{{featured_button_text}}

Girls volleyball

MONONA GROVE INVITATIONAL

Championship — Verona def. Monona Grove,

25-16, 25-23.

Third place — Tomah def. Ripon, 25-10, 25-9.

Fifth place — Wisconsin Rapids def. Madison

East, 25-17, 25-17.

Seventh place — Madison La Follette def. Oregon,

25-19, 25-19.

Pool play

Verona: def. Oregon, 25-15, 25-12; def. Madison

East, 25-15, 25-17; def. Ripon, 25-12,

25-12.

Monona Grove: def. Madison La Follette, 25-

15, 25-16; def. Wisconsin Rapids, 25-9, 25-

16; def. Tomah, 25-15, 25-20.

Tomah: def. Madison La Follette, 27-25, 25-

17; def. Wisconsin Rapids, 25-13, 25-15.

Ripon: def. Oregon, 25-22, 25-23; def. Madison

East, 27-25, 25-23.

Madison East: def. Oregon, 25-22, 18-25,

15-10.

Wisconsin Rapids: def. Madison La Follette, 14-

25, 25-15, 15-13.

WILMOT INVITATIONAL

Team standings: Lake Geneva Badger 4-1,

Racine Horlick 4-1, Wilmot 4-1, Stoughton

2-3, Racine Prairie 1-4, Zion-Benton (Ill.) 0-5.

Stoughton: def. Zion-Benton, 25-15, 25-9; def.

Racine Prairie, 25-16, 25-21; lost to Wilmot,

23-25, 22-25; lost to Lake Geneva Badger,

22-25, 22-25; lost to Racine Horlick, 18-25,

25-18, 18-25, 12-15.

BRODHEAD INVITATIONAL

Championship: Lake Mills def. Brodhead, 25-

19, 25-21.

Third place: Dodgeville def. Mineral Point.

Fifth place: New Glarus def. Monticello.

Seventh place: Beloit Turner def. Monroe.

Ninth place: Argyle def. Evansville.

11th place: Juda def. Albany.

Pool play

Lake Mills: def. Argyle, 25-19, 25-16; def. New

Glarus, 25-16, 25-13.

New Glarus: def. Argyle, 25-22, 25-20.

Monroe: def. Albany, 25-13, 25-13; lost to

Brodhead, 20-25, 12-25.

DODGELAND INVITATIONAL

Championship: Laconia def. Random Lake,

25-17, 25-19.

Semifinals: Laconia def. Poynette, 26-24, 25-

9; Random Lake def. Manawa, 27-25, 25-13.

Pool play

NEW BERLIN WEST INVITATIONAL

Watertown Luther Prep: def. West Allis Hale,

25-9, 25-11; def. New Berlin West, 25-23,

16-25, 15-11; lost to DeForest, 11-25, 15-25;

lost to Appleton East, 25-15, 23-25, 14-16.

JOHNSON CREEK 2,

MADISON COUNTRY DAY 0

Madison Country Day............. 8 8

Johnson Creek...................... 25 25

JOHNSON CREEK (leaders) — Kills: Doherty,

Benner 4. Assists: LeSage 7. Blocks: Thompson

1.5.

Aces: Thompson, LeSage 3. Digs: Herman 5.

WAUPUN CENTRAL WIS. CHRISTIAN 2,

MADISON COUNTRY DAY 0

Waupun Christian................. 25 25

Madison Country Day........... 15 19

WAUPUN CENTRAL WIS. CHRISTIAN (leaders)

— Kills: Schouten 5. Blocks: Bartlett 1. Aces:

Huizenga 5.


Boys cross country

VERONA INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Madison La Follette 61, Madison

West 100, Middleton 101, Sun Prairie 176,

Onalaska 182, Verona 196, Monona Grove

202, Madison Memorial 228, Stoughton 277,

La Crosse Aquinas 292, Baraboo 304, Oregon

336, Monroe 350, Watertown Luther Prep

352, McFarland 354, New Glarus/Monticello

378, Whitewater 448, Wisconsin Heights/

Barneveld 461, Beaver Dam 493, Fort Atkinson

507, Platteville 509, Wisconsin Dells 564,

Mauston 583.

Top 10 individuals — 1, Wolfe, MLF, 16:20;

2, Patzka, WHB, 16:25; 3, Olson, MLF, 16:33;

4, Johnson, Mid, 16:36; 5, Leffel, Mid, 16:36;

6, DiMaggio, 16:44; 7, Reed, MW, 16:44; 8,

Czarnecki, BD, 16:45; 9, Gore, MW, 16:45; 10,

Jaeger, 16:45.

Madison La Follette: 1, Wolfe 16:20; 3, Olson

16:33; 10, Jaeger 16:45; 23, Bailey, 17:18;

24, Noffke 17:18. Madison West: 7, Reed

16:44; 9, Gore 16:45; 11, Lee 16:49; 21,

Kuhn 17:17; 52, Treiber 17:58. Middleton:

4, Johnson 16:36; 5, Leffel 16:36; 15, Ward

17:06; 27, Gilles 17:22; 50, Mladucky 17:55.

Sun Prairie: 22, Carpenter 17:18; 26, Freng

17:20; 34, T. Stoll 17:34; 40, Teniente 17:39;

54, J. Stoll 17:59. Verona: 6, DiMaggio 16:44;

13, Manning 16:59; 37, Oleson 17:36; 49,

Metcalf 17:52; 91, Cassidy 18:42. Monona

Grove: 19, Gnewuch 17:14; 41; Anderson

17:40; 42, Traeder 17:40; 44, Giftos 17:47;

56, Frydenlund 18:02. Madison Memorial:

28, Anthony 17:23; 33, Neumann 17:34; 35,

Ketarkus 17:35; 53, Wichmann 17:59; 79,

Sakk 18:31. Stoughton: 31, Hanson 17:27;

36, Zywicki 17:36; 60, Model 18:10; 62, Smith

18:13; 88, Sorensen 18:41. Baraboo: 25, G.

Exo 17:19; 55, M. Statz 17:59; 58, Schmelzer

18:05; 72, Dunnett 18:24; 94, Gehin 18:51.

Oregon: 18, Zelinski 17:12; 51, Ramos 17:58;

82, Dieter 18:31; 92, Sieren 18:51; 93, Q.

Bush 18:51. Monroe: 46, Henry 17:48; 58,

Fahrney 18:07; 64, Sathoff 18:18; 77, Slack

18:30; 104, Barker 19:03. Watertown Luther

Prep: 16, Bode 17:12; 63, Sulzle 18:16;

85, Baumann 18:33; 87, Wildauer 18:38;

101, Arndt 19:00. McFarland: 30, Klumpyan

17:26; 65, Aubey 18:18; 71, Kania 18:24;

86, Sandine 18:37; 102, Olsen 19:02. New

Glarus/Monticello: 47, A. Nelson 17:49; 74,

Hoesly 18:28; 76, T. Nelson 18:30; 83, McCoy

18:31; 98, Ready 18:57. Wisconsin Heights/

Barneveld: 2, Patzka 16:25; 80, Bauman

18:31; 90, Parman 18:42; 141, Meier 20:39;

148, Amble 21:09. Beaver Dam: 8, Czarnecki

16:45; 109, Uhrich 19:09; 115, Kremsreier

19:38; 130, Eberle 20:08; 131, Kuhl 20:10.

Fort Atkinson: 61, Holmes 18:12; 73, Henrichon

18:27; 112, Voss 19:24; 125, Pfiefer

20:00; 136, Hebbe 20:16.

WAUKESHA SOUTH INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Mukwonago 65, Janesville Craig

91, Kettle Moraine 121, Watertown 134,

Waukesha Catholic Memorial 152, Waukesha

South 156, Jackson Living Word Lutheran 188,

Hartland Lake Country Lutheran 196, Burlington

200, Brookfield Academy 218, Southeast

Wis. Christian Homeschool 235, Racine Prairie

School 318, Somers Shoreland Lutheran 378,

New Berlin Heritage Christian 399.

