Madison area prep results from Tuesday, Jan. 14, 2020

Madison area prep results from Tuesday, Jan. 14, 2020

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

Boys basketball

MONROE 66, ELKHORN 50

Elkhorn 28 22 — 50

Monroe 36 30 — 66

ELKHORN (fg ft-fta pts) — Johnson 7 3-3 17, Franz 1 0-0 3, Van Dyke 1 0-0 2, Bavey 4 0-0 10, Stebnitz 4 0-0 8, Brown 4 1-2 10. Totals 21 4-5 50.

MONROE — Leuzinger 6 10-13 23, Golembiewski 1 3-4 5, Ziolkowski 1 3-4 5, Meyer 3 3-6 9, Matley 2 3-4 7, Seagreaves 7 0-1 17. Totals 20 22-32 66.

3-point goals: E 4 (Bavey 2, Franz 1, Brown 1); M 4 (Seagreaves 3, Leuzinger 1). Fouls: E 9; M 26. Fouled out: Van Dyke, Bavey.

OCONOMOWOC 72, WATERTOWN 49

Watertown 25 24 — 49

Oconomowoc 33 39 — 72

WATERTOWN (fg ft-fta pts) — Oiler 3 0-0 8, Meyers 3 2-2 8, Foltz 1 1-2 3, Stas 4 0-0 11, Gapinski 1 0-2 2, Rowedder 1 2-2 5, Stramara 0 2-2 2, Timmel 3 0-0 6, Clifford 0 2-2 2, Kuckkan 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 9-12 49.

OCONOMOWOC — Boelter 1 0-0 2, Brezenski 2 0-0 4, Galloway 2 2-2 6, Lestina 1 0-0 2, D. Fisher 6 2-2 17, J. Fisher 2 0-0 5, Flaten-Moore 10 3-4 24, Bay 3 1-2 10, Ninmann 1 0-0 2. Totals 28 8-10 72.

3-point goals: W 6 (Oiler 2, Stas 3, Rowedder 1); Oc 8 (D. Fisher 3, J. Fisher 1, Flaten-Moore 1, Bay 3). Fouls: W 15; Oc 14.

WISCONSIN DELLS 51, LODI 43

Lodi 23 20 — 43

Wisconsin Dells 22 29 — 51

LODI (fg ft-fta pts) — Traeder 6 0-0 16, Q. Faust 0 2-2 2, Codington 3 0-0 7, Richards 2 0-0 6, Persike 4 1-1 9, Parsons 1 1-2 3. Totals 16 4-5 43.

WISCONSIN DELLS — Hirst 5 5-6 15, Millard 7 1-2 18, Funmaker 3 0-0 7, Eck 1 0-1 3, Nevar 2 4-4 8. Totals 18 6-13 51.

3-point goals: L 7 (Traeder 4, Richards 2, Codington 1); WD 5 (Millard 3, Eck 1, Funmaker 1). Fouls: L 14; WD 14.

Other results

Madison Edgewood 63, Platteville 57

Baraboo 54, Nekoosa 38


Girls basketball

OREGON 67, MONONA GROVE 63

Monona Grove 32 31 — 63

Oregon 36 31 — 67

MONONA GROVE (fg ft-fta pts) — Nelson 2 0-0 4, Curran 1 0-0 3, Hanson 1 3-5 5, Gorton 2 0-0 6, Poole 2 4-6 10, Goke 4 1-1 11, Olson 2 0-0 5, Yundt 7 0-0 16, Christianson 1 1-2 3. Totals 22 9-14 63.

OREGON — Uhl 8 9-12 27, Schrimpf 6 0-1 15, Bloyer 1 1-2 3, Statz 1 0-0 2, Roberts 0 2-2 2, Peterson 2 0-0 7, Lang 1 0-0 2, Nedelcoff 1 0-0 2, Mortenson 2 0-0 5. Totals 22 16-22 67.

3-point goals: MG 10 (Poole 2, Gorton 2, Goke 2, Yundt 2, Olson 1, Curran 1); Or 7 (Schrimpf 3, Uhl 2, Mortenson 1, Peterson 1). Fouls: MG 20; Or 15.

