Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
CARDINALS EARN SPOTS MIDDLETON SENIOR BRADIE WILLIAMS IS NAMED TO THE ALL-STATE SECOND TEAM. ALL-STATE BOYS VOLLEYBALL
0 Comments

CARDINALS EARN SPOTS MIDDLETON SENIOR BRADIE WILLIAMS IS NAMED TO THE ALL-STATE SECOND TEAM. ALL-STATE BOYS VOLLEYBALL

  • 0

Middleton senior setter and opposite side hitter Bradie Williams was named to the second team of the Wisconsin Boys Volleyball Coaches Association all-state team.

Williams, who helped the Cardinals win the Big Eight Conference title and advance to the WIAA state quarterfinals, was the only local player to make the two teams.

His teammate, senior outside hitter Jeff Hilmanowski, was honorable mention, as was Fort Atkinson senior setter and outside hitter Danny Fairfield.

First team

OH-S Chris Brigson, sr., Burlington; OH Kevin Ciriacks, sr., Wauwatosa West; L Dan Kowalsky, sr., Milwaukee Pius; S Erik Neuens, sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial; OPP Tim Walker, sr., Milwaukee Marquette; OH Charlie Williams, sr., Wauwatosa East.

Player of the Year: OH Steve Meyer, sr., Mequon Homestead. Coach of the Year: Mike Maass, Appleton North.

Second team

OH John Baker, jr., Racine Park; S Andrew Borree, sr., Appleton North; MB Ryan Lehmann, jr., Milwaukee Marquette; OH Sam Miller, sr., Shorewood; OH Drew Oswald, sr., Appleton North; S-OPP Bradie Williams, sr., Middleton.

Honorable mention

OH Jeff Barczak, sr., West Allis Central; MB Charlie Bazan, sr., Mequon Homestead; OH Alex Becherer, so., Milwaukee Marquette; MB Josh Bleck, sr., Hartland Arrowhead; OH Taylor Braun, jr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial; L Andy Cheever, jr., Greenfield; OH Dan Chipman, jr., Racine Horlick; MB Luke Coyle, jr., Wauwatosa East; MB Chris Esser, jr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial; S-OH Danny Fairfield, sr., Fort Atkinson; MB Andrew Frohmader, sr., Milwaukee Marquette; OH Alex Heaton, sr., Milwaukee Marquette; OH Michael Hepp, sr., Mukwonago; OH Jeff Hilmanowski, sr., Middleton; S Jordan Kirchner, sr., Wauwatosa West; OH Matt Maciejewski, jr., Greenfield; S Ryan Melcarek, sr., Kettle Moraine; OH Andy Romanski, sr., Kettle Moraine; MB Dan Ruys, sr., Kimberly; S Andy Schinner, sr., Mequon Homestead; OH Greg Simbro, sr., Shorewood; OPP David VanBoxtel, sr., Appleton North; OH Bobby Vranek, jr., Glendale Nicolet; MB-S Marcus Weber, sr., Kaukauna; OPP Jack Meyers, sr., Mequon Homestead.

0 Comments

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Badger Sports

Breaking News

Crime

Politics