Top 5 individuals — 1, Osborne, BA , 16:22; 2,

Bloomquist, JC, 16:32; 3, Wolf, Muk, 17:04; 4,

Waldvogal, WCM, 17:32; 5, Klumb, JLW, 17:40.

Janesville Craig: 2, Bloomquist 16:33; 10, Dillon

18:11; 11, Coleman 18:18; 32, Riley 19:08;

36, Wojcik 19:11. Watertown: 16, Jensen

18:22; 26, Kitzhaber 18:49; 27, Krueger

18:52; 30, Williams 18:58; 35, Meyers 19:10.

DARLINGTON INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Dodgeville/Mineral Point 64,

Mount Horeb 72, Darlington 106, Iowa-Grant

165, Southwestern co-op 174, Wauzeka-Steuben

200, River Valley 223, Cashton 232,

Lancaster 236, River Ridge 274, Belleville

293, Riverdale 301, Kickapoo/La Farge 313,

Pecatonica/Argyle 325, Albany 409, Richland

Center/Ithaca 425, Holy Family 461, Prairie du

Chien 464, Stockton (Ill.) 466, Fennimore 475,

North Crawford 642.

Top 5 individuals — 1, Keith, DMP, 17:20; 2,

Ollendick, MH, 17:27; 3, Carpenter, Cas, 17:35;

4, Aurit, DMP, 17:45; 5, Connolly, IG, 17:54.

Mount Horeb: 2, Ollendick 17:27; 10, Woller

18:39; 12, Stoddard 18:43; 22, Warner

19:12; Nelson 19:21. Belleville: 21, Campbell

19:12; 37, Wilder 19:45; 60, Fullbright 20:38;

61, Loshaw 20:41; 114, Woller 23:00.

LODI INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Jefferson 45, Milton 53, Brodhead/

Juda 86, Lodi 90, Janesville Parker 123,

Orfordville Parkview 179, Waterloo 179, Lakeside

Lutheran 190, Palmyra-Eagle 204.

Top 10 individuals — 1, Sande, Jef, 17:49;

2, Drew, Jef, 17:58; 3, Woodcock, Mil, 18:09;

4, Schuh, JP, 18:11; 5, Marin, Jef, 18:15; 6,

Crane, OP, 18:21; 7, Tra. Smith, Mil, 18:35; 8,

Risseeuw, JP, 18:36; 9, Snow, Mil, 18:37; 10,

Staffon, BJ, 18:41.

Milton: 3, Woodcock 18:09; 7, Tra. Smith

18:35; 9, Snow 18:37; 11, Trey Smith 18:52;

23, Pan 19:44. Lodi: 12, Heintz 18:56; 17,

Crowder 19:15; 18, Collins 19:15; 19, Marchand

19:20; 24, Grover 19:48. Janesville

Parker: 4, Schuh 18:11; 8, Risseeuw 18:36;

29, Holterman 20:08; 36, Garecht 20:32; 46,

Whitten 21:27. Waterloo: 20, Aguero 19:24;

28, Skalitzky 20:08; 38, Tschanz 20:39; 45,

Wilson 21:25; 48, Battenberg 21:33. Lakeside

Lutheran: 13, Gresens 18:59; 32, Abel

20:22; 42, Nasett 20:52; 51, Garcia 22:13;

52, Grow 22:23.

FREEDOM IRISH INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Freedom 50, Appleton North

55, New London 58, Little Chute 120, Kaukauna

165, Winneconne 182, Appleton Xavier

246, Appleton West 259, Appleton Fox Valley

Lutheran 287, Waupaca 340, Oconto Falls

247, Seymour 348, Green Bay East 354, Marinette

367, Lake Mills 370, Clintonville 377,

Colby/Abbotsford 407.

Top individual: Flood, AN, 16:39.

Lake Mills: 37, Saylor 18:20; 71, Popowski

19:36; 73, Laws 19:43; 91, Legel 20:49; 98,

Giombetti 21:20.


Girls cross country

VERONA INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Madison West 64, Onalaska 65,

Middleton 81, New Lenox (Ill.) Lincoln-Way

Central 140, Madison Memorial 144, Sun Prairie

146, Verona 223, Wisconsin Dells 228, Oregon

246, Monona Grove 262, Fort Atkinson

329, Watertown Luther Prep 359, McFarland

366, Beaver Dam 372, Baraboo 384, Platteville

408, Stoughton 439, New Glarus/Monticello

472, Mauston 495, La Crosse Aquinas

521, Whitewater 675.

Top 10 individuals — 1, Nashold, MW, 17:40;

2, Kora Malececk, Ona, 17:53; 3, Pansegrau,

Mid, 18:40; 4, Kopotic, SP, 19:12; 5, Rohrer,

MW, 19:19; 6, A. Malaceck, Ona, 19:24; 7, C.

Greblo, MW, 19:27; 8, Lovejoy, FA, 19:39; 9,

Baumgartner, LWC, 19:43; 10, K. Malloy-Salgado,

Mid, 19:44.

Madison West: 1, Nashold 17:40; 5, Rohrer

19:19; 7, C. Greblo 19:27; 24, R. Greblo 20:29;

29, Weigl 20:41. Middleton: 3, Pansegrau

18:40; 10, K. Malloy-Salgado 19:44; 12, Z.

Malloy-Salgado 19:52; 27, Ruszkiewicz 20:35;

31, Chirafisi 20:44. Madison Memorial: 18,

Rhodes 20:14; 20, Cutforth 10:16; 28, Gaines

20:37; 38, Nishikawa 20:57; 45, House 21:09.

Sun Prairie: 4, Kopotic 19:12; 14, Thompson

19:58; 41, Edwards 21:03; 43, Hodges 21:08;

48, Boardman 21:13. Verona: 32, Wampfler

20:48; 39, Neess 20:57; 44, Hogan 21:09; 46,

Boado 21:09; 68, Quinn 22:10. Oregon: 21,

Vorontsov 20:16; 34, Riedl 20:52; 57, Frank

21:39; 70, Beirne 22:17; 71, Hughes 22:17.

Monona Grove: 23, Coil Otto 20:26; 25,

Nelson 20:32; 62, Hogan 21:54; 76, Hoberg

22:26; 83, Yundt 22:33. Fort Atkinson: 8,

Lovejoy 19:39; 59, Bilau 21:45; 75, Zorn

22:26; 77, Kessler 22:27; 117, Cooper 24:23.

Watertown Luther Prep: 35, Ma. Habben

20:53; 69, Mensching 22:14; 78, Tomhave

22:27; 82, Schroeder 22:32; 104, Mo Habben

23:30. McFarland: 50, McCaulley 21:17;

72, Ceelen 22:18; 74, Johnson 22:24; 81,

Zhang 22:31; 98, Innes 23:13. Beaver Dam:

52, Redman 21:19; 63, Alvarez 21:56; 85,

Vega 22:35; 87, Pillsbury 22:37; 93, Gundert

23:01. Baraboo: 36, Weyh 20:55; 37, Stewart

20:56; 102, Oettinger 23:21; 108, Fedeyeva

23:38; 109, Krayer 23:43. Stoughton: 47,

Owen 21:10; 73, Lawrence 22:20; 94, Gibson

23:03; 116, Reiser 24:22; 118, Packard

24:23. New Glarus/Monticello: 80, Ziperski

22:30; 91, Faber 22:48; 92, Disch 22:48;

105, Karls 23:33; 114, Molencamp 24:10.

Monroe: 51, Hayes 21:18; 111, McGuire

24:04; 113, Lambert 24:09; 121, Mader

24:37; 134, Bazley 25:47.

DARLINGTON INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Mount Horeb 77, Lancaster

104, Darlington 112, Dodgeville/Mineral Point

126, Prairie du Chien 136, Albany 150, Cashton

230, River Valley 251, Iowa-Grant 257,

Kickapoo/La Farge 263, Belleville 293, Fennimore

309, Madison St. Ambrose 321, Riverdale

326, Belmont 349, North Crawford 359.

