Try 3 months for $3

Baseball

BELOIT TURNER 12, EDGERTON 11

Edgerton...............203 420 0 — 11 16 6

Beloit Turner........122 070 x — 12 9 6

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Gullickson (1.1-

0-0-2-1), Rusch (W; 4.2-0-0-0-0); Viens (3-

0-4-1-3); Draeving (W; 2-0-1-1-3); Revels

(2-0-0-1-1).

Leading hitters — ED: Gullickson 2x5, Johnson

3x5, Wileman 3x4, Hanson 2x5, Veitch

2x4. 2B — Gullickson, Johnson2, Wileman,

Hanson. BT: Ries 2x3, Marquardt 2x3. 2B —

Ries, Sharlau.

MILTON 6, JANESVILLE PARKER 5

Milton...................140 100 0 — 6 6 1

Janesville Parker...100 300 1 — 5 7 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Terrill (1-0-0-

4-1), Haefner (2.1-0-0-1-2), Hillmann (W;

3.2-0-4-4-2); Mair (4.2-0-1-2-4); Madsen (L;

2.1-0-2-1-0).

Leading hitters — MIL: Knutson 2x0, Haefner

2x2. JP: O’Leary 2x3. 2B — Madsen.

MCFARLAND 8, WHITEWATER 7

McFarland.............202 000 4 — 8 9 1

Whitewater...........400 011 1 — 7 7 2

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Schaaf (0.1-0-4-

2-0), Miller (5.1-0-2-4-1), Wienke (W; 1.1-0-1-

3-1); Pease (W; 3.2-0-4-4-3); Curtis (1-0-0-0-

3); Monday (2.1-0-2-1-5).

Leading hitters — MCF: Miller 2x3, Wienke

2x5, Schreiber 2x4. 2B — Miller. HR — Schreiber.

WHI: Pease 3x4. 2B — Martin.

EVANSVILLE 8, WALWORTH BIG FOOT 7

Big Foot................103 300 0 — 7 6 3

Evansville.............000 140 3 — 8 8 4

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Wissinger (W; 3.2-

0-0-1-2), Peterson (3.1-0-1-0-2).

Leading hitters — WBF: 2B — Gosse, Frederick.

3B — Greco. EV: Borchardt 2x4. 2B —

France, Severson. 3B — Hill.

JEFFERSON 13, CLINTON 0

Jefferson..............021 100 9 — 13 16 0

Clinton..................000 000 0 — 0 8 4

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Hebbe (2-0-0-1-

5), Ball (W; 5-0-0-0-4); Holloway (L; 6.1-0-4-

3-5); Beals (0.2-0-5-1-1).

Leading hitters — JEF: Fetherston 2x5, Danielson

2x4. 2B — Fetherston, Miller, Danielson.

: Meises 2x3, Ruplinger 2x3, Howard 2x4. 2B

— Ward.

DEERFIELD 12, MARSHALL 10

Marshall...............200 041 3 — 10 13 4

Deerfield..............304 401 x — 12 9 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Buchanan (L; 3-0-

5-4-3), Denniston (3-0-5-3-0); Mathwig (1.1-

0-3-3-2); Matheson (W; 5.2-0-7-2-3).

Leading hitters — MAR: Chadwick 2x5, Horstmeyer

2x4, Denniston 2x5. 2B — Chadwick2,

Cook4, Kalish, Peterson. HR — Wehking. DE:

Knapp 3x4, Wild 2x3. 2B — LaRonge.

MADISON MEMORIAL 13, MADISON EAST 7

Memorial..............062 031 1 — 13 13 3

East......................010 024 0 — 7 5 4

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Michalowski (2-

0-0-0-1), Gromacki (W; 5-0-3-3-6); Tomony

(3-0-3-3-4); Hussin (L; 1-0-1-1-1); Venegas

(3-0-3-2-3).

Leading hitters — MM: Sprout 2x3, Jungers

3x5, Kerkhoff 3x3. 2B — Sprout, Yu, Kerkhoff.

MEa: Hanser 2x4.


Softball

MADISON WEST 12,

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 9

West.....................007 005 0 — 12 19 1

La Follette............005 010 3 — 9 16 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Balas (W; 7-0-7-

1-6); Jager (2.1-0-3-2-1); Stram (L; 4.2-0-9-

5-3).

