Madison area prep results from Friday, Jan. 10, 2020

Madison area prep results from Friday, Jan. 10, 2020

{{featured_button_text}}

Boys basketball

JANESVILLE CRAIG 70, MIDDLETON 61

Middleton 35 26 — 61

Janesville Craig 28 42 — 70

MIDDLETON (fg ft-fta pts) — Raffel 2 0-0 6, Bauer 2 1-2 7, Deptula 5 6-6 18, Patterson 1 5-8 7, Schultz 5 0-0 13, Fosdick 0 1-2 1, Van Buren 1 4-4 6, Carlson 1 1-2 3. Totals 17 18-24 61.

JANESVILLE CRAIG — Harriel 5 4-6 14, Scoville 8 8-11 24, Rizzo 6 5-7 19, Clark 3 2-4 10, Brown 1 1-2 3, Hughes 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 20-30 70.

3-point goals: M 9 (Schultz 3, Deptula 2, Bauer 2, Raffel 2); JC 4 (Rizzo 2, Clark 2). Total fouls: M 27; JC 21. Fouled out: Raffel, Bauer, Fosdick, Hughes.

MADISON WEST 65,

JANESVILLE PARKER 49

Janesville Parker 18 31 — 49

Madison West 26 39 — 65

JANESVILLE PARKER (fg ft-fta pts) — Vernon 0 1-3 1, Connors 2 2-2 9, Biba 2 2-2 6, Bess 1 1-1 3, Hartwig 4 4-7 12, Nabor 1 1-2 3, Weis 5 5-7 15. Totals 16 16-24 49.

MADISON WEST — Jacobs 7 2-2 19, Davis 1 0-0 2, Bowman 3 1-2 8, Berry 1 0-0 2, Richmond 1 0-0 2, McGrath 0 4-4 4, Anderson 1 0-0 3, Hansen 0 0-1 0, Hughes 2 0-0 5, Armwald 8 4-7 20. Totals 24 11-18 65.

3-point goals: JP 1 (Connors); MW 6 (Jacobs 3, Bowman 1, Anderson 1, Hughes 1). Total fouls: JP 19; MW 19. Fouled out: Vernon.

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 90, VERONA 34

Madison La Follette 50 40 — 90

Verona 13 21 — 34

MADISON LA FOLLETTE (fg ft-fta pts) — Probst 7 1-1 19, De. Gray 7 4-6 18, Gibbs 7 0-0 15, Stewart 6 0-0 14, Prather 3 1-2 7, Da. Gray 1 2-2 4, Lashore 2 0-0 4, Cloud 1 2-3 4, Roth 1 0-0 3, Riak 1 0-1 2. Totals 36 10-15 90.

VERONA — Bekx 1 2-6 4, Roddick 2 2-3 6, Odetunde 0 2-2 2, Sherry 2 0-0 6, Anderson 1 1-1 4, Golden 2 0-0 4, Gonzales 1 1-2 3, Mitchell 1 0-0 3, Farrell 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 8-14 34.

3-point goals: MLF 8 (Probst 4, Gibbs 1, Stewart 2, Roth 1); V 3 (Sherry 2, Anderson 1, Mitchell 1). Total fouls: MLF 19; V 16. Fouled out: Da. Gray.

RIVER VALLEY 52, PLATTEVILLE 40

River Valley 26 26 — 52

Platteville 19 21 — 40

RIVER VALLEY (fg ft-fta pts) — Aron 0 1-2 1, Ryan 2 3-5 9, Bailey 3 1-2 9, Nachreiner 3 6-10 12, Jewell 2 1-6 5, Springer 1 0-0 3, Gloudeman 1 0-0 2, Maier 3 3-6 9, Paulus 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 15-31 52.

PLATTEVILLE — Martin 5 0-1 11, Stange 1 0- 2, Busch 2 0-0 6, Page 3 0-0 6, Shaffer 1 0-2 2, Digman 6 0-0 12, McClain 0 1-2 1. Totals 18 1-5 40.

3-point goals: RV 5 (Ryan 2, Bailey 2, Springer 1); P 3 (Busch 2, Martin 1). Total fouls: RV 15; P 20.