Top five individuals — 1, Carstens, NC, 20:32;

2, Burks, Lan, 20:41; 3, Muench, Lan, 21:08;

4, Krey, RV, 21:13; 5, Meister, Dar, 21:19.

Mount Horeb: 8, Brandemuehl 21:38; 14,

Vesperman 22:13; 16, Ollendick 22:22; 19,

Nelson 22:28; 20, Hellenbrand 22:32. Belleville:

29, Yapp 23:09; 38, Winkers 23:37;

71, Salmela 26:08; 77, Stamfl 27:18; 78,

Herritz 27:20. Madison St. Ambrose: 31, S.

Speece 23:13; 62, O’Leary 25:08; 65, King

25:41; 80, C. Speece 27:40; 83, Kachel 28:00.

WAUKESHA SOUTH INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Janesville Craig 37; Watertown

77; Kettle Moraine 86; South Milwaukee 90;

Waukesha South 101; Hartland Lake Country

Lutheran 204; Waukesha Catholic Memorial

214; Somers Shoreland Lutheran 223; Jackson

Living Word Lutheran 235; Racine Prairie

School 256; Burlington 257.

Top 5 individuals — 1, Braun, WKM, 20:29; 2,

Keller, SM, 20:42; 3, Craven, WKM, 20:56; 4,

Arrowood, JC, 21:01; 5, Bernovich, SM, 21:18.

Janesville Craig: 4, Arrowood 21:02; 6, Hulick

21:18; 7, White 21:22; 9, Shanks 21:40; 11,

Austin 21:56. Watertown: 8, Fessler 21:25;

12, Smith 22:00; 15, Meyers 22:30; 16, Olson

22:33; 26, Gilbertsen 23:40.

LODI INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Milton 41; Jefferson 49; Lodi

83; Lakeside Lutheran 99; Brodhead/Juda

110; Waterloo 155.

Top 10 individuals — 1, Mcintyre, BJ, 19:59;

2, Forman, Waterloo, 20:31; 3, Hottinger, Jef,

20:40; 4, Talabac, Mil, 21:18; 5, Borgwardt,

Mil, 22:04; 6, Kammer, Jef, 22:12; 7, Milne,

Lodi, 22:12; 8, Minning, LL, 22:14; 9, Henry,

Mil, 22:15; 10, Benson, Mil, 22:17.

Milton: 4, Talabac 21:18; 5, Borgwardt 22:04;

9, Henry 22:15; 10, Benson 22:17; 13, Swopes

22:43. Lodi: 7, Milne 22:12; 12, Lee

22:33; 18, Schoenemann 23:26; 19, Meek

23:34; 27, Endres 24:13. Lakeside Lutheran:

8, Minning 22:14; 17, Hemling 23:24;

23, Karas 24:05; 25, Gresens 24:09; 26, Di-

Giovanni 24:10. Waterloo: 2, Forman 20:31;

36, Stonestreet 27:43; 38, Asik 29:00; 39,

Webster 29:22; 40, Smith 31:17.

FREEDOM IRISH INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Kaukauna 75; Freedom 76;

Appleton North 90; Lake Mills 122; Winneconne

129; Appleton Xavier 137; Little Chute

196; Appleton Fox Valley Lutheran 242; New

London 251; Appleton West 256; Marinette

281; Colby/Abbotsford 284; Oconto Falls 316;

Green Bay East 418.

Top individual: Fauske, Kau, 18:50.

Lake Mills: 3, Dressel 19:35; 19, Winslow

20:29; 22, Fair 20:38; 40, Willie 22:11; 42,

Pitta 22:19.


Girls golf

MIDDLETON CARDINAL INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Middleton 315, Green Bay Notre

Dame 348, Waunakee 352, Madison Edgewood

355, Milton 361, Janesville Craig 362, Milw.

Divine Savior Holy Angels 366, Green Bay Notre

Dame B 370, Madison Memorial 371, Middleton

B 371, Onalaska 372, Sun Prairie 375,

Franklin 376, Madison West 381, Verona 383,

Menomonee Falls 390, Racine Prairie 405,

Lakeside Lutheran 414, Oregon 423, Glendale

Nicolet 424, Janesville Parker 435.

Top 10 individuals — Frisch, Mid, 74; Meier,

Mid, 74; Cesarz, DSHA, 76; Welch, ME, 79;

Dunk, Mil, 81; Schmidt, Or, 81; Grimm, Wau,

82; Kriewaldt, Mid, 82; Durkin, GBND, 82;

Sanderson, Mid, 83; O’Hearn, SP, 83.

Middleton: Frisch 74, Meier 74, Kriewaldt

82, Sanderson 83. Waunakee: Grimm 82,

Kinzel 86, Genda 92, Ziegler 92. Madison

Edgewood: Welch 79, Hegenbarth 87, Jaeger

87, Thao 102. Milton: Dunk 81, Moisson 86,

Hakala 93, Jaeggi 101. Janesville Craig: Lux

85, Nerad 85, Dammen 96, Knilans 96. Madison

Memorial: Kielley 90, McCarthy 92, Rauwolf

93, Newman 96.

Sun Prairie: O’Hearn 83, Cruz 95, Tiltrum

98, Royle 99. Madison West: A. Fleming 87,

Bush 91, Downing 97, B. Fleming 106. Verona:

Schleeper 85, Ott 89, Comstock 98, Stoesz

111. Lakeside Lutheran: M. Heckmann 85,

A. Heckmann 101, Butzine 113, Affeld 115.

Oregon: Schmidt 81, McKee 112, Disch 113,

Lindert 117. Janesville Parker: Clarquist 98,

McDade 99, Pajerski 116, Zimmerman 122.

At Pleasant View GC, par 72.

PORTAGE 184, REEDSBURG 185

Portage: S. Denure 36, E. Denure 46, Williams

50, Garetson 52. Reedsburg: Krieski 42, Benish

46, Krieski 48, Brunken 49. At Portage

CC, par 35.


Girls tennis

WAUNAKEE 6, MARSHFIELD 1

Singles — Opsahl, W, def. Devadas, 6-1, 6-3;

Lee, W, def. Christensen, 6-0, 6-1; Larsen, W,

def. Dillinger, 6-2, 6-0; Loomans, W, def. Specht,

6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Ripp/Sowinski, W, def. Weigel/

Weis, 6-1, 6-0; Patel/Newmier, M, def. Zabel/

Endres, 1-6, 7-6 (3), 10-4; Rogers/Statz, W,

def. Paape/Chin, 6-3, 6-2.

WAUNAKEE 4, RHINELANDER 3

Singles — Opsahl, W, def. Johnson, 6-2, 6-3;

Van Zile, R, def. Lee, 0-6, 7-5, 10-4; Ponteli, R,

def. Larsen, 6-2, 7-5; Loomans, W, def. Riopel,

6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Ripp/Sowinski, W, def. Wells/

Oestreich, 6-1, 6-3; Borski/White, R, def. Zabel/

Endres, 7-5, 6-2; Rogers/Statz, W, def.

Haverkampt/Thiel, 6-2, 6-2.

SHEBOYGAN NORTH 5, WAUNAKEE 2

Singles — L. Damkot, SN, def. Opsahl, 6-2, 3-6,

10-5; C. Damkot, SN, def. Lee, 6-2, 6-4; Leonhard,

SN, def. Larsen, 7-6 (1), 6-2; Loomans,

W, def. Vandeventer, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Murthy/Zhang, SN, def. Ripp/Sowinski,

6-4, 7-6 (5); Brashaw/Schuchardt, SN,

def. Zabel/Endres, 6-2, 4-6, 10-5; Rogers/

Statz, W, def. Fisher/Quasius, 6-3, 6-2.3

VERONA 6, GREEN BAY SOUTHWEST 1

Singles — Conley, V, def. Bellue, 6-0, 6-0;

Saley, V, def. Klug, 6-1, 6-2; Samz, V, def. Mcnaughton,

6-2, 6-0; Huseth, V, def. Kubale,

6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Breitbach/Keyes, V, Verma/Tackmier,

6-2, 6-0; Novotny/Roever, GBSW, def. Breitbach/

Kreuser, 6-4, 6-2; Cartwright/Khalid, V,

Harris/Troup, 6-3, 6-1.