MADISON MEMORIAL 96,

JANESVILLE CRAIG 54

Janesville Craig 25 29 — 54

Madison Memorial 54 42 — 96

JANESVILLE CRAIG (fg ft-fta pts) — Gregg 0 1-2 1, Huml 2 1-3 7, Elgas 1 0-1 2, Fieiras 7 9-15 24, Goswick 3 0-0 7, McBride 1 0-0 3, Dunlavy 2 0-0 5, Alderman 2 0-1 4. Totals 18 11-21 54.

MADISON MEMORIAL — Peters 2 0-0 6, Kapinus 6 3-4 16, Morel 8 2-2 21, Rauwolf 2 1-1 6, Brown 2 0-0 4, Rankins 6 4-6 16, Sweet, 2 0-0 4, White-Eagle 6 4-5 18, Thorns 1 3-4 5. Totals 34 17-22 96.

3-point goals: JC 6 (Huml 2, Fieiras 1, Goswick 1, Dunlavy 1, McBride 1); MM 9 (Morel 3, White-Eagle 2, Peters 2, Kapinus 1, Rauwolf 1). Fouls: JC 19; MM 20.

JANESVILLE PARKER 59,

BELOIT MEMORIAL 37

Beloit Memorial 9 28 — 37

Janesville Parker 25 34 — 59

BELOIT MEMORIAL (fg ft-fta pts) — Wisdom-Burner 1-3-5, Thomas 1-0-2, Drucker 1-1-3, Peppers 2-3-7, Renteria 1-1-3, Randall 3-4-10, Pabst 2-3-7. Totals 11 15-18 37.

JANESVILLE PARKER — Ayers 3-1-7, Shelton 3-4-12, Luek 4-0-8, Demrow-Calvin 4-6-14, Blum 2-0-4, Forrestal 3-3-11, Lippens 1-0-2, Egger-Ahrens 0-1-1. Totals 20 15-37 59.

3-point goals: JP 4 (Forrestal 2, Shelton 2). Fouls: BM 18; JP 28.

POYNETTE 50, COLUMBUS 37

Poynette 18 32 — 50

Columbus 17 20 — 37

POYNETTE (fg ft-fta pts) — Reddeman 3 7-10 13, Morter 1 0-2 2, Chadwick 1 0-0 3, Wakefield 0 2-4 2, Small 1 2-2 5, Radewan 1 0-0 2, Anderson 6 2-4 15, Berner 3 0-1 6, Ripp 0 1-3 1, Walters 0 1-2 1. Totals 16 15-28 50.

COLUMBUS — Link 4 0-0 10, As. Olson 1 0-1 2, Ab. Olson 1 1-2 4, Theilen 3 0-2 6, M. Kahl 1 2-2 4, Boettcher 1 2-2 5, Paulson 2 0-2 6. Totals 13 5-17 37.

3-point goals: P 3 (Chadwick 1, Small 1, Anderson 1); C 6 (Link 2, Ab. Olson 1, Boettcher 1, Paulson 2). Fouls: P 17; C 21.

LAKE MILLS 59, LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 48

Lake Mills 29 30 — 59

Lakeside Lutheran 23 25 — 48

LAKE MILLS (fg ft-fta pts) — Roughen 2 2-2 6, Wagner 3 5-6 12, Pitta 4 0-0 10, Guerrero 4 1-2 9, Lamke 4 0-0 10, mahone 4 0-0 12. Totals 21 8-10 59.

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN — Slonaker 2 0-1 4, Heckmann 3 2-2 9, Schuetz 2 1-3 5, Thiele 6 0-1 12, Liddicoat 1 0-0 2, Neuberger 1 0-0 2, Riesen 2 2-2 6, Raymond 3 0-0 8. Totals 20 5-9 48.

3-point goals: LM 9 (Mahone 4, Lamke 2, Pitta 2, Wagner 1); LL 3 (Raymond 2, Heckmann 1). Fouls: LM 16; LL 15.

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 64,

LODI 59, OT

Lodi 26 27 6 — 59

Luther Prep 35 18 11 — 64

LODI (fg ft-fta pts) — Harrington 1 1-3 3, Milne 6 1-4 18, Kolinski 4 3-4 13, Ripp 5 0-2 11, Walzer 2 2-2 8, McNeill 2 0-0 4, Puls 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 7-15 59.

