You are the owner of this article.

Breaking



Prep football: Wisconsin Football Coaches Association names 2014 all-state team

  • 0
  • 6 min to read
Try 3 months for $3

Fifteen players from area teams have been named to the Wisconsin Football Coaches Association 2014 All-State first team.

The list of honorees includes five players from the Big Eight Conference, three from the Southwest Wisconsin Conference (all from Lancaster), three from the Capitol South, two from the Badger North and two from the Capitol North.

Four of the honorees were running backs: Seniors Noah Diaz of Sun Prairie, Tyler Glass of Lancaster and Troy Laufenberg of Waunakee, and junior Josh Owens of Cambridge.

Also on offense, Belleville senior wide receiver Brandon Shemanski made the first team.

Three offensive linemen were honored, all seniors: David Chadd of Lancaster, Chase Crothers of Sun Prairie and Tower Menning of Poynette.

Three defensive backs earned first-team honors: Seniors Logan Furniss of Lodi, Andy Ryan of Lancaster and Alex Wood of Middleton.

Also honored on defense were senior lineman Devin Webster of Sun Prairie, senior defensive end Brett Saley of DeForest and senior outside linebacker Ty DeForest of Marshall.

WISCONSIN FOOTBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

2014 ALL-STATE TEAM

FIRST TEAM

Name

School

Ht.

Wt.

Year

QUARTERBACKS

Zach Baun

Brown Deer

6-3

215

2015

Alec Ingold

Bay Port

6-1

213

2015

Nick Mehlum

Superior

6-2

181

2015

Josh Ringelberg

Greendale

6-0

188

2015

OFFENSIVE BACKS

Ryan Borton

Muskego

6-0

190

2015

Dom Conway

West De Pere

5-11

175

2015

Noah Diaz

Sun Prairie

6-0

200

2015

Mitch Gerhartz

Hortonville

5-11

185

2015

Tyler Glass

Lancaster

6-1

210

2015

Troy Laufenberg

Waunakee

5-11

180

2015

Josh Owens

Cambridge

6-0

170

2016

Max Praschak

Somerset

6-3

210

2015

Demaris Purifoy

Wauwatosa West

6-1

185

2015

Brandon Thull

Kewaskum

5-9

175

2016

WIDE RECEIVERS

Mitchell Dess

South Milwaukee

5-11

175

2015

Emanuel Jenkins

Menasha

6-2

185

2015

Matt Kinderman

Appleton Xavier

6-1

180

2015

Jake Libal

Superior

5-11

184

2015

Jake Matkovich

Milwaukee Marquette

6-5

188

2015

Brandon Shemanski

Belleville

5-10

150

2015

Jonathan Stiever

Cedarburg

6-3

195

2015

TIGHT ENDS

Anthony Carver

Wisconsin Lutheran

6-3

215

2015

Mitchell Herl

Middleton

6-4

215

2015

OFFENSIVE LINE

Peter Andrew

Fond du Lac

6-1

260

2015

Ben Bredeson

Hartland Arrowhead

6-5

280

2016

David Chadd

Lancaster

6-2

215

2015

Chase Crothers

Sun Prairie

5-11

245

2015

Jon Dietzen

Seymour

6-6

346

2015

Jason Erdmann

Slinger

6-5

310

2015

Austin Harty

Somerset

6-2

190

2015

Vince Hughes

Franklin

6-6

260

2015

Tower Menning

Poynette

6-4

280

2015

Tyler Merckx

Kimberly

6-2

225

2015

Elijah Perine

Mequon Homestead

6-4

285

2015

Andrew Poenitsch

Sussex Hamilton

6-4

275

2015

Cole VanLanen

Bay Port

6-5

270

2016

Nathan Veloz

Oak Creek

6-5

325

2015

Jon Wilgren

Hudson

6-4

300

2015

KICKER

 

 

 

 

Zach Hintze

St. Mary’s Springs

6-0

170

2015

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

Sam Gromacki

Waukesha Catholic Mem.

