Try 1 month for 99¢
Election Day

The following candidates have filed to be on the ballot in the April 3 election. The filing deadline was 5 p.m. Tuesday. If necessary, a primary will be held Feb. 20. (I) denotes incumbent.

SCHOOL RACES

Barneveld

(3-year terms)

District 3 (at large)

Bradley Zander, 8488 Prairie Grove Road, Barneveld

District 1 (village of Barneveld)

Jeremy Oyen, 121 Victoria Lane, Barneveld

Belleville

(Two 3-year terms)

Kevin Spiegel (I), W3445 Woodside Road, Belleville

Julie Porto (I), W3220B Schaefer Road, Belleville

Cambridge

(Two 3-year terms)

Thomas Wright (I), 215 Gill Road, Cambridge

Sean Marren, 720 Highway B, Cambridge

Columbus

(Three 3-year terms)

Bill Braun (I), 104 Wildwood Drive, Columbus

Julie Hajewski, 651 W Prairie St., Columbus

John A. Sanderson, 113 Dawn Court, Columbus

Barbara A. Hesselberg, 449 W James St., Columbus

Deerfield

(Three 3-year terms, one 2-year term)

Nathan Brown (I), 24 Brown Lane, Marshall

Jim Haak (I), 3863 Amber Lane, Deerfield

Autumn Knudtson (I), 861 Zander Lane, Deerfield

Sandy Fischer (I), 1216 Acorn Court, Deerfield

DeForest

(3-year terms)

Village of DeForest

Jeff Miller (I), 914 Mack Lane, DeForest

Town of Vienna/Leeds

Spencer Statz, W6767 Highway K, Arlington

Sue Esser (I), 6843 Conservancy Plaza, DeForest

Edgerton

(Three 3-year terms, one 2-year term)

Derek Ninmer (I), 1121 Winston Drive, Edgerton

Kelly Kwiatkowski (I), 565 Academy Drive, Edgerton

Steven Doll (I), 1820 W Crystal Drive, Edgerton

Evansville

(Two 3-year terms, one 1-year term)

Mason Braunschweig (I), 6217 N. Cassidy Road, Evansville

David Hamilton (I), 612 Emmanuel Court, Evansville

Keith Hennig (I), 14116 W. Northridge Drive, Evansville

Curtis Nyhus, 7622 N. Antler Court, Evansville

Ellyn Paul, 21 Garfield Ave., Evansville

Kathi Swanson, 4322 North Cornfield Drive, Evansville

Lodi

(Three 3-year terms)

Michelle "Shelly" Pare (I), 604 Meadowview Lane, Lodi

Steven Ricks (I), W11057 Thistledown Drive, Lodi

Angela Lathrop Treinen, W12420 Highway 60, Lodi

Madison

(3-year terms)

Seat 1

Anna Moffit (I), 556 Glen Drive, Madison

Gloria Reyes, 4002 Tomscot Trail, Madison

Seat 2

Mary Burke (I), 727 Lorillard Court, Unit 340, Madison

Marshall

(Three 3-year terms, one 1-year term)

Paul Wehking (I), 6380 Stockwell Drive, Marshall

Cecil Chadwick (I), 136 N. Beebe St., Marshall

Mike Rateike, 6243 Highway 73, Marshall

Heather Herschleb, 557 Lewellen St., Marshall

McFarland

(Two 3-year terms)

Ann Marie Molitor (I), 5402 Falling Leaves Lane, McFarland

Tom Allen, 6201 Spring Pond Court, McFarland

Middleton-Cross Plains

(3-year terms)

Area II

Sean Hyland (I), 4435 Gils Way, Cross Plains

Area IV

Linda Yu (I), 6341 Stonefield Road, Middleton

Area V

Anne Bauer (I), 4521 Ellington Way, Middleton

K. Bartlett Durand Jr., 2515 Sand Pearl Trail, Middleton

Monona Grove

(Three 3-year terms)