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP — Paulsen 3 0-0 8, Glisper 7 2-5 16, Bridgemen 0 3-4 3, G. Kieselhorst 2 0-0 5, Schmidt 6 7-10 19, Schultz 4 3-3 11, Zellmer 1 0-1 2. Totals 23 15-22 64.

3-point goals: L 7 (Milne 2, Kolinski 2, Ripp 1, Walzer 2); WLP 3 (Paulsen 2, G. Kieselhorst 1). Fouls: L 20; WLP 10. Fouled out: McNeill.

NEW GLARUS 70, BELLEVILLE 43

New Glarus 33 37 — 70

Belleville 22 21 — 43

NEW GLARUS (fg ft-fta pts) — Watrud 2 0-0 5, Eichelkraut 5 0-0 10, Himmelmann 4 4-6 12, Benson 8 2-2 21, Noll 8 1-3 17, Yaun 1 0-0 2, Thompson 1 0-0 3. Totals 29 7-11 70.

BELLEVILLE — Shrader 3 0-0 7, Stampfl 2 0-3 4, Smith 10 0-0 20, Foley 2 3-4 7, Kittleson 1 0-0 2, Grefsheim 0 1-2 1, Caskey 0 2-2 2, Edge 0 0-1 0. Totals 18 6-12 43.

3-point goals: NG 5 (Benson 3, Watrud 1, Thompson 1); B 1 (Shrader). Fouls: NG 15; B 9.

MARSHALL 76, WATERLOO 30

Waterloo 13 17 — 30

Marshall 47 29 — 76

WATERLOO (fg ft-fta pts) — Asik 5 1-2 13, Mosher 3 0-0 6, Powers 1 2-2 4, Schneider 0 2-2 2, Zimbric 1 0-0 3, Wolff 1 0-2 2. Totals 11 5-8 30.

MARSHALL — Lutz 13 3-4 29, Nickel 7 6-6 22, Ward 5 0-0 13, Held 2 0-0 4, Andrews 1 0-2 2, Rateike 1 1-2 4, Weisenel 0 2-2 2. Totals 29 12-16 76.

3-point goals: W 3 (Asik 2, Zimbric 1); M 6 (Ward 3, Nickel 2, Rateike 1). Fouls: W 7; M 10.

CAMBRIDGE 42, WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 39

Cambridge 20 22 — 42

Wisconsin Heights 19 20 — 39

CAMBRIDGE (fg ft-fta pts) — Korth 5 2-2 112, Holzhueter 4 0-1 9, Stenklyft 1 0-0 2, Williams 6 2-2 16, Bolger 0 1-2 1, Schmude 0 2-2 2. Totals 16 7-9 42.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS — King 1 2-3 4, Adler 3 6-6 12, Keith 1 0-3 2, Handel 4 1-2 9, Hering 3 2-4 10, Mickelson 0 2-2 2. Totals 11 13-20 39.

3-point goals: C 3 (Williams 2, Holzhueter 1); WH 2 (Hering). Fouls: C 15; WH 11.

EDGERTON 48, MCFARLAND 45

McFarland 17 28 — 45

Edgerton 14 34 — 48

MCFARLAND (fg ft-fta pts) — Witt 2 0-0 5, Fortune 2 0-0 4, Butler 2 2-4 7, Kirch 2 3-6 8, Lonigro 2 0-0 4, Hildebrandt 4 8-9 17. Totals 14 13-19 45.

EDGERTON — Redman 1 0-0 2, Danks 1 0-0 2, Fox-Gunderson 3 5-9 11, Schuman 1 0-0 3, Fox 8 4-4 23, Rusch 1 3-3 5, Radtke 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 12-16 48.

3-point goals: M 4 (Witt 1, Butler 1, Kirch 1, Hildebrandt 1); E 4 (Fox 4, Schuman 1). Fouls: M 19; E 13. Fouled out: Redman, Witt .

DEERFIELD 41,

MADISON ABUNDANT LIFE/ST. AMBROSE 36

Deerfield 17 24 — 41

Madison Abundant Life 24 12 — 36

DEERFIELD (fg ft-fta pts) — Winger 2 0-0 5, Eickhoff 1 0-0 2, Ezzell 5 2-2 12, Siewert 2 2-3 6, Brattle 3 0-0 8, Haak 4 0-2 8. Totals 17 4-7 41.