5-10

272

2015

Cole LaLiberty

Chetek/Weyerhauser

6-2

310

2015

David Pfaff

Mequon Homestead

6-3

255

2015

Will Utesch

Walworth Big Foot

6-0

260

2015

Devin Webster

Sun Prairie

6-3

300

2015

Robert Windsor

Fond du Lac

6-5

260

2015

DEFENSIVE ENDS

Austin Behm

Menasha

6-1

210

2015

Mike Ehlke

Little Chute

6-4

215

2015

Marcus Kelly

Waukesha West

6-4

250

2015

Connor McCormick

Kimberly

6-3

235

2015

Lucas Roszak

Cedarburg

6-0

210

2015

Brett Saley

DeForest

6-0

230

2015

Kelly Thomas

Racine St. Catherine’s

6-6

240

2015

INSIDE LINEBACKERS

Mitchell Ahmad

Brookfield Central

6-2

225

2015

Troy Albrecht

Bay Port

6-1

230

2015

Isaac Erdmann

Cedarburg

6-0

210

2015

Andy Hessler

Hartland Arrowhead

6-1

225

2015

Ross Kennelly

Superior

6-0

190

2016

Tristian Pipp

Greendale

6-3

212

2016

Max Praschak

Somerset

6-3

210

2015

OUTSIDE LINEBACKERS

Tyler Biadasz

Amherst

6-3

250

2016

Dyson Chmura

Waukesha West

6-4

225

2015

Ty DeForest

Marshall

6-2

215

2015

Jack Horter

Milwaukee Marquette

5-11

215

2015

Jake Whalen

Wausau West

6-2

220

2015

Kaleb Wolf

Edgar

6-1

205

2015

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Jared Dittmer

Oshkosh North

6-1

172

2015

Logan Furniss

Lodi

6-3

175

2015

Kelvin Medrano

Menasha

6-1

185

2015

Zach Pospyhalla

Edgar

5-11

175

2015

Andy Ryan

Lancaster

6-0

180

2015

Jonathan Stiever

Cedarburg

6-3

195

2015

Elijah Strong

Oak Creek

6-0

175

2015

Bret Verstegen

Kimberly

6-0

170

2015

Clint Warminski

Stanley-Boyd

6-2

205

2015

Alex Wood

Middleton

5-9

155

2015

PUNTER

Connor Allen

Brookfield East

 

 

2015

EIGHT-MAN

Trevor Dexter

Luck

6-0

225

2015

Derek Hutton

Luck

5-11

250

2015

Kyle Keehan

Gibraltar

5-11

175

2015

Nathan Moen

Prairie Farm

6-1

175

2015

Bucky Nelson

Prairie Farm

5-8

150

2015

Joey Suidzinski

Green Bay NEW Lutheran

6-0

190

2015

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Zach Baun, QB

Brown Deer

6-3

215

2015

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

David Pfaff, DL

Mequon Homestead

6-3

255

2015

ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR

Dean Matsche

Kimberly

 

 

 

               

 


