You are the owner of this article.
Oregon-Monona Grove girls basketball game determines Badger Challenge first-place pairing

Oregon-Monona Grove girls basketball game determines Badger Challenge first-place pairing

{{featured_button_text}}
Beaver Dam 62, DeForest 40

DeForest’s Maggie Trautsch (11) moves toward the basket against Beaver Dam’s Natalie Jens (1) in the first half of a Badger North Conference girls basketball game at Beaver Dam High School in Beaver Dam, Wis., Tuesday, Jan. 7, 2020. AMBER ARNOLD, STATE JOURNAL

The Monona Grove-Oregon girls basketball game Tuesday night determined the Badger South Conference’s first-place team for this weekend’s Badger Challenge girls basketball tournament at Beaver Dam. 

Host Oregon claimed a 67-63 victory over Monona Grove and will be the top team from the Badger South in the Badger Challenge. 

Beaver Dam, top-ranked in Division 2 in The Associated Press poll and the three-time defending WIAA Division 2 state champion, has locked up the top spot from the Badger North.

The Badger Challenge pits teams from the Badger North and South, based on the standings at the halfway point of league play.

The first-place game between Oregon and Beaver Dam is scheduled for 7:20 p.m. Saturday at Beaver Dam.

Monona Grove, tied for eighth in Division 2 in the AP poll, and Oregon played at 7:15 p.m. Tuesday at Oregon in a rescheduled game, postponed from Friday following last week’s snow and freezing rain storm. Monona Grove and Oregon were tied for first in the Badger South, meaning the winner took over sole possession of the league lead.

The game also was Cancer Awareness Night at Oregon and a former coach, the late Les Luehring, will be honored.

The Badger Challenge begins Friday and continues Saturday at Beaver Dam High School.

Here is the final schedule, in place order with the first-place game played last, according to Beaver Dam athletic director Melissa Gehring.

Varsity games on Friday: Baraboo-Fort Atkinson, 5:45 p.m.; Portage-Stoughton, 7:20 p.m.

Varsity games on Saturday: Sauk Prairie-Milton, 11 a.m.; Mount Horeb-Monroe, 12:40 p.m.

Reedsburg-Madison Edgewood, 2:20 p.m.; Waunakee-Watertown, 4 p.m.

DeForest vs. Monona Grove, second-place game, 5:40 p.m.

Beaver Dam vs. Oregon, first-place game, 7:20 p.m.

Admission is $5. Concessions will be available.

Varsity games will be on the main court at the Beaver Dam Fieldhouse.

Junior varsity games will be on Court 4.

The junior varsity schedule is as follows:

Friday – Portage-Stoughton, 5:45 p.m.; Baraboo-Fort Atkinson, 7:20 p.m.

Saturday – Sauk Prairie-Milton, 9:20 a.m.; Mount Horeb-Monroe, 11 a.m.; Reedsburg-Madison Edgewood, 12:40 p.m.; Waunakee-Watertown, 2:20 p.m.; DeForest vs. Monona Grove, 4 p.m.; Beaver Dam vs. Oregon, 5:40 p.m.

0
0
0
0
0

Bucky!

Subscribe to our BadgerBeat email!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Jon Masson covers high school sports for the Wisconsin State Journal. He has covered a variety of sports — including the Green Bay Packers and Wisconsin men's and women's basketball and volleyball — since he first came to the State Journal in 1999.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Badger Sports

Breaking News

Crime

Politics