Madison area prep results from Friday, Nov. 29, 2019

Madison area prep results from Friday, Nov. 29, 2019

{{featured_button_text}}

Boys basketball

OREGON 60, GREENFIELD 56

Oregon...........................23 37 — 60

Greenfield......................18 38 — 56

OREGON (fg ft-fta pts) — Kissling 1 0-0 2,

Ryan Panzer 7 3-4 17, Brandon Kerns 3 0-0

8, Ryan McCorkle 1 0-0 2, Bry. Kerns 3 3-3 10,

Victorson 6 3-4 16, Yates 2 1-2 5. Totals 23

10-13 60.

GREENFIELD — Not reported.

3-point goals: Or 4 (Bran. Kerns 2, Bry. Kerns

1, Victorson 1); G NR. Total fouls: Or 17; G NR.

Fouled out: Kissling.

BELOIT TURNER 62, MOUNT HOREB 44

Mount Horeb..................17 27 — 44

Beloit Turner.................22 40 — 62

MOUNT HOREB (fg ft-fta pts) — Gilks 1 0-0 3,

Hannah 7 5-5 22, Ackerman 3 0-0 7, Lange 1

0-0 2, Ziegler 2 0-0 5, Rick 2 0-0 4, Thomas 0

1-3 1. Totals 16 6-8 44.

BELOIT TURNER — Wash 2 2-2 6, Strong 7

1-4 16, Majeed 9 1-1 20, Draeving 2 0-0 4, M.

Burrows 1 1-2 3, D. Burrows 1 0-0 3, Tinder 1

0-0 2, Hanson 1 0-0 2, Hoppe 3 0-0 6. Totals

27 5-9 62.

3-point goals: MH 6 (Hannah 3, Ackerman 1,

ZIegler 1, Gilks 1); BT 3 (Strong 1, Majeed 1, D.

Burrows 1). Total fouls: MH 16; BT 13.


Girls basketball

MILTON 42, JANESVILLE PARKER 39

Milton............................19 23 — 42

Janesville Parker........... 20 23 — 39

MILTON (fg ft pts) — Campion 5 5 16, Falk 2 0

4, Quade 1 5 7, Jaecks 2 0 4, Ferguson 1 1 4,

Rodenberg 2 2 7. Totals 13 13-23 42.

JANESVILLE PARKER — Rosga 2 2 8, Ayers 1 0

2, Shelton 7 5 21, Booth 1 0 3, Egger-Ahrens 1

0 2, Blum 1 0 3. Totals 13 7-16 39.

Three-point goals: M 3 (Campion, Ferguson,

Rodenberg); JP 6 (Rosga 2, Shelton 2, Booth,

Blum). Total fouls: M 15, JP 19. Fouled out:

Booth.


Boys hockey

MONROE CO-OP 6,

NEW BERLIN EISENHOWER CO-OP 3

Monroe....................... 1 2 3 — 6

N.B. Eisenhower.......... 1 1 1 — 3

First period: NB — Reidy (Zembruski), 5:42;

M — Roth, 16:07 (pp).

Second period: NB — Zembruski (Reidy), 2:22.

M — Stauffacher (Montgomery), 14:26; Dreyfus

(Janecke, Roth), 15:24.

Third period: M — Roth (O’Conner, Stauffacher),

1:26; Stauffacher (Janecke), 14:43. NB —

Anderson, 16:21. M — Dreyfus (Stauffacher),

16:48.

Saves: NB (Risser) 2; M (Bear) 15

Penalties-minutes: NB 3-6; M 4-8

BELOIT MEMORIAL CO-OP 4,

MILTON/FORT ATKINSON 2

Milton/Fort Atkinson... 0 0 2 — 2

Beloit Memorial.......... 2 2 0 — 4

First period: BM — McCarthy (Cobbs, Katalyn),

3:47; Cobbs, 10:14.

Second period: BM — Bishop (Badger, Jensen),

10:54; Harrington (Evans), 12:48.

Third period: MFA — Rocha (Ellis), 3:59; Pusateri

(Hessenauer), 7:12.

Saves: BM (Wright) 27; MFA (Grote) 15. Penalties-

minutes: BM 9-21; MFA 5-10.

VERONA 4, BAY PORT 0

Verona........................ 2 2 0 — 4

Bay Port..................... 0 0 0 — 0

First period: Renlund (Osting, Rufenacht),

0:45; Tollefson (Osting), 14:24 (pp).

Second period: Jurrens (Renlund, Rufenacht),

10:34 (pp); Moline (Heinrichs, 12:47.

Saves: BP (Niemi) 29; V (Grant) 16. Penalties-

minutes: BP 4-11; V 4-8.

UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MILWAUKEE 6,

WAUNAKEE 1

Waunakee................... 0 1 0 — 1

University School........ 1 1 4 — 6

First period: USM — Eghbali (Carey), 10:24.

Second period: USM — Herzberg, 9:47. W —

Christenson (Pasinato, Hoffman), 16:27.

Third period: USM — Thundercloud (Fenton,

Cox), 4:55; Lells (Carey, Herzberg) 8:32; Herzberg

(Carey, Thundercloud), 10:37; Como

(Thundercloud, Carey), 13:29 (pp).

Saves: USM (Kelly) 16; W (Luebke) 25.

Penalties-minutes: USM 4-8; W 7-14.

CHICAGO BROTHER RICE 4,

OREGON 3, OT

Oregon................... 1 0 1 1 — 3

Brother Rice........... 0 1 1 2 — 4

First period: Or — Schmidt (Wiedholz).

Second period: CBR — Name not reported.

Third period: CBR — Name not reported; Or —

Buskager (Eyers, Franken).

Shootout: CBR 2, Oregon 1.

Saves: Or (Dailey) 2. Penalties-minutes: CBR

3-14; Or 6-12.

Other result

Eau Claire North 5, Madison West 2


Girls hockey

BELOIT MEMORIAL CO-OP 11,

BROOKFIELD CENTRAL CO-OP 3

Beloit Memorial.......... 5 3 3 — 11

Brookfield Central....... 1 2 0 — 3

First period: BM — H. Knauf (Einbeck, A.

Knauf), 2:26; Einbeck (A. Knauf), 11:41; Einbeck

(H. Knauf, Malone), 12:35; Einbeck (A.

Knauf), 14:20; H. Knauf (Einbeck, A. Knauf),

14:49. BC — Malcolmson (Anzivino), 16:31.

Second period: BC — Malcolmson (Anzivino),

0:47. BM — A. Knauf (Combs), 5:43; Einbeck

(A. Knauf, Loerke) 6:17; Einbeck (H. Knauf),

11:32. BC — Malcomson (Rudella), 12:26 (pp).

Third period: BM — H. Knauf (Stuckey, Loerke),

5:40; Combs (A. Knauf), 15:37; Stuckey

(H. Knauf, Loerke), 16:41.

Saves: BM 16 (Teubert); BC 32 (Buckett). Penalties-

minutes: BM 1-2; BC 0-0.

0
0
0
0
0

Tags

Bucky!

Subscribe to our BadgerBeat email!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Badger Sports

Breaking News

Crime

Politics