-0, 6-0.

McFARLAND 6, WALWORTH BIG FOOT 1

Singles: Johnson, McF, def. Stratton, 6-1, 6-0;

Laux, McF, def. Carreno, 6-1, 6-0; Newman,

McF, def. Mchugh, 6-0, 6-0; Snelling, McF, def.

Gerdes, 6-0, 6-2. Doubles: Smith/Karabas,

WBF, def. Dingle/Sutor, 7-5, 6-2; Fleming/Snyder,

McF, def. Hibl/Courier, 6-4, 7-5; Landolt/

Fernan, McF, def. Peyer/Klein, 6-3, 7-5.

WHITEWATER 7, JEFFERSON 0

Singles: Spear def. Drays, 6-0, 6-0; Kaja def.

Lindemoen, 6-2, 6-2; Kuzoff def. Thoma, 6-2,

6-1; Bresser def. Bonofiglo, 6-1, 6-1. Doubles:

Chenoweth/Frye def. Bredlow/Pogantsch, 6-3,

6-1; Lema/Kinson def. Emery/Toth, 1-6, 6-2,

1-0 (8); Wence/Crowley def. Harenda/Peterson,

6-0, 4-6, 1-0 (2).

MAUSTON 4, REEDSBURG 3

Singles: Neve, M, def. Brueggeman-Hulse, 6-2,

6-1; Davis, M, def. Bolt, 6-4, 6-1; Johnson, M,

def. Buss, 6-1, 6-1; Lund, M, def. Peterson,

6-2, 6-7, 4-10. Doubles: Gesteland/Brueggeman-

Hulse, R, def. Eckerman/Leandro-Scheppa,

6-1, 6-2; Harsh/Koenig, R, def. Kobylski/

Skiles, 6-2, 6-1; Fuentes Coro/Woodruff, R,

def. Hadac/Mould, 6-1, 6-2.


Boys golf

ROCK VALLEY MINI-MEET

Team scores: Edgerton 155, McFarland 163,

Clinton 192, Turner 193, East Troy 200, Brodhead

215, Jefferson 224, Whitewater 226, Big

Foot 226, Evansville 230.

Top five individuals: 1, Forsting, Edg, 34; 2,

Wille, Edg, 39; 3 (tie), Romano, C, 40; 3 (tie),

Vogel, J, 40; 3 (tie), Semmann, McF, 40; 3 (tie),

Lehnerr, McF, 40.

Edgerton — Forsting 34, Wille 39, Tate 41,

Hurst 41, Jenny 42. McFarland — Semmann

40, Lehnerr 40, Mauer 41, Scheffel 42, Wendt

44. Evansville — Hammond 54, Mielke 55,

Wunschel 58, Senter 63, Wagner 65. Jefferson

— Vogel 40, Lehman 60, Tackman 61,

McClure 63, Gehl 69. At Willow Brook GC,

Whitewater, par 36.

SHEBOYGAN NORTH INVITATIONAL

Top ten team scores: Milwaukee Marquette

302, Kaukauna 314, Mequon Homestead 320,

Wauwatosa East co-op 321, Middleton 322,

Waunakee 324, Kewaskum 326, East Ridge

(Minn.) 328, Menomonee Falls 329, Germantown

331.

Top 10 individuals: 1, Blair, MM, 72; 2, Murphy,

Wau, 73; 3, Hlinak, Kau, 74; 4, Luan, ER,

76; 5 (tie), Cleaves, Kau, 76; Sagrillo, MM, 76;

Schmidtke, SN, 76; 8 (tie), Teplin, MH, 77;

Schlosser, Kew, 77; Lutze, MM, 77; LeMonds,

MM, 77; Beckman, Mid, 77.

At Black Wolf Run, Meadow Valley Course,

Haven, par 72.


Girls soccer

DeFOREST 4, BEAVER DAM 1

Beaver Dam......................3 1 — 4

DeForest...........................1 0 — 1

First half: D — Zaragoza (Webster), 6:25; D

— Zaragoza, 10:52; D — Westra (Pickhardt),

18:02; BD — Foote (Boehler), 32:10.

