Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Prep track and field: Sun Prairie girls eke out second straight Big Eight title

Prep track and field: Sun Prairie girls eke out second straight Big Eight title

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

Their T-shirts served notice that members of the Sun Prairie girls track and field team came to Mansfield Stadium Tuesday night to “Unleash the Beast.”

And Sun Prairie saved the best of “The Beast” for last.

Senior Liz Berkholtz won her second event of the night in the 3,200 meters and then its 1,600 relay stayed close enough to Middleton in the final event, finishing third, to help Sun Prairie escape with its second straight Big Eight Conference title by a 128-126 margin.

“It was crazy,” Berkholtz said of her teammates gathered at the southeast turn of the track screaming at the top of their lungs as she took the lead in the two-mile on the bell lap and swept the 3,200 and 1,600 for the second year in a row. “We do it for the 4x4, too. We clap and we get them going at the end of the track.

“It was good to have them there because that last lap you have to give it your all.”

Middleton’s Laura McGinnis swept the long jump and triple jump over Sun Prairie’s Ashley Bartow. Bartow took the lead on McGinnis late in the triple jump, only to have McGinnis -- a University of Wisconsin recruit -- break Jackie Johnson’s 1987 meet record with a jump of 38 feet, 2 inches.

"I sat in our tent before (the meet) and I was looking at the record (37-11) and thought ‘my PR is better than that,’" McGinnis said. "I can do that."

In the boys competition, Madison Memorial’s Lechein Neblett set a meet record in the 110 high hurdles, added a win in the 300 intermediate hurdles and did something he’d never done — compete in the triple jump. He won that, too, keeping Verona’s Jason Tiedt, the long jump and high jump champion, from a sweep of the jumps.

“I didn’t mean to do that to those guys,” Neblett said of the season-long jumpers. “But stuff happens.”

Madison La Follette made it happen in the 800, sweeping the top three spots behind Abdou Seye and brothers Noah and Thor Laac-Veeder. The three then teamed with Daniel Freiberg to win the 1,600 relay behind Seye’s strong anchor leg to close out a 111-97.5 win over Verona.

“It was a really good night,” said Seye, who also finished second to record-setting Gabe Heck in the 1,600. “It was my last conference meet and I wanted to make the most of it.”


Results

Boys

Team scores: Madison La Follette 111, Verona 97.5, Janesville Parker 95.75; 4, Beloit Memorial 72, Janesville Craig 68, Madison Memorial 64.5, Madison West 56, Middleton 51.5, Madison East 47, Sun Prairie 37.75.

100 meters — 1, Leavy, BM, :10.88; 2, Shelton, JP, :10.95; 3, Rice, SP, :10.99; 4, Settle, MW, :11.20; 5, Ingram, BM, :11.21; 6, Plummer, MLF, :11.27. 200 — 1, Shelton, JP, :22.47; 2, Plummer, MLF, :22.52; 3, Speaker, JP, :23.01; 4, Taylor, MW, :23.23; 5, Weyenburg, V, :23.24; 6, Turnquist, ME, :23.52. 400 — 1, Turnquist, ME, :51.19; 2, Miggins, SP, :51.26; 3, Pulvermacher, Mi, :51.75; 4, Freiberg, MLF, :52.51; 5, Shelton, JP, :54.54; 6, Strutz, Mi, :52.55.

800 — 1, Seye, MLF, 1:56.70; 2. T. Laack-Veeder, MLF, 1:58.81; 3, N. Laack-Veeder, MLF, 1:59.03; 4, Meister, JC, 1:59.83; 5, Money, JP, 1:59.84; 6, Bastian, MW, 1:59.90. 1,600 — 1, Heck, ME, 4:16.43 (breaks meet record of 4:17.99 set in 2009 by Alex Brill, MLF); 2, Seye, MLF, 4:16.63; 3, Meister, JC, 4:22.98; 4, T. Laack Veeder, MLF, 4:24.44; 5, Block, ME, 4:26.85; 6, Hacker, MW, 4:29.61. 3,200 — 1, Heck, ME, 9:36.62; 2, Staen, MLF, 9:41.67; 3, Kampstra, Mi, 9:54.36; 4, Barry, MW, 9:55.09; 5, Hansen, MM, 9:55.56; 6, Thompson, MW, 9:56.47.