Leading hitters — MW: Balas 2x5, Bryan 2x4,

Andrzejewski 3x4, Hooper-Lofton 2x4, Buscemi

2x4. 2B — Bryan, Engleman. 3B — Andrzejewski.

ML: Welling 2x3, Jager 2x5, Lipp

4x4, White 2x4, Tolbert 2x4, Kletzien 2x4. 2B

— Welling, White, Tolbert2, Kletzien.

EVANSVILLE 16, WALWORTH BIG FOOT 0

Big Foot................000 000 0 — 0 2 3

Evansville.............802 600 0 — 16 6 0

Pitchers (ip-h-er-bb-so) — Santiago (3.1-0-

2-3-1), Alness (L; 0.2-0-5-7-1); Tiedt (2-0-0-

2-2); Klitzman (W; 3-0-0-1-2).

Leading hitters — EV: HR — Wiser.


Boys track and field

Thursday’s results

REEDSBURG

BETSY DEMERIT INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Reedsburg 177.5, Mount Horeb

97.5, Portage 86, Richland Center 81, Wisconsin

Dells 72.5, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 69, Ithaca/

Weston 27, Adams-Friendship 23.5, Royall 22,

Westfield/Montello 22, Riverdale 16.

100 meters: Campbell, Reed, :11.48. 200:

Hill, RC, :24.21. 400: Hill, RC, :53.07. 800:

Hicks, AF, 2:18.31. 1,600: Tranel, DMP,

5:03.96. 3,200: Wheaton, IW, 11:36.36.

110 hurdles: Gleichauf, DMP, :16.26. 300

hurdles: Briggs, P, :42.92. 400 relay: Mount

Horeb (Gassmann, Henderson, Fish, Winston),

:47.52. 800 relay: Dodgeville/Mineral Point

(Beasley, Eisenzimmer, McDonald, Watters),

1:37.46. 1,600 relay: Mount Horeb (Buttner,

Long, Mrochek, Urban), 3:47.63. 3,200 relay:

Dodgeville/Mineral Point (Aurit, Beasley, Keith,

McGraw), 8:44.45. Pole vault: Kruschke, WD,

11-0. High jump: Henderson, MH, 5-8. Long

jump: Lee, Reed, 19-9. Triple jump: Crary,

Reed, 41-½. Shot put: Statz, Reed, 43-7½.

Discus: Schmitt, Reed, 134-8.

WESTOSHA CENTRAL INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Waterford 174, Beloit Memorial

144, Wilmot 121, Kenosha Tremper 105,

Westosha Central 72, Union Grove 51, Delavan-

Darien 20, Milwaukee Salam 5.

100 meters: Miller, Wfd, :11.80. 200: Santi,

KT, :23.43. 400: Chandler, BM, :52.82.

800: Schmidt, KT, 2:03.88. 1,600: Neill, KT,

4:46.89. 3,200: Barrales, BM, 10:36.72. 110

hurdles: Ketterhagen, Wil, :16.50. 300 hurdles:

Ketterhagen, Wil, :42.56. 400 relay: Waterford,

:46.24. 800 relay: Kenosha Tremper,

1:36.31. 1,600 relay: Beloit Memorial (Bridges,

Kilgore, Chandler, Garrett), 3:31.15. 3,200

relay: Wilmot, 9:09.29. Pole vault: McNair,

Wfd, 12-0. High jump: Laun-Smith, BM, 5-10.

Long jump: Ketterhagen, Wil, 19-9½. Triple

jump: Garrett, BM, 43-4¼. Shot put: Tolbert,

DD, 42-9. Discus: Therman, WC, 136-7.

EAST TROY INVITATIONAL

Team scores: New Berlin West 122, Oak Creek

92, East Troy 73, Lake Geneva Badger 68,

Milton 60.5, Greendale 43, Deerfield 40.5,

Greendale Martin Luther 38, Milwaukee Riverside

31, Sussex Hamilton 25, Burlington Catholic

Central 20, West Allis Central 11.

100 meters: Cooper, NBW, :11.95. 200:

Schneider, NBW, :23.81. 400: Mueller, GML,

:53.21. 800: Chapman, ET, 2:00.18. 1,600:

Fox, ET, 4:31.91. 3,200: Davis, NBW, 9:59.0.