MADISON ABUNDANT LIFE — Ganser 0 0-2 0, Bakke 8 0-3 14, Schmiesing 6 1-2 14, Iwuagwu 3 2-4 8. Totals 15 3-11 36.

3-point goals: D 3 (Brattle 2, Winger 1); MAL 3 (Mae. Bakke 2, Schmiesing 1). Fouls: D 13; MAL 11.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 46, SUN PRAIRIE 42

Sun Prairie 19 23 — 42

Madison Edgewood 25 21 — 46

SUN PRAIRIE (fg ft-fta pts) — Antony 3 3-4 9, Rae 1 3-4 5, Strey 0 2-4 2, Outlay 2 5-6 10, Auston 3 1-1 7, Seymore 4 1-3 9. Totals 13 15-22 42.

MADISON EDGEWOOD — Foti 4 4-5 14, Langlois 2 0-0 6, Barth 1 0-0 2, Deang 1 2-3 4, Grosse 1 0-0 2, Olson 2 2-3 7, Lazar 2 7-13 11. Totals 13 15-24 46.

3-point goals: SP 1 (Outlay); ME 5 (Foti 2, Langlois 2, Olson 1). Fouls: SP 20; ME 17. Fouled out: Strey.

BARABOO 66, MAUSTON 22

Baraboo 33 33 — 66

Mauston 8 14 — 22

BARABOO (fg ft-fta pts) — Klemm 5 5-6 16, Moon 5 2-2 13, Pfaff 7 8-12 23, Oettinger 1 0-0 2, Ross 4 1-4 9, Fluette 1 0-0 3. Totals 23 16-24 66.

MAUSTON — Hammer 2 3-5 7, Kobylski 1 1-2 3, B. Gunther 2 2-5 6, Dominguez 2 1-1 5, Dodson 0 0-1 0, Randall 0 0-1 1. Totals 7 8-16 22.

3-point goals: B 4 (Klemm 1, Moon 1, Pfaff 1, Fluette 1); M 0. Fouls: B 18; M 16.

WATERTOWN 45,

WAUKESHA CATHOLIC MEMORIAL 29

Watertown 25 11 — 45

Catholic Memorial 11 18 — 29

WATERTOWN (fg ft-fta pts) — Bacchi 2, Quinn 2, Schmutzler 9, Gifford 4, Heiman 2, Maas 20, Uecke 6.

WAUKESHA CATHOLIC MEMORIAL — Christianson 1, Drosen 2, Arend 4, Fischer 8, Hernandez 2, Eberhardt 1, Nimz 11.

MILTON 77, WILMOT 54

Wilmot 22 32 — 54

Milton 40 37 — 77

WILMOT (fg ft-fta pts) — Hickey 3 0-0 8, Johnson 6 2-2 18, Parisi 4 1-1 9, Leber 3 0-4 6, Edmonds 2 0-2 5, Brown 4 0-0 8. Totals 22 3-12 54.

MILTON — Hanauska 1 0-0 2, Mack-Honold 4 1-2 10, Jaecks 4 3-6 12, Weberpal 2 0-0 4, Steinke 1 0-0 2, Ferguson 1 0-0 2, Quade 0 3-5 3, Radke 2 0-2 5, Campion 5 2-2 13, Rodenberg 8 4-5 24. Totals 28 13-22 77.

3-point goals: W 7 (Hickey 2, Johnson 4, Edmonds 1); M 8 (Mack-Honold 1, Jaecks 1, Radke 1, Campion 1, Rodenberg 4). Fouls: W 19; M 18.

SAUK PRAIRIE 71, DODGEVILLE 58

Dodgeville 27 31 — 58

Sauk Prairie 34 37 — 71

DODGEVILLE (fg ft-fta pts) — Phillips 0 1-2 1, Heimerl 6 3-6 18, Ludwig 2 1-4 5, Weber 1 0-0 2, Borne 2 4-5 8, Blume 1 0-2 2, Argall 7 7-7 22. Totals 19 16-26 58.

SAUK PRAIRIE — Tobias 1 0-0 2, N. Breunig 10 4-4 26, O. Breunig 5 0-0 12, Marquardt 4 1-1 10, Schad 6 1-2 13, Paukner 2 2-2 6, M. Breunig 1 0-0 2. Totals 29 8-9 71.