SHEBOYGAN NORTH 7, VERONA 0

Singles — Damkot def. Saley, 7-5, 6-4. Damkot

def. Samz, 6-2, 6-4; Leonhard def. Huseth, 6-2,

6-0; Vandeventer def. Qureshi, 6-1, 3-6, 10-7.

Doubles — Murthy/Zhang def. Breitbach/

Keyes, 6-2, 6-7 (5), 10-7; Roth/Schuchardt

def. Breitbach/Kreuser, 6-3, 6-4; Fisher/Quasius

def. Cartwright/Khalid, 7-5, 6-0.

VERONA 4, RHINELANDER 3

Singles — Conley, V, def. Johnson, 6-0, 6-1;

Van Zile, R, def. Kreuser, 6-1, 6-1; Breitbach,

V, def. Ponteli, 6-0, 6-1; Metropulos, R, def.

Huseth, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles — Breitbach/Keyes, V, def. Oestreich/

Wells, 6-1, 6-0; Saley/Samz, V, def. White/

Borski, 6-3, 6-3; Thiel/Haverkampt, R, Cartwright/

Khalid, 6-3, 6-2.

MIDDLETON 7, OREGON 0

Singles — S. Agapov def. Burkeland, 6-2, 6-2;

Dettman def. Gragg, 6-1, 6-0; Hu def. Koopman,

6-2, 6-0; Zhang def. Sommers, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles — Pientka/Rajpal def. Donovan/

Schulz, 6-1, 6-1; Hujanen/Ryan def. Streiff/

Schaefer, 6-1, 6-2; N. Agapov/Newcomer def.

Mikkelson/Wirtz, 6-0, 6-0.

STOUGHTON 6, KENOSHA ST. JOSEPH 1

Singles — Goetz, S, def. Altergott, 6-1, 6-2;

Halverson, S, def. Laventhall, 6-1, 7-5; Harron,

KSJ, def. Strutzel, 6-4, 6-2; Diede, S, def.

Mcgonegle, 6-4, 3-6, 10-7.

Doubles — Nisius/Zacharias, S, def. Hart/Curry,

6-1, 6-3; Bellefeuille/Schellin, S, def. Berry/

Leinenweber, 6-1, 6-1; Prechel/Abing def.

Stell/Bernhardt, 6-1, 6-1.

OCONOMOWOC 6, STOUGHTON 1

Singles — Goetz, S, def. Tweet, 1-6, 6-2, 11-

9; Goeldner, O, def. Halverson, 6-1, 6-3; Hoffman,

O, def. Strutzel, 6-1, 6-0; Manders, O, def.

Diede, 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Doubles — Kopfer/Berther, O, def. Nisius/

Zacharias, 6-0, 6-0; Brandl/Griswald, O, def.

Bellefeuille/Schellin, 6-3, 6-2; Hoffman/Hussey,

O, def. Balthazar/Prechel, 3-6, 6-1, 10-5.

MIDDLETON 6, STOUGHTON 1

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

Singles — Goetz, S, def. S. Agapov, 3-6, 6-4,

16-14; Dettman, M, def. Halverson, 6-2, 6-0;

Hu, M, def. Strutzel, 6-2, 6-1; Zhang, M, def.

Diede, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles — Pientka/Rajpal, M, def. Nisius/

Zacharias, 6-0, 6-1; Hujanen/Ryan, M, def.

Bellefeuille/Schellin, 6-2, 6-3; Newcomer/N.

Agapov, M, def. Balthazar/Abing, 6-2, 6-0.

GREENDALE MARTIN LUTHER

INVITATIONAL

Team standings: Slinger 4-0, Milwaukee King

4-0, Watertown Luther Prep 4-0, Union Grove

3-1, Hartland Lake Country Lutheran/Milwaukee

Lutheran 2-2, Greendale Martin Luther

1-3, Racine St. Catherine’s 1-3, Greenfield

1-3, Milwaukee Thomas More 0-4, Cudahy/St.

Francis 0-4.


Girls swimming

ELKHORN INVITATIONAL

Team scores: McFarland 497, Milton 425, Beloit

Memorial 278, Janesville Parker/Evansville

264, Elkhorn 263, Whitewater 228, Kenosha

Tremper 135, Delavan/Darien 64, Elkhorn B 2.

200 medley relay — 1, Milton (Cramer, Ratzburg,

Koser, Burki), 2:05.88; 2, Whitewater,

2:09.28; 3, McFarland, 2:10.02. 200 freestyle

— 1, Parker, Mil, 2:17.31; 2, Burki, Mil,

2:18.89; 3, Alf, McF, 2:21.44. 200 individual

medley — 1, Ratzburg, Mil, 2:23.84; 2, Houwers,

WW, 2:27.73; 3, Bunker, KT, 2:29.00.

50 freestyle — 1, Schoenbrodt, McF, :29.21;

2, Parker, Mil, :29.25; 3, Manak, Elk, :30.15.

100 butterfly — 1, Cramer, Mil, 1:04.22; 2,

Landwehr, McF, 1:09.75; 3, Zimdars, WW,

1:11.60. 100 freestyle — 1, Burki, Mil,

1:03.09; 2, Alf, McF, 1:04.06; 3, Bessel, BM,

1:05.44. 400 freestyle — 1, Zimdars, WW,

4:45.81; 2, Koser, Mil, 4:45.90; Murphy, Elk,

5:01.54. 200 freestyle relay — 1, McFarland

(Alf, Schwaab, Weaver, Schoenbrodt), 1:57.74;

2, Milton, 2:00.34; 3, Elkhorn, 2:00.80. 100

backstroke — 1, Cramer, Mil, 1:04.91; 2, Bunker,

KT, 1:07.57; 3, Focuault, WW, 1:10.37.

100 breaststroke — 1, Ratzburg, Mil,

1:15.93; 2, Houwers, WW, 1:16.18; 3, Weaver,

McF, 1:17.57. 400 freestyle relay — 1, Milton

(Cramer, Burki, Parker, Ratzburg), 4:04.89; 2,

McFarland, 4:16.31; 3, Whitewater, 4:17.17.

WAUWATOSA EAST

RAIDER INVITATIONAL

Team scores: West Bend West/East 382, Lake

Geneva Badger 355, Madison La Follette 262,

Muskego 254, Janesville Craig 229, Milwaukee

Divine Savior Holy Angels 203, Wauwatosa

East 199, Lake Country Western Lakes 192.

1-meter diving — 1, Missiaen, Mu, 440.85; 2,

Dalamangas, Mu, 406.55; 3, Kleczka, DSHA,

395.55. 200 medley relay — 1, West Bend

West/East (Kraus, Petras, Walters, Raad),

2:01.10; 2, Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels,

2:01.46; 3, Madison La Follette, 2:02.01.

200 freestyle — 1, Jankowski, WBWE, 2:05.01;

2, Ceshker, LGB, 2:07.79; 3, Hebert, Mu,

2:08.60. 200 individual medley — 1, Donagan,

JC, 2:22.44; 2, Kraus, WBWE, 2:26.09; 3,

Eck, LGB, 2:28.47. 50 freestyle — 1, Terry, MLF,

22.84; 2, Ceshker, LGB, 24.97; 3, Kopfer, LC WL,

25.73. 100 butterfly — Terry, MLF, 1:00.64;

2, Walters, WBWE, 1:03.70; 3, O’Brien, LGB,

1:04.62. 100 freestyle — 1, Ceshker, LGB,

54.92; 2, Kopfer, LC WL, 55.40; 3, Caraher,

DSHA, 58.83. 500 freestyle — 1, Donagan,

JC, 5:33.01; 2, Jankowski, WBWE, 5:33.18; 3,

Schensky, MLF, 5:35.96. 200 freestyle relay

— 1, Lake Geneva Badger (Mcneil, Brennan,

O’Brien, Ceshker), 1:44.90; 2, Lake Country

Western Lakes, 1:48.41; 3, Madison La Follette,

1:49.36. 100 backstroke — 1, Gabor, WE,

1:02.92; 2, Caraher, DSHA, 1:06.33; 3, Kraus,

WBWE, 1:06.91. 100 breaststroke — 1, Correa,

DSHA, 1:12.99; 2, O’Brien, LGB, 1:15.43; 3,

Walters, WBWE, 1:17.04. 400 freestyle relay

— Lake Geneva Badger (Brennan, Eck, O’Brien,

Ceshker), 3:50.47; 2, West Bend West/East,

3:54.03; 3, Janesville Craig, 4:03.34.