110 hurdles: Nelson, Milt, :15.95. 300 hurdles:

Cliffgard, ET, :43.01. 400 relay: New

Berlin West (Wieneke, Cooper, VanZile, Schneider),

:45.23. 800 relay: New Berlin West

(Schneider, Hansen, Sobush, Lund), 1:37.63.

1,600 relay: Milton (Nelson, D. Soergel,

Jordahl, B. Soergel), 3:34.00. 3,200 relay:

Deerfield (Gesteland, Staszek, Connely, Navarro),

9:06.95. Pole vault: Bernardo, 12-6.

High jump: Hansen, NBW, 6-2. Long jump:

Hanizeski, GD, 19-10¼. Triple jump: Cooper,

NBW, 40-11½. Shot put: Acevedo, NBW, 48-

½. Discus: Dessart, ET, 127-7.

PRINCETON WAYNE BELKE INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Two Rivers 177, Princeton/

Green Lake 103, Fall River 79, Dodgeland

71, Markesan 48, Hustisford 48, Plainfield

Tri-County 36, Rio 32, Oshkosh Valley Christian

32, Pardeeville 32, Oakfield 26.

100 meters: Liebenthal, FR, :12.00.200:

Tice, TR, :24.37. 400: Greeb, Hus, :54.82.

800: Finger, Dod, 2:06.45. 1,600: Stuebe,

Dod, 5:07.48. 3,200: Hartwig, TR, 11:03.06.

110 hurdles: Jackson, TR, :17.75. 300 hurdles:

Jackson, TR, :45.64. 400 relay: Two Rivers,

:46.96. 800 relay: Two Rivers, 1:38.11.

1,600 relay: Dodgeland, 3:50.03. 3,200 relay:

Two Rivers, 9:29.03. Pole vault: Klentz,

Dod, 13-0. High jump: Benzing, Dod, 5-11.

Long jump: Perez, FR, 19-2½. Triple jump:

Soda, PGL, 40-6. Shot put: Bartaszewicz,

Mark, 40-10. Discus: Apland, PGL, 119-6.


Girls track and field

Thursday’s results

REEDSBURG

BETSY DEMERIT INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Wisconsin Dells 124, Reedsburg

92.3, Richland Center 79.3, Dodgeville/Mineral

point 64, Royall 58, Portage 57.3, Mount

Horeb 57, Ithaca/Weston 53, Adams-Friendship

46, Riverdale 33, Westfield/Montello 25.

100 meters: Durst, IW, :12.90. 200: Durst,

IW, :27.39. 400: Anchor, WD, 1:02.97. 800:

Fountas, MH, 2:33.67. 1,600: Beghin, WD,

5:38.29. 3,200: Van Orsdel, MH, 13:22.00.

100 hurdles: Livingston, AF, :16.25. 300 hurdles:

Livingston, AF, :49.50. 400 relay: Ithaca/

Weston, :54.87. 800 relay: Portage (Bisch,

Garrigan, Ta, Kreuziger), 1:57.10. 1,600 relay:

Wisconsin Dells (Anchor, E. Cunningham,

L. Cunningham, Jones), 4:24.30. 3,200 relay:

Mount Horeb (Brandemuehl, Ollendick, Vesperman,

Van Orsdel), 10:51.66. Pole vault:

Rynes, RC, 11-0. High jump: Goetzinger, MH,

5-2. Long jump: Rynes, RC, 16-3¾. Triple

jump: Brueggemen, Roy, 34½. Shot put:

Tourdot, WD, 32-3. Discus: Cody, DMP, 90-5.

WESTOSHA CENTRAL INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Waterford 232, Kenosha Tremper

115, Wilmot 97.5, Westosha Central 89,

Union Grove 63.5, Racine Horlick 37, Beloit

Memorial 27, Milwaukee Salam 6, Delavan-

Darien 1.

100 meters: Troy, KT, :12.95. 200: Karpinski,

Wfd, :27.39. 400: Busch, Wfd, 1:09.92.

800: Obluck, Wfd, 2:30.27. 1,600: Oksa, KT,

5:59.97. 3,200: Marschel, KT, 12:26.90. 100

hurdles: Nicholls, Wfd, :17.07. 300 hurdles:

Questad, Wfd, :51.08. 400 relay: Kenosha

Tremper, :51.41. 800 relay: Roth, Wfd,

1:56.62. 1,600 relay: Waterford, 4:18.41.

