Try 3 months for $3

Indoor track and field

TRI-STATE LARGE SCHOOLS INVITATIONAL

At UW-Platteville

Top three finishers, area placewinners

BOYS

Team scores — Middleton 80; Platteville 65; Freeport (Ill.) 55; Beloit Memorial 52; Oregon 52; Janesville Parker 42; Lancaster 36; Milton 36; Brodhead/Juda 33; Waunakee 32; Dodgeville/Mineral Point 30; Mount Horeb 30; River Valley 17; Prairie du Chien 16; Viroqua 9.

55-meter dash: 1, Kean, Mid, :06.72; 2, Thompson, Fr, :06.74; 3, Williams, BrJ, :06.75; 5, Kissling, Or, :06.81; 6, Stormer, Mid, :07.08; 7, McCorkle, Or, :07.11; 8, Gable, Or, :07.18.

200: 1, Williams, BrJ, 24.14; 2, Bridges, BM, 24.98; 3, Eisenzimmer, DMP, 25.04; 4, Teynor, PdC, 25.43; 5, O’Mara-Jones, Mid, 25.47; 7, Grender, Or, 25.82.

1,600: 1, Johnson, Mid, 4:43.83; 2, Serres, Pl, 4:48.46; 3, Metz, Fr, 4:57.09; 4, Barrales, BM, 5:00.23; 5, Gloudeman, RV, 5:05.34; 6, Dieter, Or, 5:09.15; 7, Voge, Wau, 5:10.59; 8, Frey, Mid, 5:11.05.

3,200: 1, Schollmeyer, Mid, 10:49.46; 2, Holland, Mid 11:14.13; 3, Metz, Fr, 11:14.78; 4, Schuh, JP, 11:16.38; 6, Harbrecht, Milt, 11:52.48; 7, Springer, RV, 12:08.85.

55 hurdles: 1, Johnson, Fr, :07.74; 2, Nelson, Milt, :08.08; 3, Holloway, Fr, :08.38; 5, Lippens, JP, :08.54; 6, Gleichauf, DMP, :08.55; 7, Meyer, Wau, :08.63; 8, Tashner, Pl, :08.72.

800 relay: 1, BM (Perez, Bridges, Kilgore, Garrett), 1:40.08; 2, MH, 1:40.81; 3, Milt, 1:40.87; 4, JP, 1:40.99; 5, Or, 1:41.66; 6, Mid, 1:41.82; 8, Wau, 1:44.26.

1,600 relay: 1, DMP (Beasley, Keith, Eisenzimmer, Watters), 3:42.81; 2, BM (Bridges, Garrett, Kilgore, Chandler), 3:45.61; 3, Mid (Casper, Wodzro, Foland, Blumer), 3:45.82; 4, Or (Hendrickson, Ganshert, Johnson, Kissling), 3:46.08; 8, Wau, Mueller, Lincoln, Rynes, Kienow), 4:03.22.

3,200 relay: 1, DMP (Beasley, Tranel, McGraw, Keith), 8:50.19; 2, Or, 9:27.60; 3, Mid, 9:34.66; 4, RV, 9:35.43; 5, Milt, 9:38.85; 6, Wau, 9:39.48.

Pole vault: 1, Roca, JP, 12-6; 2, Wernimont, Pl, 12-6; 3, Tashner, Pl, 11-6; 6, Blum, JP, 10-6; 8, Anderson, Or, 9-6.

High jump: 1, Soergel, Milt, 6-01.00; 2, Noethe, Lan, 5-10.00; 3, Pritchard, JP, J5-10.00; 4, Thomas, MH, 5-08.00; 5 (tie), Meyer, Mid, J5-08.00; 5 (tie) Henderson, MH, J5-08.00; 8, Veit, Mid, 5-06.00.

Long jump: 1, Lee, MH, 21-1 ½; 2, Kienow, Wau, 19-9 ½; 3, Teynor, PdC, 19-8; 5, Lippens, JP, 19-3; 6, Kissling, Or, 19-0 ½; 7, Calvin, Mid, 18-11 ½; 8, Kilgore, BM, 18-11.

