{{featured_button_text}}

Boys basketball

LODI 61, SAUK PRAIRIE 54

Lodi...............................37 24 — 61

Sauk Prairie.................. 26 28 — 54

LODI (fg ft-fta pts) — Traeder 6 0-0 15, Faust

1 0-0 2, Coddington 3 1-2 8, Faust 2 0-0 5,

Richards 6 0-0 17, Persike 2 4-4 10, Parsons

2 0-0 4.Totals 22 4-5 61.

SAUK PRAIRIE — Uselman 0 1-2 1, German

3 1-2 10, I. Breunig 1 0-0 2, Spray 9 1-1 16,

Wilson 7 0-0 17, P. Breunig 2 1-2 5, Drescher

1 0-0 3. Totals 22 4-7 54.

3-point goals: L 12 (Traeder 3, Coddington 1,

Faust 1, Richards 5, Persike 2); SP 7 (Spray 3,

Wilson 3, Drescher 1). Total fouls: L 8; SP 13.

BARABOO 52, RICHLAND CENTER 51

Richland Center............ 34 17 — 51

Baraboo........................ 28 24 — 52

RICHLAND CENTER (fg ft-fta pts) — Rizner 4

5-6 15, Breininger 1 0-0 2, Darling 2 2-2 6,

Ellenson 3 3-3 10, Schauf 4 0-0 8, Fogo 1 0-2

2, Keller 4 0-0 8. Totals 19 10-14 51.

BARABOO — Jurvelin 1 1-2 3, Koenig 4 5-11

13, Langkamp 1 3-5 5, Nachtigal 1 0-0 2, Peterson

9 2-5 23, McReynolds 1 0-0 2, Philipp

2 0-4 5, Schultz 0 1-2 1. Totals 19 12-29 52.

3-point goals: RC 3 (Rizner 2, Ellenson 1); B

4 (Peterson 3, Philipp 1). Total fouls: RC 24;

B 16.

JANESVILLE CRAIG 74,

MADISON EDGEWOOD 57

Madison Edgewood........ 30 27 — 57

Janesville Craig............. 39 35 — 74

MADISON EDGEWOOD (fg ft-fta pts) —

James 8 2-7 20, Golden 1 2-6 4, Newton 0 1-2

1, Thelen 1 2-2 5, Regnier 4 4-7 14, Nwankwo

0 3-4 3, Schmotzer 4 0-1 8, Clark 1 0-0 2. Totals

19 14-29 57.

JANESVILLE CRAIG — Harriel 4 5-11 13, Scoville

7 5-5 19, Rizzo 6 3-3 16, Burks 3 0-0 6,

Phiffer 1 0-0 2, Clark 2 2-3 7, Brown 0 0-2 0,

Hughes 3 4-4 11. Totals 26 19-28 74.

3-point goals: ME 5 (James 2, Regnier 2, Thelen

1); JC 3 (Rizzo 1, Clark 1, Hughes 1). Total

fouls: ME 24; JC 21. Fouled out: Scoville.

MONROE 78, EVANSVILLE 49

Monroe.........................48 30 — 78

Evansville..................... 29 20 — 49

MONROE (fg ft-fta pts) — Leuznger 7 6-6 23,

Meyer 8 0-0 18, Seagreaves 5 1-2, 12, Golenbiewski

4 0-0 11, Matley 3 0-0 6, Bunker 1 1-2

3, Lincium 2 0-0 4, Ziolkowski 1 0-0 2. Totals

31 9-12 78

EVANSVILLE — Maag 4 0-2 10, Anderson 4

1-3 10, Louis 3 0-0 6, Mielke 2 0-0 6, Thompson

2 1-2 6, Kopecky 1 2-2 5, Maves 1 0-0 3,

Bisch 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 5-11 49.

3-point goals: M 9 ( Leuzneger 3, Golenbiewski

3, Meyer 2, Seagreaves 1); E 8 (Maag 2, Mielke

2, Anderson 1, Maves 1, Kopecky 1). Total

fouls: M 13; E 10.

MADISON MEMORIAL 86,

MILWAUKEE DESTINY 54

Milwaukee Destiny........ 24 30 — 54

Madison Memorial..........51 35 — 86

MILWAUKEE DESTINY (fg ft-fta pts) — A.

Jones 11 6-8 34, Wright 3 0-0 6, J. Jones 2 0-1

4, Fields 2 0-0 5, K. Jones 1 0-0 2, Pulham 1

1-2 3. Totals 20 7-11 54.

