14WresChamps212-02282015211535

Lancaster's Cole Martin, right, wrestles Weston/Ithaca's Stetson Clary in a Division 3 145-pound championship match during the WIAA Individual Wrestling State Tournament at the Kohl Center in Madison, Wis., Saturday, February 28, 2015. Amber Arnold -- State Journal

Cole Martin holds a handful of wrestling records at Lancaster High School, but his coach is convinced he would own them all if it weren’t for the injury he suffered as a junior.

That’s the impression Martin made during his four years with the Flying Arrows. And after winning his third consecutive state championship this year, it appears the confidence was not misplaced. The next question: Can Martin continue his winning ways at the collegiate level?

“He’s a great kid, everything you’d want as a coach,” Lancaster coach Brad Sturmer said. “It’ll be interesting following him. I wouldn’t bet against him.”

Martin is Lancaster’s first three-time wrestling state champion, winning titles at 120 and 132 pounds before completing the trifecta this year at 145. The feat helped earn him recognition as the Wisconsin State Journal/WisconsinPrepZone.com All-Area Wrestler of the Year.

Only 53 wrestlers have won three individual WIAA titles, and Martin came just two points from joining a rare class of athletes who have won all four years. But it’s possible the runner-up finish he recorded at 106 pounds as a freshman helped to spark the streak that defined the remainder of his varsity career.

“I didn’t want to have that feeling of coming up short again,” Martin said. “It was my main goal to come back stronger and better than ever.”

Martin picked up the sport at 4 years old. His father, who wrestled at a Minnesota high school and is now an assistant coach at Lancaster, encouraged him to give it a try.

Martin leaves Lancaster with a 162-7 record, owning records for career takedowns, career falls and team points. He’ll continue wrestling at the University of Wisconsin, where Sturmer said better coaches, training and nutrition programs will only make Martin more dangerous on the mat.

Martin doesn’t yet know what weight class he’ll step into — 141 or 149 — but he’s ready for the challenge.

“It’s going to be a huge change in lifestyle. The practices are going to be different, and there’s going to be a lot more hard work getting bigger, stronger and better overall,” he said. “I’m definitely ready for that commitment to wrestling.”

• Earning WSJ/WPZ All-Area Coach of the Year honors were Stoughton co-coaches Bob Empey and Dan Spilde.

FIRST TEAM

106 pounds: Brandon Klein, so., Stoughton. 50-5 record, first in WIAA Division 1, first in Badger Conference.

113: Airk Furseth, sr., Janesville Craig. 45-0, first D-1, first Big Eight.

120: Alston Nutter, fr., Fennimore. 50-1, first D-3, first SWC/SWAL Clash.

126: Zach Hasselberger, sr., Stoughton. 49-6, second D-1, second Badger.

132: Sonny Schieldt, sr., Edgerton. 41-8, second D-2, first Rock Valley.

138: Wilder Wichman, jr., Johnson Creek. 43-0, first D-3, first Trailways.

145: Cole Martin, sr., Lancaster. 45-1, first D-3, first SWC/SWAL Clash.

152: Scott Pittz, jr., Mineral Point. 46-4, second D-3, first SWC/SWAL Clash.

160: Jared Roen, sr., Riverdale. 43-3, first D-3, first SWC/SWAL Clash.

170: Brady Colden, sr., Brodhead/Juda. 48-2, first D-2, first Rock Valley.

182: Bowen Wileman, sr., Milton. 41-4, state qualifier D-1, first Badger.

195: David Chadd, sr., Lancaster. 42-0, first D-1, first SWC/SWAL Clash.

220: Traiten Gorr, jr., Monroe. 46-4, fourth D-2, first Badger.

285: Logan Maurer, sr., Brodhead/Juda. 48-1, second D-2, first Rock Valley.

SECOND TEAM

106: Moziah Clark, sr., Madison West. 40-2, state qualifier D-1, first Big Eight.

113: Weston Wichman, fr., Johnson Creek. 44-6, second D-3, first Trailways.

120: Nolan Shea, sr., Milton. 39-3, state qualifier D-1, first Badger.

126: Cal Hansen, so., Deerfield. 44-3, third D-3, first Trailways.

132: Payton Hall, jr., Princeton. 40-9, fourth D-3, first Trailways.

138: Collin Kraus, jr., Stoughton. 52-5, third D-1, first Badger.

145: Eddie Smith, jr., Sauk Prairie. 48-3, fifth D-1, first Badger.

152: Jackson Hemauer, so., DeForest. 44-6, second D-1, first Badger.

160: Jacob Poches, sr., Portage. 43-4, first D-2, second Badger.

170: Taggart Haase, sr., Middleton. 48-6, state qualifier D-1, first Big Eight.

182: Matt Blome, jr., Mount Horeb. 44-3, second D-2, third Badger.

