Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
WIAA state individual wrestling: Brackets announced for tournament qualifiers
0 Comments

WIAA state individual wrestling: Brackets announced for tournament qualifiers

  • 0
Cash Stewart 4.jpg

WRESTLING

WIAA STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 13

AREA PAIRINGS

FIRST ROUND (QUARTERFINALS)

DIVISION 1

At Kaukauna High School

First round: 10 a.m. Finals: 5 p.m.

106 pounds: Riley Nilo, jr., Milton (5-1) vs. Ben Bast, so., West Bend West (17-0).

113: Cole Sarbacker, fr., Stoughton (7-3) vs. Noah Tonsor, jr., Slinger (18-0).

120: Oscar Wilkowski, so., Watertown (11-1) vs. Jaden Bird, sr., Burlington (13-0).

126: Kyler Neuberger, jr., Beaver Dam/Wayland (14-1), vs. Hayden Halter, sr., Waterford (11-0); Kolby Heinz, sr., Waunakee (8-2), vs. Grant Koenen, sr., Burlington (10-3).

132: Nicolar Rivera, jr., Stoughton (9-0) vs. Parker Kratochvill, jr., Holmen (16-2).

138: Sam Lorenz, sr., Waunakee (10-0) vs. Gabriel Ramos, jr., Wausau West (8-2).

152: Aeoden Sinclair, fr., Milton (11-2) vs. Ethan Riddle, so., Germantown (15-2).

160: Luke Mechler, sr., Stoughton (10-0) vs. Noah Kopp, sr., New Berlin Eisenhower/West (13-1).

170: Brody Hemauer, jr., DeForest (11-1) vs. Evan Danowski, jr., Waterford (12-1).

182: John Gunderson, sr., Baraboo (12-0) vs. Michael Alexander, sr., De Pere (8-4); Kaden Hooker, jr., Waunakee (7-3) vs. Connor Ramage, sr., Ashwaubenon (15-0).

195: Rudy Detweiler, sr., Stoughton (10-0) vs. Gage Timm, sr., Shawano (14-2); Daniel Ford, sr., Waunakee (9-2) vs. Drake Anderson, sr., Bay Port (17-0).

220: Brooks Empey, sr., Stoughton (10-0) vs. Caleb Letson, jr., Neenah (11-3); Jacob Horvatin, sr., Fort Atkinson (13-1) vs. Alex Ashauer, sr., Kaukauna (14-1).

285: Griffin Empey, so., Stoughton (10-0) vs. Ethan Hansen, jr., Appleton North (11-1); Kristian Schlicht, sr., Monona Grove/McFarland (9-2) vs. Bryce Fochs, jr., Neenah (16-0).


DIVISION 2

At Adams-Friendship High School

First round: 10 a.m. Finals: 5 p.m.

113: Parker Heintz, jr., Lodi (5-1) vs. Graeson Pankratz, jr., Oconto Falls (13-1).

120: Mason Mau, fr., Belleville co-op (13-1) vs. Eyan Dessellier, fr., Kiel (11-0).

126: Chandler Curtis, jr., Lodi (11-1) vs. Mason Gill, so., Somers Shoreland Lutheran (15-1).

132: Joe Quaglia, sr., Belleville co-op (12-2) vs. Blaine Brenner, sr., Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee (15-0).

138: Brady Schuh, jr., Monroe (11-1) vs. Jordan Penard, sr., Amery (17-0).

145: Zane Licht, so., Lodi (9-1) vs. Nick Alexander, so., Wrightstown (10-5).

160: Owen Heiser, so., Evansville (10-2) vs. Owen Chelminiak, jr., Delavan-Darien (14-1).

195: Collin Roberts, sr., Evansville (11-1) vs. Carter Melton, sr., Spooner/Webster (10-1).

285: Waylon Klitzman, sr., Evansville (7-3) vs. Quincy Klister, sr., Wrightstown (15-1).


DIVISION 3

At Wausau East High School

First round: 9 a.m. Finals: 5 p.m.

126: Juan Alonso, sr., Waterloo (16-3) vs. Tate Flege, so., La Crosse Aquinas (13-3).

138: Cash Stewart, jr., Poynette (7-0) vs. Blake Delsman, jr., Reedsville (10-1).

145: Gunnar Hamre, so., Poynette (13-1) vs. Elijah Lucio, jr., Stratford (16-2).

152: Trevor Firari, fr., Waterloo (18-2) vs. Kole Marko, jr., St. Croix Falls (15-0).

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Badger Sports

Breaking News

Crime

Politics