Try 3 months for $3
Middleton-at-Verona-Wisconsin-football-03-G8C0069-08242018210158

Verona's Keegan Lindell runs past Middleton's Kevin Meicher during Wisconsin Big Eight Conference high school football between Middleton and Verona on Friday, 8/24/18 at Verona High School

Madison Memorial’s Mike Harris and Sun Prairie’s Brian Kaminski were named the coaches of the year in the Big Eight Conference, according to the Big Eight all-conference football team announced Tuesday night.

Memorial and Sun Prairie each finished 8-1 in the regular season in the Big Eight, sharing the conference title. Memorial defeated Sun Prairie and lost to Verona.

Tom Cabalka of Middleton was named the assistant coach of the year. He is Middleton's defensive coordinator. 

Beloit Memorial senior Matthew Wedig was named to the first team on offense as a tight end/H-back and on defense as an outside linebacker, and on the second team as a punter.

Middleton senior Kevin Meicher was named to the first team on offense as a utility player and on defense as a secondary (defensive back) player.

Madison La Follette's Charlie Kunkel was named to the first team as a receiver and as a defensive back on defense. 

Sun Prairie senior Richie Gilles and Madison Memorial junior Jason Ceniti were the first-team quarterbacks.

BIG EIGHT CONFERENCE

ALL-CONFERENCE FOOTBALL TEAM

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Offensive linemen – Ben Johnson, sr., Sun Prairie, 6-foot-4, 305 pounds; Bryce Corning, sr., Verona, 5-10, 235; Gavin Adler, sr., Middleton, 5-8, 233; Cameron Bott, sr., Madison Memorial, 6-1, 240; Zach Veium, jr., Janesville Craig, 5-10, 280; Gunnar Kilen, jr., Verona, 6-7, 260; Luke Vitale, jr., Madison La Follette, 6-4, 250.

Tight end/H-Back – Matthew Wedig, sr., Beloit Memorial, 6-4, 220.

Quarterback – Richie Gilles, sr., Sun Prairie, 6-3, 170; Jason Ceniti, jr., Madison Memorial, 6-1, 185.

Running back – Tressin Kussmaul, sr., Janesville Craig, 6-2, 190; Kallion Buckner, jr., Middleton, 5-8, 150; Kam Marshall, jr., Madison Memorial, 5-10, 170; Kayvion James-Ragland, sr., Madison La Follette, 5-10, 185.

Wide receiver – Cooper Nelson, sr., Sun Prairie, 6-5, 180; Haakon Anderson, jr., Verona, 6-1, 180; Charlie Kunkel, jr., Madison La Follette, 6-2, 175.

Kicker – Connor Shanahan, sr., Sun Prairie, 6-2, 175.

Utility – Kevin Meicher, sr., Middleton, 5-9, 170.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive linemen – Keeanu Benton, sr., Janesville Craig, 6-4, 285; Daniel Hawk, sr., Sun Prairie, 6-5, 205; Billy Johnson, jr., Middleton, 6-4, 275.

Defensive end – Gary Barnes, sr., Madison La Follette, 6-3, 225; Maven Kretche, sr., Sun Prairie, 6-6, 220; Jacob Fieiras, sr., Janesville Craig, 6-4, 220.

Inside linebacker – Hakeem McCullers, sr., Sun Prairie, 6-3, 230; Dylan Bourne, sr., Verona, 6-1, 205; Sam Jessup, sr., Madison Memorial, 6-1, 205; Ethan Ackley, sr., Sun Prairie, 6-3, 215.

Outside linebacker – Matthew Wedig, sr., Beloit Memorial, 6-4, 220; Jacob Powley, sr., Sun Prairie, 6-3, 200; Sam Smith, sr., Janesville Craig, 6-0, 195.

Secondary (defensive back) – Jeremiah Jordan, sr., Madison Memorial, 6-2, 205; Kevin Meicher, sr., Middleton, 5-9, 170; Tegan Christiansen, sr., Janesville Craig, 5-8, 155; Dominick Landphier, jr., Sun Prairie, 6-1, 170; Charlie Kunkel, jr., Madison La Follette, 6-2, 175.

Punter – Jake Wuebben, jr., Middleton, 6-2, 220.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Offensive linemen – James Zarosley, sr., Sun Prairie, 6-2, 220; Dylan Kalscheur, sr., Middleton, 5-9, 235; Jhalen Banks, sr., Beloit Memorial, 5-11, 265; Lawrence Tran, sr., Madison West, 5-10, 210; Tyson Nash, jr., Madison Memorial, 5-7, 235; Keeanu Benton, sr., Janesville Craig, 6-4, 285; Nick Carl, jr., Madison Memorial, 6-1, 225.