Triple jump: 1, Garrett, BM, 41-6; 2, Brauer, BrJ, 41-4; 3, Meyer, Mid, 40-3; 4, Ganshert, Or, 38-11; 5, Kienow, Wau, 37-4; 7, Casper, Mid, 36-7; 8, Foland, Mid, 36-4.

GIRLS

Team scores — JP 76.5, Middleton 68.5, Waunakee 56, Viroqua 47, Mason City (IA), 43, Oregon 41, Davenport West (Iowa) 39, Brodhead/Juda 37, Milton 36, Freeport (Ill.) 35, Platteville 31, Prairie du Chien 24, Lancaster 17, Madison East 16, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 9, Beloit Memorial 6, Mount Horeb 3.

Top three finishers, area placewinners

55-meter dash: 1, Shelton, JP, 7.55; 2, Williams, Fr, 7.87; 3, Pritts, Mid, 7.95; 5, Marsden, Or, 7.98; 6, Grabarski, Wau, 8.03.

200: 1, Macon, Fr, 28.69; 2, Daugherty, MC, 28.78; 3, Nickels, Mid, 29.15; 6, Krysinski, Wau, 29.30; 7, Schoville, JP, 29.52; 8, Egwuonwu, Or, 29.65.

400: 1, Graesslin, JP, 1:04.36; 2, Williams, MC, 1:05.14; 3, Armstrong, Wau, 1:06.75; 6, Dekok, BM, 1:08.71; 8, Ruszkiewicz, Mid, 1:09.35.

800: 1, McIntyre, BrJ, 2:34.06; 2, Armstrong, Wau, 2:36.69; 3, Dobbs, Vir, 2:36.92; 5, Jaynes, PdC, 2:39.76; 6, Fountas, MH, 2:39.90; 7, Riedl, Or, 2:43.84; 8, Gage, JP, 2:44.91.

1,600: 1, Weston, Vir, 5:20.09; 2, Hoopes, Wau, 5:20.24; 3, Pansegrau, Mid, 5:20.54; 5, Mara, Milt, 5:57.54; 7, Gage, JP, 5:59.51; 8, Frank, Or, 6:01.90.

3,200: 1, Bertz, Wau, 12:35.92; 2, Powell, DW, 13:04.11; 3, Hutchinson, Or, 13:09.68; 5, Meidl, Or, 14:02.40; 6, Schroeder, JP, 14:13; 7, Kruchten, Mid, 15:10.44; 8, Keebler, Mid, 15:11.60.

800 relay: 1, MC, 1:54.58; 2, JP, 1:54.79; 3, Mid, 1:57.83; 6, Or, 1:58.75; 6, Or, 1:58.75; 7, Wau, 1:59.69.

1,600 relay: 1, Johnson, Mid, 4:43.83; 2, Serres, Pl, 4:48.46; 3, Metz, Fr, 4:57.09; 4, Barrales, BM, 5:00.23; 5, Gloudeman, RV, 5:05.34; 6, Dieter, Or, 5:09.15; 7, Voge, Wau, 5:10.59; 8, Frey, Mid, 5:11.05.

3,200 relay: 1, Or (Uhl, Bush, Salazar, Verhagen), 11:17.05; 2, Mid, 11:26.77; 3, Milt, 11:27.40; 5, DMP, 11:36.07; 8, Wau, 11:50.54.

55 hurdles: 1, Hughes, Milt, 8.89; 2, Porter, JP, 9.13; 3, Leum, Vir, 9.14; 5, Krysinski, Wau, 9.59; 6, Dillman, PdC, 10.11.

High jump: 1, Chesebro, Milt, 5-0; 2, Butler, Mid, 4-10; 3, Smith, Milt, 4-8; 5, Woodall, Mid, 4-8; 6, Dunkin, BM, 4-8; 7 (tie), Thomley, Mid, 4-8.