Boys soccer

FRIDLEY (MINN.) TOTINO-GRACE 4,

OREGON 2

Totino-Grace ...................... 1 3 — 4

Oregon ............................... 2 0 — 2

First half: Or — Rodriguez, 7:36; Rodriguez

(Bjerke), 15:26; TG — LaMarre (Brown), 42:24.

Second half: TG — LaMarre, 47:53; LaMarre,

74:15 (pk); Vance, 79:08 (pk). Saves: Or (Lo-

Breglio) 8; TG (Kuffel) 11.

MILTON 6, REEDSBURG 0

Reedsburg .......................... 0 0 — 0

Milton ................................ 1 5 — 6

First half — Grate, 6:00. Second half — Leverenz,

48:14; Leverenz, 53:18; Conger, 59:35;

Conger, 81:26; Riley (pk), 87:17. Saves: R

(Weix) 18; M (Xiong) 11.

VERONA 1, UNION GROVE 1

Union Grove ....................... 0 1 — 1

Verona ............................... 0 1 — 1

Second half: V — Lynch, 83:00; UG — Farrington,

87:00. Saves: UG (Curtin) 7; V (Hanson) 2.

FORT ATKINSON 4, LA CROSSE LOGAN 1

La Crosse Logan .................. 0 1 — 1

Fort Atkinson ..................... 2 2 — 4

First half: FA — Drew Davis (Henry Olmos),

2:15; Jimmy Keelty (Landon Zorn), 11:20. Second

half: FA — Henry Olmos (Eddie Cervantes),

65:00; Eddie Cervantes, 76:00; LCL — Tafoya

(Fioeg), 84:00. Saves: LCL (Stovall) 9; FA (Encarnocion)

13.

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 12,

MILWAUKEE LUTHERAN 0

Luther Prep ...................... 11 1 — 12

Milwaukee Lutheran ........... 0 0 — 0

First half: WLP — Brands (Santos), 2:06;

Santos, 2:53; Santos (Brands), 8:51; Santos,

14:09; Brands, 14:25; Ernest (Brands), 15:53;

Bourman, 17:43; Bourman (Chavez-Alejandre),

22:58; Laing, 32:14; Chavez-Alejandre,

41:15; Bourman (Brands), 42:08. Second

half: WLP — Brands (Laing), 46:30.

DEERFIELD (ILL.) 1,

MADISON EDGEWOOD 0

Deerfield (IL.) ..................... 1 0 — 1

Madison Edgewood ............. 0 0 — 0

First half: Wainer, 15:40. Saves: D (Berman)

3; ME (Merckx) 4.

BELLEVILLE/NEW GLARUS 5,

RICHLAND CENTER 0

Belleville/New Glarus.......... 3 2 — 5

Richland Center.................. 0 0 — 0

First half: Faber (Lukszys), Faber, Nisen

(Siegenthaler). Second half: Douma, Zipererski.

Saves: B (Lutz) 5 (Klleiboer) 1.

BELLEVILLE/NEW GLARUS 1, WESTOSHA 0

Belleville/New Glarus.......... 1 0 — 1

Westosha............................ 0 0 — 0

First half: Faber (Downing). Saves: B (Lutz) 1.

BELLEVILLE/NEW GLARUS 2, WATERFORD 1

Belleville/New Glarus.......... 1 1 — 2

Waterford........................... 1 0 — 1

First half: Faber. Second half: Downing

(Faber) Saves: B (Lutz) 6; W 4.

SUN PRAIRIE 3, OAK CREEK 0

Sun Prairie.......................... 2 1 — 3

Oak Creek........................... 0 0 — 0

First half: Franks (Trilling), 13:52; Stevens

(Trilling), 41:36. Second half: Franks (Cooper),

62:30. Saves: SP (Scherer) 2; OC (Bilandzija)

10.


Boys volleyball

Madison Memorial: Split with Burlington, 26-

24, 20-25.



Friday's results

Football

WEEK 3

CAMBRIDGE 20, SOUTHWESTERN 12

Southwestern 0 0 6 6 — 12

Cambridge 7 0 6 7 — 20

CAM — Colts 5 run (kick)

SOU — 25 pass from (kick failed)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs— SOU 12, CAM 10. Rushes -Yards— SOU 30 -85, CAM 33 -183. Comp -Att -Int— SOU 13 -25 -0, CAM 8 -15 -0. Passing yards— SOU 166, CAM 77. Fumbles -Lost— SOU 1 -1, CAM 0 -0. Penalties-Yards— SOU 10 -88, CAM 3 -35. .

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING: SOU, Pearce 14 -67. CAM, Curtis 17 -120. PASSING: SOU, Schneider 13 -25 -166 -0. CAM, Stein 8 -15 -77 -0. RECEIVING: SOU, Runde 4 -68. CAM, Marty 3 -23.

COLUMBUS 46,

NEW GLARUS/MONTICELLO 17

N. Glarus/Mont. 7 3 7 0 — 17

Columbus 19 6 21 0 — 46

COL — Cotter 23 run (Morris kick)

COL — Brunell 2 run (kick failed)

COL — Brunell 4 run (kick failed)

NG — Josh Weiser 16 pass from Schuett (Siegenthaler kick)

COL — Brunell 4 run (kick failed)

NG — Siegenthaler 27 field goal

NG — Martinson 17 pass from Schuett (Siegenthaler kick)

COL — Cotter 16 run (Morris kick)

COL — Cotter 20 run (Morris kick)

COL — Brunell 4 run (Morris kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs— NG 19, COL 29. Rushes -Yards— NG 19 -22, COL 60 -401. Comp -Att -Int— NG 20 -47 -3, COL 7 -14 -0. Passing yards— NG 211, COL 51. Fumbles -Lost— NG 1 -1, COL 1 -0. Penalties-Yards— NG 6 -35, COL 8 -90. Total Yards— NG 233, COL 452. .

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING: NG, Siegenthaler 8 -29. COL, Cotter 15 -121, Brunell 32 -194. PASSING: NG, Schuett 20 -47 -211 -3. COL, Cotter 7 -14 -51 -0. RECEIVING: NG, Martinson 5 -57, Siegenthaler 9 -88. COL, Mobry 1 -23.

HUSTISFORD/HORICON 50, WATERLOO 20

Waterloo 0 12 0 8 — 20

Hust/Horicon 13 30 7 0 — 50

HUS — Kehl 37 pass from Schmitt (Spoerl kick)

HUS — Schmitt 33 run (kick failed)

HUS — Walther 1 run (run failed)

WAT — Bostwick 1 run (pass failed)

HUS — Schmitt 10 run (Schmitt run)

WAT — Huebner 47 pass from Bostwick (kick failed)

HUS — Voigt 50 pass from Schmitt (pass failed)

HUS — Schmitt 82 run (Spoerl kick)

HUS — FG Spoerl 41

HUS — LaBlanc 2 run (Spoerl kick)

WAT — Huebner 36 pass from Bostwick (Kegler pass from Bostwick)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs— WAT 21, HUS 22. Rushes -Yards— WAT 31 -228, HUS 41 -285. Comp -Att -Int— WAT 13 -23 -1, HUS 11 -12 -0. Passing yards— WAT 196, HUS 264. Fumbles -Lost— WAT 1 -1, HUS 0 -0. Penalties-Yards— WAT 40, HUS 55. Total Yards— WAT 424, HUS 549. Punts -Avg.— WAT 3 -33, HUS 3 -32. .

