Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
State girls volleyball rankings: Fort Atkinson comes in at No. 7 in latest state coaches' poll
web only
PREP GIRLS VOLLEYBALL | STATE RANKINGS

State girls volleyball rankings: Fort Atkinson comes in at No. 7 in latest state coaches' poll

The Fort Atkinson girls volleyball team tops the list of area teams included in the Wisconsin Volleyball Coaches Association’s final fall-in-the-spring state rankings of the regular season.

The WIAA postseason begins Saturday with regional semifinals and finals across the state, leading up to sectionals on Tuesday, state semifinals on Thursday, April 15, and state finals at Kaukauna on Saturday, April 17.

Fort Atkinson (7-1 when the poll was released) was ranked seventh in Division 1, followed in order by No. 8 McFarland (9-2), No. 9 Verona (6-1) and No. 10 Sun Prairie (6-3). However, COVID-19 protocols have forced Verona to shut its program down for the rest of the season.

DeForest (6-2), Waunakee (7-2) and Edgerton (10-4) earned honorable mention in Division 1, the largest of two spring divisions. From the region, Whitewater (9-0) was ranked No. 6 in Division 1.

Appleton North (9-0) and Oshkosh West (8-1) topped the Division 1 rankings, and Laconia (9-0) and Brodhead (8-3) were the top two teams in the Division 2 rankings.

Also in Division 2, region teams making the list were No. 5 Royall (14-2), No. 5 Cuba City (10-3), No. 9 Wonewoc-Center (11-3) and No. 10 Bangor (10-3). Honorable mention teams from the region were Riverdale (8-3), Cashton (7-4) and Princeton/Green Lake (9-2).


GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

WISCONSIN VOLLEYBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

SPRING STATE RANKINGS

(Records through Tuesday)

DIVISION 1

1, Appleton North (9-0); 2, Oshkosh West (8-1); 3, De Pere (9-1); 4, Kimberly (7-3); 5, Manitowoc (9-2); 6, Whitewater (9-0); 7, Fort Atkinson (7-1); 8, McFarland (9-2); 9, Verona (6-1); 10, Sun Prairie (6-3).

Honorable mention: Holmen (9-0); Sheboygan (5-4); DeForest (6-2); Waunakee (7-2); Edgerton (10-4).

DIVISION 2

1, Laconia (9-0); 2, Brodhead (8-3); 3, Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs (7-1); 4, Washburn (12-0); 5, Royall (14-2); 5, Cuba City (10-3); 7, Sturgeon Bay (8-3); 8, Sevastopol (10-3); 9, Wonewoc-Center (11-3); 10, Bangor (10-3).

Honorable mention: Gresham (7-1); Riverdale (8-3); Cashton (7-4); Princeton/Green Lake (9-2); Port Wing South Shore (10-3).

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Badger Sports

Breaking News

Crime

Politics