Long jump: 1, Buske, MEa, 16-1; 2, Wagner, Lan, 16-0½ ; 3, Porter, JP, 16-0; 5, Sharkus, Or, 14-6¼; 8, Martin, PdC, 14-1½.

Triple jump: 1, Porter, JP, 35-4¾; 2, Koppa, Vir, 34-0; 3, Boston, MEa, 32-1¼; 6, Statz, Wau, 30-4; 7, Lorman, Mid, 30-1½.

Shot put: 1, Ritchie, PdC, 33-10; 2, Carroll, Pl, 33-8; 3, Hildebrant, DW, 31-11; 4, Varga, JP, 31-4; 6, Davis, Mid, 31-0.

NELSON-DANIELS CLASSIC

At UW-WHITEWATER

SMALL SCHOOLS DIVISION

BOYS

Team scores — Rockford (Ill.) Christian 90, Whitewater 50.5, Fort Atkinson 44, Monona Grove 39.5, Jefferson 34, Lakeside Lutheran 33.5, Elgin (Ill.) Harvest Christian 33, McFarland 32, East Troy 29, Pewaukee 24, Grafton 23, Edgerton 12, Brookfield Academy 12, Madison Edgewood 11, Beloit Turner 10, Mauston 8, Stoughton 5, Cedar Grove-Belgium 4, Cambridge 3, Delavan-Darien 3, Sauk Prairie 3, Clinton 1.5, Lake Mills 1.

Top three finishers, other area placewinners

55-meter dash: 1, Wiesen, J, :06.81; 2, Hood, RC, :06.83; 3, Gotto, J, :06.86; 7, Moody, Cam :07.01; 8, Keo, St, :07.08.

400: 1, Cueller, WW, :53.71; 2, Kontny, FA, :54.36; 3, Robbins, MG, :55.49; 6, Sanford, St, :56.63; 7, Norland, Edg, :57.18.

800: 1, Richter, HC, 2:02.29; 2, Fox, ET, 2:04.11; 3, Morris, HC, 2:06.12; 5, Marin, J, 2:08.63; 8, Wilkinson, Edg, 2:13.11.

1,600: 1, Fox, ET, 4:34.62; 2, Fasick, McF, 4:36.23; 3, Gilles, MEd, 4:37.74; 5, Anderson, MG, 4:41.44; 8, Sande, J, 4:48.52.

3,200: 1, Pahnke, McF, 9:57.66; 2, Olech, HC, 10:29.74; 3, Welsh, HC, 10:40.24; 4, Klumpyan, McF, 10:42.81; 5, Haas, SP, 10:45.92; 6, Trader, MG, 10:47.67.

800 relay: 1, RC, 1:35.52; 2, LL, 1:38.63; 3, Pew, 1:38.66; 5, MG, 1:40.79; 6, FA, 1:41.45.

1,600 relay: 1, RC, 3:32.79; 2, HC, 3:37.15; 3, WW, 3:41.49; 4, J, 3:44.13; 5, FA, 3:45.81.

3,200 relay: 1, RC, 8:22.29; 2, SP, 8:33.72; 3, MG, 9:10.34; 5, FA, 9:22.52; 8, MEd, 9:25.89.

55 hurdles: 1, Fulcomer, RC, :07.99; 2, Hook, RC, :08.26; 3, Denzien, Pew, :08.33; 6, Mcginn, McF, :08.65.

Pole vault: 1, Popke, WW, 13-6; 2, Krause, Edg, 12-0; 3 (tie), Curatola, MG and Neumann, LL, 11-6; 6, Lane, SP, 11-0; 7, Simmons, MG, 10-6; 8 (tie), Veers, LL, 10-6.

High jump: 1, Schultz, LL, 6-6 (tied meet record); 2, Gladem, FA, 6-2; 3, Wegner, J, 5-10; 5, Crane, McF, 5-8; 6 (tie), McKenna, LL, 5-6; 8, Moen, LM, 5-6.