3-point goals: D 4 (Heimerl 3, Argall 1); SP 5 (N. Breunig 2, O. Breunig 2, Marquardt 1). Fouls: D 11; SP 21. Fouled out: Schad, Paukner.

Other result

Reedsburg 62, La Crosse Logan 49


Wrestling

SAUK PRAIRIE 54, DEFOREST 30

120: Enge, SP, pinned Barske, 0:37. 126: Larson, D, pinned Sorg, 3:50. 132: Breunig, SP, pinned Schuster, 0:48. 182: Foges, D, pinned Bermudez, 1:09. 195: Hankins, SP, pinned Lokken, 1:36. 106, 138, 145, 152, 220, 285: SP won by forfeit. 113, 160, 170: D won by forfeit.

STOUGHTON 74, OREGON 0

120: Co. Suddeth pinned Brown, 1:01. 132: Rivera pinned Vieaux, 1:37. 138: Dow dec. Schliem, 2-0. 145: Model tfall Heiser, 19-3. 152: Whitehead dec. Niday, 3-1. 160: Mechler pinned King, 1:43. 170: L. Spilde dec. Brooks, 7-1. 182: B. Spilde pinned Wald, 0:42. 106: Ch. Suddeth pinned Payne, 0:41. 113: Marshall pinned Ramos, 3:28. 126, 195, 220, 285: S won by forfeit.

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 45,

MADISON EAST 33

120: Fahey, ML, pinned Gonzalez Jimenez, 2:15. 126: Xiong, ME, dec. Flores, 12-8. 145: Lacey, ML, pinned Starr, 1:42. 152: Madden, ME, pinned Bassalat, 3:18. 170: Ramirez, ME, pinned Cain, 3:29. 195: Porter, ME, pinned Browning, 1:45. 220: Northington, ML, pinned Quattrucci, 0:23. 285: Tejeda, ME, pinned Walker Jr., 1:27. 106: Jackson, ML, dec. Ritz, 10-9. 113: Jimenez, ML, pinned Johnson, 0:17. 132: ME won by forfeit. 138, 160, 182: ML won by forfeit.

JANESVILLE CRAIG 59,

JANESVILLE PARKER 18

113: Coulter, JC, tfall Richards, 15-0. 120: Armas, JC, tfall Pleiss, 15-0. 126: Garcia, JC, pinned Norman, 0:33. 138: MacLennan, JC, mdec. Williams, 15-4. 145: Dransfield, JP, pinned S. Getchell, 4:36. 152: Romack, JC, dec. Lux, 9-3. 170: M. Getchell, JC, pinned Law, 1:40. 182: Heerey, JP, pinned Mullen, 1:24. 220: Schenk, JC, pinned Acosta, 2:15. 285: Hopkins, JC, pinned Marshall, 0:45. 106: Ramirez, JP, pinned Ayala, 0:43. 132, 160, 195: JC won by forfeit.

LAKE MILLS 36, MAYVILLE 15

126: Sarinske, M, dec. 7-5. 160: Bucholtz, LM, pinned Regan, 0:29. 170: Cassady, LM, pinned Vetter, 0:29. 285: Braeden Schwoch, M, pinned Kirton, 3:21. 106, 113, 120, 132, 152: Double forfeit. 138, 145, 182, 195: Lake Mills won by foreit. 220: Mayville won by forfeit.


Boys hockey

MCFARLAND 9, STOUGHTON 2

Stoughton 1 0 1 — 2

McFarland 3 4 2 — 9

First period: S — Sanford (Hlavacek, Johnson), 5:16 (pp); M — Pommerening (Newcomer, Bartzen), 4:05; Bartzen (DeChambeau, Hoang), 9:05 (pp); Bartzen (DeChambeau, Hoang), 15:03; Newcomer, 15:40.

Second period: M — Newcomer (McGinn, Bartzen), 5:15; McGinn (Bartzen, Newcomer), 5:36; Newcomer (Pommerening, Binger), 11:23 (pp); Binger (Bartzen), 15:51 (pp).

Third period: Pommerening (Newcomer), 2:54; DeChambeau, 4:10 (pp); Binger, 14:58.

Saves: S 45 (Nihles); M 15 (Salas). Penalties-minutes: S 3-6; M 6-12.

