Try 1 month for 99¢
Prep wrestling photo: Stoughton's Hunter Lewis

Stoughton’s Hunter Lewis reacts after beating Arrowhead’s Dominic Dentino in the WIAA Division 1 120-pound state championship match Saturday at the Kohl Center.

The Stoughton wrestling team, defending WIAA Division 1 state champion, earned the No. 1 ranking in Division 1 in the season’s first WIwrestling.com rankings of the season.

Waunakee was ranked ninth in the Division 1 team listings.

In Division 2, Wrightstown was ranked No. 1, Prairie du Chien was No. 6, Evansville/Albany was No. 11 and Edgerton and River Valley earned honorable mention.

In Division 3, Stratford earned the top ranking, with Fennimore third and Lancaster fourth. Darlington/Black Hawk earned honorable mention.

In the individual rankings, Stoughton had top-ranked entries at 113 pounds (freshman Nicolar Rivera) and 138 (senior Hunter Lewis). Junior Braden Whitehead was No. 2 at 126, sophomore Luke Mechler was No. 4 at 145, sophomore Brooks Empey was No. 4 at 220, junior Gavin Model was No. 7 at 152, senior Cade Spilde was No. 7 at 160 and senior Luke Geister-Jones was No. 10 at 170.

Also in the individual Division 1 rankings, Middleton senior Kevin Meicher was No. 1 at 160 and Janesville Craig senior Keeanu Benton was No. 1 at 285. Waunakee’s Reed Ryan was No. 2 at 220, and teammate Sam Lorenz, a sophomore, was fifth at 120. Portage junior Jessie Tijerina was ranked sixth at 132, and Watertown’s Matt Brewster was No. 5 at 220.

In Division 2, Jefferson senior Quintin Gehrmann was No. 1 at 120 and River Valley senior Shane Liegel was No. 1 at 182.

Also in Division 2, Lodi senior Garrett Moll was No. 2 at 132, Belleville co-op sophomore Joe Quaglia was No. 3 at 120, Edgerton junior Cole Bavery was No. 4 at 135, Wisconsin Dells sophomore Tommy Larson was No. 5 at 113 and Jefferson junior Dean Neff was No. 5 at 160.

In Division 3, Mineral Point honorees were senior Caden Carey, No. 3 at 138; senior Logan Schmitz, No. 3 at 152; senior Danny Pittz, No. 4 at 132; and freshman Colbi Carey, No. 6 at 106.

Johnson Creek senior Lucas Sullivan was No. 3 at 195. Marshall’s Dylan Horstmeyer was No. 6 at 170.

WEEKLY STATE RANKINGS

TEAMS

DIVISION 1

1, Stoughton; 2, Holmen; 3, Burlington; 4, Marshfield; 5, Kaukauna; 6, Slinger; 7, Mukwonago; 8, Hartland Arrowhead; 9, Waunakee; 10, Kimberly; 11, Hudson; 12, Pulaski. Honorable mention: De Pere, Waterford, Ashwaubenon.

DIVISION 2

1, Wrightstown; 2, Ellsworth; 3, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau/Melrose-Mindoro; 4, Freedom; 5, Luxemburg-Casco; 6, Prairie du Chien; 7, Denmark; 8, Kewaskum; 9, Two Rivers; 10, Campbellsport; 11, Evansville/Albany; 12, Baldwin-Woodville. Honorable mention:Westby, Chilton/Hilbert, Brillion, Edgerton, River Valley.

DIVISION 3

1, Stratford; 2, Coleman; 3, Fennimore; 4, Weyauwega-Fremont; 5, Lancaster; 6, Saint Croix Falls; 7, Random Lake; 8, Kenosha Christian Life; 9, Clear Lake; 10, Cadott; 11, Cedar Grove-Belgium; 12, Phillips. Honorable mention: Edgar, Princeton, Darlington/Black Hawk, Shiocton, Wittenberg-Birnamwood.

INDIVIDUALS

(Statewide No. 1 and any area selections)

DIVISION 1

106 pounds: 1, Justin Groshek, jr., Stevens Point; 10, Riley Nilo, fr., Milton; HM, Chase Shortreed, jr., DeForest.

113: 1, Nicolar Rivera, fr., Stoughton; HM, Hunter Kielieszewski, fr., Milton.

120: 1, Hayden Halter, so., Waterford; 5, Sam Lorenz, so., Waunakee; 12, Triston Shea, sr., Milton.

126: 1, Eric Barnett, sr., Hortonville; 2, Braden Whitehead, jr., Stoughton; 6, Edward Wilkowski, jr., Watertown; 7, Mason Dutcher, so., Milton.

132: 1, Jalen Spuhler, jr., Hartford; 6, Jessie Tijerina, jr., Portage; 8, John Gunderson, so., Baraboo; 10, Caden Fry, jr., Reedsburg.

138: 1, Hunter Lewis, sr., Stoughton.

145: 1, Daniel Stilling, sr., Elkhorn; 4, Luke Mechler, so., Stoughton; 8, Pablo Ramirez, sr., Baraboo; 9, Kyle Smith, sr., Madison La Follette; HM, Jesse Huerth, sr., Sauk Prairie.

