Try 1 month for 99¢
Snowy baseball field

Snow removal begins along the right field line of Wrigley Field prior to a 2015 game.

The weekend snow laid waste to the area varsity prep sports schedule for Monday.

The entire area schedule for Monday — which included some events that already had been rescheduled once or twice over the last couple of weeks — were either postponed (to be rescheduled later) or canceled (not to be rescheduled).

A number of Tuesday events also have been postponed in advance, though final decisions have not yet been made on many events. Fans are asked to check official conference scheduling websites for the latest information.

Monday's area varsity postponements, as gathered from official conference scheduling websites and Twitter feeds:

TRACK AND FIELD

Trailways North Conference triangular at Pardeeville, rescheduled to May 7 (Beaver Dam Wayland, Pardeeville, Waupun Central Wis. Christian)

Johnson Creek vs. Madison Abundant Life co-op at Madison Country Day, rescheduled to May 7

Trailways South Conference triangular at Deerfield, postponed; no rescheduling date set (Deerfield, Orfordville Parkview, Palmyra-Eagle)

Madison Memorial at Janesville Craig, postponed; no rescheduling date set

Prairie du Chien Relays, canceled (Belmont, Boscobel, Dodgeville/Mineral Point, Fennimore, La Crosse Central, Lancaster, Onalaska, Platteville, Potosi, Prairie du Chien, Richland Center, River Valley, Viroqua, Westby)

BASEBALL

Portage at DeForest, rescheduled to April 26 as part of doubleheader at Portage

Baraboo at Sauk Prairie, rescheduled to 5 p.m. April 27

Madison East at Sun Prairie, rescheduled to April 30

River Valley vs. Fort Atkinson at Jones Park, Fort Atkinson, rescheduled to 5 p.m. May 5

Jefferson at Evansville, rescheduled to 4:45 p.m. May 12

Black Hawk at Barneveld, postponed; no rescheduling date set

Dodgeville at Fennimore (DH), postponed; no rescheduling date set

Horicon at Deerfield, postponed; no rescheduling date set

Janesville Craig at Madison La Follette, postponed; no rescheduling date set

Johnson Creek at Rio, postponed; no rescheduling date set

Madison Memorial at Middleton, postponed; no rescheduling date set

Monroe at Milton, postponed; no rescheduling date set

Oakfield at Pardeeville, postponed; no rescheduling date set

Waterloo at Columbus, postponed; no rescheduling date set

Mineral Point at Belleville, canceled

Wisconsin Heights at Wisconsin Dells, canceled

SOFTBALL

Belleville at Lake Mills, rescheduled to April 23

Janesville Parker at Verona, rescheduled to 5 p.m. April 28

Waunakee at Portage, rescheduled to April 30

Darlington vs. Mineral Point, rescheduled to 5 p.m. May 8

Jefferson at Evansville, rescheduled to 4:45 p.m. May 12

Barneveld at Black Hawk, postponed; no rescheduling date set

Beloit Memorial at Madison West, postponed; no rescheduling date set

Columbus at Waterloo, postponed; no rescheduling date set

Fall River at Deerfield, postponed; no rescheduling date set

Johnson Creek at Rio, postponed; no rescheduling date set

Lakeside Lutheran at Cambridge, postponed; no rescheduling date set

Madison Memorial at Middleton, postponed; no rescheduling date set

Milton vs Edgerton at Race Track Park, Edgerton, postponed; no rescheduling date set

Oakfield at Pardeeville, postponed; no rescheduling date set

Oshkosh West at Beaver Dam, postponed; no rescheduling date set

Poynette at Wisconsin Dells, postponed; no rescheduling date set

Sauk Prairie vs. Baraboo at Pierce Park, Baraboo, postponed; no rescheduling date set

Marshall at River Valley, canceled

Mount Horeb at Platteville, canceled

Sun Prairie at DeForest, canceled

Whitewater at Oregon, canceled

Wisconsin Heights at Madison Edgewood, canceled

GIRLS SOCCER

Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld at Lakeside Lutheran, rescheduled to April 30

Jefferson at East Troy, rescheduled to May 4

Beloit Memorial/Turner at Lake Geneva Badger, postponed; no rescheduling date set

Cambridge/Deerfield at Edgerton, postponed; no rescheduling date set

Dodgeville/Mineral Point at Belleville/New Glarus, postponed; no rescheduling date set

Evansville at Janesville Parker, postponed; no rescheduling date set

Lomira at Watertown, postponed; no rescheduling date set

Mount Horeb vs. Verona at Reddan Soccer Park, Verona, postponed; no rescheduling date set

Columbus at North Fond du Lac, canceled

McFarland at Monroe, canceled

BOYS GOLF

Big Eight Conference triangular at Odana Hills Golf Course, rescheduled to Tuesday (Janesville Parker, Sun Prairie, Madison Memorial)

Big Eight Conference triangular at Yahara Golf Course, rescheduled to Tuesday (Madison East, Middleton, Verona)

Big Eight Conference triangular at Beloit Country Club, rescheduled to Wednesday (Beloit Memorial, Janesville Craig, Madison West)

Capitol Conference mini-meet at Lake Mills Golf Course, rescheduled to 3:30 p.m. Friday (Cambridge, Columbus, Lake Mills, Lakeside Lutheran, Lodi, New Glarus, Watertown Luther Prep, Wisconsin Heights)

Madison Edgewood Invitational at Blackhawk Golf Course, rescheduled to April 23 (Beloit Memorial, Eau Claire Memorial, Edgerton, Fort Atkinson, Janesville Craig, Janesville Parker, Madison East, Madison La Follette, Madison Memorial, Madison West, Middleton, Milton, Monona Grove, Monroe, Mount Horeb, Onalaska, Oregon, Stoughton, Sun Prairie, Verona, Waunakee)

Southwest Wisconsin Conference mini-meet at Lancaster, rescheduled to April 30 (Dodgeville, Lancaster, Platteville, Prairie du Chien, Richland Center, River Valley)

South Central Conference mini-meet at Waushara Country Club, rescheduled to May 7 (Adams-Friendship, Mauston, Nekoosa, Wautoma, Westfield, Wisconsin Dells)

Trailways South Conference mini-meet at Horicon Hills Golf Course, postponed; no rescheduling date set (Beaver Dam Wayland, Horicon, Madison Abundant Life/MCDS, Orfordville Parkview, Palmyra-Eagle, Pardeeville, Williams Bay)

BOYS TENNIS

Monroe at Jefferson, rescheduled to April 27

Waupun at Watertown Luther Prep, postponed; no rescheduling date set

GIRLS LACROSSE

Oregon at Middleton, rescheduled to April 25

0
0
0
0
1

Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.