110 high hurdles — 1, Neblett, MM, :14.18 (breaks meet record of :14.22 set in 2002 by Nathan Brown, MLF); 2, Zurbuchen, MW, :14.92; 3, Vo, V, :15.03; 4, Albeck, JP, :15.30; 5, Douglas, BM, :15.51; 6, Roach, Mi, :15.52. 300 intermediate hurdles — 1, Neblett, MM, :38.75; 2, Zurbuchen, MW, :39.44; 3, Werling, BM, :40.55; 4, Thorson, Mi, :41.40; 5, Roach, Mi, :41.86; 6, Ugoretz, V, :41.98.

400 relay — 1, BM (Leavy, Parker, Ingram, Williams), :43.25; 2, V, :44.14; 3, MLF, :45.14; 4, JC, :45.81; 5, JP, :45.85; 6, MM, :46.41. 800 relay — 1, BM (Leavy, Parker, Ingram, Williams), 1:30.56; 2, MLF, 1:31.78; 3, SP, 1:33.08; 4, JP, 1:33.15; 5, JC, 1:36.20; 6, MM, 1:37.62. 1,600 relay — 1, MLF (Freiberg, T. Laac-Veeder, N. Laack-Veeder, Seye), 3:27.04; 2, JP 3:27.92; 3, JC, 3:33.33; 4, SP, 3:33.87; 5, V, 3:34.81; 6, BM, 3:35.83. 3,200 relay — 1, MLF (Stanzel, Diffee, Staven, N. Laack-Veeder), 8:07.28; 2, JC, 8:09.90; 3, MW, 8:11.78; 4, MM, 8:18.37; 5, Middleton, 8:31.67; 6, V, 8:34.12.

Long jump — 1, Tiedt, V, 22-1; 2, Leavy, BM, 21-8; 3, Young, V, 21-7; 4, Badertscher, JC, 21-5; 5, Malafa, V, 21-3; 6, Settle, MW, 20-71⁄2. Triple jump — 1, Neblett, MM, 44-3; 2, Tiedt, V, 43-10; 3, Badertscher, JC, 42-81⁄2; 4, Maurizzi, BM, 42-31⁄2; 5, Lucille, MLF, 41-2; 6, Roach, Mi, 41-0. High jump — 1, Tiedt, V, 6-2; 2, Douglas, BM, 6-0; 3, Coleman, JC, 5-10; 4, Hanger, MLF, 5-10; 5, tie, Bonlender, Mi, and Lloyd, JP, 5-8.

Pole vault — 1, Speaker, JP, 13-6; 2, Kitching, JC, 13-0; 3, Crandall, JC, 12-6; 4, Walsh, SP, 12-0; 5, Salerno, MM, 12-0; 6, Zeilinger, JP, 12-0. Shot put — 1, Jackson, V, 53-41⁄2; 2, Nauer, JP, 52-2; 3, tie, Kluender, MM, and Bell, JP, 47-9; 5, Porter, ME, 47-0; 6, Feller, Mi, 43-41⁄2. Discus — 1, Jackson, V, 158-06; 2, Nauer, JP, 146-3; 3, Weid, MLF, 140-10; 4, Jung, MM, 136-6; 5, Singer, MW, 136-6; 6, Galle, MM, 128-9.

1,600 wheelchair (exhibition) — 1, Russell, V, 5:17.09; 2, Radloff, JC, 6:54.13.

Girls

Team scores: Sun Prairie 128, Middleton 126, Verona 81, Madison Memorial 73.5, Janesville Craig 72, Madison La Follette 55, Madison West and Madison East 51, Janesville Parker 34.5, Beloit Memorial 30.

100 meters — 1, Carlson, BM, :12.38; 2, Slatter, JC, :12.66; 3, Bryant, SP, :12.74; 4, Landsee, Mi, :13.01; 5, Joseph, ME, :13.03; 6, Hoyer, MM, :13.07. 200 — 1, Carlson, BM, :25.56; 2, McGinnis, Mi, :26.10; 3, A. Bartow, SP, :26.56; 4, Lucas, MM, :26.75; 5, Okoli, Mi, :26.92; 6, Hodge, MLF, :26.93. 400 — 1, Lucas, MM, :59.01; 2, Bartow, SP, :59.25; 3, McGinnis, Mi, :59.74; 4, Hodge, MLF, 1:00.85; 5, Bagley, JC, 1;01.80; 6, Okoli, Mi, 1:01.80.