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING: WAT, Aguero 21 -166, Huebner 2 -43. HUS, Schmitt 10 -186, LaBlanc 16 -70. PASSING: WAT, Bostwick 13 -23 -196 -1. HUS, Schmitt 11 -12 -264 -0. RECEIVING: WAT, Huebner 5 -104, Kegler 3 -45. HUS, Voigt 1 -50, Kuehl 4 -87, Kehl 4 -96.

JOHNSON CREEK 56, DEERFIELD 6

Deerfield 0 0 0 6 — 6

Johnson Creek 35 7 7 7 — 56

JC — Owen 43 pass from Swanson (Griffiths kick)

JC — Swanson 2 run (Griffiths kick)

JC — Garza 12 run (Griffiths kick)

JC — Griffiths 80 pass from Swanson (Griffiths kick)

JC — Budig 57 run (Griffiths kick)

JC — Budig 55 run (Griffiths kick)

JC — Pernat 82 interception return (Griffiths kick)

DEE — Lees 6 pass from Fisher

JC — Olszewski 85 kickoff return (Griffiths kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs— DEE 10, JC 11. Rushes -Yards— DEE 26 -88, JC 12 -139. Comp -Att -Int— DEE 9 -21 -3, JC 5 -5 -0. Passing yards— DEE 108, JC 143. Fumbles -Lost— DEE 1 -1, JC 1 -1. Penalties-Yards— DEE 4 -25, JC 1 -5. .

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING: DEE, Transue 5 -25, Haak 10 -73. JC, Budig 2 -60. PASSING: DEE, Haak 5 -12 -21 -2, Fisher 4 -9 -87 -1. JC, Swanson 5 -5 -143 -0. RECEIVING: DEE, Lees 4 -78. JC, Owen 1 -43, Griffiths 2 -97.

LODI 40, MARSHALL 0

Marshall 0 0 0 0 — 0

Lodi 20 20 0 0 — 40

LOD — Quinn Faust 3 run (Nichols kick)

LOD — Nicolay 3 run (Nichols kick)

LOD — Heyroth 5 run (kick failed)

LOD — Nicolay 8 run (Nichols kick)

LOD — Parsons 24 pass from Quinn Faust (Nichols kick)

LOD — Heyroth 58 run (kick failed)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs— MAR 4, LOD 14. Rushes -Yards— MAR 20 -41, LOD 30 -248. Comp -Att -Int— MAR 3 -13 -0, LOD 7 -12 -0. Passing yards— MAR 24, LOD 94. Fumbles -Lost— MAR 2 -0, LOD 0 -0. Penalties-Yards— MAR 59, LOD 65. Total Yards— MAR 65, LOD 342. Punts -Avg.— MAR 5 -20, LOD 1 -38. .

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING: MAR, Horstmeyer 8 -39. LOD, Heyroth 8 -108. PASSING: MAR, Horstmeyer 1 -10 -13 -0. LOD, Faust 7 -12 -94 -0. RECEIVING: MAR, Campos 1 -13. LOD, Parsons 4 -49.

MADISON MEMORIAL 42, MADISON EAST 7

Madison East 0 0 0 7 — 7

Madison Memorial 14 21 0 7 — 42

MM — C.J. Green 3 run (Kerkhoff kick)

MM — Ceniti 1 run (Kerkhoff kick)

MM — Lewis 10 pass from Ceniti (Kerkhoff kick)

MM — Lewis 11 pass from Ceniti (Kerkhoff kick)

MM — Marshall 30 pass from Ceniti (Kerkhoff kick)

MM — Lanaville 20 pass from Ceniti (Kerkhoff kick)

MAD — Keonte Jones 49 pass from Roh III (Jalonzo Jackson kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs— MAD 9, MM 25. Rushes -Yards— MAD 20 -4, MM 35 -238. Comp -Att -Int— MAD 12 -24 -0, MM 10 -20 -0. Passing yards— MAD 224, MM 147. Fumbles -Lost— MAD 1 -1, MM 1 -1. Penalties-Yards— MAD 6 -65, MM 3 -20. Total Yards— MAD 228, MM 385. .

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING: MAD, Clay 12 -39. MM, Ceniti 10 -85. PASSING: MAD, Roh III 13 -24 -224 -0. MM, Ceniti 10 -20 -147 -0. RECEIVING: MAD, Jones 6 -128. MM, Lewis 4 -46.

MILTON 41, FORT ATKINSON 7

Fort Atkinson 0 0 0 7 — 7

Milton 12 22 7 0 — 41

MIL — Nelson 26 pass from Jordahl

MIL — Jerry Jones 11 run

MIL — Huber 7 run (Pernot pass from Jordahl)

MIL — Nelson 10 pass from Jordahl (Hessenauer kick)

MIL — Jerry Jones 61 run (Hessenauer kick)

MIL — Jerry Jones 27 pass from Jordahl (Hessenauer kick)

FA — Gutoski 11 run (kick).

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs— FA 7, MIL 18. Rushes -Yards— FA 27 -111, MIL 28 -253. Comp -Att -Int— FA 5 -10 -0, MIL 6 -11 -0. Passing yards— FA 11, MIL 94. Total Yards— FA 122, MIL 347. .

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING: FA, Courtier 11 -41. MIL, Jones 12 -134. PASSING: FA, Baker 5 -9 -9 -0. MIL, Jordahl 5 -10 -89 -0. RECEIVING: FA, . MIL, Nelson 2 -46.

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 33,

BELOIT MEMORIAL 0

Beloit Memorial 0 0 0 0 — 0

La Follette 14 13 6 0 — 33

MLF — Kunkel 14 pass from Probst (Kunkel kick)

MLF — Prather 18 pass from Probst (Probst kick)

MLF — Gray 43 interception return (Probst kick)

MLF — Prather 3 pass from Probst (kick failed)

MLF — Rajkovic 12 pass from Probst (kick failed).

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs— BM 9, MLF 10. Rushes -Yards— BM 98, MLF 125. Comp -Att -Int— BM 7 -17 -1, MLF 8 -11 -0. Passing yards— BM 22, MLF 136. Fumbles -Lost— BM 0, MLF 0. Penalties-Yards— BM 0, MLF 0. .

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING: BM, Davis Jr. 18 -61. MLF, Brown 15 -87. PASSING: BM, Garrett Jr. 3 -5 -8 -0. MLF, Probst 8 -11 -136 -0. RECEIVING: BM, Davis Jr. 2 -17. MLF, Prather 3 -64.

MONONA GROVE 39, MONROE 29

Monroe 0 7 16 6 — 29

Monona Grove 7 13 6 13 — 39

MG — Fabian Jackson 34 run (Huston kick)

MG — Walsh 85 pass from Behnke (kick failed)

MG — Behnke 10 run (Huston kick)

MON — Rodebaugh 26 run (Mueller kick)

MON — Bansley 69 run (kick failed)

MON — Mueller 25 field goal

MG — Fabian Jackson 67 run (kick failed)

MON — Rodebaugh 56 run (Mueller kick)

MON — Bansley 5 run (kick failed)

MG — Fabian Jackson 1 run (kick failed)

MG — Reuter 30 pass from Behnke (Huston kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs— MON 21, MG 19. Rushes -Yards— MON 49 -371, MG 34 -233. Comp -Att -Int— MON 7 -16 -1, MG 10 -20 -1. Passing yards— MON 92, MG 227. Fumbles -Lost— MON 2 -1, MG 0 -0. Penalties-Yards— MON 6 -40, MG 5 -45. Total Yards— MON 463, MG 460. Punts -Avg.— MON 4 -33.8, MG 6 -35.2. .