MADISON MEMORIAL — Cannon 2 4-6 8, Lewis

4 6-7 13, Mitchell 2 2-2 7, Collins 1 2-2 5,

Traore 1 2-4 5, Yoink 3 4-6 11, Jackson 2 0-0

4, DeYoung 1 2-2 4, Kerkhoff 2 0-0 6, Ferry 2

0-1 4, Yu 4 2-2 14, Barrett 1 0-0 2, Lundal 1

1-2 3. Totals 26 25-34 86

3-point goals: MD 7 (A. Jones 6, Fields 1); MM

11 (Yu 4, Kerkhoff 2, Yoink 1, Traore 1, Collins

1, Mitchell 1, Lewis 1). Total fouls: MD 19; MM

13. Fouled out: K. Jones.

STOUGHTON 65, MCFARLAND 52

McFarland..................... 24 28 — 52

Stoughton..................... 30 35 — 65

MCFARLAND (fg ft-fta pts) — E. Nichols 1 0-0

2, Z. Nichols 1 1-2 3, Pavelec 4 1-2 11, Miller

2 0-2 4, Werwinski 4 1-2 10, Kes 2 8-10

13, Larson 4 0-0 8, Hanson 0 1-2 1. Totals 18

12-20 52.

STOUGHTON — Hutcherson 1 0-2 2, McGee

4 9-10 17, Knauf 1 0-0 3, Hobson 4 6-7 16,

Sproul 3 3-4 9, Fernholz 3 2-3 8, Nelson 4 2-3

10. Totals 20 22-29 65.

3-point goals: M 4 (Pavelec 2, Werwinski 1, Kes

1); S 3 (Hobson 2, Knauf). Total fouls: M 24; S

17. Fouled out: E. Nichols, Kes.

LAKE MILLS 71, WATERTOWN 42

Watertown.....................18 25 — 43

Lake Mills.....................44 27 — 71

WATERTOWN (fg ft-fta pts) — Oiler 2 2-2 6,

Meyers 4 0-0 10, Foltz 1 0-0 2, Nailing 2 0-2

4, Stas 2 0-2 4, Walker 1 0-1 2, Gapinski 1 1-2

3, Rowedder 1 0-1 3, Pauly 1 1-1 3, Stramara

1 0-3 2, Roberts 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 4-13 32.

LAKE MILLS — Herrington 3 4-4- 11, Stoddard

4 0-0 8, Retrum 4 3-5 11, Bender 8 0-0 20,

Johnson 5 2-2 16, Horkan 2 0-0 5. Totals 26

9-11 71.

3-point goals: W 3 (Meyers 2, Rowedder 1); LM

10 (Bender 4, Johnson 4, Horkan 1, Herrington

Register for more free articles
Stay logged in to skip the surveys

1). Total fouls: W 15; LM 17.

RANDOLPH 55, PORTAGE 41

Portage..........................18 23 — 41

Randolph.......................33 22 — 55

PORTAGE (fg ft-fta pts) — Walker 6 0-0 15,

Roberts 2 0-2 4, Paul 3 0-1 6, Miles 4 3-4 11,

Sheppard 1 3-5 5. Totals 16 6-12 41.

RANDOLPH — Kohn 1 2-2 4, Spors 2 0-0 6,

Grieger 3 6-6 12, Alvin 6 2-2 14, Moldenhauer

7 2-4 19. Totals 19 12-14 55.

3-point goals: P 3 (Walker); R 5 (Moldenhauer

3, Spors 2). Total fouls: P 16; R 14.

Other result

Beaver Dam 76, Greendale 66


Girls basketball

SAUK PRAIRIE 56, MADISON WEST 18

Sauk Prairie...................33 23 — 56

Madison West..................6 12 — 18

SAUK PRAIRIE (fg ft-fta pts) — Tobias 3 2-2

11, Fishnick 1 1-2 3, N. Breunig 9 0-0 19, O.

Breunig 4 1-3 9, Holler 0 1-3 1, Marquardt

2 0-0 5, Pertzborn 0 0-1 0, Wideen 0 1-2 1,

Schad 1 2-4 4, Paukner 1 0-2 2,

M. Breunig 0 1-2 1. Totals 21 9-21 56.

MADISON WEST — Mueller 2 3-5 7, Langrock

0 1-2 1, Carda 1 0-0 2, Culver 1 0-0 2, Moylan

2 0-1 4, Holmes 0 2-2 2. Totals 6 6-10 18.