HONORABLE MENTION

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

Jarod

Banks

Holmen

6-4

240

2016

WC

Dominic

Belisle

St. Mary's Springs

6-1

230

2015

SC

Spencer

Bembenek

Rosholt

6-2

200

2015

NC

Cole

Carrig

Reedsburg

6-1

250

2015

SW

Gavin

Devine

Franklin

6-4

225

2015

SE

Jeff

Ford

Wausau Newman

6-3

295

2015

NC

Josh

Hannan

Hilbert

5-8

175

2015

NE

Korey

Hietpas

Kimberly

6-0

200

2015

NC

Trayvonn

Johnson

Verona

6-4

250

2016

SW

David

Krueger

Ashwaubenon

6-1

245

2015

NE

Skyler

Kurt

Lodi

6-1

270

2016

SC

Ben

Laube

Eau Claire Memorial

6-3

255

2015

WC

Tyler

Lueck

Somerset

6-5

205

2015

NW

Mitchell

Overbeck

Southern Door

6-3

270

2015

NE

Kyle

Polum

Cedarburg

6-3

298

2015

EC

John

Quinn

Arcadia

5-10

190

2015

WC

Gunnar

Roberge

Seymour

6-4

280

2015

NC

Michael

Rolfe

Milwaukee Marquette

6-4

215

2015

EC

Jacob

Schley

Milwaukee St. Thomas More

6-2

295

2015

SE

DEFENSIVE ENDS

Sam

Buchberger

Marathon

6-1

210

2016

NW

Derek

Campbell

Green Bay Notre Dame

6-0

200

2015

NE

Deion

DeHart

Crandon

6-4

250

2015

NC

Luke

Engel

Waterford

6-4

210

2015

SC

Ronnie

Engstrad

Pepin/Alma

6-2

175

2015

NW

Mattias

Hoehnen

Brookfield Central

6-4

220

2015

EC

Riley

Lytle

Poynette

6-4

195

2015

SC

Demetrius

Pinkston

Wautoma

5-11

200

2016

WC

Andrew

Ruzek

Stevens Point

6-6

245

2015

NE

Sam

Schuette

Ozaukee

6-0

200

2015

EC

Evan

Verhota

La Crosse Logan

6-5

220

2015

WC

Cole

Whalen

Darlington

6-3

220

2015

SW

INSIDE LINEBACKERS

Aaron

Benson

Arcadia

5-9

185

2016

WC

Stetson

Burmeister

Wrightstown

5-10

195

2016

NE

Shane

Coker

Athens

6-3

220

2015

NC

Dylan

Crocker

La Crosse Logan

5-11

185

2015

WC

Jacob

Erbs

Reedsburg

5-8

205

2016

SW

Ben

Gust

Homestead

6-0

195

2015

EC

Logan

Haefner

Marshall

6-1

170

2015

SC

John

Higgins

Williams Bay

6-3

240

2015

EC

Hunter

Kauffman

Stratford

6-3

225

2015

NW

Sam

Plucker

Kimberly

6-2

225

2015

NC

Anthony

Schumann

Beaver Dam

6-1

220

2015

SC

Ben

Sealy

Algoma

5-10

224

2015

NE

Tyler

Simcock

Menomonee Falls

6-0

175

2015

EC

Zach

Steuck

Lodi

6-0

190

2016

SC

Zach

Turner

Stanley-Boyd

5-11

205

2016

NC

Ryan

Weber

Platteville

6-3

219

2015

SW

Austen

Whitwam

Independence-Gilmanton

6-0

170

2015

WC

Tyler

Willeford

Plymouth

6-0

195

2015

EC

Noel

Winch

Stevens Point

6-3

210

2015

NE

Alex

Zacharias

Stoughton

6-1

220

2015

SW

OUTSIDE LINEBACKERS

Kyle

Bakalars

La Crosse Logan

5-9

175

2015

WC

Anthony

Carver

Wisconsin Lutheran

6-3

215

2015

SC

Brian

Chapman

Middleton

6-1

185

2015

SW

Brent

Curtis

Potosi

6-0

210

2015

SW

Steven

Doran

Germantown

6-4

200

2015

EC

Max

Fisher

Waterford

5-11

170

2015

SC

Alec

Hartert

Black River Falls

6-0

185

2016

WC

Tom

Johnson

Appleton Xavier

6-4

270

2015

NE

Adam

Kelly

Mequon Homestead

6-0

200

2015

EC

Marcus

Matsche

Kimberly

6-2

205

2015

NC

Ronny

Ponick

Stanley-Boyd

5-9

180

2015

NC

Ty

Ramirez

Greendale

6-2

208

2015

SE

Jack

Reader

Bangor

6-3

187

2016

WC

Jon

Smolinski

Menasha

6-0

190

2015

NC

Creo

VanBellinger

Suring

6-1