Tight end/H-back – Ethan Ackley, sr., Sun Prairie, 6-3, 215.

Quarterback – Adam Bekx, jr., Verona, 6-2, 180; Bryce Carey, sr., Middleton, 6-2, 182.

Running back – Kelvin Opoku-Appoh, sr., 5-10, 175; Nathan Schauer, jr., Sun Prairie, 5-11, 185; Keegan Lindell, jr., Verona, 5-10, 175; Jackson Acker, so., Verona, 6-2, 190.

Wide receiver – Cade Ellingson, sr., Madison Memorial, 6-0, 190; Jake Klubertanz, sr., Middleton, 6-5, 199; Jaden Nix, sr., Madison La Follette, 6-0, 170.

Kicker – Sawyer Pertzborn, so., Middleton, 5-9, 135.

Utility – Ray Broughton, sr., Madison La Follette, 6-1, 180.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive linemen – Kevin Griffin, sr., Beloit Memorial, 5-10, 280; Raymond Bailey, sr., Madison La Follette, 5-11, 245; Skylar Hawkins, jr., Verona, 6-0, 180.

Defensive end – Jake Wuebben, jr., Middleton, 6-2, 220; Christian Winfield, sr., Beloit Memorial, 6-3, 265; Ben Vandervest, sr., Verona, 6-2, 215.

Inside linebacker – Connor Smith, sr., Middleton, 5-10, 215; Jarrett Costello, sr., Janesville Craig, 6-0, 200; C.J. Dean, sr., Madison East, 5-11, 205; Mason Saunders, jr., Madison La Follette, 5-11, 220.

Outside linebacker – Kayvion James-Ragland, sr., Madison La Follette, 5-10, 185; Ben Litchfield, jr., Middleton, 6-0, 175; Kaden Reetz, jr., Madison Memorial, 5-10, 160.

Secondary (defensive back) – Devin Jackson, sr., Middleton; 6-2, 170; Matt McLain, so., Madison West, 5-10, 155; Chauncey Cannon, jr., Madison Memorial, 5-10, 170; Dominick Backes, jr., Sun Prairie, 5-11, 175; Eric Hughes, jr., Janesville Craig, 6-1, 170.

Punter – Matthew Wedig, sr., Beloit Memorial, 6-4, 220.

HONORABLE MENTION

Beloit Memorial – Rodrigo Flores, sr.; Jaron Coleman, sr.; Matthew Gibson, jr.; Daryen Gaines, sr.; Eric Bridges, sr.

Janesville Craig – Ben Coulter, sr.; Logan Kahl, sr.; Asa Albrecht, sr.; Parker Glissendorf, jr.; Magnus Jenson, jr.

Janesville Parker – Toby Garvoille, sr.; Bryce Heerey, jr.; Nathan White, jr.; Brody Lippens, sr.

Madison East – Thylas Henderson, sr.; Tyler Owen, jr.; Jevan Boyton, so.; Dakari Clay, sr.

Madison La Follette – Jaylend Brown, jr.; Jaheim Ingram, sr.; Ben Probst, jr.; Robert Shively, sr.; Tavion Wells, sr.

Madison Memorial – Michael Cerniglia, sr.; Dryden Schaefer, sr.; Will Sprout, sr.; Kyle Murphy, jr.; Roary Jones, jr.

Madison West – Wessley Kidua, sr.; Nazier Jones, so.; William Gutknecht, so.; Anders Hegg, so.; Carson Meyer, sr.

Middleton – Max Schlicht, sr.; Ortez Lockett, sr.; Connor Hellenbrand, sr.; Tyler Haack, sr.; Sam Close, sr.

Sun Prairie – Adam Rademacher, sr.; Creighton Grajkowski, sr.; Arrie Davis, sr., Jaharee Weah, sr.; Devin Barksdale, sr.

Verona – Joe Gervasi, jr.; Ryan Van Handel, sr.; Sam Wood, jr.; Tyler Slawek, sr.; Jake Coshun, sr.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
1
0
0

Jon Masson covers high school sports for the Wisconsin State Journal. He has covered a variety of sports — including the Green Bay Packers and Wisconsin men's and women's basketball and volleyball — since he first came to the State Journal in 1999.