3-point goals: SP 5 (Tobias 3, N. Breunig 1,

Marquardt 1); MW 0. Total fouls: SP 11; MW

18. Fouled out: Holmes.


Boys hockey

BAY PORT 6, WAUNAKEE 3

Waunakee................... 1 1 1 — 3

Bay Port..................... 1 2 3 — 6

First period: W — Nett (Dull, Pasinato), 3:56

(pp); BP — Cano (Brady), 11:02.

Second period: BP — Cano (Chilson, Brady),

:20 (pp); Lyons (Brady), 7:16 (pp); W — Nett

(Reis, Dull), 12:34 (pp).

Third period: W — Christianson (Pasinato,

Samuelson), 6:42 (pp); BP — Chilson (Voska,

Voss), 12:32; Cano (Voss), 13:01; Froelich

(Samels), 15:30.

Saves: W 23 (Luebke); BP 33 (Niemi). Penalties-

minutes: W 5-10; BP 10-31.

MONROE CO-OP 6, BELOIT MEMORIAL 3

Beloit Memorial.......... 2 0 1 — 3

Monroe....................... 4 1 1 — 6

First period: M — Kuberski, 1:18; BM — Bishop,

4:51; M — Stauffacher, 6:34; H. Roth (Janecke),

13:45; Stauffacher, 14:26; BM — Bishop

(Wirth, Cobbs), 15:27.

Second period: M — Janecke (H. Roth), 5:32.

Third period: BM — Jensen (Evans), 4:35; M —

Stauffacher (Janecke), 11:08.

Saves: BM 32 (Wright); M 18 (Bear). Penalties-

minutes: BM 4-8; M 7-14.

OREGON 5, ASHWAUBENON 3

Ashwaubenon............. 0 3 0 — 3

Oregon........................ 1 2 2 — 5

First period: Or — Orosz (Franken), :46.

Second period: Or — Buskager, :57; Ash —

Routheau (Strachan, Appleton), 2:36; Van-

Duyse (Kornowski, Welsing), 4:13; Or — Mckee

(Franken, Eyers), 10:15; Ash — Gady (Nissen),

13:53.

Third period: Or — Wiedholz (Roemer), 9:42;

Wiedholz (Barnish), 10:13.

Saves: Ash 14 (Besaw); Or 28 (Dailey). Penalties-

minutes: Ash 1-5; Or 1-2.

Other results

Hayward 8, Madison West 2

Onalaska co-op 7, Reedsburg co-op 4

Eau Claire North 3, Madison Memorial 1

New Berlin Eisenhower 3, Milton/Fort Atkinson

2

University School of Milwaukee 2, Verona 1


Girls hockey

BARABOO CO-OP 7, MEDFORD CO-OP 5

Medford...................... 2 2 1 — 5

Baraboo...................... 3 1 3 — 7

First period: B — Bowden (Babcock), 4:39;

M — Schafer (Brandner), 11:34 (pp); Schafer,

12:27; B — Capener (Babcock, Bowden),

14:47; Patton (Engal), 15:08 (pp).

Second period: B — Engal, 1:01; M — Schafer

(Kennedy), 8:31; Kennedy (Crass), 16:07 (pp).

Third period: B — Bowden (Babcock, Capener),

:43; Ruhland (Patton), 4:44; Capener

(Bowden, Babcock), 12:37; M — Schafer (Crass,

Kennedy), 13:27.

Saves: M 35 (Nicks); B 31 (Elder). Penalties-

minutes: M 4-8; B 8-16.

CEDARBURG CO-OP 5, BARABOO CO-OP 2

Cedarburg................... 3 1 1 — 5

Baraboo...................... 1 0 1 — 2

First period: B — Goethel (Knull, Meinhardt),

2:03; C — Kellner (Gontarski), 2:53; Cherella

(Curtis), 5:18 (pp); Gontarski (Kennedy),

13:11 (pp).

Second period: C — Kennedy (Kellner), 15:15.

Third period: B — Knull (Goethel, Engal), 5:16;

C — Kellner (Gontarski, Curtis), 12:56.

Saves: C 24 (McCardle); B 33 (Elder). Penalties-

minutes: C 2-4; B 5-10.

Bucky!

Subscribe to our BadgerBeat email!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Tags