Eric J. Hartz, 5509 Brandt Place, Monona

Jason McCutchin, 1005 Sandpiper Trail, Cottage Grove

Andrew McKinney, 4574 American Way, Cottage Grove

Jeff Simpson (I), 209 Coyle Parkway, Cottage Grove

Mount Horeb

(Two 3-year terms)

Dani Michels (I), 809 East Main St., Mount Horeb

Rod Hise, 8905 Highway S, Mount Horeb

New Glarus

(Two 3-year terms, one 2-year term)

Kari Morrison (I), N8609 Marty Road, New Glarus

Travis Zimmerman (I), 830 10th Ave., New Glarus

Jessica Geib, 1100 First St. New Glarus

Oregon

Area I -- Village of Oregon

(3-year term)

Steve Zach (I), 330 East Richards Road, Oregon

Area IV -- VIllage of Brooklyn, towns of Oregon, Montrose, Brooklyn and Union

(3-year term)

Troy Pankratz, 502 Hillcrest Lane, Brooklyn

Pecatonica

(Three 3-year terms)

Marissa Theorin (I), N8821 Badger Road, Blanchardville

Jill Gaskell (I), W9381 Busy Bee Lane, Blanchardville

Roy Ruegsegger (I), 405 Curve St., Blanchardville

Poynette

(Three 3-year terms)

Kathleen Lucey (I), N3613 Birchwood Drive, Poynette

Jeff Noble (I), N2523 N. Highway 51, Poynette

Kevin Thays (I), 453 Sunset Drive, Poynette

River Valley

Area 3

(1-year term)

Jeffrey Maier, 3731 Dolan Road, Spring Green

Area 5

(3-year term)

Mark Strozinsky (I), 33305 Yeager Lane, Lone Rock

Area 7

(3-year term)

Frederic Iausly (I), S12279 Liegel Court, Spring Green

Area 8

(3-year term)

Kiley Cates, 6101 Highway Z, Spring Green

Marty Limmex, 4575 Highway C, Spring Green

Sauk Prairie

(Three 3-year terms)

Towns of Franklin, Honey Creek & Troy

Steven L. Sprecher (I), E8268 Munz Drive, Sauk City

Village of Merrimac, Towns of Caledonia, Merrimac and West Point

James Isaacson, W14245 Selwood Drive, Prairie du Sac

Villages of Prairie du Sac & Sauk City

Dennis R. Virta (I), 106 14th St., Prairie du Sac

Stoughton

(Three 3-year terms, one 1-year term)

Francis X. Sullivan (I), 1623 Roby Road, Stoughton

Kathleen Hoppe, 800 Haskel Court, Stoughton

Allison Sorg (I), 109 S Madison St., Stoughton

Yolibeth FitzGibbon (I), 669 Highway N, Stoughton

Sun Prairie

(Two 3-year terms)

Marilyn Ruffin (I), 1555 Wild Iris St., Sun Prairie

Bryn Horton, 669 Sanibel Lane, Sun Prairie

Paul Kudrle, 1194 Patriot Way, Sun Prairie

Verona

(3-year terms)

Portion 1 (1 seat)

Meredith Stier Christensen (I), 7459 Oak Hill Court, Verona

At Large (2 seats)

Thomas Duerst (I), 7313 Schaller Rd, Verona

Carolyn Jahnke, 1282 Cathedral Point Drive, Verona

Jim Ruder, 367 E Whispering Pines Way, Verona

Waterloo

Area 2

(3-year term)

Eugene Kegler (I), N1034 Tri County Road, Waterloo

Area 3

(One 3-year term, one 1-year term)

Bobbi Forman (I), 312 Anna St., Waterloo

James T. Setz (I), 418 Minnetonka Way, Waterloo

Waunakee

(3-year terms)

Town of Westport, city of Madison and city of Middleton

No candidate

Town of Vienna

Mark Hetzel, 5060 Vienna Drive, Waunakee

Wisconsin Heights

(Three 3-year terms, one 1-year term)

Cindy Beuthin (I), 10236 E Mathewson Road, Mazomanie

Gary Damaschke (I), 710 Reeve Road, Mazomanie

Isaiah Crowe (I), 1422 Webb St., Black Earth

CITY RACES

Edgerton

Mayor

(2-year term)

Christopher W. Lund (I), 314 Terrace Court

Matt McIntyre, 3 Mechanic St.

