Try 3 months for $3

Madison Edgewood senior Amy Davis cruised to a meet record in the 1,600-meter run during Saturday’s City Indoor track and field meet at the Camp Randall Memorial Sports Center, while the Madison Memorial boys and girls earned repeat team championships.

Sophomore Julana Davis-Webb won the 200 and ran on two winning relays as the Memorial girls scored 98.5 points to top La Follette’s total of 66 in the five-team meet.

Davis, a University of Wisconsin track and cross country recruit, covered 1,600 meters in 4 minutes, 59.61 seconds to beat the 1982 record of Memorial’s Katie Ishmael by 5.79 seconds.

Madison La Follette freshman Tyra Turner was a triple winner, taking the 55 dash (7.71 seconds) and the long jump (17 feet, 5¼ inches) and leading off the winning 1,600 relay (4:22.76).

The Spartans scored 87 points in the boys meet, followed by Madison West and Madison La Follette with 69 each. Memorial junior Jake Ayala won the 55 dash (6.75 seconds) and the 200 (23.87 seconds). Memorial swept the four field events, getting victories from sophomore Hunter Peters (6-2 high jump), sophomore Dondreon Conklin (10-6 pole vault), junior Jezell Taylor (21-6 long jump) and senior Cole White (43-2¼ shot put).

For Madison West, senior Olin Hacker, a UW recruit, won the 1,600 run (4:21.59), senior Izak Oltman won the 800 (2:03.30) and senior Jack Wellenstein won the 400 (51.59 seconds). The three also ran on the winning 1,600 relay (3:34.72).

BOYS

Team scores: Memorial 98½, La Follette 66, West 56, East 39, Edgewood 31½.

55 meters: 1, Ayala, MM, :06.75; 2, Jarjue, MEa, :06.81; 3, Henderson-Zintz, MLF, :06.82. 200: 1, Ayala, MM, :23.87; 2, Sims, MM, :24.85; 3, Miller, MEd, :25.27. 400: 1, Wellenstein, MW, :51.59; 2, Einstein, MW, :54.92; 3, Henderson-Zintz, MLF, :55.04. 800: 1, Oltman, MW, 2:03.30; 2, O’Flahrity, MEd, 2:03.61; 3, Nichols, MLF, 2:04.75. 1,600: 1, Hacker, MW, 4:21.59; 2, Cotter, MLF, 4:32.69; 3, Doherty, MEa, 4:36.03. 3,200: 1, Gessner, MLF, 9:34.42; 2, Legg, MLF, 10:08.14; 3, Wilson, MW, 10:08.34. 55 hurdles: 1, Peters, MM, :08.41; 2, Shellander, MEd, :08.74; 3, Jones, MLF, :08.76. 400 relay: 1, Memorial (Conklin, Miller, Taylor, Weah), :46.60; 2, East (Levy, Marz, Saffold, Jarjue), :47.44; 3, West (Bilstad, Bauer, Suzuki, Shrestha), :50.61. 800 relay: 1, La Follette (Pedraza, Diallo, Jorenby, Johnson), 1:38.47; 2, Edgewood (Anderson, Murphy, Razwadowski, Shellander), 1:40.86; 3, Memorial (Ayala, Miller, Keita, Peters), 1:41.33. 1,600 relay: 1, West (Oltman, Hacker, Olson, Wellenstein), 3:34.72; 2, La Follette (Johnson, Cotter, Diallo, Henderson-Zintz), 3:37.21; 3, Memorial (Ascencio, Drewry, Ayala, Sanchez), 3:47.27. High jump: 1, Peterson, MM, 6-2; 2, Haste, MLF, 5-6; 3, Taylor, MM, 5-4. Long jump: 1, Taylor, MM, 21-6; 2, Henderson-Zintz, MLF, 20-1; 2, Henderson-Zintz, MLF, 20-1; 3, Jarjue, MEa, 19-10¼. Pole vault: 1, Conklin, MM, 10-6; 2, Osborn, MM, 9-6; 3, Sargent, MEa, 9-0. Shot put: 1, White, MM, 43-3¼; 2, Mathis, ME, 42-9; 3, Kussow, MEd, 42-7½.

GIRLS

Team scores: Memorial 87, West 69, La Follette 69, Edgewood 40, East 16.

55 meters: 1, Turner, MLF, :07.71; 2, Lawrence, MLF, :07.75; 3, Hanson, MM, :07.88. 200: 1, Davis-Webb, MM, :28.14; 2, Frazier, MEd, :28.59; 3, Lawrence, MLF, :28.69. 400: 1, Hettenbach, MW, 1:04.10; 2, Link, MEd, 1:04.45; 3, Hrovat, MW, 1:06.35. 800: 1, Grosenheider, ME, 2:25.49; 2, Talerico, MW, 2:36.30; 3, Brophy, MW, 2:36.40. 1,600: 1, Davis, MEd, 4:59.61 (meet record); 2, Milligan, MEa, 5:39.11; 3, Hacker, MW, 5:43.42. 3,200: 1, Degen, MW, 11:44.69; 2, Bartholomew, MW, 12:12.27; 3, Owca, MM, 12:13.01. 55 hurdles: 1, Cesar-Heymann, MW, :09.65; 2, Miller, MM, :09.78; 3, Ortega-Flowers, MM, :10.09. 400 relay: 1, Memorial (Wulfsburg, Miller, Davis-Webb, Burks), :53.90; 2, La Follette (Lawrence, Cruz, Kratochwill, Freiberg), :54.96; 3, East (Tabi Grahn-Galloway, Maue, Taya Gain-Galloway, Miggins), :57.83. 800 relay: 1, Memorial (Wulfsburg, Burks, Gordee, Davis-Webb), 1:58.17; 2, East (Buob, Maue, Tabi Grahn-Galloway, Miggins), 2:04.12; 3, West (First, Sieben, Encell, Senghore), 2:11.37. 1,600 relay: 1, La Follette (Turner, Fibikar, Oruruo, Mraz), 4:22.76; 2, Edgewood (DeMacedo, Link, Davis, Grosenheider), 4:27.61; 3, West (Hettenbach, Hacker, Kantor, Bailey), 4:32.16. High jump: 1, Hubbard, MM, 4-10; 2, Mraz, MLF, 4-8; 3, Steele, MLF, 4-8. Long jump: 1, Turner, MLF, 17-5¼; 2, Freiberg, MLF, 16-7¼; 3, Cesar-Heymann, MW, 16-2¾. Pole vault: 1, Riggins, MM, 6-0; 2, Farr, MM, 6-0. Shot put: 1, Houston, MM, 36-1¾; 2, Collins, MLF, 31-4; 3, Helle, MM, 30-4.

0
0
0
0
0