190

2015

NE

Levi

VanLanen

Pulaski

6-1

200

2015

NE

Zach

Weiher

Oshkosh Lourdes

6-1

205

2015

EC

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Weston

Cracraft

Mishicot

5-9

155

2015

NE

Jacob

Demille

De Pere

5-8

165

2015

NE

Jonny

Fisher

Mount Horeb/Barneveld

5-11

180

2015

SW

Jacob

Frey

Wisconsin Lutheran

5-11

165

2015

SC

Zak

Greco

Walworth Big Foot

5-11

180

2016

SC

Garrett

Gunderson

Shiocton

5-11

180

2015

NC

Jim

Hoesley

Arcadia

5-11

165

2016

WC

Collin

Hofacker

Freedom

6-1

180

2015

NE

Heaven

Hunt

Somerset

6-0

175

2015

NW

Paxton

Korslin

Valders

5-11

170

2015

NE

Cody

Kujawa

Waukesha West

5-11

185

2015

SE

Hunter

Lee

Fall River

5-8

150

2015

EC

Christopher

Magnuson

Holmen

6-2

195

2015

WC

Luke

Risse

Clinton

5-10

155

2015

SC

Keyonte

Sherrod

Milwaukee King

6-1

180

2015

SE

Calvin

Shilling

South Milwaukee

5-10

180

2015

SE

Sam

Smetek

Milwaukee Marquette

6-0

170

2015

EC

Andrew

Smith

Racine St. Catherine's

6-1

180

2015

SE

Samuel

Staehling

Plymouth

6-0

170

2016

EC

PUNTERS

Zach

Erickson

University School of Milwaukee

 

 

2015

SE

Noah

Greve

Laconia

 

 

2015

SC

Zach

Hoffman

D.C. Everest

 

 

2015

NC

Tyler

Lueck

Somerset

 

 

2015

NW

Jarrod

Rudi

Colfax

 

 

2016

WC

Levi

VanLanen

Pulaski

 

 

2015

NE

Declan

Whinnery

Middleton

 

 

2015

SW

OFFENSIVE LINE

Bryan

Beck

Franklin

6-6

275

2015

SE

Tyler

Biadasz

Amherst

6-3

250

2016

NC

Jeff

Franzoi

Hurley

6-4

275

2015

NW

Connor

Girten

DeForest

5-11

235

2016

SW

Kirk

Gjermo

Deerfield

6-4

260

2015

EC

Dan

Gjertson

Cedar Grove-Belgium

6-5

285

2016

EC

Ross

Gottschalk

Lake Country Lutheran

6-2

255

2015

SE

Gunnar

Horstman

Bangor

6-4

231

2015

WC

Nolan

Kern

Eau Claire Regis

6-3

305

2015

NC

Cole

LaLiberty

Chetek/Weyerhauser

6-2

310

2015

NW

Reave

Lincoln

Brodhead/Juda

5-9

285

2015

SC

Mitch

McMahon

Green Bay Southwest

6-0

235

2015

NE

Avery

Ousterhout

Milton

6-3

255

2015

SW

Mitchell

Overbeck

Southern Door

6-3

270

2015

NE

Elijah

Parker

Black River Falls

6-5

260

2015

WC

Evan

Philibeck

Freedom

6-2

215

2016

NE

Jason

Podoll

Wautoma

6-1

285

2016

WC

Kyle

Polum

Cedarburg

6-3

298

2015

EC

Brett

Sawicki

Oshkosh North

6-3

268

2015

NE

Cody

Schumitsch

West Allis Hale

6-2

240

2015

EC

Chuck

Serauskas

Holmen

6-1

235

2015

WC

Jordan

Steckler

Two Rivers

6-5

292

2015

EC

Jeff

Steers

Appleton North

6-3

260

2015

NC

Joe

Styczynski

Coleman

5-10

185

2015

NE

Kelly

Thomas

Racine St. Catherine's

6-6

240

2015

SE

Stephan

Wieder

Lake Geneva Badger

6-0

240

2016

SC

Mike

Witkowski

Greendale

6-4

245

2017

SE

Riley

Wood

Shiocton

5-11

185

2015

NC

Charlie

Younger

Mukwonago

6-2

280

2015

SE

OFFENSIVE BACKS

Kyle

Bakalars

La Crosse Logan

5-9

175

2015

WC

Garrett

Blaeske

Jefferson

5-11

180

2015

SC

John

Chamberlain

Chetek/Weyerhauser

5-8

165

2015

NW

Aaron

Chier

Cedar Grove-Belgium

5-10

150

2015

EC

Ethan

Danz

Appleton North

6-0

212

2015

NC

Andrew

DeYoung

Cambria-Friesland

6-0

220

2015

EC

Dominic

Labellarte

Brookfield Central

5-11

153

2015