City Council

(2-year terms)

District 1

David Esau, 216½ W Rollin St.

District 2

Debbie Olson (I), 601 Washington St.

Corey Steen, 815 W Fulton St.

District 3

Paul Davis (I), 341 York Road

James (Jim) Burdick, 17 Blanchard St.

Fitchburg

No local elections scheduled

Madison

No local elections scheduled

Middleton

City Council

(2-year terms)

District 2

Robert Burck (I), 7418 Voss Parkway

District 4

Elizabeth Hetrick (I), 2410 Amherst Road

Emily Kuhn, 2425 Middleton Beach Road

District 6

Susan West (I), 3542 John Muir Drive

District 8

Mark Sullivan (I), 5544 Grassland Trail

Monona

City Council

(Three 2-year terms)

Brian Holmquist (I), 508 Panther Trail

Jennifer Kuhr (I), 6103 Queens Way

Andrew Kitslaar (I), 4514 Midmoor Road

Molly Grupe, 4910 Shore Acres Road

Stoughton

Mayor

(4-year term)

Bob McGeever, 309 W Randolph St.

Tim Swadley, 1617 N Page St.

City Council

(3-year terms)

District 1

Sid Boersma (I), 243 Mckinley St.

District 2

Franklin James, 148 E Main St #2

Phil Caravello, 225 E. Main St.

District 3

Regina Hirsch (I), 209 N Harrison St.

Dorann Bradford, 804 Berry St.

District 4

Nicole Wiessinger, 1516 Felland St.

Dennis Pince, 1611 Erin Hill

Sun Prairie

City Council

(2-year terms)

District 1

Steve Stocker (I), 760 Pilgrim Trail

Chris Astrella, 744 Bluestem Court

District 2

Jonathan Freund (I), 1463 Pebblebrook Trail

Angela Thomas, 38 Terrace Chase

Theresa Stevens, 819 North St.

District 3

Maureen Crombie (I), 1309 Brown Bear Way

District 4

Mary Polenske (I), 1809 Chadsworth Drive

Verona

Mayor

(2-year term)

Luke Diaz, 410 Melody Lane

Dennis Beres, 770 Aspen Ave.

City Council

(2-year terms)

District 1

Chad Kemp, 374 Mesa Rd.

District 2

Jack Linder (I), 873 Glenwood Drive

Catherine Kohl, 552 Hickory Court

District 3

H. Brad Stiner (I), 201 Noel Way

Katherine Cronin, 204 N. Shuman St.

District 4

Evan Touchett (I), 612 E. Hillcrest Drive

VILLAGE RACES

Belleville

Trustee

(Three 2-year terms)

Maxine Ward (I), 233 N. Park St.

Gary Ziegler (I), 695 Village Drive

Mike Parkin, 34 East Church St.

Black Earth

Trustee

(Three 2-year terms)

Ted Pritchett (I), 1625 Blue Mounds St.

James Coyle (I), 1504 Horseshoe Circle

Blue Mounds

Trustee

(Two 2-year terms)

Blake Baxter

Gary Tree

Jim Frame (I)

Randy Cushman (I)

Brooklyn

Trustee

(Three 2-year terms)

Susan McCallum (I), 222 Church St.

Scott Rosenow, 117 Cedar St.

Pat Hawkey, 101 S. 1st St.

Kyle Smith, 100 Bowman St.

Lyle Hawkey, 101 S. 1st St.

Cambridge

Trustee

(Three 2-year terms)

Sue Christianson (I), 506 Allen St.

Mark McNally (I), 110 Waverly

Paula Hollenbeck (I), 310 W. Main St.