Long jump: 1, Gladem, FA, 21-6½; 2, Popke, WW, 21-1½; 3, Zachgo, FA, 20-6½; 6, Vater, LL, 19-3¼; 7, Crane, McF, 19-2; 8, Aokoh, Edg, 18-10.

Triple jump: 1, Crane, McF, 43-6½; 2, White, RC, 41-5; 3, Flegel, Pew, 40-10¾; 5, Ponycszanyi, LL, 40-6¾; 6, Trinidad-Echev, MEd, 40-4¼, 8, Sheehy, St, 39-8½ .

Shot put: 1, Williams-Davis, MG, 54-4¾; 2, Nitz, RC, 52-10¼; 3, Reyes, BT, 48-0¾; 4, Taylor, McF, 46-5½; 7, Schultz, J, 43-0¾; 8, Brende, Cam, 42-6½.

GIRLS

Team scores — Pewaukee 52; Grafton 48; Fort Atkinson 36; Monona Grove 35.5; Rockford (Ill.) Christian 34.5; Whitewater 31; Madison Edgewood 29; Elgin (Ill.) Harvest Christian 27; Lakeside Lutheran 27; Rio 25; Stoughton 24; East Troy 19.5; Clinton 18; Waukesha Catholic Memorial 16; Beloit Turner 16; Jefferson 15; McFarland 14; Cambridge 10; Mauston 8; Brookfield Academy 7; Lake Mills 6; Walworth Big Foot 4; Sauk Prairie 2.5; Edgerton 1; Cedar Grove-Belgium 1.

Top three finishers, other area placewinners

55-meter dash: 1, Johansen, Cli, :07.48; 2, Lebbie, MEd, :07.77; 3, Ginn, WCM, :07.81; 5, Johnson, MG, :07.9; 6, Browne, MEd, :07.93.

400: 1, Senczyszyn, Gra, 1:04.51; 2, Kolpien, MEd, 1:05.8; 3, Jensen, Brookfield Academy, 1:06.36; 7, Wichman, J, 1:09.10.

800: 1, Jenks-Recker, MG, 2:33.37; 2, Olson, MEd, 2:34.57; 3, Christiansen, MG, 2:35.84; 4, Hemling, LL, 2:42.63; 6, Sommer, McF, 2:47.07; 7, Bilau, FA, 2:47.28.

1,600: 1, Linse, J, 5:28.87; 2, Goodmanson, Pew, 5:32.09; 3, Nelson, MG, 5:33.76; 4, Coil-Otto, MG, 5:34.43.

3,200: 1, Gafrick, HC, 12:29.97; 2, Camp, HC, 12:36.01; 3, Holliday, RC, 12:42.84; 4, Ceelen, McF, 13:26.01; 8, Herbrand, SP, 13:43.62.

800 relay: 1, Pew, 1:54.66; 2, Gra, 1:55.97; 3, WW, 1:56.72; 5, LL, 1:57.72; 6 (tie), MG, 1:57.88; 8, MEd, 1:58.46.

1,600 relay: 1, WCM, 4:24.11; 2, Gra, 4:24.52; 3, St, 4:28; 7, J, 4:31.43.

3,200 relay: 1, RC, 10:24.91; 2, ET, 10:36.06; 3, St, 10:41.55; 5, McF, 10:58.8; 7, FA, 11:07.26; 8, MG, 11:12.95.

55 hurdles: 1, Hutzler, Rio, :09.17; 2, Beck, Pew, :09.19; 3, Mylin, HC, :09.69; 5, Schopf, LM, :09.92.

Pole vault: 1, Bilau, FA, 10-6; 2, Zaemisch, St, 9-6; 3, Treder, WW, 9-0; 8 (tie), Pape, SP, 7-0.

High jump: 1, Gasser, Gra, 5-2; 2, Halversen, RC, 5-1; 3 (tie), Kuepers, LL, 5-0; 5, Kissling, St, 4-10; 6 (tie), Shadoski, LL, Strauss, LM, and Smith, MG, 4-8.