DEERFIELD 79, JOHNSON CREEK 40

Johnson Creek 16 24 — 40

Deerfield 41 38 — 79

JOHNSON CREEK (fg ft-fta pts) — Garza 2 5-10 11, Swanson 4 0-4 10, Sullivan 2 2-3 6, Walling 1 3-6 6, Anton-Pernat 2 0-4 5, L. Berres 0 2-2 2. Totals 11 12-29 40.

DEERFIELD — Doyle 3 0-0 7, Mathwig 1 3-4 5, Fisher 7 4-5 20, Klade 6 3-5 15, Haak 5 1-4 13, Nehring 0 1-2 1, Lasack 0 2-2 2, Bonjour 6 0-0 14, Gjermo 1 0-0 2. Totals 29 14-22 79.

3-point goals: JC 6 (Garza 2, Swanson 2, Walling 1, Anton-Pernat 1); D 7 (Doyle 1, Fisher 2, Haak 2, Bonjour 2). Total fouls: JC 16; D 20. Fouled out: Sullivan.

BELLEVILLE 45,

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 30

Luther Prep 19 11 — 30

Belleville 16 29 — 45

LUTHER PREP (fg ft-fta pts) — Burow 1 1-2 3, DeGalley 2 0-0 5, Heckendorf 2 0-0 6, Balge 1 0-2 3, Steinbrenner 2 0-0 4, Fitzsimmons 0 2-2 2, Frick 2 0-0 4, Baumann 1 0-0 2, Borgwardt 0 1-2 1. Totals 11 4-8 30.

BELLEVILLE — Ca. Syse 4 0-0 10, T. Syse 5 1-2 11, Boyum 1 0-0 2, K. Fahey 3 0-0 6, S. Fahey 3 1-4 8, Duerst 4 0-0 8. Totals 20 2-6 45.

3-point goals: WLP 4 (DeGalley 1, Heckendorf 2, Balge 1); B 3 (Ca. Syse 2, S. Fahey 1). Total fouls: WLP 11; B 9.

LODI 60, MARSHALL 50

Marshall 17 33 — 50

Lodi 21 39 — 60

MARSHALL (fg ft-fta pts) — Chadwick 3 3-4 9, Denniston 4 0-0 12, Timpel 1 2-2 4, Ward 5 1-2 11, Kilian 1 0-1 2, Truschinski 5 2-4 12. Totals 19 8-13 50.

LODI — Traeder 8 0-1 17, Faust 3 2-3 8, Coddington 3 0-0 8, Richards 3 0-0 8, Persike 3 7-8 14, Parsons 1 3-4 5. Totals 21 12-16 60.

3-point goals: M 4 (Denniston 4); L 6 (Traeder 1, Coddington 2, Richards 2, Persike 1). Total fouls: M 15; L 16.


Girls basketball

BEAVER DAM 64, REEDSBURG 56

Beaver Dam 27 37 — 64

Reedsburg 34 22 — 56

BEAVER DAM (fg ft-fta pts) — Jens 3 0-0 8, Burchardt 5 0-0 15, Wilke 5 2-4 16, Donaldson 3 3-4 11, Hodgson 3 0-0 6, Stonewall 4 0-0 8. Totals 23 5-10 64.

REEDSBURG — Bestor 2 3-3 8, Churney 4 0-0 8, Deitz 4 0-0 8, Mac. Wieman 2 0-0 5, Mah. Wieman 7 4-4 20, Benish 3 0-0 7. Totals 22 7-7 56.

3-point goals: BD 11 (Jens 2, Burchardt 5, Wilke 2, Donaldson 2); R 5 (Bestor 1, Mac. Wieman 1, Mah. Wieman 2, Benish 1). Total fouls: BD 11; R 15.

WAUNAKEE 64, BARABOO 30

Waunakee 34 30 — 64

Baraboo 13 17 — 30

WAUNAKEE (fg ft-fta pts) — Ehle 2 0-0 6, Meudt 3 0-0 8, Swalve 2 0-0 4, Watson 3 0-0 6, Maier 5 0-0 14, Statz 3 0-0 9, Grabarski 1 0-0 2, Harrison 2 0-0 6, Lynch 1 0-0 3, Bryan 0 0-2 0, Sawicki 2 0-0 4, Stedman 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 0-2 64.

BARABOO — Klemm 0 2-4 2, Moon 5 0-0 13, Shanks 1 0-0 2, Pfaff 2 7-9 11, Koss 1 0-0 2. Totals 9 9-13 30.