Cottage Grove

Trustee

(Three 2-year terms)

Troy Allen (I), 400 Southing Grange

Mick Conrad (I), 308 Southing Grange

Melissa Ratcliff, 242 Forreston Drive

John Williams (I), 504 Weald Bridge Road

Cross Plains

Trustee

William Brosius (I), 2158 Hillebrand Drive

Lee Sorensen (I), 1269 Gils Way

Jeanne Statz, 1400 Bourbon Road #113

Kevin Thusius, 2414 Hickory Hills St.

Dane

President (1), Trustee (2)

(2-year terms)

Candidates will be nominated at a caucus at 6:30 p.m. Jan. 9 at the Dane Community Center, 102 W. Main St.

Deerfield

Trustee

(Three 2-year terms)

David Wilkinson (I), 335 Washburn Rd.

Arnold Evensen (I), 508 Simonson Street

Gary Wieczorek (I), 301 Skyland Way

DeForest

Trustee

(Three 2-year terms)

Adam Hanek, 612 Acker Parkway

Colleen Little (I), 704 Cumberland Court

Jeff Miller (I), 914 Mack Lane

Chip Van Meter (I), 717 Acker Parkway

Maple Bluff

Trustee

(Three 2-year terms)

Candidates will be nominated at a caucus at 7 p.m. Jan. 9 at the Village Center, 18 Oxford Place.

Marshall

President

(3-year term)

Scott Michalak, 443 Waterloo Road

John Schuepbach, 401 Overlook Terrace

Jeff Weigand, 6113 N. Lewellen St.

Trustee

(Two 3-year terms)

Robin Heinecke, 140 Blue Spruce Lane

Christopher Campbell, 802 Riverview Court

Andrea Andrews, 208 Maunesha Drive

Jason Pitzer, 712 Sunnyview Lane

Patricia Cornett, 119 W. Main St #1

Municipal judge

(1-year term)

Eli Bauer, 305 Indian Summer Road

Mazomanie

Trustee

(Three 2-year terms)

Natalie Beil, 222 Crocker St.

Gary Damaschke (I), 710 Reeve Road

Roger Degnan, 101 Crescent St.

Jeri Springstead (I), 18 Windflower Ridge

Ray Schlamp (I), 405 W. Hudson St.

McFarland

Trustee

(Three 2-year terms)

Jerry Adrian (I), 6216 South Court

Mary Pat Lytle (I), 6102 Holscher Road

Daniel Kolk (I), 6401 Pheasant Run

Courtney Wyatt, 6112 Rivercrest Drive

Eric Kryzenske, 6224 Renee Court

Mount Horeb

Trustee

(Three 2-year terms)

Cathy Scott (I), 302 Perimeter Road

Brenda Monroe (I), 104 Stonefield Way

Vaughn Pakkala (I), 129 Robyn Ridge

Beth Hill, 920 Vista Ridge Drive

Oregon

Trustee

(Three 2-year terms)

Jerry Bollig, (I), 570 Scott St.

Jeff Boudreau (I), 283 Bergamont Blvd.

Amanda Peterson. 301 S. Main St.

Rockdale

Trustee

(Two 2-year terms)

Candidates will be nominated at a caucus at 6 p.m. Jan. 15 in the Robert M. Smithback Rockdale Community Center, 208 Benton St.

Shorewood Hills

Trustee (3) and municipal judge (1)

(2-year terms)

Candidates will be nominated at a caucus at 7 p.m. Jan. 16 at the village hall, 810 Shorewood Blvd.

Waunakee

Trustee

(Three 2-year terms)

Gary Herzberg (I), 1804 Athens Court

Erin Moran, 215 W. Main Street

William Ranum (I), 5848 Woodland Drive

Joseph Zitzelsberger, 923 Countryside Crossing

Stephen Kraus (I), 1511 Bradford Bay

Windsor

Trustee

(Two 2-year terms)

Monica Smith (I), 6588 S. Oak Lane

Don Madelung (I), 6676 Prairie Creek Road

TOWN RACES

Albion

Supervisor

(Two 2-year terms)

Jeff Lehnherr (I), 532 Craig Road, Edgerton

Ken Westby, 1270 Hillside Road, Edgerton

Pat Tesar, 676 Craig Road, Edgerton

Berry

Supervisor

(2-year terms)