3,200 relay: Wilmot, 11:19.50. Pole vault:

Zuehls, Wil, 9-6. High jump: Meyers, Wfd,

5-0. Long jump: McMahon, UG, 16-½. Triple

jump: Busch, Wfd, 32-6¾. Shot put: Fruth,

UG, 42-6½. Discus: Therman, WC, 136-7.

EAST TROY INVITATIONAL

Team scores: East Troy 119, Oak Creek 113,

New Berlin West 95, Lake Geneva Badger 88,

Milton 78, Greendale Martin Luther 37, Burlington

Catholic Central 35, Greendale 27,

Deerfield 16, Sussex Hamilton 5, West Allis

Central 5, Milwaukee Riverside 4.

100 meters: Glaz, OC, :13.54. 200: Chase, ET,

:28.53. 400: Koepke, GML, 1:01.65. 800: Bottum,

ET, 2:28.38. 1,600: Dobbs, GD, 5:41.73.

3,200: Talabac, Milt, 12:15.53. 100 hurdles:

Booker, LGB, :17.08. 300 hurdles: Block, OC,

:48.58. 400 relay: New Berlin West, :52.70.

800 relay: Oak Creek, 1:53.59. 1,600 relay:

East Troy, 4:17.00. 3,200 relay: Oak Creek,

10:28.05. Pole vault: Bernardo, LGB, 12-

6. High jump: Smith, Milt, 5-2. Long jump:

Schmitt, ET, 15-5½. Triple jump: Surprenant,

OC, 33-5. Shot put: Rozamulski, OC, 31-7.

Discus: Shepherd, ET, 107-9.

PRINCETON WAYNE BELKE INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Two Rivers 151, Rio 130, Dodgeland

89, Markesan 83, Princeton/Green

Lake 80, Pardeeville 50, Plainfield Tri-County

30, Fall River 26, Oakfield 19, Hustisford 17,

Oshkosh Valley Christian 10.

100 meters: Hutzler, Rio, :13.49. 200: Cooley,

TR, :28.49. 400: Cooley, TR, 1:03.02. 800:

Benzing, Dod, 2:35.6. 1,600: Gallagher, TR,

5:30.12. 3,200: Gallagher, TR, 11:38.1. 100

hurdles: Hutzler, Rio, :17.49. 300 hurdles:

Hutzler, Rio, :50.53. 400 relay: Two Rivers,

:55.91. 800 relay: Rio, 1:58.78. 1,600 relay:

Dodgeland, 4:34.70. 3,200 relay: Dodgeland,

10:55.74. Pole vault: Soda, PGL, 8-6. High

jump: Graff, TR, 4-8. Long jump: Hutzler, Rio,

15-4. Triple jump: Quist, 31-10¾. Shot put:

Severson, Mark, 37-3. Discus: Dornfeld, Mark,

119-0.


Boys tennis

MADISON MEMORIAL INVITATIONAL

Friday’s first-day results

Standings — Madison Memorial 2-0, Middleton

2-0, Green Bay Southwest 1-1, Lake Geneva

Badger 1-1, Oshkosh West 1-1, Sun Prairie

1-1, Kenosha Tremper -0-2; Waunakee 0-2.

MIDDLETON 5, SUN PRAIRIE 2

Singles — Gold, M, def. Schutter, 6-4, 6-2; Jo.

Baldwin, SP, def. Connell, 6-3, 6-4; Ja. Baldwin,

SP, def. Mandelbrot, 6-2, 6-2; Kelshiker, M, def.

Pulver, 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles — Dettman/Bodak, M, def. Spence/

Venigalla, 6-1, 6-0; Yan-Kim, M, def. Spence/

Helmenstine, 6-0, 6-1; Cheng/Clark, M, def.

Matteson/Suresh, 6-2, 6-1.

MIDDLETON 7, KENOSHA TREMPER 0

Singles — Gold def. States, 6-1, 6-0; Connell

def. Mossman, 6-0, 6-0; Mandelbrot def. Burford,

6-1, 6-2; Kelshiker def. LeGrange, 6-0,

6-0.