3-point goals: W 14 (Maier 4, Statz 3, Ehle 2, Meudt 2, Harrison 2, Lynch 1); B 3 (Moon 3). Total fouls: W 15; B 11.

DEFOREST 78, SAUK PRAIRIE 57,

Sauk Prairie 25 32 — 57

DeForest 34 44 — 78

SAUK PRAIRIE (fg ft-fta pts) — Tobias 0 3-4 3, Fishnick 1 0-0 2, M. Breunig 5 0-0 11, O. Breunig 5 0-0 14, Wideen 1 1-2 3, Schad 2 5-6 9, Paukner 5 5-8 15. Totals 19 14-20 57.

DEFOREST — Compe 0 1-2 1, Ross 7 0-0 15, Pickardt 3 3-4 9, Trautsch 2 14-15 18, Derlein 1 2-4 4, Schaeffer 2 0-0 4, Tschumper 3 3-5 9, Mickelson 6 1-1 14, Rauls 1 0-0 2, Hahn 0 2-2 2. Totals 25 26-35 78.

3-point goals: SP 5 (O. Breunig 4, M. Breunig 1); D 2 (Ross 1, Mickelson 1). Total fouls: SP 21; D 15. Fouled out: Schad.

MOUNT HOREB 62, PORTAGE 39

Mount Horeb 32 30 — 62

Portage 17 22 — 39

MOUNT HOREB (fg ft-fta pts) — Vesperman 6 0-2 16; Anderson 3 0-0 7; Burke 1 0-1 2; Goetzinger 1 0-1 4; Yanna 0 1-2 1; Magnuson 6 0-0 13; Wallace 3 1-1 8; Parker 1 0-0 3; Leibfried 0 1-2 1; Coulthard 1 5-5 7. Totals 23 8-16 62.

PORTAGE — Brandner 3 5-8 11; Belleau 1 1-2 3; Krueger 1 0-0 2; Garrigan 1 0-0 3; Nelson 3 0-0 6; Middleton-Harris 1 1-4 3; Kreuziger 3 0-2 6; Ratz 2 0-0 5. Totals 15 7-16 39.

3-point goals: MH 8 (Vesperman 4, Anderson 1, Magnuson 1, Wallace 1, Parker 1), P 2 (Garrigan 1, Ratz 1). Total fouls: MH 16, P 17.

WATERTOWN 46, MILTON 31

Milton 18 13 — 31

Watertown 15 31 — 46

MILTON (fg ft-fta pts) — Mack-Honold 2 4-7 8, Jaecks 1 0-0 2, Weberpal 0 2-2 2, Ferguson 1 0-2 3, Quade 0 2-4 2, Radke 0 2-2 2, Campion 2 3-3 7, Rodenberg 2 1-2 5. Totals 8 14-22 31.

WATERTOWN — Quinn 1 0-1 2, Schmutzler 1 0-0 2, Gifford 3 0-1 7, Maas 9 4-9 22, Uecke 2 9-11 13. Totals 16 13-25 46.

3-point goals: M 1 (Ferguson); W 1 (Gifford). Total fouls: M 23; W 20. Fouled out: Campion, Rodenberg.

GREEN LAKE/PRINCETON 38,

POYNETTE 32, OT

Poynette 14 18 0 — 32

Gr. Lake/Princeton 14 18 6 — 38

POYNETTE (fg ft-fta pts) — Reddeman 1 4-7 6, Chadwick 1 0-2 3, Wakefield 1 0-0 3, Bruchs 0 1-2 1, Radewan 1 0-0 3, Anderson 2 0-0 4, Berner 5 1-2 12. Totals 11 6-13 32.

GREEN LAKE/PRINCETON — Morgan 5 2-4 12, Bartol 3 5-7 12, Konkel 4 3-4 11, Soda 1 1-2 3. Totals 13 11-17 38.

3-point goals: P 4 (Chadwick 1, Walefield 1, Radewan 1, Berner 1); GLP 1 (Bartol). Total fouls: P 16; GLP 10. Fouled out: Morter.

LA CROSSE AQUINAS 99,

MADISON EDGEWOOD 38

Madison Edgewood 26 12 — 38

La Crosse Aquinas 63 36 — 99

EDGEWOOD (fg ft-fta pts) — Moore 0 0-1 0, Foti 4 4-6 13, Langlois 1 0-0 2, Barth 2 4-4 8, Deang 0 0-2 0, Olson 2 0-0 5, Cook 0 0-2 0, Meriggioli 0 1-2 1, Lazar 4 1-2 9. Totals 13 10-17 38.

