{{featured_button_text}}

Madison West senior Julian Gary, Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld senior Christian Patzka and Madison Edgewood junior Leo Richardson were named to the first team of the Wisconsin Cross Country Coaches Association boys all-state cross country team.

Middleton sophomore Lauren Pansegrau, Sun Prairie junior Kate Kopotic and Madison West sophomore Genevieve Nashold were named to the first team of the WSCA girls all-state cross country team.

CROSS COUNTRY

WISCONSIN CROSS COUNTRY

COACHES ASSOCIATION

2019 ALL-STATE TEAMS

BOYS

FIRST TEAM

Jake Krause, sr., Hortonville; Cael Grotenhuis, jr., Slinger; Gavin Kuhlenbeck, sr., Sussex Hamilton; Joshua Truchon, jr., West Allis Hale; Nicholas Holmes, sr., Glendale Nicolet; Nolan Richey, jr., Kimberly; Jack Scherer, jr., Oshkosh North; Ryan Hartman, sr., Wausau West; Lucas Florsheim, sr., Shorewood; Julian Gary, sr., Madison West; Charlie Wesley, so., Hartland Arrowhead; Alexander Vance, sr., Oconomowoc; Christian Patzka, sr., Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld; Leo Richardson, jr., Madison Edgewood; Ben Schnoor, sr., Germantown; Erik Kain, sr., Muskego.

SECOND TEAM

Jake Bourget, jr., Stevens Point; Gavin Czarnecki, jr., Beaver Dam; Matthew Marcinske, sr., Birchwood; Niko Martinez Ortiz, jr., Whitefish Bay; Joseph McKee, sr., Marshfield; Zach Slevin, sr., La Crosse Logan; Andrew Lopez, sr., De Pere; Mason Shea, sr., River Falls; Jake Lepak, sr., Stevens Point; Joshua McKee, sr., Marshfield; Braedon Gilles, sr., Middleton; Karl Olson, jr., Madison La Follette; Noah Lundeen, sr., Hudson; Bryan Bloomquist, jr., Janesville Craig; Sam Gomon, sr., Hartland Arrowhead; Jimmy Koel, sr., Germantown; Charlie Wirth, jr., Hortonville.

Register for more free articles
Stay logged in to skip the surveys

HONORABLE MENTION

Trent Curry, jr., Brookfield East; Trenton Bauer, jr., Neenah; Riley Siltman, jr., Evansville; Hunter Krepline, jr., Brillion; Andrew Skemp, jr., La Crosse Aquinas; Beau Brock, jr., Pewaukee; Joseph Engler, sr., Green Bay Preble; Luka DiMaggio, sr., Verona.

GIRLS

FIRST TEAM

Kora Malecek, jr., Onalaska; Lauren Pansegrau, so., Middleton; Kayci Martensen, so., Southwestern co-op; Roisin Willis, so., Stevens Point; Kate Sperka, jr., Muskego; Riley Collett, so., Fond du Lac; Brooke Edwardson, jr., Kimberly; Kate Kopotic, jr., Sun Prairie; Genevieve Nashold, so., Madison West; Anna Fauske, jr., Kaukauna; Aisa Longnecker, sr., De Pere; Leane Willemse, jr., Mequon Homestead; Brittany Helm, sr., Muskego; Isabela Ross, so., Oak Creek; Rachel Helm, so., Muskego; Anna Gallagher, so., Two Rivers.

SECOND TEAM

Julia Neustedter, jr., Brookfield Central; Abby Bartel, so., Weyauwega-Fremont; Molly Desotell, jr., Green Bay Notre Dame; Bella Lozier, so., Shorewood; Jillian Heth, so., Eau Claire Memorial; Caroline Durham, sr., Brookfield Central; Lydia Malecek, jr., Onalaska; Jenna Lovejoy, sr., Fort Atkinson; Amalia Malecek, jr., Onalaska; Samantha Herrling, fr., Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld; Rachel Ulrich, fr., Osceola; Zaira Malloy-Salgado, fr., Middleton; Jessica Wilson, so., Little Chute; Riley Brotz, so., Sheboygan South; Mikaela Helling, fr., Two Rivers; Laura Beghin, sr., Wisconsin Dells; McKayla Felton, jr., Muskego; Hannah Ray, sr., Sun Prairie.

HONORABLE MENTION

Kaitlyn Carlson, fr., Hammond St. Croix Central; Annie Higgins, sr., Appleton Xavier; Kelsey Radobicky, jr., Waterford; Olivia Huck, jr., Brookfield East; Rachel Ball, jr., Hudson; Sophie Scopp, jr., Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels; McKenna Taylor, sr., Wausau East; Alyssa Nielsen, so., Hartland Arrowhead.

-- Art Kabelowsky 

Bucky!

Subscribe to our BadgerBeat email!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Jon Masson covers high school sports for the Wisconsin State Journal. He has covered a variety of sports — including the Green Bay Packers and Wisconsin men's and women's basketball and volleyball — since he first came to the State Journal in 1999.