195: Brady Wetter, jr., Dodgeville. 45-4, third D-2, second SWC/SWAL Clash.

220: Gage Neumaier, sr., Sauk Prairie. 44-5, state qualifier D-1, second Badger.

285: Hunter Toppel, jr., DeForest. 42-3, fourth D-1, first Badger.

HONORABLE MENTION

106: Riley Blair (43-8), fr., Fennimore; Drew Scharenbrock (41-10), fr., Sun Prairie; Francesco Schiro (39-13), so., Madison La Follette; Zach Licht (43-9), fr., River Valley; Sawyer Sarbacker (33-13), so., Iowa-Grant/Highland; Gavin Burch (31-16), fr., Weston/Ithaca.

113: Riley Lull (47-3), jr., Fennimore; Dustin Hatfield (41-6), so., River Valley; Trenton McManus (16-3), jr., Adams-Friendship; Trevor Hanson (44-7), sr., Baraboo; Tristan Jenny (35-9), so., Stoughton; Mason McMillen (39-9), fr., Reedsburg.

120: Jeffery Johnson (29-16), jr., Madison La Follette; Cody Vogel (45-4), jr., East Troy; Nate Jennings (25-12), so., River Valley; Jacob Busser (37-9), jr., Lodi; Hunter Dischler (44-4), jr., Weston/Ithaca; Joshua Burrow (32-14), jr., Dodgeland; Adam Becker (42-7), jr., Johnson Creek.

126: Justin Tollefson (41-10), so., Fennimore; Max Maylor (43-12), fr., Iowa-Grant/Highland; Jensen Langer (51-7), jr., Marshall; Chase Katzenmeyer (37-8), so., Evansville/Albany; Preston Ernst (40-10), jr., Waunakee; Drew Fjoser (45-6), so., Sauk Prairie.

132: Travis Bouzek (19-6), sr., Sun Prairie; Chris Rogers (40-9), so., Middleton; Garrett Model (43-14), so., Stoughton; Nolan Kicmol (32-10), fr., Evansville/Albany; Gabe Braam (31-12), jr., East Troy; Frank Baker (42-9), sr., Mineral Point.

138: Andre’ Mayllen (34-14), sr., Baraboo; Andy Strey (42-3), sr., East Troy; Jordan Meyer (31-7), jr., Evansville/Albany; Bradon Roen (36-9), so., Riverdale; Ross Siegenthaler (42-8), sr., Mineral Point.

145: Stetson Clary (42-8), jr., Weston/Ithaca; Elijah Alt (41-12), so., River Valley; Sean Gohlke (33-12), sr., Milton; Will Gahnz (36-14), so., DeForest.

152: Logan Baker (28-11), jr., Janesville Craig; Zachary Raymond (40-14), jr., Baraboo; Casey Persike (36-13), so., Lodi; Willie Vandenlangen (24-9), jr., Wisconsin Dells; Dustin Reynolds (30-11), jr., Lancaster; Taran Holland (29-14), jr., Princeton.

160: Travis Syvrud (34-15), sr., Mount Horeb; Jeremy Dedick (33-7), jr., East Troy; Keegan Foerster (40-11), sr., Fort Atkinson; Billy Pitzner (35-9), sr., Milton; Austin Powell (46-3), jr., Sauk Prairie; Jeremiah Moody (45-2), sr., Cambridge.

170: Brandon Ashmore (37-14), sr., Fennimore; Luke Nowak (46-5), sr., Iowa-Grant/Highland; Logan Gordon (30-17), sr., Lodi; Gunnar Helland (39-13), sr., Stoughton; Carlito Schiro (38-10), sr., Madison La Follette.

182: Trevor Statz (42-11), jr., Waunakee; Dalton Hahn (45-6), so., Reedsburg; Jake Carpenter (31-14), sr., Evansville/Albany; Gavin Baade (46-3), sr., Brodhead/Juda; Brock Steldt (46-8), sr., Fennimore.

195: Cole Hooker (43-5), sr., Waunakee; Dakin Coons (42-7), sr., Verona; Lucas Rinehart (40-9), so., Evansville/Albany; Jaxson Seufzer (41-7), jr., Dodgeland.

220: Taylor Evenstad (32-9), jr., Darlington/Black Hawk; Kyle Soderstrom (38-11), sr., Iowa-Grant/Highland; Dustin Bjugstad (38-10), sr., Evansville/Albany; Trayvonn Johnson (32-7), jr., Verona; John Pronschinske (23-7), sr., Palmyra-Eagle.

285: Sean Benedict (42-6), sr., Middleton; Austin Barton (31-15), jr., Westfield; Kaleb Crook (39-10), jr., Richland Center; Deven O’Brien (42-8), so., Fennimore; Zach Wolf (44-5), sr., Darlington/Black Hawk.

Bucky!

Subscribe to our BadgerBeat email!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0