800 — 1, Barczi, MW, 2:23.67; 2, Hrovat-Staedter, MW, 2:24.01; 3, Bagley, JC, 2:25.73; 4, Kollman, V, 2:26.50; 5, Thompson, Mi, 2:27.05; 6, Millholland, V, 2:27.31. 1,600 — 1, Berkholtz, SP, 5:14.64; 2, Walker, SP, 5:15.47; 3, Baltisberger, MLF, 5:17.54; 4, Kollman, V, 5:20.78; 5, Brickson, ME, 5:22.44; 6, Millholland, V, 5:26.46. 3,200 — 1, Berkholtz, SP, 11:28.34; 2, Barham, MW, 11:30.86; 3, Pratt, MW, 11:31.41; 4, Walker, SP, 11:32.40; 5, Baltisberger, MLF, 11:34.14; 6, Monson, MLF, 11:40.45.

100 high hurdles — 1, Divine, ME, :15.49; 2, O’Neil, V, :15.82; 3, McCauley, Mi, :15.85; 4, Demos, JP, :15.90; 5, Stroup, MLF, :16.16; 6, Douglas, ME, :16.71. 300 low hurdles — 1, McCauley, Mi, :46.78; 2, Divine, ME, :47.24; 3, O’Neil, V, :48.16; 4, Slatter, JC, :48.25; 5, Allen-Waller, MW, :48.61; 6, Stiener, SP, :48.80.

400 relay — 1, SP (Scheidegger, Mikelsen, Doyle, Bryant), :50.78; 2, JC, :50.99; 3, Mi, :52.11; 4, BM, :52.41; 5, JP, :52.54; 6, V, :52.61. 800 relay — 1, SP (Scheidegger, Mikelsen, Doyle, Bryant), 1:46.77; 2, V, 1:49.49; 3, Mi, 1:51.34; 4, BM, 1:52.50; 5, MLF, 1:54.01; 6, MW, 1:54.04. 1,600 relay — 1, Mi (Hanson, McCauley, Okoli, Heidel), 4:10.04; 2, MM, 4:11.50; 3, SP, 4:11.85; 4, MLF, 4:14.68; 5, JP, 4:15.09; 6, V, 4:16.90. 3,200 relay — 1, MW (Barczi, O. Pratt, Hrovat-Staedter, Daly), 9:49.90; 2, V, 9:53.35; 3, SP, 9:55.27; 4, MLF, 10:00.17; 5, MM, 10:05.00; 6, Mi, 10:11.47.

Long jump — 1, McGinnis, Mi, 17-2; 2, A. Bartow, SP, 16-91⁄2; 3, C. Pohlman, SP, 16-3; 4, McCauley, Mi, 16-21⁄2; 5, Wirkus, JC, 16-2; 6, Whitson, JP, 15-10. Triple jump — 1, McGinnis, Mi, 38-2 (breaks meet record of 37-11 set in 1987 by Jackie Johnson, MW); 2, Bartow, SP, 36-11; 3, A. Pohlman, JC, 35-21⁄2; 4, C. Pohlman, SP, 34-6; 5, Henderson, V, 33-7; 6, Hodge, MLF, 33-5. High jump — 1, Demos, JP, 5-2; 2, O’Brien, V, 5-2; 3, Nutt, Mi, 5-2; 4, tie, Hoyer, MM, and Olson, MM, 4-8; 6, Shelton, JP, 4-8.

Pole vault — 1, Douglas, ME, 10-0; 2, Torresani, Mi, 10-0; 3, Ennocenti, JC, 9-9; 4, Washington, JC, 9-6; 5, Washington, V, 9-6; 6, Whitson, JP, 9-3. Shot put — 1, Burks, MLF 37-31⁄2; 2, Franz, MM, 26-7; 3, Funk, JC, 36-21⁄2; 4, Zweilfelhofer, SP, 35-4; 5, Davis, MM, 34-2; 6, Gipson, SP, 33-8. Discus — 1, Franz, MM, 122-4; 2, Andrews, 110-4; 3, Franz, MM, 106-4; 4, Kitzman, V, 103-5; 5, Rohr, JC, 103-2; 6, Bryant, V, 100-10.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Badger Sports

Breaking News

Crime

Politics