Try 1 month for 99¢

Junior Gabe Stewart scored 22 points and senior Reece Leistikow added 20 on Thursday night as the Marshall boys basketball team picked up its first victory of the season, a 73-69 overtime decision over host Belleville.

Quinn Killerlain had 14 points and Zion Smith 12 for Marshall (1-12 overall, 1-3 Capitol South).

Brock Kelly scored 20 points before fouling out for Belleville (6-9, 1-3). Dalton Fahey scored nine points, including a key 3-pointer to tie the game late in regulation.

New Glarus 78, Cambridge 76

Zach Feller scored the go-ahead basket with 11 seconds to play and finished with 19 points to help the host Glarner Knights (15-0, 5-0 Capitol South), ranked second in Division 4 by The Associated Press, overcome a 15-point deficit with less than four minutes to play to beat the Blue Jays (5-9, 2-2).

Jacob Horton notched 22 points and Ryan Jansen and Jacob Hommen added 21 each for Cambridge.

Cullen Brooks and Jaden Kreklow each scored 21 points for New Glarus. Dishawn Gale scored the game-tying bucket with 34 seconds remaining for the Glarner Knights.

New Glarus forced a jump ball on the Blue Jays’ final possession.

Waterloo 70, Wisconsin Heights 66

Easton Ellis made five 3-pointers and scored 19 points as the host Pirates (3-11, 1-3 Capitol South) overcame a 10-point deficit in the second half to defeat the Vanguards (11-3, 3-2).

Shravan Parman scored 20 points and made six 3-pointers for Heights, and D.J. Geishirt and Grady Geishirt added 12 points each.

Louis Hensler scored 12 points and Andrew Seelye notched 11 points for Waterloo.

Lodi 67, Lake Mills 35

Jackson Furniss scored 14 points, making four 3-pointers, and Jackson Kolinski added 10 as the Blue Devils (8-4, 4-0) beat the host L-Cats (9-6, 2-3).

J.T. Toepfer had 14 points for Lake Mills.

Watertown Luther Prep 85, Poynette 76 (OT)

The Phoenix (8-3 overall, 3-1 Capitol North) scored 19 points in overtime after the host Pumas (6-7, 0-4) erased an eight-point deficit in the final minute of regulation.

Joe Hirsch totaled 29 points for Luther Prep, making 16 of 21 free throws, and the Phoenix also got 15 points from Caleb Westra and 14 from David Freund.

Poynette’s Aaron Freimuth and Casey Chadwick hit 3-point shots to tie the game in regulation. Gavin Klosky led the Pumas with 20 points and Chadwick added 19.

Lakeside Lutheran 60, Columbus 43

Cameron Paske and Jack Monis each had 16 points as the host Warriors (13-2, 4-1 Capitol North) beat the Cardinals (7-8, 0-4).

Lakeside Lutheran outscored Columbus by 13 in the second half after going into the break up 26-22.

Trent Casper and Ben Emler scored in double digits for the Cardinals.

Deerfield 58, Palmyra-Eagle 37

Noah Gjermo tallied 16 points and Nate Siewert added 13 as the host Demons (12-3, 5-1 Trailways South Conference) beat the Panthers (11-4, 5-1) to earn a share of the league lead.

Deerfield won the battle at the free throw line, knocking down 25 foul shots to just 10 for Palmyra-Eagle.

Pardeeville 65, Markesan 54

Nicholas Henke scored 23 points, making three 3-pointers and Jonathan Kamrath added 13 points as the Bulldogs (14-1, 8-0 Trailways West) beat the host Hornets (8-7, 4-4).

Shane Ryan scored 17 points, making five 3-pointers and Drew Bernhagen had 11 points for Markesan.

Mineral Point 84, Darlington 54

Brayden Dailey scored 21 points and Isaac Lindsey added 20 points, making three 3-pointers, to lead the host Pointers (10-5, 7-1 SWAL) past the Redbirds (9-5, 5-3).

Stryker Fitzsimons scored 15 points and Carter Lancaster had 10 for Darlington.

Mount Horeb 58, Barneveld 57

Junior Jason Larson scored 19 points and the host Vikings (11-3) held off the Eagles (7-7) despite 28 points from senior Kauy Fargo.Dustin Zenz added 12 points for Mount Horeb in the non-conference win. The Vikings shot 14-for-17 from the free-throw line in the second half.

Jacob Slaney notched 13 points and Malcolm Reed 12 for Barneveld.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.