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING: MON, Bansley 13 -123, Rodebaugh 23 -205, Keepers 11 -49, Golembiewski 2 - -6. MG, Jackson 13 -165, Hoier 8 -23, Reuter 2 -4, Behnke 10 -53. PASSING: MON, Golembiewski 7 -18 -92 -1. MG, Behnke 10 -20 -227 -1. RECEIVING: MON, Rodebaugh 1 -4, Seagreaves 6 -88. MG, Croak 1 -12, Walsh 3 -122, Huston 2 -17, Reuter 2 -28.

MOUNT HOREB 24, PORTAGE 21

Portage 14 7 0 0 — 21


Mount Horeb 7 7 7 3 — 24

POR — Paul 11 pass from Walker (Sheppard kick)

POR — Sheppard 1 run (Sheppard kick)

MH — Steinhoff 20 pass from Gassman (Pertusatti kick)

MH — Gassman 7 run (Pertusatti kick)

POR — Brandsma 3 pass from Walker (Sheppard kick)

MH — Gassman 23 run (Pertusatti kick)

MH — Pertusatti 20 field goal

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs— POR 15, MH 20. Rushes -Yards— POR 44 -190, MH 38 -217. Comp -Att -Int— POR 11 -17 -0, MH 13 -19 -0. Passing yards— POR 133, MH 126. Fumbles -Lost— POR 1 -0, MH 0 -0. Penalties-Yards— POR 7 -47, MH 10 -79. Total Yards— POR 323, MH 343. .

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING: POR, Sheppard 31 -191. MH, Gassman 22 -133. PASSING: POR, Walker 11 -16 -133 -0. MH, Gassman 13 -19 -126 -0. RECEIVING: POR, Brandsma 6 -72. MH, Fish 5 -49.

SAUK PRAIRIE 16, BARABOO 3

Baraboo 0 3 0 0 — 3

Sauk Prairie 0 6 0 10 — 16

SP — German 18 pass from Breunig (kick failed)

BAR — Langkamp 32 field goal

SP — Goette safety

SP — Hertzfeldt 65 run (Hertzfeldt run).

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs— BAR 9, SP 7. Rushes -Yards— BAR 36 -146, SP 36 -137. Comp -Att -Int— BAR 3 -8 -0, SP 4 -6 -0. Passing yards— BAR 21, SP 54. Fumbles -Lost— BAR 0 -0, SP 0 -0. Penalties-Yards— BAR 7 -80, SP 6 -54. .

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING: BAR, Larson 16 -75. SP, Hertzfeldt 13 -99. PASSING: BAR, Larson 3 -8 -21 -0. SP, Breunig 4 -6 -54 -0. RECEIVING: BAR, Weyh 2 -17. SP, German 3 -45.

VERONA 49, JANESVILLE CRAIG 8

Janesville Craig 8 0 0 0 — 8

Verona 14 7 21 7 — 49

VER — Acker 80 kickoff return (Armstrong kick)

JAN — Glissendorf 3 run (Hughes run)

VER — Anderson 31 pass from Bekx (Armstrong kick)

VER — Stier 60 pass from Bekx (Armstrong kick)

VER — Dawkins 16 pass from Bekx (Armstrong kick)

VER — Stier 5 run (Armstrong kick)

VER — Dawkins 12 pass from Bekx (Armstrong kick)

VER — Acker 10 run (Armstrong kick).

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs— JAN 17, VER 5. Rushes -Yards— JAN 61 -236, VER 13 -147. Comp -Att -Int— JAN 3 -8 -2, VER 7 -11 -0. Passing yards— JAN 28, VER 153. Fumbles -Lost— JAN 4 -2, VER 0 -0. Penalties-Yards— JAN 3 -24, VER 3 -20. Total Yards— JAN 264, VER 300. .

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING: JAN, Glissendorf 16 -80. VER, Acker 5 -71. PASSING: JAN, Hughes 3 -6 -28 -2. VER, Bekx 7 -11 -153 -0. RECEIVING: JAN, Glissendorf 1 -16. VER, Stier 2 -71.

SUN PRAIRIE 52, JANESVILLE PARKER 7

Sun Prairie 24 21 0 7 — 52

Parker 0 0 7 0 — 7

SP — Lynch fumble recovery in end zone (Konopacki kick).

SP — Schauer 2 run (Konopacki kick).

SP — FG Konopackie 32.

SP — Lund 18 pass from Stevens (Konopacki kick).

SP — Schaefer 27 pass from Stevens (Konopacki kick).

SP — Schaefer 21 pass from Stevens (Konopacki kick).

SP — Gothard 10 pass from Stevens (Konopacki kick).

JP — Vernon 35 punt return (Zavala kick).

SP — Kaminski 8 run (Konopacki kick).

P — FG Zavala 27.

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs—Sun Prairie 15, Parker 5. Rushing—Sun Prairie 24-105, Parker 30-58. Passing yards—Sun Prairie 264, Parker 9. Passes—Sun Prairie 29-17-0, Parker 12-5-2. Fumbles—Sun Prairie 2-0, Parker 1-1. Penalties—Sun Prairie 9-75, Parker 2-10.

WATERTOWN 41, MADISON EDGEWOOD 0

Watertown 14 12 7 8 — 41

Edgewood 0 0 0 0 — 0

WAT — Denault 22 pass from Ethan Pauly (Fischer kick)

WAT — Evan Pauly 15 pass from Ethan Pauly (Fischer kick)

WAT — Ethan Pauly 1 run (kick failed)

WAT — Sippel 70 pass from Ethan Pauly (kick failed)

WAT — Oiler 39 pass from Ethan Pauly (Fischer kick)

WAT — Unknown Gapinski 34 pass from Kronquist (Kronquist run)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs— WAT 19, ME 10. Rushes -Yards— WAT 28 -132, ME 35 -47. Comp -Att -Int— WAT 13 -27 -2, ME 10 -25 -3. Passing yards— WAT 281, ME 124. Fumbles -Lost— WAT 1 -1, ME 2 -2. Penalties-Yards— WAT 5 -50, ME 6 -45. Total Yards— WAT 413, ME 171. .

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING: WAT, Sippel 11 -37, Kronquist 3 -41. ME, Gray 10 -25. PASSING: WAT, Pauly 12 -24 -247 -2. ME, Ritchie 9 -22 -115 -3. RECEIVING: WAT, Oiler 6 -102. ME, Haering 2 -68.

WAUNAKEE 64, BEAVER DAM 20

Beaver Dam 0 7 7 6 — 20

Waunakee 30 27 0 7 — 64

WAU — Blang 38 pass from Caden Nelson (Driscoll kick)

WAU — Morgan 46 run (Frey pass from May)

WAU — Frey safety

WAU — Schaaf 38 pass from Caden Nelson (kick failed)

WAU — Loy 10 interception return (Driscoll kick)

WAU — Morgan 15 run (Driscoll kick)

WAU — Keller 13 pass from Caden Nelson (kick failed)

WAU — Ludwig 65 punt return (Driscoll kick)

BD — Grueneberg 39 pass from Wendt -Utrie (Walters kick)

WAU — Keller 61 pass from Caden Nelson (kick failed)

BD — Schoenberger 41 pass from Riesen (Walters kick)

WAU — Keene 1 run (Mobley kick)

BD — Bowman 29 pass from Riesen (kick failed).

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs— BD 6, WAU 10. Rushes -Yards— BD 29 -53, WAU 36 -224. Comp -Att -Int— BD 9 -23 -1, WAU 10 -18 -2. Passing yards— BD 211, WAU 202. Fumbles -Lost— BD 0 -0, WAU 0 -0. Penalties-Yards— BD 9 -89, WAU 6 -63. Total Yards— BD 264, WAU 426. .

