Prep boys basketball: Madison East's Anthony Washington and Madison Memorial's Nick Caropreso

Memorial's Nick Caropreso reaches in to keep East's Anthony Washington from getting to the basket, as Madison Memorial takes on Madison East in Wisconsin Big Eight Conference boys high school basketball on Tuesday, 12/4/18, at East High School

BOYS BASKETBALL

WIAA TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

(Seedings in parentheses)

(All games 7 p.m. unless noted)

DIVISION 1

WAUNAKEE SECTIONAL

Area regional quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 26 schedule

(17) Beloit Memorial at (16) Lake Geneva Badger

(18) Janesville Parker at (15) Kenosha Tremper

Area regional semifinals

Friday, March 1 schedule

Beloit Memorial or Lake Geneva Badger at (1) Madison East

(12) Madison West at (5) Madison Memorial

(13) Verona at (4) Sun Prairie

(14) Kenosha Bradford at (3) Madison La Follette

(11) Janesville Craig at (6) Middleton

(10) Racine Case at (7) Waunakee

Janesville Parker or Kenosha Tremper at (2) Racine Park

Area regional finals

Saturday, March 2 schedule

Pairings, sites TBA


OCONOMOWOC SECTIONAL

Area regional quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 26 schedule

(18) Fond du Lac at (15) Watertown

Area regional semifinals

Friday, March 1 schedule

Watertown or Fond du Lac at (2) Brookfield Central

Area regional finals

Saturday, March 2 schedule

Pairings, sites TBA


DIVISION 2

ELKHORN SECTIONAL

Area regional quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 26 schedule

(9) Sauk Prairie at (8) Monroe

(11) Baraboo at (6) Reedsburg

(10) Portage at (7) Stoughton

(9) Milton at (8) Waterford

(10) Fort Atkinson at (7) Union Grove

Area regional semifinals

Friday, March 1 schedule

Monroe or Sauk Prairie at (1) Mount Horeb

(4) Oregon at (5) Monona Grove

Baraboo or Reedsburg at (3) McFarland

Portage or Stoughton at (2) DeForest

Milton or Waterford at (1) Westosha Central

(5) Jefferson at (4) Wilmot

Fort Atkinson or Union Grove at (2) East Troy

Area regional finals

Saturday, March 2 schedule

Pairings, sites TBA


WATERTOWN SECTIONAL

Area regional quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 26 schedule

(11) West Bend West at (6) Beaver Dam

Area regional semifinals

Friday, March 1 schedule

Beaver Dam or West Bend West at (5) Plymouth

Area regional finals

Saturday, March 2 schedule

Pairings, sites TBA


DIVISION 3

EVANSVILLE SECTIONAL

Area regional quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 26 schedule

(9) River Valley at (8) Lodi

(12) Poynette at (5) Evansville

(11) Richland Center at (6) Madison Edgewood

(10) Dodgeville at (7) Marshall

(12) Kenosha Reuther at (5) Lake Mills

(13) Clinton at (4) Lakeside Lutheran

Area regional semifinals

Friday, March 1 schedule

River Valley or Lodi at (1) Prairie du Chien

Evansville or Poynette at (4) Edgerton

Richland Center or Madison Edgewood at (3) Beloit Turner

Marshall or Dodgeville at (2) Platteville

Lake Mills or Kenosha Reuther vs. Lakeside Lutheran or Clinton

Area regional finals

Saturday, March 2 schedule

Pairings, sites TBA


BROWN DEER SECTIONAL

Area regional quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 26 schedule

(13) North Fond du Lac at (4) Watertown Luther Prep

(11) Campbellsport at (6) Columbus

Area regional semifinals

Friday, March 1 schedule

Watertown Luther Prep or North Fond du Lac vs. Wautoma or Ripon, site TBA

Columbus or Campbellsport at (3) Lomira

Area regional finals

Saturday, March 2 schedule

Pairings, sites TBA


MARSHFIELD SECTIONAL

Area regional semifinals

Friday, March 1 schedule

Altoona or Black River Falls at (2) Wisconsin Dells

Area regional finals

Saturday, March 2 schedule

Pairings, sites TBA


DIVISION 4

MIDDLETON SECTIONAL

Area regional quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 26 schedule

(12) Brookwood at (5) Wisconsin Heights

(9) Beaver Dam Wayland at (8) Waterloo

(12) Princeton/Green Lake at (5) Deerfield

(11) Cambridge at (6) Williams Bay

Area regional semifinals

Friday, March 1 schedule

Wisconsin Heights or Brookwood at (4) Fennimore

Cuba City or Boscobel at (3) Mineral Point

Onalaska Luther or Cashton at (2) New Glarus

Waterloo or Beaver Dam Wayland at (1) Orfordville Parkview

Princeton/Green Lake or Deerfield at (4) Pardeeville

Cambridge or Williams Bay at (3) Markesan

Brodhead or Monticello at (2) Belleville

Area regional finals

Saturday, March 2 schedule

Pairings, sites TBA


DIVISION 5

WEST BEND EAST SECTIONAL

Area regional quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 26 schedule

(13) Madison Country Day at (4) Pecatonica

(14) Madison Abundant Life/St. Ambrose at (3) Barneveld

(10) Johnson Creek at (7) Black Hawk

Area regional semifinals

Friday, March 1 schedule

Madison Country Day or Pecatonica vs. Fall River or Argyle, site TBA

Madison Abundant Life/St. Ambrose or Barneveld vs. Albany or Cambria-Friesland, site TBA

Johnson Creek or Black Hawk at Juda or Rio, site TBA

Area regional finals

Saturday, March 2 schedule

Pairings, sites TBA


WIAA SECTIONALS

Semifinals: Thursday, March 7

Finals: Saturday, March 9


WIAA STATE TOURNAMENT

Kohl Center

Thursday, March 14: Division 3 semifinals, 1:35 p.m.; Division 4 semifinals, 6:35 p.m.

Friday, March 15: Division 5 semifinals, 9:05 a.m.; Division 2 semifinals, 1:35 p.m.; Division 1 semifinals, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday, March 16: Three-point challenge, 9:30 a.m.; Division 5, 4 and 3 finals, 11:05 a.m.; Division 2 and 1 finals, 6:35 p.m.

Bucky!

Subscribe to our BadgerBeat email!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Wisconsin State Journal prep sports editor Art Kabelowsky has traversed the state to cover sports while working for daily papers in Fort Atkinson, Racine, La Crosse, Milwaukee and Baraboo.