Try 1 month for 99¢

Alyssa Blair and Katie Tews of Sun Prairie and Savanna Rainey of Verona represented the Big Eight Conference on the Wisconsin Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association Large Schools All-State first team, announced Thursday.

Blair, a senior, and Tews, a junior, led Sun Prairie to the quarterfinals of the WIAA Division 1 state tournament. Rainey, a junior catcher, is a University of Wisconsin recruit who led the Wildcats to sectional play.

Also making the all-state first team for large schools (WIAA Divisions 1 and 2) were Beloit Turner junior pitcher Kailyn Packard and Evansville junior Sara Fredrickson.

The small-schools all-state first team included seniors Bailey DeForest and Harlie Jordan and juniors Samara Arvin and Taylor Pache of Division 3 state qualifier Marshall, Portage seniors Haley Radewan, Mattie Bredeson and Rachel Renz, and River Valley sophomore Jaylyn Johnson and senior Taylor Briehl.

Picked to the large-schools second team were Beloit Memorial senior Addison Brickman, DeForest junior Kennedy Wittmann, Evansville senior Kelsee Cashore, Janesville Craig senior Jenna Brandt, McFarland junior Mia Hoveland and Verona junior Taytum Geier.

Area players who made the small-schools second team were Columbus junior Lauren Kirchberg, Poynette senior Mya Knuteson and Wisconsin Heights junior Kaela Kraemer.

Several area players made the honorable mention lists, including Sun Prairie freshman pitcher Maddie Gardner.

SOFTBALL

WISCONSIN FASTPITCH SOFTBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

2017 ALL-STATE TEAMS

LARGE SCHOOLS

(WIAA Divisions 1, 2)

FIRST TEAM

Kailyn Packard, jr., Beloit Turner; Kaylee Frenette, jr., Chippewa Falls; Morgyn DeLara, sr., Delavan-Darien; Sara Fredrickson, jr., Evansville; Haley Wynn, so., Hales Corners Whitnall; Kendra Leis, jr., Holmen; Haley Hestekin, sr., Kaukauna; Maddie Krafcheck, sr., Muskego; Becca Oleniczak, jr., Oak Creek; Tori Golden, sr., Oak Creek; Shaye Gauthier, sr., Oshkosh North; Syd Supple, so., Oshkosh North; Sam Soley, jr., Rice Lake; Ally Miklesh, jr., Stevens Point; Aubrey Drohner, sr., Stevens Point; Alyssa Blair, sr., Sun Prairie; Katie Tews, jr., Sun Prairie; Kallista Hribar, sr., Union Grove; Savanna Rainey, jr., Verona; Sommer Kunstmann, sr., Wales Kettle Moraine; Ellie Jensen, sr., Watertown; Katie Crogan, sr., Watertown; Kalyssa Koehn, sr., Wilmot; Riley Regnier, sr., Wilmot.

SECOND TEAM

Addison Brickson, sr., Beloit Memorial; Gillian Schaller, sr., Chippewa Falls; Kennedy Wittmann, jr., DeForest; Kelsee Cashore, sr., Evansville; Carly Szada, sr., Germantown; Amanda Parsons, sr., Grafton; Alyssa Vikolski, jr., Greenfield; Taylor Johnson, jr., Greenfield; Brittany Sager, sr., Hortonville; Jenna Brandt, sr., Janesville Craig; Sidney Miller, jr., Kaukauna; Sydney Strelow, so., Kenosha Bradford; Kennedy Lehn, so., Kewaskum; Maddie Geidl, so., Kewaskum; Mia Hoveland, jr., McFarland; Ciera Jones, sr., Menomonee Falls; Lauren Christie, sr., Oshkosh North; Lauren Neveau, sr., Oshkosh North; Libby Neveau, so., Oshkosh North; Miranda Gajewski, sr., Schofield D.C. Everest; Morgan Dercola, jr., Sussex Hamilton; Taytum Geier, jr., Verona; A.J. Klosterman, sr., Waukesha West; Sarah Hutchinson, sr., Wilmot.