Seat 3

Joe Kruchten (I), 6220 Matz Road, Dane

Seat 4

Duane Haag (I), 8691 Highway 19, Mazomanie

Christine Molling, 9244 Gorst Road, Mazomanie

Black Earth

No local elections scheduled

Blooming Grove

Supervisor

(Two 2-year terms)

Ron Bristol (I), 3603 Bittner Lane, McFarland

Dean Larson (I), 3502 Furey Ave., Madison

Blue Mounds

No local elections scheduled

Bristol

No local elections scheduled

Burke

Supervisor

(2-year terms)

Seat 4

Christopher Truitt (I), 6217 Harvest Lane, DeForest

Seat 5

Patrick R. Nimmow (I), 6239 Harvest Lane, DeForest

Christiana

No local elections scheduled

Cottage Grove

Supervisor

(2-year terms)

Seat3

Kristi A. Williams (I), 3768 Bohnsack Lane, Cottage Grove

Seat 4

Mike DuPlayee (I), 2712 Nightingale Way, Cottage Grove

Cross Plains

Supervisor

(2-year terms)

Seat 3

Greg Haack (I), 9042 W Mineral Point Road, Mt. Horeb

Paul Correll (I), 4320 Highway P, Cross Plains

Dane

No local elections scheduled

Deerfield

Supervisor

(Two 2-year terms)

Nick Brattlie (I), 4231 Bannon Road, Marshall

Dunkirk

No local elections scheduled

Dunn

No local elections scheduled

Madison

No local elections scheduled

Mazomanie

No information available

Medina

Supervisor

(Two 2-year terms)

Candidates will be nominated at a caucus at 6:30 p.m. Jan. 10 at the town garage, 634 Highway 19.

Middleton

Supervisor

(2-year terms)

Seat 3

Paul Connell (I), 4647 Pine Manor Circle, Middleton

Seat 4

Tom Stemrich, 4120 Keewatin Trail, Verona

Montrose

No local elections scheduled

Oregon

No information available

Perry

No local elections scheduled

Pleasant Springs

Supervisor

(Two 2-year terms)

Candidates will be nominated at a caucus at 6 p.m. Jan. 16 at the town hall, 2354 Highway N, Stoughton.

Primrose

No local elections scheduled

Roxbury

No local elections scheduled

Rutland

Supervisor

(Two 2-year terms)

Candidates will be nominated at a caucus at 6:30 p.m. Jan. 16 at the Rutland Town Hall, 785 Center Rd, Stoughton.

Springdale

No information available

Springfield

Supervisor

(2-year terms)

Seat 3

Art Meinholz (I), 5191 Vosen Road., Middleton

Seat 4

Daniel Dresen (I), 5301 Scenic Court., Middleton

Sun Prairie

No local elections scheduled

Vermont

Supervisor

(2-year terms)

Seat 2

John Hallick (I), 4524 Blue Mounds Trail, Black Earth

Seat 4

Douglas Meier (I), 4496 Highway 78, Black Earth

Verona

Supervisor

(Two 2-year terms)

Manfred R. Enburg (I), 7710 Riverside Road, Verona

Douglas Paul Maxwell (I), 11691 Mid Town Road, Verona

Vienna

Supervisor

(Two 2-year terms)

Seat 3

Gary Endres (I), 5874 Cuba Valley Road, Waunakee

Seat 4

Ron Rupp (I), 4986 Cuba Valley Road, Deforest

Westport

Supervisor

Seat 1

(2-year term)

Terry Enge (I), 5557 Maria Way, Waunakee

Seat 3

(2-year term)

Mark Trotter (I), 5590 Huntingwood Way, Waunakee

York

No local elections scheduled

COUNTY RACES

Supervisor

(2-year terms)