Second half: D — Doucette, 49:37.

Saves: D (Schnell) 6; BD (Kraus) 11.

REEDSBURG 4, PORTAGE/POYNETTE 0

Portage/Poynette.............0 0 — 0

Reedsburg........................0 4 — 4

Second half: R — Korklewski, 51:44 (pk); Klitzke,

73:48; Korklewski, 75:15; Lichte, 85:45.

Saves: PP (Wilson) 7, R (Wertz) 6.

MOUNT HOREB 1, SAUK PRAIRIE 1

Sauk Prairie......................1 0 — 1

Mount Horeb.....................1 0 — 1

First half: SP — Ballweg (Holler), 7:12; MH —

Yanna (Conway), 27:43.

Saves: SP (Ganshert 1, Sabin 5) 6; MH

(Droessler) 4.

WAUNAKEE 6, BARABOO 0

Waunakee.........................1 5 — 6

Baraboo............................0 0 — 0

First half: Bono (Barmore), 1:14

Second half: Jansen (Dotzler), 53:22; Nachriener

(Bliefernicht) 59:31; McLaughlin (Nachriener)

61:46; Lamere (Bono) 74:35; Bliefernicht

(Anderson) 84:15

OREGON 13, MONROE 0

Monroe.............................0 0 — 0

Oregon............................11 2 — 13

First half: Bennett (Schrimpf), 2:43; Bennett

(Fanning), 3:15; Fanning (Rohoer), 5:18;

McKee (Halverson), 15:58; Schrimpf, 21:05;

Fanning (Hanson), 24:14; Fanning (Hughes),

28:40; Hughes, 29:06; Lewis, 31:45; Iegler

(Saver), 40:02.

Second half: Denu, 57:40; Eisele (Hughes),

58:06.

MONONA GROVE 10, STOUGHTON 0

Stoughton.........................0 0 — 0

Monona Grove...................3 7 — 10

First half: Dziedzic 34:09; Davis-Troller (Giallombardo)

36:50; Arnold (Price) 38:20.

Second half: Dziedzic (Dyer) 46:26; Arnold

47:30; Price (Arnold) 63:41; Price (Haase)

66:38; Davis-Troller (PK) 67:23; Davis-Troller

71:57; T. Ruesch 72:21.

Saves: S (Wentk) 0; MG (Sedlacek) 11.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 6, WATERTOWN 0

Watertown........................0 0 — 0

Madison Edgewood............2 4 — 6

First half:Rothwell (M. Cruz) 30:35; Trudgeon

(Drake) 39:27

Second half: Rothwell (Ring) 46:55; Andes (M.

Cruz) 56:04; Rothwell (DeMorett) 66:35; Dunn

(Watson) 69:32.

Saves: ME, (Meriggioli) 3; W, (Cypher) 4

(Harmsen) 2

MADISON MEMORIAL 2, MADISON LA

FOLLETTE 1

Madison La Follette...........0 1 — 1

Madison Memorial.............2 0 — 2

First half:MM, Kaldor 5:00; MM, Olson 31:00

Second half: ML, Burke 87:00

Saves: MM (Collins) 4; ML (Jones) 12

MIDDLETON 1, VERONA 1

Middleton.........................1 0 — 1

Verona..............................1 0 — 1

First half: M, Wilson (Genter); V, Steiner (Poppen).

Saves: M 5; V (Queoff) 6.

EVANSVILLE 2, EDGERTON 1

Edgerton...........................1 1 — 2

Evansville.........................0 1 — 1

First half: Eva — Acker (Eftemoff), 5:00.

Second half: Eva — Eftemoff, 54:00; Edg —

Madalyn, 79:00.

Saves: Edg (Shaw) 8; Eva (Baumberger) 4.

COLUMBUS 1, MAYVILLE 0

Columbus..........................0 1 — 1

Mayville............................0 0 — 0

Second half: Dixon, 74:11.

Saves: C (Menomin) 10; M (Konrad), 5.

Politics Email signup

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Tags