Doubles — Kim/Yan def. Whynott/Goss, 6-4,

6-2; Cheng/Clark def. Spangler/Hoffmire, 6-1,

6-1; Gopal/Eggert def. Wellens/Stull, 6-0, 6-1.

SUN PRAIRIE 4, GREEN BAY SOUTHWEST 3

Singles — Schutter, SP, def. Zakowski, 6-4, 6-4;

Wartman, GBSW, def. Baldwin, 7-6 (1), 6-3;

Pulver, SP, def. O. Stieber, 7-5, 6-1; L. Stieber,

GBSW, def. Helmenstine, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles — Vivian/Fredeen, GBSW, def. Spence/

Venigalla, 6-3, 6-3; Baldwin/Spence, SP, def.

Chapman/White, 6-3, 6-0; Matteson/Suresh,

SP, def. Czarnecki/Dutkowski, 7-6 (5), 1-6,

6-1.

OSHKOSH WEST 5, WAUNAKEE 2

Singles — Nelson, W, def. G. Counts, 6-0, 3-6,

6-4; C.J. Counts, OW, def. Christian, 6-1, 6-0;

Fleck, OW, def. Klug, 6-3, 6-0; Larson, OW, def.

H. Liu, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles — Rucinski/Jorgensen, OW, def. Collins/

E. Liu, 3-6, 6-2, 7-5; Paradisin/Schey, W,

def. Geffers/Gannon, 6-0, 7-5; Robertson/

Koth, OW, def. Basler/Pulvermacher, 6-4, 6-4.

MADISON MEMORIAL 5,

LAKE GENEVA BADGER 2

Singles — Sniatynski, LGB, def. Li, 6-0, 6-2;

Lauer, LGB, def. Men, 6-2, 6-3; Rhodes, MM,

def. Derda, 7-5, 6-1; Gopalan, MM, def. Maniscalco,

6-4, 4-6, 6-3.

Doubles — Weinbach/Barquin, MM, def. Vandyke/

Bartal, 6-4, 6-1; Mathur/Frey, MM, def.

Ring/Hale, 3-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4; Ramachandran/

Kaldor, MM, def. Perez/Nicia, 7-5, 6-1.

MADISON MEMORIAL 4, OSHKOSH WEST 3

Singles — G. Counts, OW, def. Li, 6-4, 7-6 (5);

C.J. Counts, OW, def. Rhodes, 6-1, 6-3; Fleck,

OW, def. Gopalan, MM, 6-4, 6-3; Yao, MM, def.

Koth, OW, 3-6, 6-0- 6-3.l

Doubles — Weinbach/Barquin, MM, def. Rucinski/

Jorgensen, 6-4, 6-1; Frey/Kaldor, MM, def.

Geffers/Gannon, 6-1, 6-0; Ramachandran/

Mathur, MM, def. Larson/Robertson, 6-4, 7-6

(1).

LAKE GENEVA BADGER 4, WAUNAKEE 3

Singles — Sniatynski, LGB, def. Nelson, 6-4,

6-1; Lauer, LGB, def. Christian, 6-1, 6-0; Derda,

LGB, def. Klug, 6-1, 6-1; Liu, W, def. Maniscalco,

6-1, 7-5.

Doubles — Christian/Paradisin, W, def. Van-

Dyke/Bartal, 6-1, 6-1; Liu/Collins, W, def.

Ring/Hale, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3; Nicia/Perez, LGB, def.

Basler/Pulvermacher, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5.

Other result

Green Bay Southwest 5, Kenosha Tremper 2


Girls soccer

WAUNAKEE 6, BARABOO 0

Waunakee......................... 1 5 — 6

Baraboo............................ 0 0 — 0

First half: Bono (Barmore), 1:14.

Second half: Jansen (Dotzler), 53:22; Nachreiner

(Bliefernicht), 59:31; McLaughlin

(Nachreiner), 61:51; LaMere (Bono), 74:35;

Bliefernicht (Anderson), 84:15.

Saves: W (Kuhn) 4; B (Olsen) 1.

MADISON WEST 3, MADISON EAST 0

Madison West.................... 1 2 — 3

Madison East.................... 0 0 — 0

First half: Fleming, 30:00.

Second half: Bremel, 59:00; Boller, 76:00.

Saves: MW (Kettleson) 3; ME (Fessmeyer) 5.

Politics Email signup

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Tags