LA CROSSE AQUINAS — M. Donarski 5 2-2 13, Theusch 7 0-0 19, K. Bahr 2 0-0 5, L. Donarski 13 0-0 28, Weisbrod 7 0-0 19, S. Bahr 2 0-0 5, Becker 4 2-2 10. Totals 40 4-4 99.

3-point goals: ME 2 (Foti 1, Olson 1); LCA 15 (Theusch 5, Weisbrod 5, L. Donarski 2, S. Bahr 1, K. Bahr 1, M. Donarski 1). Total fouls: ME 5; LCA 12.

Other result

River Valley 52, Highland 40


Wrestling

REEDSBURG 53, BEAVER DAM 18

106: Neuberger, BD, dec. Miller, 3-2. 113: C. Schneider, R, pinned Tostado, 1:39. 120: R. Schneider, R, pinned Hendrix, 1:36. 126: Judd, R, dec. Graham, 3-0. 132: Fry, R, pinned Nickel, 2:16. 138: Coplien, R, pinned Frey, 1:41. 145: G. Schinker, R, pinned De La Cruz, 0:55. 152: Thomas, BD, dec. Reuterskiold, 4-2. 160: T. Schinker, R, mdec. Booth, 14-3. 170: Walker, R, mdec. Lillie, 15-1. 182: Schreiner, R, pinned Reabe, 1:50. 195: Rosado, BD, pinned Weber, 0:48. 220: DeZarn, BD, pinned Skinner, 1:31. 285: Finkel, R, pinned Corr, 1:00.

BARABOO 42, SAUK PRAIRIE 36

106: Uselman, SP, pinned Schultz, 0:53. 113: Winecke, B, dec. Minette, 10-3. 126: Goorsky, B, dec. Breunig, 3-2. 132: Elizondo, SP, pinned Tikkanen, 1:32. 160: VanHouten, B, pinned S. Vils, 1:32. 195: Gunderson, B, pinned Hankins, 5:14. 220: Patterson, SP, pinned Florencio, 4:22. 285: Rider, SP, pinned Fry, 3:05. 145, 152, 170, 182: Baraboo received forfeit. 120, 138: Sauk Prairie won forfeit.

STOUGHTON 59, WATERTOWN 18

113: Marshall, S, dec. Hernandez, 11-4. 120: O. Wilkowski, W, pinned Bennett, 1:46. 126: Rivera, S, dec. E. Wilkowski, 10-8. 132: Wichman, W, pinned Wicks, 3:47. 138: Dow, S, pinned Zingler, 0:36. 145: Model, S, pinned Logan, 1:26. 152: Whitehead, S, pinned Blome, 3:15. 160: Mechler, S, pinned Coretz, 1:29. 170: L. Spilde, S, pinned Martinez, 0:30. 195: Othmer, W, pinned Lamers, 3:42. 220: B. Empey, S, pinned Hernandez, 1:29. 285: G. Empey, S, pinned Edwards, 3:20. 106: Suddeth, S, tfall Ugalde, 17-2. 182: S won forfeit.

MADISON MEMORIAL 37,

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 36

170: Reetz, MM, mdec. Mankowski, 13-0. 195: Northington, ML, pinned Gustafson, 1:48. 285: Dakpa, MM, pinned Hillson, 0:35. 106: Jackson, ML, pinned Paulsen, 3:12. 120: Garcia-Gonzalez, MM, dec. Fahey, 8-4. 132: Flores, ML, tfall Weiler, 17-1. 138: Sparkman, ML, pinned Walker, 0:33. 145: Lacey, ML, pinned McKy, 4:52. 152: Kaufman, MM, pinned Bassalat, 0:33. 160, 182, 220: MM won forfeit. 113: ML won forfeit. 126: Double forfeit.