152: 1, Keegan O’Toole, jr., Hartland Arrowhead; 7, Gavin Model, jr., Stoughton; 8, Nick Logan, sr., Watertown; HM, Kaden Reetz, jr., Madison Memorial; HM, Zachary Gunderson, so., Monona Grove/McFarland.

160: 1, Kevin Meicher, sr., Middleton; 7, Cade Spilde, sr., Stoughton.

170: 1, Joshua Otto, sr., Hartland Arrowhead; 6, Bryant Schaaf, sr., Sauk Prairie; 10, Luke Geister-Jones, sr., Stoughton; HM, Colton Grindle, jr., Waunakee.

182: 1, Parker Keckeisen, sr., Glendale Nicolet; 10, Zachary Marek, sr., Waunakee; HM, Robbie Ruth, sr., Oregon.

195: 1, Sam Mitchell, sr., Marshfield.

220: 1, Jacob Somlai, sr., Brookfield Central; 2, Reed Ryan, sr., Waunakee; 4, Brooks Empey, so., Stoughton; 5, Matt Brewster, sr., Watertown; 7, Mason Smith, jr., Sun Prairie; HM, Gavin Adler, sr., Middleton.

285: 1, Keeanu Benton, sr., Janesville Craig.

DIVISION 2

106: 1, Cale Anderson, so., Viroqua.

113: 1, Tommy Larson, jr., East Troy; 5, William Van Dinter, so., Wisconsin Dells; 6, Ryen Hazzard, jr., Edgerton; 7, Jimmy Jennings, so., River Valley; 10, Gwen Golueke, jr., Poynette.

120: 1, Quintin Gehrmann, sr., Jefferson; 3, Joe Quaglia, so., Belleville co-op; 8, Jared Miller, jr., Evansville/Albany.

126: 1, Jacek Nickowski, sr., Baldwin-Woodville; 12, Austin Scofield, so., Evansville/Albany; HM, Weston Wright, sr., Jefferson; HM, Jaedon Heintz, jr., Lodi.

132: 1, Julian Purney, sr., Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau/Melrose-Mindoro; 2, Garrett Moll, sr., Lodi; 9, Keegan Kjos, so., River Valley.

138: 1, Bryce Bosman, sr., Luxemburg-Casco; 8, Sal Genco, jr., Columbus; 11, Logan Nguyen, sr., Jefferson; 12, Adam Staver, sr., Evansville/Albany.

145: 1, Aidan Medora, jr., Delafield St. John’s NW; 4, Cole Bavery, jr., Edgerton; 9, Colton Nicolay, jr., Lodi.

152: 1, Joey Bianchi, sr., Two Rivers.

160: 1, Sam Peterson, sr., Freedom; 5, Dean Neff, jr., Jefferson; 10, Trevor Wilkinson, jr., Edgerton; HM, Garrett Ison, sr., Edgerton.

170: 1, Reece Woracheck, jr., Luxemburg-Casco; 9, Sawyer Helmbrecht, jr., Lodi; HM, Justin Taylor, sr., Poynette; HM, Casey Ponyicsanyi, sr., Lakeside Lutheran.

182: 1, Shane Liegel, sr., River Valley; HM, Cole Lauersdorf, sr., Lakeside Lutheran.

195: 1, Ryan Larson, sr., Hammond St. Croix Central; 12, Joey Recob, sr., Dodgeville.

220: 1, Joshua Carroll, sr., Spooner/Webster; 10, Brock Mahoney, sr., River Valley.

285: 1, Logan Zschernitz, sr., Spencer/Marshfield Columbus; HM, Bodie Minder, jr., Monroe.

DIVISION 3

106: 1, Remington Bontreger, so., Lancaster; 6, Colbi Carey, fr., Mineral Point.

113: 1, Koltin Grzybowski, sr., Coleman; HM, Mateah Roehl, jr., Johnson Creek.

120: 1, Manny Drexler, sr., Stratford; HM, Jonathan Jones, so., Cambridge.

126: 1, Cian Fischer, sr., Weyauwega-Fremont.

132: 1, Caleb Gross, sr., Coleman; 4, Danny Pittz, sr., Mineral Point; 8, Carlos Garcia, sr., Waterloo.

138: 1, Justin Kempf, sr., Weyauwega-Fremont; 3, Caden Carey, sr., Mineral Point.

145: 1, Max Dascher, sr., Cochrane-Fountain City.

152: 1, Jake Baldwin, sr., Coleman; 3, Logan Schmitz, sr., Mineral Point.

160: 1, Brock Schlough, sr., Boyceville.

170: 1, James Pfeiffer, sr., Cadott; 6, Dylan Horstmeyer, jr., Marshall; 12, Anthony Purpi, sr., Johnson Creek.

182: 1, Ryan Nau, sr., Dodgeland; HM, Jack Moen, jr., Marshall; HM, Kaleb Hartwig, sr., Johnson Creek.

195: 1, Will Raatz, sr., Edgar; 3, Lucas Sullivan, sr., Johnson Creek; HM, Charlie Lewis, jr., Marshall.

220: 1, Drew Hennessey, sr., Iowa-Grant/Highland; 12, Lukas David, jr., Johnson Creek.

285: 1, Dylan Schoenherr, sr., Stratford.

1
0
0
0
0

Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.