OREGON 3, MONROE 2

Oregon 1 1 1 — 3

Monroe 0 0 2 — 2

First period: Or — Cameron (Orosz, Brien), 10:37.

Second period: Or — Roemer (Orosz, Franken), 8:23 (pp).

Third period: Or — Rohrer (Buskager, Roemer), 5:46 (pp); M — Stauffacher, 15:34; Janecke, 15:58.

Saves: M 33 (Bear); Or 25 (Dailey). Penalties-minutes: M 7-17; Or 2-4.

MADISON WEST 5, MADISON MEMORIAL 1

Madison West 1 3 1 — 5

Madison Memorial 0 1 0 — 1

First period: MW — Baccus (Huis, Duchemen), 10:00 (pp).

Second period: MW — Duchemen, 3:13 (pp); Duchemen (Huis), 8:20 (pp); Baccus (Duchemen), 16:15 (pp). MM — Bradley (Olson), 4:30 (pp).

Third period: MW — Frey (Horen, Huis), 16:34 (pp).

Saves: MM 31 (Turner); MW 16 (Hedican). Penalties-minutes: MM 11-41; MW 2-4.

SUN PRAIRIE 5, MIDDLETON 1

Middleton 0 0 1 — 1

Sun Prairie 2 0 3 — 5

First period: SP — Rauls (Johnson, Luxford), 11:15; Watters (Brunson), 15:30.

Third period: SP — Johnson (Veldkamp, Brunson), 0:22; Hamilton (Watters, Batterman), 6:02 (pp); Wessel (Mariani, Veldkamp), 6:52 (pp); M — Inman (Kalscheur), 16:55 (pp).

Saves: M 46 (Hogan); SP 26 (Liegel). Penalties-minutes: M 6-12; SP 3-6.

JANESVILLE CRAIG/PARKER 13,

MADISON LA FOLLETTE/EAST 0

Craig/Parker 3 5 5 — 13

La Follette/East 0 0 0 — 0

First period: Kennedy (Vogt, Erickson), 12:48 (pp); Hamm, 13:02; Perkins (Schaffner, Russotto), 14:40.

Second period: Joyce (Lyons), 2:00; Vogt (Russotto), 4:16; Peterson (Lyons, Joyce), 7:19; Perkins (Schaffner), 7:48; Schaffner (Steuck), 10:48).

Third period: Lyons (Peterson), 2:42; Perkins (Steuck, Schaffner), 4:15; Joyce, 5:24; Erickson, 7:38 (pp); Steuck (Russotto, Schaffner), 10:30.

Saves: JCP 14 (Campbell 6, Kaas 8); MLE 39 (Seifert 34, Stoeberl 5). Penalties-minutes: JCP 2-4; MLE 4-8.

REEDSBURG 4, WAUPACA 1

Reedsburg 2 2 0 — 4

Waupaca 0 1 0 — 1

First period: R — Cad. Brandt (T. Pfaff, Kruser), 2:18; Car. Brandt (Cad. Brandt), 13:42 (pp).

Second period: W — Erspamer (Kocovsky), 1:28; R — Schyvinck (C. Pfaff), 6:22; Ely (C. Pfaff, Schyvinck), 16:56 (pp).

Saves: R 32 (Oakes); W 34 (Rasmussen). Penalties-minutes: R 5-10; W 4-8.

APPLETON NORTH 3, BEAVER DAM 2

Appleton North 1 2 0 — 3

Beaver Dam 2 0 0 — 2

First period: BD — VanderHoeven (Biel, Cremers), 8:59; Biel, 10:18; AN — Heil (Thomas, E. Christofferson), 15:13.

Second period: AN — E. Christofferson (Heil, Baker), 4:51; Thomas (Heil, Tomoda), 11:31.

Saves: AN 35 (Kelly); BD 41 (Davis). Penalties-minutes: AN 4-8; BD 4-8.


Girls hockey

SUN PRAIRIE 7, STOUGHTON 1

Sun Prairie 2 4 1 — 7

Stoughton 0 1 0 — 1

First period: SP — Bliefernicht (Jager, Bauer), 8:52; Wood (Deprey, Robbins), 12:23.