Long jump: 1, Hutzler, Rio, 15-10¼; 2, Hansen, FA, 15-3¾; 3, Wilson, BT, 15-1¼; 4, Shadoski, LL, 15-1¼; 5, Thiele, LL, 15-0¾; 8, Peterson, J, 14-6¼.

Triple jump: 1, Hansen, FA, 33-11; 2, Reehm, Pew, 33-6½; 3, Wilson, BT, 33-0; 5, Gotto, McF, 32-2½; 7, Marx, SP, 31-7¼; 8, Schauer, MEd, 30-3½.

Shot put: 1, Witt, Cam, 36-7¼; 2, Wafle, Mauston, 35-8¼; 3, Grosinkse, WW, 35-8; 5, Koch, FA, 32-11¼; 6, Broome, McF, 32-9½; 8, Demrow, Edg, 30-5½.

DUBUQUE GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL INDOOR CLASSIC

GIRLS

University of Dubuque

Team scores – Linn-Mar (Iowa) 98, Dubuque (Iowa) Wahlert 48, Pleasant Valley (Iowa) 44, Prairie (Iowa) 40, 5, Dubuque Senior 36, Mequon Homestead 33, Madison Memorial 32.5, 8, Western Dubuque 30, Dubuque Hempstead 24, Galena (Ill.) 21, Cedar Rapids (Iowa) Jefferson 17.5, Madison West 13.5, Monroe 13.5, Davenport (Iowa) Assumption 9, Bellevue (Iowa) 9, Cascade (Iowa) 7, Anamosa (Iowa) 6, Verona 6, Clinton (Iowa) 6, Cassville-Potosi 4, Central DeWitt (Iowa) 4, Clayton Ridge (Iowa) 3, Monticello (Iowa) 2.

Winners, area placewinners

55-meter dash: 1, Wedewerd, DW, :07.33; 3, Ganshert, Monr, :07.43; 4, Korger, MM, :07.54; 6, Smith, V, :07.61; 8, Wade, MM, :07.66.

400: 1, Nagel, CRJ, 1:02.49.

800: 1, Haars, LM, 2:26.61; 2, Bowman, MW, 2:27.31; 3, Leicht, DH, 2:29.97.

1,500: 1, Edmonson, DS, 4:47.80; 5, Rohrer, MW, 5:16.23.

3,000: 1, Schmidt, DS, 10:49.66; 2, Minard, PV, 11:13.66; 3, Meyer, Pr, 11:16.79; 7, Reid, MM, 11:52.44.

55 hurdles: 1, Northrup, LM, :08.86.

800 relay: 1, Dubuque DW, 1:47.84; 6, MM, 1:55.71; 7, V, 1:56.41; 8, Monr, 1:56.85.

1,600 relay: 1, LM, 4:10.22; 2, Pr, 4:18.07; 3, WD, 4:23.44; 5, MM, 4:28.15.

3,200 relay: 1, Pr, 9:58.25.

Distance medley relay: 1, LM, 4:29.16; 7, MM, 4:44.98.

Pole vault: 1, Gebhardt, MH, 10-0 (meet record); 2, Brings, V, 8-6; 4, Sweet, MM, 8-6; 5, Wieczorek, MM, 7-6; 6, Hagens, MM, 7-6; 7, Knoche, MM, 7-6; 8, Bloomer, MM, 7-0.

High jump: 1, Christopher, G, 5-2; 3 (tie), Koester, Monr, and Garel-Moore, MM, 5-0; 7, Sowinski, MW, 4-10.

Long jump: 1, Burrell, LM, 17-7½; 8, Koester, Monr, 15-1½.

Triple jump: 1, Burrell, LM, 32-9½ (meet record); 2, Garcia, MM, 31-10 (meet record); 3, Timm, MH, 31-7 (meet record); 5, Kundinger, V, 30-3; 8, Podvin, MM, 28-3.

Shot put: 1, Thorns, MM, 40-4; 8, Witthuhn, V, 34-0¾.

0
0
0
0
0