District 1

Mary M. Kolar (I), 125 N. Hamilton St., #1101, Madison

District 2

Heidi M. Wegleitner (I), 1941 E. Dayton St., Madison

District 3

Analiese Eicher, 226 North St., Sun Prairie

District 4

Richard Kilmer (I), 621 Emerson St., Madison

District 5

Hayley Young (I), 661 Mendota Court, Apt. 304, Madison

District 6

Yogesh Chawla, 324 Russell St., Madison

Pam Porter, 609 Riverside Drive, Madison

Heather Driscoll, 2401 Oakridge Ave., Madison

Britt Cudaback, 2307 Atwood Ave., Apt. #2, Madison

District 7

Matt Veldran (I), 5738 Kroncke Drive, Madison

District 8

Carousel Andrea Bayrd (I), 4901 Sherwood Road, Madison

District 9

Paul Nelson (I), 1720 Mayflower Drive, Middleton

District 10

Jeremy Levin (I), 1715 Hoyt St., Madison

District 11

Kelly Danner, 3553 Heather Crest, Madison

Al Matano (I), 3745 Ross St., Madison

Nancy Bogue, 4009 Winnemac Ave., Madison

District 12

Paul Rusk (I), 1422 Wyldewood Drive, Madison

District 13

Chuck Erickson (I), 131 S. Brittingham Place, Madison

District 14

George J. Gillis Jr. (I), 3838 Drumlin Lane, Madison

District 15*

Brent Renteria, 7752 Ox Trail Way, Verona

* Filing deadline extended to 5 p.m. Friday

District 16

Jamie Kuhn (I), 1038 Bay Ridge Road, Madison

District 17

Jeff Pertl (I), 13 Cavendish Court, Madison

District 18

Michele Ritt (I), 145 Pine View Drive, Madison

District 19

Bill Clausius (I), 1831 Harwood Court, Sun Prairie

District 20

Julie Schwellenbach, 3118 Katie Ida Lane, Sun Prairie

District 21

Andrew Schauer (I), 5312 Congress Avenue, #2, Madison

District 22

Maureen McCarville (I), 513 Flambeau Parkway, DeForest

District 23

Shelia Stubbs (I), 4 Waunona Woods Court, #111, Madison

District 24

Tanya Buckingham, 4908 Shore Acres, Monona

Anna Gouker, 123 Shato Lane, Monona

District 25

Tim Kiefer (I), 205 Kearney Way, Waunakee

District 26

Sharon Corrigan (I), 6991 Friendship Lane, Middleton

District 27

Dorothy Krause (I), 2105 Apache Drive, Fitchburg

District 28

Nikki Jones (I), 4190 Observatory Road, Cross Plains

District 29

Dave Ripp (I), 7220 State Road 19, Waunakee

District 30

Patrick Downing (I), 256 Tyvand Road, Blanchardville

District 31

Jerry Bollig (I), 570 Scott St., Oregon

District 32

Jason L. Knoll, 638 Poplar Way, Verona

Jacob Luginbuhl, 2157 Sugar River Road, Verona

District 33

Jenni Dye (I), 2729 Cordley St., Fitchburg

District 34

Patrick Miles (I), 5410 North Pass, McFarland

District 35

Carl T. Chenoweth (I), 409 Garfield St., Stoughton

District 36

Danielle Williams (I), 301 Melissa Lane, Cottage Grove

District 37

Bob Salov (I), 2103 Pleasant Drive, Cambridge

COURT RACES

Supreme Court

(One 10-year term)

Rebecca Dallet, 6208 N Berkeley Blvd., Whitefish Bay

Michael Screnock, 1430 Amber Court, Reedsburg

Tim Burns, 1370 Boundary Road, Middleton

Court of Appeals District 4

JoAnne F. Kloppenburg (I), 2318 Rowley Ave., Madison

Dane County Circuit Court

Branch 1

Susan M. Crawford, 6417 Masthead Drive, Madison

Marilyn Townsend, 1121 Wellesley Road, Madison

Branch 8

Frank D. Remington (I), 2902 Columbia Road, Shorewood Hills

Branch 11

Ellen K. Berz (I), 2406 Gregory St., Madison

0
1
1
0
0