HONORABLE MENTION

Marissa Mullen, jr., Appleton North; Sydney LaPointe, jr., Bay Port; Hannah Coda, jr., Beaver Dam; Morgan Bittner, jr., Beloit Memorial; Bethany Oren, jr., Edgerton; Autumn Congdon, so., Fort Atkinson; Janelle Wotruba, sr., Green Bay Preble; Grace Salaja, so., Hartland Arrowhead; Jordan Martin, jr., Hortonville; Whitney Bauman, sr., Hortonville; Kennedy Cox, jr., Janesville Craig; Megan Huss, sr., Kaukauna; Jenna Bonofiglio, sr., Kenosha Bradford; Bree Trepes, sr., Kewaskum; Alyssa Sikora, sr., Kimberly; Candace Kipp, sr., Madison East; Megan Donahue, jr., Marshfield; Karis Rogers, jr., McFarland; Sophie Quelle, jr., McFarland; Cami Stigler, jr., Menomonee Falls; Cheyenne Sowinski, jr., New Berlin West; Leah Porath, sr., New London; Alli Walker, sr., Portage; Liz Pautz, sr., Pulaski; Maggie Plaza, sr., Schofield D.C. Everest; Brittney Flugaur, sr., Stevens Point; Maddie Gardner, fr., Sun Prairie; Alyssa Hrncar, sr., Westosha Central; Kira Mickelson, sr., Westosha Central; Taylor Danielson, sr., Wilmot.

SMALL SCHOOLS

(WIAA Divisions 3, 4, 5)

FIRST TEAM

Alayna Tulip, sr., Arcadia; Alyia Seibel, sr., Bloomer; Karie Jo Nigon, sr., Elk Mound; Kaylee Learman, jr., Greenwood; Sarah Schliewe, sr., Horicon; Nickole Becker, jr., Juda/Albany; Kayla Schwebke, sr., Laconia; Payton Kastenschmidt, sr., Laconia; Bailey DeForest, sr., Marshall; Harlie Jordan, sr., Marshall; Samira Arvin, jr., Marshall; Taylor Pache, jr., Marshall; Randi Groff, sr., Greendale Martin Luther; Karissa Ryan, jr., Oakfield; Chloe Evans, fr., Oshkosh Lourdes; Paige Hintz, jr., Stevens Point Pacelli; Haley Radewan, sr., Poynette; Mattie Bredeson, sr., Poynette; Rachel Renz, sr., Poynette; Jaylyn Johnson, so., River Valley; Taylor Briehl, sr., River Valley; Sydney Wilcox, sr., Shiocton; Tina Ubl, jr., Shiocton; Kiley Akey, jr., Weyauwega-Fremont.

SECOND TEAM

Berenice Lira, sr., Athens; Kenadi Diedrich, so., Athens; Maddie Rand, sr., Belmont; Loren Stein, fr., Blair-Taylor; Anika Schmitz, sr., Chilton; Lauren Kirchberg, jr., Columbus; Julia Wopat, sr., De Soto; Allison Lindquist, jr., Elk Mound; Sonia Schubert, sr., Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah; Jordyn McKenzie, sr., Grantsburg; McKenna Johnson, jr., Grantsburg; Jadin Justman, fr., Horicon; Hannah Grahl, sr., Laconia; Caylee Pliner, jr., Mayville; Megan Baier, jr., Chippewa Falls McDonell; Becky Berth, sr., Oconto; Ellen Sohrweide, so., Oconto; Lauren Scheik, sr., Oshkosh Lourdes; Christonna Shafranski, sr., Stevens Point Pacelli; Mya Knuteson, sr., Poynette; Kaili Wescott, jr., Prescott; Taylor Miller, jr., Random Lake; Torri Jewett, sr., Wausaukee; Kaela Kraemer, jr., Wisconsin Heights.

HONORABLE MENTION

Erin Sullivan, jr., Wis. Rapids Assumption; Sadie Willborn, so., Belmont; Ari Charles, fr., Blair-Taylor; Sierra Freeland, sr., Cambridge; Alyssa Muench, so., Campbellsport; Lisa Bremness, sr., Chippewa Falls McDonell; McKenna Larson, sr., Clayton/Turtle Lake; Kashes Franz, sr., Cochrane-Fountain City; Annabelle Kotecki, jr., Coleman; Mariana Meissner, sr., Coleman; Emma Quimby, fr., Grantsburg; Alison Tillema, fr., Horicon; Cassie Laabs, jr., Horicon; Abby Luczak, so., Laconia; Alyssa Luedtke, sr., Lomira; Lauren Luedtke, sr., Lomira; Claire Lubke, sr., Mayville; Jasey Jicha, sr., Oconto; Ciarra Zemke, sr., Oshkosh Lourdes; Cathryn Hiller, jr., Random Lake; Taylor Borschard, jr., Shoreland Lutheran; Katie Fritz, sr., Southwestern; Anna Lorbetske, jr., Three Lakes; Macey Sowinski, sr., Three Lakes.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
1
0
0
0
0

Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.