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING: BD, Brown 18 -45. WAU, Meinholz 8 -79. PASSING: BD, Riesen 4 -7 -134 -1. WAU, Nelson 5 -7 -163 -0. RECEIVING: BD, Boschert 4 -73. WAU, Keller 2 -74.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 76,

PORT EDWARDS 34

Port Edwards 12 6 8 8 — 34

Wis. Heights 24 22 6 24 — 76

WH — Willy Hanson 1 run (Austin Warner pass from Kepler)

WH — Jack Fields 64 pass from Kepler (Ayers pass from Kepler)

PE — Tranel 28 run (run failed)

WH — Kepler 6 run (Jack Fields pass from Kepler)

PE — Tranel 66 run (run failed)

WH — Willy Hanson 6 run (Ayers pass from Kepler)

PE — Alex Hernandez 40 pass from Tranel (run failed)

WH — Willy Hanson 1 run (run failed)

WH — Ayers 18 pass from Kepler (Willy Hanson run)

PE — Alex Hernandez 22 pass from Tranel (Zack Peterson pass from Tranel)

WH — Kepler 6 run (run failed)

PE — Tranel 7 run (Jesse Maher run)

WH — Willy Hanson 3 run (Kepler run)

WH — Kepler 11 run (Walz run)

WH — Walz 35 run (Walz run)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs— PE 11, WH 16. Rushes -Yards— PE 41 -168, WH 47 -341. Comp -Att -Int— PE 8 -28 -2, WH 17 -25 -0. Passing yards— PE 178, WH 254. Fumbles -Lost— PE 0 -0, WH 2 -0. Penalties-Yards— PE 7 -55, WH 10 -85. Total Yards— PE 346, WH 595. .

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING: PE, Tranel 26 -131. WH, Hanson 22 -171. PASSING: PE, Tranel 8 -27 -178 -1. WH, Kepler 17 -25 -254 -0. RECEIVING: PE, Hernandez 5 -159. WH, Fields 8 -162.


Girls swimming

MADISON WEST 89, MIDDLETON 81

200 medley relay: Mid (Pierobon Mays, Silvestri, Peters, Needham), 1:50.82. 200 freestyle: Laursen, MW, 1:57.91. 200 individual medley: Pierobon Mays, Mid, 2:11.51. 50 freestyle: Sullivan, MW, :25.49. 100 butterfly: Pierobon Mays, Mid, :58.21. 100 freestyle: Granetzke, MW, :55.01. 500 freestyle: Weygandt, MW, 5:16.63. 200 freestyle relay: Mid (Lawn, Utter, Anagnostopoulos, Pierobon Mays), 1:40.26. 100 backstroke: Schick, MW, 1:00.60. 100 breaststroke: Anagnostopoulos, Mid, 1:08.46. 400 freestyle relay: MW (Granetzke, Messner, Laursen, Schick), 3:39.41.

VERONA/MOUNT HOREB 121,

JANESVILLE CRAIG 49

200 medley relay: VMH (Malecki, Zuehl, Klabough, Moore), 2:14.84. 200 freestyle: Blas, VMH, 2:18.45. 200 individual medley: Klabough, VMH, 2:38.00. 50 freestyle: 1 (tie), Malecki, VMH and Drexler, VMH, :29.40. 100 butterfly: Neumann, VMH, 1:13.88. 100 freestyle: McCartney, VMH, 1:03.02. 500 freestyle: Zuehl, VMH, 4:48.01. 200 freestyle relay: VMH (Neumann, Gneuwich, Felsheim, Malecki), 1:57.91. 100 backstroke: McCartney, VMH, 1:13.68. 100 breaststroke: Zeuhl, VMH, 1:20.27. 400 freestyle relay: VMH (Brazeau, Gneuwich, Blas, McCartney), 4:29.86.

SUN PRAIRIE 138,

JANESVILLE PARKER/EVANSVILLE 32

200 medley relay: SP (Carey, G. Sala, O. Sala, Marshall), 1:55.20. 200 freestyle: G. Sala, SP, 2:03.02. 200 individual medley: O. Sala, SP, 2:15.96. 50 freestyle: Laube, SP, :26.88. 100 butterfly: Gunnink, SP, 1:04.20. 100 freestyle: Schulz, SP, :55.86. 500 freestyle: G. Sala, SP, 5:32.29. 200 freestyle relay: SP (Schulz, Barnet, O. Sala, Pavelski), 1:44.71. 100 backstroke: Carey, SP, :59.88. 100 breaststroke: Schulz, SP, 1:10.50. 400 freestyle relay: SP (Schulz, Marshall, G. Sala, Carey), 3:47.65.

Other results

Madison Memorial 129.5, Madison East 40.5

Beloit Memorial 85.5, Madison La Follette 80.5


Boys soccer

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 2,

WISCONSIN LUTHERAN 0

Watertown Luther Prep 1 1 — 2

Wisconsin Lutheran 0 0 — 0

First half: Santos (PK), 7:30.

Second half: Chavez-Alejandre (Brands), 89:28.

Saves: WLP (Heckendorf) 8; WL (Zerbe) 1.

Other result

Madison Memorial 1, Deerfield (Ill.) 1


Girls golf

VERONA TRIANGULAR

Team scores: Middleton 321, Verona 399, Madison La Follette inc.

Middleton: Meier 77, Dahmen 78, Sanderson 83, Frisch 83. Verona: Ott 82, Schleeper 92, Comstock 106, Overland 118. At Edelweiss Chalet CC, New Glarus, par 72.

BELOIT MEMORIAL TRIANGULAR

Team scores: Janesville Craig 364, Madison Memorial 395, Beloit Memorial inc.

Janesville Craig: Lux 77, Nerad 89, Knilans 94, Dammen 104. Madison Memorial: Rauwolf 89, McCarthy 93, Newman 99, Barber 122. At Krueger-Haskell, Beloit, Par 72.


Girls tennis

WAUNAKEE 5, WEST DE PERE 2

Singles — Qui, WDP, def. Opsahl, 7-5, 6-2; Lee, W, Steier, 6-4, 6-2; Larsen, W, def. Wagner, 6-2, 6-7 (6), 10-8; Loomans, W, def. Cloute, 6-7 (6), 7-6 (1), 10-8.

Doubles — Ripp/Sowinski, W, Johnson/Lau, 6-1, 6-3; Coolidge/Wiesner, WDP, Zabel/Endres, 6-3, 6-2; Rogers/Statz, W, Nishimoto/Qui, 6-3, 6-4.

BEAVER DAM 5, WAUWATOSA EAST 2

Singles — Nelson, BD, def. Murphy, 7-5, 6-0; Propst, BD, def. Kasdorf, 6-3, 2-6, 10-8; Swenson, WE, def. Smith, 6-0, 6-0; Williams, WE, def. Klawitter, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles — Kiesow/Budde, BD, def. Castagnozzi/Hildebrand, 6-0, 6-0; Okon/Connaughty, BD, def. Riemer/Devine, 6-4, 6-3; Wedel/Torres, BD, def. Raebel/Randall, 6-3, 3-6, 12-10.

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 6,

GREENFIELD 1

Singles — Olson WLP, def. Crous, 6-4, 6-1; Krasovich, G, def. Schmidt, 7-5, 6-7, 10-0; Bieberitz, WLP, def. Wisniewski, 7-5, 6-1; Schoeneck def. Tesch, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles — A. Schmidt/Schewe, WLP, def. Fuentes/Hansen, 6-1, 6-0; Glisper/Goelzer, WLP, def. Reichert/Kielley, 7-6, 6-4; Glende/Micheel, WLP, def. Lang/Orozco, 6-2, 6-4.

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 4,

HARTLAND LAKE COUNTRY LUTHERAN 3

Singles — Roehl, LCL, def. Bieberitz, 6-1, 6-0; Daniels, LCL, def. Glisper, 6-1, 6-1; Ravaris, LCL, def. Goelzer, 6-0, 8-6; Glende, WLP, def. Dall, LCL, 6-0, 7-6.

Doubles — Schewe/Olson, WLP, def. Quas/Bouy, 6-2, 6-1; A. Schmidt/K. Schmidt, WLP, def. Sandretti/Swanson, 6-2, 6-0; Schoeneck/Micheel, WLP, def. Stoppenbach/Hammer, LCL, 7-5, 4-6, 10-5.

Bucky!

Subscribe to our BadgerBeat email!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Tags