{{featured_button_text}}
04WestEastBBall0309AJA-01172019204855

Madison East's Ashala Moseberry (24) puts up a shot against Madison West's Dana Zidani (30) in the first half of a Big Eight girls basketball game at Madison West High School in Madison, Wis., Thursday, Jan. 17, 2019. AMBER ARNOLD, STATE JOURNAL

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WISCONSIN BASKETBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

2018-2019 ALL-STATE TEAMS

DIVISION 1

First team

Natalie Andersen, sr., Mukwonago; Grace Beyer, sr., Mukwonago; Shea Dechant, sr., Kimberly; Leah Earnest, jr., Stevens Point; Caelan Givens, jr., Chippewa Falls; Natalie McNeal, jr., Germantown (unanimous); Ashala Moseberry, sr., Madison East; Emma Nagel, jr., Bay Port; Sydnee Roby, sr., Milwaukee King (unanimous); Maddie Schires, sr., Wausau West.

Honorable mention

Kaye Clark, sr., Milwaukee King; Grace Crowley, sr., Mequon Homestead; Kadie Deaton, sr., Wausau West; Maddie Gard, sr., Oak Creek; Katie Gard, sr., Oak Creek; Grace Hilber, sr., Sun Prairie; Anna Mortag, jr., Brookfield Central; Olivia Pitrof, jr., Racine Horlick; Kendall Renard, jr., Green Bay Preble; Sitori Tanin, jr., Middleton.

DIVISION 2

First team

Ellie Clements, sr., Whitefish Bay; Sydney Hilliard, sr., Monroe (unanimous); Julia Hintz, sr., New Berlin Eisenhower; Ariel Kirkwood, sr., Milwaukee Vincent; Macy McGlone, jr., Hortonville; Cassie Schiltz, sr., Luxemburg-Casco (unanimous); Jaddan Simmons, jr., Green Bay Southwest; Tara Stauffacher, sr., Beaver Dam (unanimous); McKenna Warnock, sr., Monona Grove (unanimous); Maty Wilke, so., Beaver Dam (unanimous).

Honorable mention

Maddison Baker, jr., West Bend West; Hannah Belanger, sr., Grafton; Jada Donaldson, jr., Beaver Dam; Aleah Grundahl, sr., DeForest; Madison Lindauer, sr., Tomah; Kylie Mogen, sr., Menomonie; Lai' Janique Perry-Ellis, sr., Milwaukee Washington; Bailey Reardon, sr., River Falls; Sydney Reinhardt, sr., Slinger; Lauren Schill, jr., Pewaukee; Paige Schumann, sr., Beaver Dam.

DIVISION 3

First team

Sara Dax, sr., Kewaunee; Ella Diny, jr., Wrightstown; Callie Genke, so., Freedom; Madelyn Granica, sr., Amery; Chelby Koker, sr., Somers Shoreland Lutheran (unanimous); Anna Lutz, so., Marshall; Sami Martin, jr., Platteville; Katelyn Meister, sr., Wisconsin Dells; Mia Morel, so., Marshall; Kiarra Otto, sr., Laconia (unanimous); Lexi Wagner, sr., Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (unanimous).

Honorable mention

Abbie Aalsma, fr., Waupun; Alissa Dins, sr., Laconia; Bridget Froehlke, jr., Wrightstown; Alana Gilles, sr., Lodi; Ashley Groshek, sr., Amherst; Emily Neff, sr., Hayward; Morgan Radtke, sr., Elk Mound; Savannah Walsdorf, sr., Kiel; Haylee Yaeger, sr., Prescott.

DIVISION 4

First team

Emily Annis, sr., Durand; Courtney Becker, jr., La Crosse Aquinas; Mesa Byom, jr. Melrose-Mindoro; Lexi Donarski, jr., La Crosse Aquinas (unanimous); Alexandra Dornfeld, sr., Markesan; Teryn Karlstad, sr., Eau Claire Regis (unanimous); Kylie Schmidt, so., Mishicot; Erika Simmons, sr., Melrose-Mindoro; Caroline Strande, jr., Racine Lutheran; Shemera Williams, sr., Milwaukee Academy of Science.

Honorable Mention

Emily Behnke, sr., Manitowoc Lutheran; Chloe Gruszynski, jr., Crivitz; Rachael Heittola, sr., Belleville; Emily Herzberg, jr., Melrose-Mindoro; McKenna Reichling, sr., Mineral Point; Tabitha Renkas, jr., Crandon; Alexis Rolph, sr., Lourdes Academy; Ashley Streveler, sr., Colby; Hailey Voelker, jr., Colby.

DIVISION 5

First team

Bailey Butler, so., Black Hawk; Hannah Butler, jr., Black Hawk; Jordyn Hutzler, sr., Rio; Kailey Ketz, sr., Clayton; Makaylee Kuhn, sr., Hilbert (unanimous); Alison Leslie, sr., Clayton; Natalie Leuzinger, jr., Black Hawk; Brianna Nelson, jr., Eleva-Strum; Julia Seidel, jr., Wausau Newman; Jennifer Wendler, sr., Owen-Withee (unanimous); Skylar White, jr., River Ridge.

Honorable Mention

Madalyn Bohn, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Kenadi Diedrich, sr., Athens; Jadelyn Ganski, jr., Wausau Newman; Remi Geiger, jr., Loyal; Samantha Leisemann, jr., Fall River; Payton Pluff, sr., Gibraltar; Lynnsey Tuscher, sr., Independence.

Bucky!

Subscribe to our BadgerBeat email!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Jon Masson covers high school sports for the Wisconsin State Journal. He has covered a variety of sports — including the Green Bay Packers and Wisconsin men's and women's basketball and volleyball — since he first came to the State Journal in 1999.