Second period: SP — Bauer (Jager), 2:06; Bauer (Jager, Bliefernicht), 9:31; Bauer (Bliefernicht, Thompson), 13:03; St — Schipper (Newton, Olson), 13:47; SP — Bliefernicht (Jager), 15:09.

Third period: SP — Bauer, 14:18.

Saves: SP 7 (Holman 5, Hahn 2); St 35 (Gruner). Penalties-minutes: SP 1-2; St 2-4.

VIROQUA 6, BARABOO 3

Viroqua 1 3 2 — 6

Baraboo 2 0 1 — 3

First period: B — Engel (Meinhardt), 6:17; V — Ellefson (Ekern, Shonka), 9:22; B — Knull, 12:38.

Second period: V — Shaner, :06; R. Simonson (Dehlin), :30; Shaner (R. Simonson, E. Simonson), 13:13.

Third period: B — Capener (Babcock), 3:44; V — Dehlin; R. Simonson.

Saves: V 20 (Severson); B 15 (Elder).


Boys swimming

MADISON EDGEWOOD 112,

WATERTOWN 55

200 medley relay — Madison Edgewood (Senke, teDuits, Moen, Korb), 1:42.62. 200 freestyle — Frucht, ME, 1:52.71. 200 individual medley — Senke, ME, 2:06.58. 50 freestyle — teDuits, ME, 0:22.19. 100 butterfly — teDuits, ME, 0:53.02. 100 freestyle — Moen, ME, 0:51.93. 500 freestyle — Frucht, ME, 5:06.43. 200 freestyle relay — Madison Edgewood (teDuits, Leuthner, Weber, Frucht), 1:34.48. 100 backstroke — Senke, ME, 0:55.70. 100 breaststroke — Leuthner, ME, 1:08.80. 400 freestyle relay — ME (Frucht, Korb, Senke, Moen), 3:30.01.

STOUGHTON 87, OREGON 83

200 medley relay — Oregon (Konopacki, Nowka, Anderson, Lopez Vega), 1:58.11. 200 freestyle — Schmidt, S, 1:54.07. 200 individual medley — Braatz, Or, 2:18.82. 50 freestyle — Clark, S, :23.51. 100 butterfly — Clark, S, :54.96. 100 freestyle — Schmidt, S, :53.04. 500 freestyle — Barthuly, S, 5:39.93. 200 freestyle relay — Stoughton (Eppler, Schmidt, Rowley, Clark), 1:40.98. 100 backstroke — Eppler, S, 1:01.82. 100 breaststroke — Nowka, Or, 1:17.29. 400 freestyle relay — Stoughton (Barthuly, Schmidt, Rowley, Clark), 3:35.31.

SAUK PRAIRIE/WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 126,

DEFOREST 44

200 medley relay — Sauk Prairie/Wis. Heights (Guentherman, King, Loy, Chao), 1:46.73. 200 freestyle — Beattie, SPWH, 1:56.39. 200 individual medley — Ramminger, D, 2:00.01. 50 freestyle — Loy, SPWH, :23.27. 100 butterfly — Stecker, SPWH, :59.93. 100 freestyle — Chao, SPWH, :53.60. 500 freestyle — Beattie, SPWH, 5:13.42. 200 freestyle relay — Sauk Prairie/Wis. Heights (Chao, King, Godwin, Bakhchevnikov), 1:36.70. 100 backstroke — Ramminger, D, :55:19. 100 breaststroke — King, SPWH, 1:07.82. 400 freestyle relay — Sauk Prairie/Wis. Heights (Beattie, Stecker, Godwin, Loy), 3:35.59.


Gymnastics

MOUNT HOREB 142.4, MILTON 136.225

Balance beam: O’Connell, MH, 9.55. Floor exercise: O’Connell, MH, 9.5. Uneven bars: O’Connell, MH, 9.3. Vault: O’Connell, MH, 9.3. All-around: O’Connell, MH, 37.65.

WATERTOWN 126.925, REEDSBURG 118.60

Balance beam: Hurtgen, W, 8.325. Floor exercise: Lutter, R, 8.4. Uneven bars: Hurtgen, W, 8.350. Vault: Lutter, R, 8.3. All-around: Hurtgen, W, 33.225.

0
0
1
0
0

Tags

Freebies!

Subscribe to our Contests & Promotions email!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Badger Sports

Breaking News

Crime

Politics