SUN PRAIRIE 57, MADISON EAST 24

120: Gonzalez Jimenez, ME, pinned Rosbury, 3:21. 126: Welch, SP, dec Xiong, 12-7. 138: Quintana, SP, pinned Currie, 0:55. 145: Hess, SP, pinned Starr, 0:46. 152: Desens, SP, pinned Madden, 2:21. 170: Breunig, SP, pinned Ramirez, 4:35. 182: Porter, ME, pinned Brown, 2:40. 220: Moore, SP, pinned Quattrucci, 0:27. 285: Tejeda, ME, pinned Eull, 1:18. 113: Yelk, SP, pinned Ritz, 3:20. 106: ME won forfeit. 132, 160, 195: SP won forfeit. At Sun Prairie.

Other result

Waunakee 65, Mount Horeb 3


Boys hockey

SAUK PRAIRIE 5, DEFOREST 0

DeForest 0 0 0 — 0

Sauk Prairie 1 1 3 — 5

First period: Jelinek (Schomber, Begalske), 9:00.

Second period: Mast (Bauernhuber), 10:14.

Third period: Jelinek (Mast, Peterson), 5:29 (pp); Mast (Liedtke), 10:53; Schomber (Bauernhuber, Andrews), 15:47.

Saves: D 40 (Brethouwer); SP 12 (O’Connor). Penalties-minutes: D 7-14; SP 1-2.

WAUNAKEE 3, REEDSBURG 2

Waunakee 2 1 0 — 3

Reedsburg 0 0 2 — 2

First period: W — Reis (Nett, Christianson), 14:07 (pp); Sheridan (Gumley, Price), 16:01.

Second period: Nett (Pasinato, Dull), 14:02.

Third period: R — Schyvinck (Thrasher, Pfaff), 2:32 (pp); Pfaff (Ely), 6:35.

Saves: W 42 (Luebke); R 35 (Oakes).

Penalties-minutes: W 5-10; R 4-11.

UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MILWAUKEE 9,

SUN PRAIRIE 8

University School 4 2 2 — 8

Sun Prairie 2 3 4 — 9

First period: US — Eghbali (Herzberg), 5:30; Woods (Herzberg, Thundercloud), 6:17 (pp); Woods (Herzberg), 8:24 (pp); SP — Watters, 10:59 (pp); Watters (Batterman, Johnson), 11:33 (pp); US — Woods (Herzberg), 16:23.

Second period: SP — Watters, 0:44 (pp); US — Carey (Eghbali, Keough), 13:05; SP — Hamilton (Brunson, Batterman), 15:27 (pp); US — Eghbali (Herzberg); SP — Watters (Brunson, Hamilton), 16:59.

Third period: SP — Johnson (Brunson, Watters), 2:47 (pp); US — Thombs (Woods, Fenton), 3:25 (sh); SP — Brunson, 5:00 (sh); US — Ringgold (Eghbali), 5:48 (pp); SP — Brunson (Mariani), 10:53; Eghbali (Herzberg), 11:37.

Saves: US 40 (Kelly); SP 37 (Liegel 24, McCrary 13). Penalties-minutes: US 9-40; SP 6-15.


Girls hockey

Friday’s result

Middleton 2, Somerset 1


Gymnastics

MOUNT HOREB 142.1,

MONONA GROVE 116.7

Balance beam: O’Connell, MH, 9.15. Floor exercise: O’Connell, MH, 9.55. Uneven bars: O’Connell, MH, 8.3. Vault: O’Connell, MH, 9.45. All-around: O’Connell, MH, 36.45.


Boys swimming

MIDDLETON TRIPLE DUAL

Team scores: Middleton 94.5, Sun Prairie 75.5; Sun Prairie 137, Janesville Parker 33; Middleton 139, Janesville Parker 31.

200 medley relay — Middleton (Lamers, Kim, Peterson, Roberts), 1:36.68. 200 freestyle — Chirafisi, M, 1:47.79; 200 individual medley — Kim, M, 1:57.24. 50 freestyle — Wiegand, SP, :20.55. 100 butterfly — Lamers, M, :53.04. 100 freestyle — Peterson, M, :47.86. 500 freestyle — Chirafisi, M, 4:54.57. 200 freestyle relay — Sun Prairie (Roggenbauer, Schluesche, Braatz, Wiegand), 1:25.89. 100 backstroke — Peterson, M, :54.33. 100 breaststroke — Wiegand, SP, :58.21. 400 freestyle relay — Sun Prairie (Braatz, Werwie, Roggenbauer, Wiegand), 3:11.41.

0
0
0
0
0

Tags

Bucky!

Subscribe to our BadgerBeat email!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Badger Sports

Breaking News

Crime

Politics